High School Sports

All-Middle Georgia boys basketball team

Player of the Year: William Jarrell, Crawford County

Coach of the Year: Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County

First Team

Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-4, G

Returning first-teamer; 17 ppg, 4 rpg, 1 apg, 2 spg; Region 2-AAAAA POY; helped Demons to Class AAAAA semifinals and finals.

Quintez Cephus, Stratford, Sr., 6-2, G

Returning first-teamer; 19.1 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 3.6 apg, 2.6 spg; 38.5 3PFG; school record with 2,419 career points; helped Eagles to first GHSA region title.

William Jarrell, Crawford County, Sr., 6-5, G/F

Returning first-teamer; 25.2 ppg, 11.4 rpg, 7.2 apg; returning AMG POY; Eagles are 52-8 past two seasons.

Khavon Moore, Westside, Soph., 6-8, F

Returning honorable mention; All-Region 2-AAA; picked for Underclassmen All-American game; 20.7 ppg, 11 rpg, 4.1 apg, 2.6 spg, 3.1 bspg.

Devin Wooten, Jones County, Sr., 6-1, G

Returning honorable mention; All-Region 2-AAAAA; passed 1,000 career points; 92 3-pointers; 24 ppg, 4 rpg, 2.7 spg.

Second Team

Donovan Brown, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-7, F

Returning second-teamer; inside-outside threat; 15 ppg, 8 rpg; All-Region 2-AAAAA; helped Demons to 74 wins past three seasons.

Derrick Evans, Central, Sr., 5-11, G

Returning honorable mention; floor leader who can score; three-time first-team all-region; 15.5 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 7.9 apg, 2.9 spg.

Kentrevious Jones, Central, Jr., 6-10, C

Returning honorable mention; mobile, has range for size; 17.3 rpg, 13.5 rpg, 3.4 bspg; All-Region 2-AAA.

Marcal Knolton, Crawford County, Jr., 6-7, F

Returning second-teamer; 20 ppg, 12.4 rpg, 2 apg; gave Eagles huge 1-2 punch with Jarrell; All-Region 4-AA.

Justin Slocum, Southwest, Sr., 6-6, F

Region 2-AAA POY; 20.6 ppg, 12.4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 2.1 bspg, 63 FGP; helped Patriots break long losing record slump.

Third Team

Damian Bagley, Perry, F, 6-4, Jr.

Returning honorable mention; versatile multi-sport athlete; Co-POY in Region 2-AAAA; 19.3 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.5 spg

Nick Hargrove, Southwest, Sr., 5-10, G

Transfer from Bible Christian (GICAA); All-Region 2-AAA; 19.4 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 5.4 apg, 1.8 spg; 62 FGP.

O’Qualon Harris, Upson-Lee, Sr. 6-1, G

Returning honorable mention; two-time first-team all-region; Co-POY in Region 2-AAAA; 19.1 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg.

Greg Couson, Wilkinson County, Jr., 6-6, F

All-Region 7-A; 13 ppg, 8 rpbg, 2 spg for Class A public champion

O’Showen Williams, Stratford, Sr., 5-11, G

Returning honorable mention; versatile multi-sport athlete; 1,521 carer points; 15.7 ppg, 3.9 apg, 4.8 spg, 2.9 bspg.

Honorable Mention

Baldwin: Donte’ Justice, Fr., G; Brendan Robertson, Soph., G.

CFCA: Dartavious Thompson, Jr., G.

Central: Antarius McCoy, Jr., G.

Central Georgia Athletics: Matthew Braswell, Sr., G.

Covenant: Nathan Hunt, Soph., F; Khristian Tate, Sr., F.

Crawford County: Monkeize Moore, Sr., G; Damion Saffold, Jr., G.

Crisp County: Quentavious Dean, Jr., G; Dontavious Tolbert, Sr., G.

Dooly County: Adrian Kenny, Sr., G/F.

Dublin: Bryceton Mills; Kameron Pauldo; Gerald Phillips.

FPD: Champ Dawson, Soph., G; Armaun Smith, Soph. G.

Gatewood: Marcus Ford, Sr., G; Tanner Brackett, Sr., G.

GMC: Luke Lawson, Sr. G; Alex Moss, Sr., F.

Hancock Central: Alex Brooks, Sr., G; Phillipe Scott, Sr., F; Martravious Smith, Sr., G.

Hawkinsville: CJ. Smith, Jr., G.

Houston County: Javion Johnson, Sr., F; Amari Colbert, Jr, G.

Howard: Chris Quainter, F, Sr.

John Milledge: Andrew Prestwood, Jr.; Harrison Bryant, Sr.

Jones County: Landravious Bowden, Sr., F/G; Javaughn Patterson, Sr., F.

Lamar County: Brice Paster, Soph., G; Obtavious Hampton, Sr., F.

Macon County: Marquell Wiggins, Sr., F.

Mary Persons: Cameron Holden, Soph., G.

Monticello: De’Miria Glover, Sr., F; Ashton Bonner, Soph., G; CJ. Adams, Jr., G.

Mount de Sales: Garrett Thompson, Sr., F.

Northeast: Darius Dunn, Fr., G.

Northside: Jaylan Sandifer, Jr., F.; Trayvon Willis, Jr., G; Marquaevious Williams, Jr., F.

Perry: Chris Clerkley, Sr., F/C.

Putnam County: Carl Johnson, Jr., G.

Rutland: Jai’kez Mann, Jr., F.; Trey Foster, Jr., G.

Stratford: Nate Brooks, Jr., F; James Mitchell, Sr., G.

Tattnall Square: Aubrien Kemp, Sr., G; Calvin Slaughter, Jr., G.

Treutlen: Elijah Johnson, Sr., G; T.K. McLendon, Jr., F/C; Titus Benjamin, Sr., G.

Trinity Christian: Nick Lewis, Sr., F.

Twiggs County: Zuri Brown, Jr., G.

Upson-Lee: Tavias Fagan, Soph., G/F; Travon Walker, Fr., C.

Veterans: Josh Linder, Jr., F.

Vidalia: Wil Chambliss, Sr., G; Tahj Jones, Soph., G.

Warner Robins: Nelson Phillips, Soph., G; JaColbey Owens, Soph., G.

Westfield: Giles Amos, Sr., F/C; Markese Watkins, Sr., G.

Westside: Samone Reed, Jr., G; Ben Elder, Sr., G; Gerimie Mitchell, Sr., G.

West Laurens: Kintevius Robinson, Sr., F; Keyonta Tyler, Soph., F.

Wilkinson County: Aaron Geter III, Soph., G; Clarence Jackson, Soph., G.

Windsor: Marquise Jackson, Jr., G; Landry Rustin, Jr., G.

Key

POY: player of the year

DPOY: Defensive Player of the Year

PPG: Points per game

RPG: Rebounds per game

APG: Assists per game

SPG: Steals per game

BSPG: Blocked shots per game

3PFG: Three-point field goal percentage

FGP: Field goal percentage

FTP: Free-throw percentage

“All-region” is first team unless otherwise noted.

Related stories from Macon Telegraph

  Comments