High School Sports

Woolfolk, Troutman top All-State honorees

Nausia Woolfolk of Peach County and Matt Troutman of Taylor County took top honors on the Georgia Sports Writers Association All-State basketball team released this week.

Woolfolk was named the girls Class AAA player of the year while Troutman was the girls coach of the year in Class A.

Woolfolk, a junior who is getting offers from top-25 programs, averaged 28 points, seven rebounds, four assists and four steals for the Trojans, who reached the second round of the Class AAA playoffs.

Troutman’s Vikings completed a dream season by beating Turner County 67-54 in the title game to finish 31-0. Taylor County became the first girls program in state history to win 11 titles.

Woolfolk was joined on the Class AAA first team by two other Middle Georgians, Rachel Selph of Dodge County and Breanna Walker of Toombs County.

Woolfolk is a repeat first-teamer for the girls, along with Mary Persons’ KeKe Calloway in Class AAAA.

Ty’lik Evans of Rutland returns to the first team on the boys side for the second straight year, the lone repeat first-teamer on the boys side.

Warner Robins’ Marquez Callaway is a Class AAAAA second-teamer this season after making the first team as a sophomore.

William Jarrell of Crawford County in Class AA and Quintez Cephus of Stratford in Class A were first-team boys selections, while Taylor County’s Rasheeka Simmons and Quaneshia Tookes of Dooly County were Class A girls first-team selections.

Wheeler’s Jaylen Brown was the state’s Mr. Basketball while Te’a Cooper of McEachern took Miss Basketball honors.

Rutland had three boys players make the team, with two from Warner Rohins and Crawford County. Dooly County had two girls selected.

Troutman keeps alive a streak of three straight years with a Middle Georgian getting coach of the year honors, while Woolfolk broke a one-year streak of Middle Georgia not having a player of the year. DeMario Beck of Bleckley County was the Class AA boys’ top player in 2013. Washington County’s Allisha Gray (2012) was the last Middle Georgian to be a girls state player of the year.

Middle Georgia All-State selections

BOYS

Class AAAAA

Second team

Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins; Nate Curtis, Warner Robins.

Class AAA

First team

Ty’lik Evans, Rutland

Second team

Jeremy Braswell, Rutland

Honorable mention

Dallas Smith, Rutland

Class AA

First team

William Jarrell, Crawford County

Second team

Marcal Knolton, Crawford County

Honorable mention

Jordan Black, Vidalia

Class A

First team

Quintez Cephus, Stratford

Honorable mention

LaParis Hall, Dooly County

GIRLS

Class AAAA

First team

KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons

Second team

Erica Howard, Howard

Honorable mention

Kya Cochran and Tiana Hughes, Veterans

Class AAA

First team

Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County; Rachel Selph, Dodge County; Breanna Walker, Toombs County

Honorable mention

Nia Johnson, Washington County

Class AA

Honorable mention

Ebony Hargrove, Putnam County; Chyna Hodge, Vidalia

Class A

First team

Rasheeka Simmons, Taylor County; Quaneshia Tookes, Dooly County

Honorable mention

Kendra Green, Tattnall Square; Le’Terria Mathis, Dooly County; Taylor Reese, Stratford

Coach of the year

Matt Troutman, Taylor County

Related stories from Macon Telegraph

  Comments