High School Sports

Thursday's Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

Thursday's Boys Basketball Boxes

SOUTH ATLANTA 92, CENTRAL 79

South Atlanta 21-22-27-22--92

Central 19-11-21-28--79

South Atlanta: Devontae Dean 17, Frank Bailey 9, Devonta Pullins 20, Artavious Banks 8, Korbian Bell 17, Demonte Roberts 3, Orlando Bebee 6, Quinterrius Thurman 2, Tyler Thornton 10.

Central: Kentrevious Jones 21, Antarius McCoy 22, Derrick Evans 26, Justus Williams 2, Tyrice Paul 2, Dewan Owens 6.

3-pointers: South Atlanta 6 (Bailey 2, Pullins 2, Bebee 2), Central 4 (McCoy 2, Evans 2).

Records: South Atlanta 25-6, Central 27-3.

GREENFOREST 78, TATTNALL 48

Greenforest 19-21-18-20--78

Tattnall 7-10-16-15--48

Greenforest: Forest 26, Ayah 6, Ogwuche 13, Enoh 5, Obiagu 5, Iyota 14, Abdulsalem 2, Evans 5, Duggan 2

Tattnall: Aubrien Kemp 6, Danny Slaughter 12, Sean Brown 4, Jimmy Marshall 11, Andrew Long 2, Zion Blasingame 6, Logan Fink 5, Noah Malone 2.

Thursday's Girls Basketball Boxes

JOHNSON-SAVANNAH 46, PEACH COUNTY 43

Johnson 8-2-14-22--46

Peach County 3-15-11-14--43

Johnson: Alexis Pierce 8, Ashleigh Simmons 5, Olivia Owens 14, Sy'Marieona Williams 19.

Peach County: Jordan Davis 13, Nausia Woolfolk 13, Alexia Green 4, Deja Holland 1, Danasia Shaw 12.

3-pointers: Johnson 5 (Williams 3, Simmons 1, Pierce 1), Peach County 3 (Davis 2, Woolfolk 1).

Records: Johnson 25-6, Peach County 26-3.

VETERANS 54, CARROLLTON 48

Carrollton 11-12-13-12--48

Veterans 20-10-12-12--54

Carrollton: Adasha Hendrix 3, Taylor Brown 8, Amiracle Winters 3, Adle Bowen 2, Ansley Barge 6, Kim McKinney 2, Emily Waters 13, Erial Daniel 11.

Veterans: Kya Cochran 12, Anna Nicholson 5, Ebony Allen 3, Morgan Riley 4, Racquel James 6, Jalla Aultman 2, Janna Aultman 10, Audrey Nicholson 2.

3-pointers: Carrollton 3 (Hendrix 1, A. Winters 1, Ansley Barge 1); Veterans 3 (James 1, Kee 2).

Game notes: Riley had 8 rebounds while Allen had 5. Cochran had 5 assists.

Records: Carrollton 25-6, Veterans 26-4.

Thursday's Baseball Box

JONES COUNTY 6, PERRY 4

Jones County 202-100-1 -- 6-9-0

Perry 100-111-0 -- 4-9-3

WP: Jacob Tillman. LP: Cal Gentry.

2B: JC -- Brooks Veal; P -- Gentry, Drew Martens 2, Jackson Farrell.

3B: P -- Gentry.

Game notes: Teldrick Ross went 2-for-4 for Jones County. ... Gentry went 3-for-4 with a run scored for Perry, while Martens went 2-for-4.

Thursday's Boys Soccer Box

FPD 1, WEST LAURENS 0

Goals: FPD -- Tyler Schultz.

Assists: FPD -- Dane Wiggins.

Saves: FPD -- Dontrez Johnson 6; West Laurens -- Braxton Hodge 5.

Shots: FPD 9, West Laurens 6.

Records: FPD 1-0-1.

Next: Putnam County at FPD, 7:30 p.m., Friday; Warner Robins vs. West Laurens at FPD, 9 a.m., Saturday.

Thursday's Boys Tennis Boxes

WEST LAURENS 3, STRATFORD 2

Singles: Mark Barrow (S) d. David McKinnon 6-0, 6-0; Carter Peters (WL) d. Greg Sutton 6-3, 6-4; Ben Deal (WL) d. Om Sakhalkar 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Jake Thomas/Akshay Ranabhotu (S) d. Garrett Storey/Will Watson 6-4, 1-6, 10-4; Caleb Tanner/Connor Milton (WL) d. Tejas Athni/Rush Patel 3-6, 6-3, 12-10.

Records: Stratford 3-1.

Northside 4 Veterans 1

Singles: Wharton d. Anderson (V) 8-0; Mo d Chunn (V) 8-2; Chambers d. Farmer (V) 8-5.

Doubles: C Patel/B Patel (N) d. Lucius/Schultz (V) 8-4; Buchanan/Kang (V) d. Ranteri/Khan 8-1.

Thursday's Girls Tennis Boxes

WEST LAURENS 3, STRATFORD 2

Singles: Eliza Freedman (S) d. Molly Davis 6-0, 6-0; Chandley Flanders (WL) d. Jessica Gratigny 7-5, 6-1; Caroline Culpepper (WL) d Evans McCook, 2-6, 7-5, 10-5

Doubles: Elizabeth Copelan/Lora Kate Diponzio (S) d. Jorie Atkins/Pressley Perry, 6-2, 6-2; Gracie Drew Johnson/Kayley Perry (WL) d. Emily Claire Fussell/Janie Hatcher, 7-5, 6-3.

Records: Stratford 3-1.

Veterans 5 Northside 0

Singles: Rockwell (V) d. Mo 8-0; Tayag (V) d. Brooks 8-0; McAllister (V) d. Pittman 8-0.

Doubles: Guzman/Coleman (V) win by forfeit; Clayboss/Das (V) win by forfeit.

Wednesday's Baseball Box

SCHLEY COUNTY 6, MOUNT DE SALES 3

Mount de Sales 100-020-0 -- 3-4-1

Schley County 003-003 -- 6-7-2

WP: Howell. LP: Beers.

2B: SC -- Patrick.

Wednesday's Boys Soccer Box

HOWARD 10, BALDWIN 0

Goals: H -- Harriger 6, D. Resendiz 1, Rodenroth 1, Render 1, Shah 1.

Saves: H -- Williams 1.

Shots: Howard 30.

Records: Howard 1-1.

Wednesday's Girls Soccer Box

HOWARD 10, BALDWIN 1

Goals: H -- Harley Ovell 6, Alynn Ovell 3, Yarisela Ramirez 1; B -- S. Sibilski 1.

Assists: H -- Yarisela Ramirez 1, A. Ovell 4.

Saves: H -- Kayleigh Buie 7.

Shots: Howard 23, Baldwin 12.

Records: Howard 1-1, 1-0 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

Next: Howard at Upson-Lee.

  Comments