High School Sports

All-Middle Georgia boys basketball team

BOYS

POY

William Jarrell, Crawford County, Jr.

COY

Clyde Zachery, Crawford, County

First team

G Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Jr.

The 2014-15 player of the year averaged 17 points and 4 rebounds to help Warner Robins to the Class AAAAA semifinals as well as a win over six-time champ Miller Grove.

G Quintez Cephus, Stratford, Jr.

Set school records, averaged 22.7 points, 8.9 rebounds and 4.3 assists for Class A private school quarterfinalist.

G Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Sr.

Returning first-teamer and all-stater averaged 22.4 points and 6.6 assists for Class AAA semifinalist, scored 26 points in the fourth quarter of the semifinal loss.

F LaParis Hall, Dooly County, Sr.

The post player had 14 double-doubles en route to 12 points and 12 rebounds, helping the Bobcats to the second round and a loss to eventual state Class A public champion Calhoun County.

G William Jarrell, Crawford County, Jr.

Had multiple games of 40 or more points, including in the postseason.

Second team

F Nate Curtis, Warner Robins, Sr.

12 points, 7 rebounds

F Marcal Knolton, Crawford County, Soph.

18.1 points, 11.2 rebounds, 3.2 blocks

F Dallas Smith, Rutland, Sr.

15.2 points, 9.4 rebounds, 2.8 steals

G KJ Smith, Perry, Sr.

18 points, 2.6 rebounds, 1.3 assists, 1.4 steals

F DeAngelo Wilcher, West Laurens

21 points, 12 rebounds

Third team

G Jordan Black, Vidalia, Sr.

13 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists

F Donovan Brown, Warner Robins. Sr.

14 points, 8 rebounds

G Santez Kinder, Northeast, Sr.

28 points, 5 assists, 5 rebounds

G Jaylen Sandifer, Northside, Sr.

9 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals

F Terrance Warren, Treutlen, Sr.

15.4 points, 7 rebounds

Honorable mention

Baldwin: Lajavion Adams, Sr.

Central: Derrick Evans Jr., Jr.; Kentrevious Jones, Soph.; Antairius McCoy, Soph.;

Crisp County: Condell Woodson, Sr.

Crawford County: Monkeize Moore, Jr.; Jeremy Raines, Jr.

Dublin: Gerald Phillips, Jr.; Juwan Wells, Sr.; Kameron Pauldo, Fr.

Dodge County: Alex Jordan, Jr.

Dooly County: Trevoski Lundy, Sr.; Nick Taylor, Sr.

East Laurens: Marty Lewis, Jr.,; Kevin Lovett, Jr.; Sequon Wynn, Sr.

FPD: Maurice Gordon, Fr.

Fullington: Daniel Cape, Jr.; Ty Tyndal, Jr.

Gatewood: Tanner Brackett, Jr.; Marcus Ford, Jr.

GMC: Quatavius Brisco, Sr.; Troy Campfield, Sr.; Luke Lawson, Jr.

Hancock Central: Montkevious Fluellen, Sr.

Hawkinsville: Tyrus Davis, Jr.; Reginald McDonald, Sr.

Houston County: Amari Colbert, Soph.; Savion Fambro, Sr.; Cornelius Lawhorn, Sr.

Howard: Jordan Jedneski, Sr.

John Milledge: Harrison Bryant, Jr.; Amos Prestwood, Sr.; Andrew Prestwood, Soph.

Jones County: Devin Wooten, Jr.; Nick Singleton, Soph.

Mary Persons: Demarcus Davis, Sr.

Monticello: De’Miria Glover, Jr.; Jakari Middlebrooks, Sr.

Mount de Sales: Darius Wonnum, Sr.

Northeast: Santez Kinder, Sr.; Brandon Hill, Sr.

Northside: Darrin Clark, Sr.; Jailan Haslem, Sr.; Jaylan Sandifer, Soph.

Peach County: Avery Mitchell, Sr.; Darrell WHite, Sr.

Piedmont: Chandler Burrell, Jr.

Perry: Chris Clerkley, Jr.; Larry Felder, Sr.; Damion Bagley, Soph.; KJ Smith, Sr.

Rutland: Jeremyh Braswell, Sr.; Timori Northcutt, Sr.

Stratford: O’Showen Williams, Jr.

Tattnall Square: Calvin Slaughter, Soph.; Will Trevitt, Sr.

Treutlen: Titus Benjamin, Jr.; Elijah Johnson, Jr.

Toombs County: Carlos Eason, Sr.

Trinity Christian: Matt East, Jr. Wyatt Payne, Sr.

Upson-Lee: O’Qualon Harris, Jr.

Veterans: Nick Burnett, Sr.; Bryan Hollis, Sr.

Vidalia: Josh Eason, Sr.; Adrian Jones, Sr.; Tahj Jones, Fr.; Malik Mincey, Sr.

Warner Robins: Leon Perry, Sr.; Stephon Raybon, Sr.

Washington County: A.J. Gray, Sr.

Westfield: Giles Amos, Jr.

West Laurens: Garrel Quainton, Sr.; Dre Kinchen, Sr.; Justin Smith, Sr.

Westside: Brenton Cliette-Jordan, Sr.; Khavon Moore, Fr.; Tyler Wheeler, Sr.

Windsor: Dylon Bass, Sr.; Marquise Jackson, Soph.; Antonio McKinney, Sr.;

Wilkinson County: Torrico Simmons, Sr.

All-Middle Georgia teams are chosen after multiple solicitations of information and nominations from coaches and schools, but also information available from other sources.

Related stories from Macon Telegraph

  Comments