Tennis

Results: Day 5 Friday's Play

        

Friday afternoon’s tennis fans were treated to Japanese showdown where the eight seed, G Soeda knocked out the third seed, K Nishikori in two sets. 6-2 6-1

Soeda took care of business in an hour and 12 minutes, winning a total of 66% of his service points to win the match.  The 27-year old holds zero career titles to-date and will face opponent, Giles Muller from (LUX) this afternoon.

In addition to the Japanese clash – the first QF clash in the country’s history, Friday afternoon matches were also treated to doubles action where Ryan Harrision/Matthew Ebden(AUS) defeated Kevin Anderson / Rik De Voest in three sets, 6-7(2); 6-4; 10-4.  Harrison/Ebden, who lost the first set and rallied to win the second came out smoking in the third set match tiebreaker.  The pair didn’t let the every-five-minute flybys of the FOX news traffic helicopter faze them.  Harrison/Ebden took a commanding lead of 9-2 and snagged the win at 10-4. 

Evening matches met with spits of rain but not before Andy Roddick took out Michael Russell 6-3; 6-4.  Roddick, with a 72% first serve percentage over Russell said he will have to protect his serve against Isner in his semifinal match tonight.  “It’s not something you want to do but it’s something you have to do.” He said he probably wouldn’t watch Isner’s evening match against Jack Sock. “But I’ve played them both before so I know what to expect,” he said.

BB&T ATLANTA OPEN - ATLANTA, USA



$ 477,900.00



JULY 14 - JULY 22, 2012





RESULTS - JULY 20, 2012



Men's



Singles - Quarterfinals



[1] J Isner (USA) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 76(7) 64



[8] G Soeda (JPN) d [3] K Nishikori (JPN) 62 61



[4] A Roddick (USA) d M Russell (USA) 63 64



G Muller (LUX) d M Ebden (AUS) 64 64





Men's



Doubles - Quarterfinals



M Ebden (AUS) / R Harrison (USA) d K Anderson (RSA) / R De Voest (RSA) 67(2) 64 10-4



R Klaasen (RSA) / D Young (USA) d C Ebelthite (AUS) / M Matosevic (AUS) 64 75





ORDER OF PLAY - SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2012



STADIUM COURT start 1:00 pm



[8] G Soeda (JPN) vs G Muller (LUX)



[1] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs M Ebden (AUS) / R Harrison (USA)





Not Before 7:00 PM



[1] J Isner (USA) vs [4] A Roddick (USA)



X Malisse (BEL) / M Russell (USA) vs R Klaasen (RSA) / D Young (USA)

  Comments