High School Sports

Tuesday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

High Schools

Middle Georgia State Playoff Schedule

BASEBALL

GHSA

First Round

Friday-Saturday

Class AAAAA

Statesboro at Houston County, 4 p.m.

Jones County at South Effingham

Class AAAA

Burke County at Veterans

Liberty County at West Laurens

Perry at Wayne County

Upson-Lee at Thomson, 5 p.m.

Crisp County at Locust Grove, 4:30 p.m,

Class AAA

Laney at Peach County, 5 p.m. (1 p.m. Saturday if needed)

Rutland at Washington County, 4 p.m. (3 p.m. Saturday if needed)

Class AA

Fitzgerald at Lamar County

East Laurens at Jeff Davis

Early County at Bleckley County

Monticello at Thomasville

Class A Public

Not posted. Among top 16: Treutlen (3), Taylor County (7), Telfair County (T12), Johnson County (14), GMC (16)

Class A Private

Not posted. Among top 16: Tattnall Square (5), FPD (14) Mount de Sales (16)

BOYS SOCCER

GHSA

First Round

Class AAA

Thursday

Westside at Spencer, 5:30 p.m.

Peach County at Washington County, 6 p.m.

Rutland at Glenn Hills, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Thursday

Monticello at Fitzgerald, 5:30 p.m.

Bleckley County at Thomasville

Dublin at Long County

East Laurens at Benedictine

Berrien at Lamar County

Brooks County at Putnam County

Vidalia at Harlem

Jeff Davis at Jefferson County

Class A

Thursday

Athens Christian at Stratford, 6 p.m.

Friday

Mount de Sales at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

First Round

Class AAAAA

Wednesday

Warner Robins at Camden County, 5 p.m.

Effingham County at Houston County, 6 p.m.

Class AAAA

Wednesday

Mary Persons at Wayne County, 5 p.m.

Thomson at Veterans, 6 p.m.

New Hampstead at Upson-Lee, 6 p.m.

West Laurens vs. Windsor Forest at Savannah Memorial Stadium, 5 p.m.

Class AAA

Thursday

Rutland at Glenn Hills, 4 p.m.

Friday

Johnson at Peach County, 6 p.m.

Central at Washington County, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Friday

Bleckley County at Fitzgerald

Monticello at Thomasville

Berrien at Putnam County

Dublin at St. Vincent's

Brooks County at Lamar County

Vidalia at Harlem

Bryan County at East Laurens, 5 p.m.

Class A

Friday

Prince Avenue Christian at FPD, 6 p.m.

Mount de Sales at Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.

GHSA BOYS TENNIS

Quarterfinals

Tuesday-Saturday

Class AAAA

(1) Carrollton vs. (2) St. Pius X-(1) West Laurens winner

(2) North Hall-(1) Eagle's Landing winner vs. (3) Perry-(1) Cartersville winner

Class AA

(3) Fitzgerald-(1) Riverside winner vs. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian

Pace Academy at Bleckley County

Class A Public

Miller County at Telfair County

(3) Wilkinson County-(2) Baconton winner at Trion

Class A Private

FPD vs. (4) Providence Christian-(1) Atlanta International winner

GHSA GIRLS TENNIS

Quarterfinals

Tuesday-Saturday

Class AAAA

(1) Woodward vs. (2) Chamblee-(1) West Laurens winner

(3) Mary Persons-(1) Cartersville winner vs. (2) Buford

Class AAA

(1) Central-Carrollton vs. (1) Peach County

Class AA

(1) Bremen vs. (2) Wesleyan-(1) Jeff Davis winner

(3) Fitzgerald-(1) Rabun County winner vs. (3) Lovett

(1) Bleckley County vs. (1) Darlington

Class A Public

(3) Johnson County-(2) Drew Charter winner vs. (4) Towns County-(1) Taylor County winner

Marion County at Telfair County

Class A Private

(4) Prince Avenue Christian-(1) Atlanta International winner vs. (2) Stratford

GISA BOYS SOCCER

Quarterfinals

Tuesday-Wednesday

(1) Fugees-(4) Georgia Christian vs. (2) Gatewood

Trinity Christian-Dublin at Brookwood

GICAA BASEBALL

First Round

Friday-Saturday

Division I

Fullington at Community Christian

Nathanael Greene at CFCA

Covenant at Thomas Jefferson

Semifinals

Division II-AA

May 6-7

Cornerstone Prep at Central Georgia Athletics

GICAA BOYS SOCCER

First Round

Division I

Friday or Saturday

Community Christian at CFCA

Semifinals

Division II-AA

May 3

Johnson Ferry Christian-Greater Atlanta Adventist winner at Central Georgia Athletics

GICAA GIRLS SOCCER

First Round

Division I

Friday or Saturday

CFCA at Killian Hill Christian

Tuesday’s Boys Soccer

VETERANS 6, LIBERTY COUNTY 0

Goals: V — Max Wilkins 3, Austin Krirat, DeAngelo Hall.

Assists: V — Tyler Troup.

Saves: V — Richard Benge 0; LC 4.

Shots: Veterans 21, Liberty County 4.

Records: Veterans 15-4, Liberty County 2-11.

Next: Cartersville/Grady winner at Veterans, Tuesday.

MARY PERSONS 4, NEW HAMPSTEAD 3

Goals: NH — Mateo Sanchez, Noah Roberts, Hamza Abu-Saif; MP — Dawson Daniel 2, Alex Rivera, Gabe Phillip.

Assists: NH — Abu-Saif; MP — Phillip, James Davis.

Saves: NH — Jarni Anguiano 6; MP — Brock Hulsey 10.

Shots: New Hampstead 15, Mary Persons 27.

Records: New Hampstead 7-7-1, Mary Persons 15-2-1.

Next: Mary Persons vs. Cross Keys-Pickens County winner, Tuesday.

Tuesday’s Baseball

Gatewood 5, John Milledge 4

Gatewood

000

301

000 01

5

9

3

John Milledge

001

300

000 00

4

8

2

WP: Tanner Bracket. LP: Brewer.

2B: G — Jo McMillian, Tony Randolph; JM — Huff, Bass.

3B: G — Reid Sasser.

CFCA 5, Sherwood Christian 2

Sherwood

001

001

0

2

4

1

CFCA

013

010

x

5

10

2

WP: Noah Takac. LP: Will Reagan.

2B: S — Jarrett Kemp, Landon Cory; CFCA — Stanton Johnson, Cameron Railey.

Monday’s Baseball

Central Georgia Athletics 4, Sherwood Christian 2

CGA

100

210

0

4

8

1

Sherwood

011

000

0

2

4

4

WP: Marshall Thompson 7-1. LP: Jordan Flowers.

2B: CGA — Noah Denney, Cameron Johnson, Joseph McDuffie; S — Brim McDonald.

Game notes: Denney went 3-for-4 while Thompson threw a complete-game and struck out 17.

Records: CGA 17-1-2.

  Comments