Peach State Sports Blog

Friday night’s Middle Georgia football scoreboard

Mary Persons’ Malik Herring hauls down Howard’s Jeremiah Kelly in action Friday night at Dan Pitts Stadium.
Mary Persons’ Malik Herring hauls down Howard’s Jeremiah Kelly in action Friday night at Dan Pitts Stadium. EVAN RODENROTH/For The TELEGRAPH

Friday’s Scores

Alexander 49, Douglas County 42, OT

Alpharetta 42, Chattahoochee 35

Americus Sumter 17, Columbus 14

Archer 37, Shiloh 6

Athens Christian 49, Hebron Christian Academy 14

Atkinson County 33, Wilcox County 23

Bacon County 28, Metter 21

Bainbridge 24, Warner Robins 21

Banks County 43, Elbert County 29

Benedictine Military 48, Jeff Davis 7

Blessed Trinity 34, West Hall 13

Brantley County 41, Long County 8

Brooks County 41, Berrien 20

Brookwood 56, Lakeside-DeKalb 20

Brunswick 56, Osborne 7

Buford 49, Flowery Branch 13

Burke County 79, Hephzibah 6

Cairo 35, Northside-Columbus 13

Callaway 42, Jordan 12

Calvary Day 28, Savannah Christian Prep 14

Cambridge 50, North Atlanta 25

Carrollton 45, Cass 14

Cartersville 68, Troup County 0

Carver-Atlanta 47, Decatur 0

Chapel Hill 38, Cedartown 26

Charlton County 44, Lanier County 16

Clinch County 39, Telfair County 13

Commerce 42, George Walton 6

Cook 20, Monroe 14

Coosa 52, Gordon Central 0

Crawford County 42, Greenville 8

Creekside 42, South Paulding 21

Crisp County 28, Worth County 20

Cross Creek 14, Baldwin 13

Dacula 43, Winder-Barrow 13

Dade County 27, Armuchee 14

Dalton 24, Allatoona 22

Dooly County 47, Marion County 13

Douglass 56, Clarkston 14

Druid Hills 16, Salem 9

Dublin 27, Washington County 26

Eagle’s Landing Christian 49, Landmark Christian 0

East Coweta 28, Newnan 0

East Hall 71, Fannin County 58

East Jackson 28, Hart County 19

East Paulding 28, Paulding County 27

Eastside 34, North Clayton 0

Effingham County 24, Richmond Hill 7

Etowah 41, Lassiter 0

Fellowship Christian School 28, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 14

Fitzgerald 33, Thomasville 20

Franklin County 24, Monroe Area 14

Glascock County 50, Pataula Charter 26

Glenn Hills 10, Butler 8

Glynn Academy 41, Bradwell Institute 0

Grady 20, Banneker 14

Grayson 45, South Gwinnett 3

Greater Atlanta Christian 42, Dawson County 7

Greenbrier 10, Alcovy 7

Griffin 27, Riverdale 22

Grovetown 26, Lakeside-Evans 12

Habersham Central 49, Apalachee 21

Hapeville 57, KIPP Atlanta 6

Haralson County 28, Coahulla Creek 18

Harlem 21, Westside-Augusta 0

Harrison 42, Creekview 13

Hawkinsville 41, Pacelli 7

Heritage-Catoosa 48, Pickens 35

Heritage-Conyers 42, Evans 23

Holy Innocents’ 28, Our Lady of Mercy 12

Islands 51, Groves 12

Jefferson 31, Oconee County 7

Jenkins 24, Beach 15

Johns Creek 35, Dunwoody 7

Jones County 45, Dutchtown 21

Kell 31, Hiram 6

King’s Ridge 27, Christian Heritage 17

LaFayette 10, Gilmer 7

Lakeview Academy 24, Riverside Military Academy 14

Lamar County 35, Temple 14

Lambert 59, Forsyth Central 0

Laney 31, T.W. Josey 0

Lanier 10, Gainesville 3

Lee County 31, Coffee 20

Liberty County 56, Pierce County 46

Loganville 41, Johnson-Gainesville 6

Luella 48, Henry County 34

Marist 35, White County 0

Mary Persons 42, Howard 0

Mays 42, Northgate 27

McEachern 47, Hillgrove 23

Mill Creek 56, Duluth 0

Miller County 40, Seminole County 25

Miller Grove 33, Chamblee 0

Milton 38, North Forsyth 15

Morgan County 33, Jackson County 14

Newton 36, Rockdale County 18

Norcross 56, Meadowcreek 7

North Cobb 48, Kennesaw Mountain 13

North Gwinnett 43, Discovery 7

North Paulding 28, Marietta 12

North Springs 49, Lithia Springs 0

Northeast 27, East Laurens 6

Ola 41, Hampton 0

Pace Academy 27, Towers 6

Parkview 67, Central Gwinnett 43

Peach County 24, Jackson 21

Peachtree Ridge 31, Collins Hill 0

Pelham 29, Mitchell County 26

Pepperell 35, Chattooga 10

Pike County 46, Rutland 13

Pinecrest 20, Bowdon 14

Pope 34, Northview 27

Portal 27, Claxton 6

Prince Avenue Christian 28, Athens Academy 0

Rabun County 55, Monticello 14

Ridgeland 44, Southeast Whitfield 6

River Ridge 55, South Cobb 30

Riverwood 27, Maynard Jackson 20

Rockmart 39, Model 28

Rome 56, Woodland Cartersville 6

Roswell 20, Cherokee 14

Sandy Creek 34, Central-Carrollton 0

Screven County 49, Jefferson County 34

Sequoyah 17, Sprayberry 14

Social Circle 25, Putnam County 0

South Forsyth 21, West Forsyth 17

Southwest 33, Bleckley County 12

Spalding 43, Upson-Lee 33

St. Pius X 20, Madison County 0

Starr’s Mill 35, Fayette County 21

Stephens County 35, North Oconee 14

Stockbridge 46, Union Grove 7

Swainsboro 26, Toombs County 21

Tattnall County 24, Appling County 17

Taylor County 42, Brookstone 0

Terrell County 56, Randolph-Clay 8

Therrell 14, Washington 0

Thomas County Central 49, Harris County 27

Thomson 49, Richmond Academy 7

Tift County 44, Camden County 7

Towns County 19, Providence Christian 14

Trion 57, Mt. Pisgah Christian 39

Tucker 31, Stephenson 0

Turner County 20, Irwin County 17

Union County 35, Lumpkin County 13

Valdosta 28, Houston County 24

Vidalia 40, Bryan County 17

Walker 28, Gordon Lee 14

Walnut Grove 25, Cedar Shoals 18

Wayne County 35, Statesboro 9

Wesleyan 56, Fulton Leadership 6

West Laurens 42, Perry 6

Westlake 52, Campbell 6

Westminster 43, Stone Mountain 12

Westside 35, Kendrick 16

Wheeler 35, Pebblebrook 13

Whitewater 49, McIntosh 24

Woodland Stockbridge 29, Locust Grove 24

Woodstock 35, Walton 24

GISA Class AAA Playoffs

Quarterfinal

Deerfield-Windsor 28, Frederica 14

Gatewood 33, Heritage School 14

John Milledge 42, Pinewood Christian 14

Valwood 35, Trinity Christian 16

GISA Class AA Playoffs

Quarterfinal

Briarwood 20, Robert Toombs 9

Flint River 38, Westwood 6

Terrell Academy 42, Windsor 12

Friday’s Middle Georgia Boxes

Valdosta 28, Houston County 24

Valdosta

0

7

8

13

28

Houston County

7

14

3

0

24

First quarter

HC: Jaeven West 28 pass from Jake Fromm (Jon David Ferraris kick)

Second quarter

V: Tevin Gray 2 run (Davis Baldwin kick)

HC: West 4 run (Ferraris kick)

HC: Amari Colbert 10 pass from Fromm (Ferraris kick)

Third quarter

HC: Ferarris 32 field goal

V: Jontae Baker 12 pass from Hunter Holt (Tyrese Doe run)

Fourth quarter

V: Wesley Veal 41 pass from Holt (Baldwin kick)

V: Jeremiah Proctor 16 pass from Holt (kick failed)

V

HC

First downs

17

14

Rushes-yards

31-94

46-96

Passing yards

147

174

Comp-Att-Int

16-25-1

18-28-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

3-2

3-1

Penalties-yards

6-40

4-31

Individual leaders

Rushing: Valdosta: Gray 9-30, Holt 13-67; Houston County: West 13-47, Fromm 19-36.

Passing: Valdosta: Holt 9-14-0 107, Josh Belton 7-11-1 40; Houston County: Fromm 18-28-0 174.

Receiving: Valdosta: Joseph Ingram 6-53, Damarrias Morrow 6-69; Houston County: West 7-63, Colbert 3-51, Eli Watson 3-37.

Mary Persons 42, Howard 0

Howard

0

0

0

0

0

Mary Persons

14

14

7

7

42

First quarter

MP: Zach Harvey 18 run (Dawson Daniel kick)

MP: Harvey 2 run (James Davis kick)

Second quarter

MP: Roger Akins 16 pass from Caleb Speir (Daniel kick)

MP: Harvey 6 run (Davis kick)

Third quarter

MP: Harvey 41 run (Davis kick)

Fourth quarter

MP: Ladondre Buckner 12 run (Julian Rivera kick)

H

MP

First downs

5

19

Rushes-yards

20-12

43-225

Passing yards

99

128

Comp-Att-Int

6-19-2

10-16-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-1

1-0

Penalties-yards

12-110

6-51

Individual leaders

Rushing: Mary Persons: Harvey 12-133, Buckner 8-52, Quen Wilson 9-36.

Passing: Howard: Avery Vining 6-18-2 99; Mary Persons: Speir 10-16-0 128.

Receiving: Howard: Javarsia Meadows 2-67; Mary Persons: Jatori Sims 4-25, Akins 3-27, Harvey 2-58.

Peach County 24, Jackson 21

Peach County

14

0

7

3

24

Jackson

0

7

0

14

21

First quarter

PC: Antonio Gilbert 1 run (Mitchell Fineran kick)

PC: Devonte Howard 22 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

Second quarter

J: Antavius Grier 7 run (Dallas Goddin kick)

Third quarter

PC: Kendrick Johnson 22 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

Fourth quarter

J: Daryan Ingram 26 pass from Shaderious Crowder (Goddin kick)

J: Deontae Barlow 94 pass from Crowder (Goddin kick)

PC: Fineran 35 field goal

PC

J

First downs

20

19

Rushes-yards

20-82

35-130

Passing yards

244

298

Comp-Att-Int

19-31-1

15-25-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

3-1

1-1

Individual leaders

Rushing: Peach County: James Jackson 9-49; Jackson: Grier 19-78, Crowder 14-47.

Passing: Peach County: Gilbert 19-31-1 244; Jackson: Crowder 15-25-1 298.

Receiving: Peach County: Howard 8-89, Johnson 5-79; Jackson: Barlow 7-142, Ingram 4-63..

Tattnall Square 47, Washington-Wilkes 21

Tattnall Square

0

30

10

7

47

Washington-Wilkes

14

0

0

7

21

First quarter

W-W: Dorian Welborn 27 fumble return (Jose Olade kick)

W-W: Hunter Brock 5 pass from Quintavian Cullars (Olade kick)

Second quarter

TS: Ahmad Barron 10 run (Bryce Pruitt kick)

TS: Zion Blasingame 7 run (Pruitt kick)

TS: Safety, Cullars sacked in end zone by Christian Rodgers

TS: Blasingame 32 run (Pruitt kick)

TS: Antoine Davis 48 pass from Jimmy Marshall (Pruitt kick)

Third quarter

TS: Vasco Sanders 5 run (Pruitt kick)

TS: Pruitt 32 field goal

Fourth quarter

W-W: Raekwon Binns 9 pass from Cullars (Olade kick)

TS: Sanders 3 run (Pruitt kick)

TS

W-W

First downs

18

12

Rushes-yards

49-346

39-125

Passing yards

70

62

Comp-Att-Int

2-5-1

8-18-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

4-3

3-3

Penalties-yards

3-25

7-52

Individual leaders

Rushing: Tattnall Square: Sanders 9-109, Barron 16-98, Blasingame 9-94, Davis 5-26; Washington-Wilkes: Cullars 19-57, Quendashious Hogan 7-31, Gian Davis 8-29.

Passing: Tattnall Square: Jimmy Marshall 1-1-0 48, Miles Morris 1-4-1 22; Washington-Wilkes: Cullars 8-18-1 62.

Receiving: Tattnall Square: Davis 1-48, Barron 1-22; Washington-Wilkes: Binns 3-26, Dre Lester 4-23, Zykeir Hogan 1-13.

Stratford 27, Aquinas 7

Stratford

0

14

0

13

27

Aquinas

7

0

0

0

7

First quarter

A: JP Lambert 1 run (Crimmins Hankinson kick)

Second quarter

S: Russell Mole 5 run (Jake Jamison kick)

S: Noah Hill 5 run (Jamison kick)

Fourth quarter

S: Tyler Jordan 6 run (run failed)

S: Deondre Duehart 2 run (Jamison kick)

S

A

First downs

17

9

Rushes-yards

55-313

27-24

Passing yards

0

109

Comp-Att-Int

0-0-0

9-14-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-1

1-1

Penalties-yards

2-30

4-34

Individual leaders

Rushing: Stratford: Jordan 13-103, Kasey Sanders 20-11, Mole 13-73; Aquinas: John Paul 13-23.

Passing: Aquinas: Lambert 9-14-1 109.

Receiving: Aquinas: George Welsh 3-42, DJ Jackson 2-52.

West Laurens 42, Perry 6

West Laurens

14

28

0

0

42

Perry

0

0

0

6

6

First quarter

WL: Bradford 9 run (Dukes kick)

WL: Bradford 2 run (Dukes kick)

Second quarter

WL: Bradford 36 run (Dukes kick)

WL: Bradford 2 run (Dukes kick)

WL: Bradford 7 run (Dukes kick)

WL: Morman 10 run (Dukes kick)

Fourth quarter

P: Burks 83 pass from Bagley 83 (run failed)

WL

P

First downs

18

4

Rushes-yards

46-357

17-89

Passing yards

7

83

Comp-Att-Int

1-3-0

2-5-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

3-2

Penalties-yards

3-21

3-26

Individual leaders

Rushing: West Laurens: Bradford 15-134; Perry: Bagley 7-53.

Passing: West Laurens: Ramey 1-3-0 7; Perry: Bagley 2-5-0 83.

Receiving: West Laurens: Walker 1-7; Perry: Burks 1-83.

Dublin 27, Washington County 26

Dublin

0

14

0

13

27

Washington Co.

7

7

0

12

26

First quarter

WC: Dyquan Bloodsaw 57 run (Cullen Collins kick)

Second quarter

WC: Bloodsaw 30 run (Collins kick)

D: Mylek Jones 46 pass from Rodridquez Martin (Brice Watson kick)

D: Erik Robertson 34 pass from Martin (Watson kick)

Fourth quarter

D: Tyler Strickland 18 run (Watson kick)

D: Greg Jones 3 run (kick failed)

WC: Austin Hozz 54 pass from Jake Helton (conversion failed)

WC: Hozz 20 pass from Helton (conversion failed)

D

WC

First downs

15

14

Rushes-yards

49-222

29-128

Passing yards

113

237

Comp-Att-Int

4-10-0

15-23-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-1

1-1

Penalties-yards

12-105

7-75

Individual leaders

Rushing: Dublin: G. Jones 5-64, Isreal Phillips 14-43; Washington County: Bloodsaw 5-87.

Passing: Dublin: Martin 4-10-0 113; Washington County: Helton 15-23-0 237.

Receiving: Dublin: M. Jones 1-46; Washington County: Hozz 5-112, Clay Cabe 3-36.

John Milledge 42, Pinewood Christian 14

Pinewood

0

7

0

7

14

John Milledge

7

14

14

7

42

First quarter

JM: Dawson Huff 1 run (Riley Denton kick)

Second quarter

P: 4 run (kick good)

JM: Ford Roberts 11 pass from Trevor Evans (Denton kick)

JM: Roberts 13 pass from Evans (Denton kick)

Third quarter

JM: Dawson Huff 1 run (Denton kick)

JM: Jacob Prestwood 4 run (Denton kick)

Fourth quarter

JM: Noah Lavender 27 run (Denton Kick)

P: 13 pass (kick good)

P

JM

First downs

13

13

Rushing yards

56

162

Passing yards

153

124

Comp-Att-Int

9-17-2

10-12-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-1

0-0

Individual leaders

Rushing: John Milledge: Lavender 68.

Passing: John Milledge: Evans 10-12-0 124

Receiving: John Milledge: Andrew Prestwood 54.

Community Christian 54, Covenant 21

Covenant

0

14

0

7

21

Community

20

20

14

0

54

First quarter

CC: Isaiah Eppinger 15 run (pass failed)

CC: Chesney Jordan 43 run (pass failed)

CC: Marcell Gleaton 40 pass from Jake Medders (Donte Washington pass from Medders)

Second quarter

C: Andrew Adams 33 pass from Cody Farr (kick failed)

CC: Bubba Joiner 49 run (Pepe Williams kick)

CC: Jamari Adderley 6 run (pass failed)

CC: Williams 44 pass from Medders (Williams kick)

C: Farr 10 run (Farr run)

Third quarter

CC: Christian Arnold 73 kickoff return (Williams kick)

CC: Dylan Chatman 11 run (Williams kick)

Fourth quarter

C: Griffin Marchman 35 run (Joshua Rodriguez kick)

C

CC

First downs

10

16

Rushes-yards

25-120

21-261

Passing yards

131

176

Comp-Att-Int

10-18-0

5-7-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

0-0

-25Penalties-yards

3-25

6-70

Individual leaders

Rushing: Covenant: Marchman 3-42; Community Christian: Jordan 7-125.

Passing: Covenant: Farr 10-18-0 131; Community Christian: Medders 4-6-0 166.

Receiving: Covenant: Adams 4-78; Community Christian: Jordan 1-54.

  Comments