High School Sports

Georgia Sports Writers All-State team

Mr. Basketball: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Sr.

Miss Basketball: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler

Coach of the Year: George Washington, Pebblebrook

First team

Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Sr.; Bryce Brown, Tucker, Sr.; Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, Sr.; Josh Okogie, Shiloh, Jr.

Shembari Phillips, Wheeler, Sr.

Second team

Jared Harper, Pebblebrook, Jr.; Derek Ogbeide, Pebblebrook, Sr.; Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, Sr.; Chuma Okeke, Hughes, Soph.; Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.

Honorable mention

Kareem Brewton, Shiloh, Sr.; Adrian Hicks, Meadowcreek, Sr.; Chase Hutchins, Pope, Sr.; Tyrie Jackson, Tift County, Jr.; Kejuan Johnson, Wheeler, Sr.; K’Ja Johnson, Douglas County, Sr.; Chris Lewis, Milton, Jr.; Ricky Madison, Norcross, Sr.; Brandon Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.; Collin Sexton, Hillgrove, Soph.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Roger Davis, Brunswick, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Chris Turner, Brunswick

First team

Roger Davis, Brunswick, Sr.; Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Jr.; Jordan Lyons, McIntosh, Jr.; Rodney Brown, Allatoona, Sr.; Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Jr.

Second teamMarquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Sr.; D’andre Mahaffey, Cedar Shoals, Sr.; Jordan Usher, Sequoyah, Soph.; Philip Whittington, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; D’marcus Simonds, Gainesville, Jr.Honorable mentions

Bradley Brevet, Allatoona, Sr.; A.J. Blanton, Luella, Sr.; Nate Curtis, Warner Robins, Sr.; Kevon Harris, MLK, Sr.; William Howard, Clarke Central, Sr.; Desmond Johnson, Rome, Sr.; Jordan Martin, MLK, Sr.; Kohl Roberts, Riverwood, Jr.; Dereiko Smith, LaGrange, Jr.; Maleek Taylor, Drew, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: James Walker, Jonesboro, Soph.

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro

First team

James Walker, Jonesboro, Soph.; Ty Cockfield, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr.; Montae Glenn, Carrollton, Sr.; Tre Hansbrough, Buford, Sr.; Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Soph.

Second team

Avi Toomer, Grady, Jr.

Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Soph.; Ethan Dobberstein, North Oconee, Sr.; Stacy Masten, Cairo, Sr.; Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, Sr.

Honorable mention

Tyler Bloodworth, LaFayette, Sr.; Rodney Chatman, Lithonia, Sr.; Austin Donaldson, Jonesboro, Sr.; Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Jr.; Roderick English, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr.; Maciah Henry, Columbia, Sr.; Chris Jones, Stone Mountain, Sr.; Kerney Lane, St. Pius X, Jr.; Trey Sparrow, Cairo, Sr.; Malik Tuck, Madison County, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Bakari Bryant, Jenkins

First team

Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Sr.; Malik Benlevi, Jenkins, Sr.; Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Sr.; Drue Drinnon, East Jackson, Fr.; Kyvon Davenport, East Hall, Sr.

Second team

Eric Johnson, Jenkins, Sr.; JaShawn Brooks, Laney, Sr.; Reginald Scurry, North Clayton, Sr.; Jeremy Braswell, Rutland, Sr.; Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Honorable mention

Orlando Bebee, South Atlanta, Jr.; Will Benson, Westminster, Jr.; L.D. Jones, Jordan, Jr.; Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Soph.; Dre Martin, Callaway, Jr.; Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Soph.; Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Soph.; Kyle Scott-Williams, Kendrick, Sr.; Dallas Smith, Rutland, Sr.; Austin Venable, Banks County, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Kevin Godwin, Seminole County

First team

Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Jr.; William Jarrell, Crawford County, Jr.; Demarcus Addie, Manchester, Jr.; Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Soph.; Anfernee King, Seminole County, Jr.

Second team

V.J. Saxton, Model, Sr.; Marcal Knolton, Crawford County, Soph.; Garrett Covington, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.; Austin Hulin, Oglethorpe County, Sr.; Elijah Holyfield, Pace Academy, Sr.

Honorable mentions

Sam Asbury, Holy Innocents’, Sr.; Jordan Black, Vidalia, Sr.; Qui’Keem Boynes, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Trey Christopher, Greene County, Sr.; Austin DiNofrio, Rabun County, Sr.; Steven Howard, Swainsboro, Sr.; Tre Scott, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.; Reggie Reid, Harlem, Sr.; Da’korey Somerville, Swainsboro, Sr.; Jordan Willis, Thomasville, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Marcus Shaw, Calhoun County

First team

Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Sr.; Will Jackson, Athens Christian, Sr.; Robert Baker, Walker, Jr.; Quintez Cephus, Stratford Academy, Jr.; Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, Jr.

Second team

Jamal McKee, Greenville, Sr.; John Ogwuche, Greenforest, Jr.; Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, Jr.; Justin Ravenel, Greenforest, Sr.; Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, Sr.

Honorable mention

Zack Allen, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Will Crumly, North Cobb Christian, Soph.; LaParis Hall, Dooly County, Jr.; Trey Kalina, North Cobb Christian, Sr.; Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Sr.; Norman Harris, Whitefield Academy, Sr.; Tre’Vione Sudberry, Pacelli, Jr.; Cornelius Taylor, Claxton, Sr.; Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Soph.; Trent Thomas, Portal, Sr.

Girls

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.; Anriel Howard, Westlake, Sr.; Nikira Goings, Osborne, Sr.; Jenna Staiti, West Forsyth, Jr.; Kierra Henry, Pope, Sr.

Second team

Alexandria Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Sr.; Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, Jr.; Victoria Harris, Parkview, Sr.; Caroline Bowns, North Forsyth, Sr.; Faustine Aifuwa, Dacula, Jr.

Honorable mention

Maya Benham, Osborne, Sr.; Lochlain Corliss, North Forsyth, Sr.; N’dea Jones, Brookwood, Soph.; Jada Lewis, McEachern, Jr.; Autumn Newby, Archer, Soph.; Madison Newby, Archer, Sr. Meredith Schulte, Mill Creek, Sr.; Taffany Smith, Lowndes, Jr.; Mariah Trimble, Tucker, Jr.; Sydne Wiggins, Harrison, Soph.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Davion Wingate, Stephenson, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dennis Watkins, Stephenson

First team

Davion Wingate, Stephenson, Sr.; Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Sr.; Jessika Carter, Harris County, Fr.; Kyesha Lewis, Effingham, Sr.; Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus, Soph.

Second team

Shae Leverett, South Effingham, Jr.; Kelley Hartman, Sequoyah, Jr.; Daisa Alexander, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.; Tiara Scott, Dutchtown, Sr.; Taylor Hawks, Gainesville, Soph.

Honorable mention

Schekinah Bimpa, Loganville, Jr.; Alexis Burns, Carver-Columbus, Jr.; Claudia Hester, Alexander, Sr.; Janessa Murphy, Dutchtown, Sr.;

Makayla Robinson, Jenkins, Fr.; Shay Tarver, Salem, Sr.; Alex Weems, Chapel Hill, Sr.; Cassidy Williams, McIntosh, Sr.; Christal Williams, Forest Park, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford

First team

Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Sr.; Camille Anderson, Buford, Sr.; KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons, Sr.; Dominique Oden, Marist, Jr.; Kayla Smith, Fayette County, Sr.

Second team

Taylor Tucker, Redan, Jr.; A’tyanna Gaulden, Americus-Sumter, Jr.; Erica Moore, Howard, Jr.; Alecia North, Carrollton, Jr.; Emily Water, Carrollton, Jr.

Honorable mentionKya Cochran, Veterans, Jr.; Tiana Hughes, Veterans, Sr.; Destiny Irvin, Ridgeland, Jr.; Shayla Ludy, LaFayette, Soph.; Michaelle Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.; Timia Swanson, Americus-Sumter, Soph.Class AAA

Player of the Year: Nausia Woolfork, Peach County, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Otis Smart, Laney

First team

Jacqueline Anderson, Beach, Sr.; Aliyah Collier, Laney, Sr.; Rachel Selph, Dodge County, Sr.; Breanna Walker, Toombs County, Sr.; Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County, Sr.

Second team

Abby Franklin, Jefferson, Soph.; Brianna Cousin, Central-Carrollton, Sr.; Jayla Morrow, Decatur, Jr.; Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County, Sr.; Ashley Parker, Dawson County, Sr.

Honorable mention

De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, Fr.; Jenny Edwards, East Hall, Jr.; Taylor Farley, Kendrick, Sr.; Hope Forrester, Jefferson, Soph.; Bethany Headrick, Ringgold, Jr.; Nia Johnson, Washington County, Jr.; Melia Jones, Kendrick, Sr.; Sydnie Parker, Calhoun, Jr.; Jasmine Thrash, Central-Carrollton, Sr.; Janay Williams, Decatur, Jr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Sr.; Briunna Freeman, Pelham, Sr.; Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’, Soph.; Brittany Davis, Manchester, Fr.; Cairo Booker, Wesleyan, Jr.

Second team

Erika Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.; Sarah Meadows, Gordon Lee, Soph.; Trenetta Smith, Oglethorpe County, Sr.; Rayne Pyfrom, Oglethorpe County, Jr.; Alicia Gertman, Brooks County, Sr.

Honorable mention

Anna Claire Atha, Darlington, Soph.; De’audra Copeland, Manchester, Sr.; Ebony Hargrove, Putnam County, Jr.; Chyna Hodge, Vidalia, Sr.; Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, Fr.; Danisha Jones, Thomasville, Sr.; Te’Erica Eason, Lovett, Sr.;Victoria Saxton, Model, Fr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Nicole Martin, SACA, Sr.Coach of the Year: Matt Troutman, Taylor County

First team

Nicole Martin, SACA, Sr.; Rasheeka Simmons, Taylor County, Soph.; Quaneshia Tookes, Dooly County, Sr.; Kobi Thornton, Randolph-Clay, Jr.; Mylashia Yancey, Turner County, Jr.

Second team

Bree Brown, Mt. Paran Christian, Jr.; Mya Jones, Commerce, Fr.; Abigail Lewis, Calvary Day, Sr.; Kasiyhana Kushkituah, St. Francis, Soph.; Que Morrison, Mt. Paran Christian, Soph.

Honorable mention

Taylor Daniels, Turner County, Sr.; Maya Dodson, St. Francis, Soph.; Abby Grant, St. Francis, Sr.; Kendra Green, Tattnall Square, Sr.; Le’Terria Mathis, Dooly County, Soph.; Mary Margaret Metz, Pinecrest Academy, Soph.; Amari Oliver, Savannah Country Day, Sr.; Shakyna Payne, SACA, Sr.; Taylor Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.; Nichel Tampa, St. Francis, Soph.

  Comments