High School Sports

Five schools from midstate continue to rank in poll

Jones County’s Drake Bolus (8) spins out of a tackle against Stockbridge in their game Friday night.
Jones County’s Drake Bolus (8) spins out of a tackle against Stockbridge in their game Friday night. photo@macon.com

Warner Robins remains ranked fourth this week in the GHSA Class 5A Georgia Sports Writers Association football poll after handling Veterans. The Demons (9-0) have a home tilt this Friday vs a quality Bainbridge team.

Jones County (8-1) came up short in the Region 4-5A game of the year against second-ranked Stockbridge. The Greyhounds dropped to seventh in the polls and will look to get back on track when they welcome Dutchtown.

In Class 3A, Peach County is ranked third and improved its record to 8-1 after handling Pike County in their Region 4-3A showdown.

In Class 1A, Stratford (9-0) is ranked 10th after surviving a close game against Tattnall Square. They finish off their regular season at home against Aquinas.

In Class 6A, Northside (7-3) goes into a bye this week ranked seventh after defeating Houston County.

In Class 4A, Mary Persons (7-2, 5-0) again received votes and will look to finish off a perfect season in region when they travel to Howard.

For the second straight week Westside (6-3, 4-1) received votes in Class 3A and will look to finish a stellar season in their region against Kendrick.

First place votes in parentheses:

Class 7A

1. Lowndes (13)

2. Archer (3)

3. Grayson

4. Tift County

5. Walton

6. South Forsyth

7. McEachern

8. North Gwinnett

9. Brookwood

10. Colquitt County

Others receiving votes: Milton 5, North Paulding 1

Class 6A

1. Tucker (13)

2. Mays (2)

3. Coffee (1)

4. Lee County

5. Harrison

6. Dalton

7. Northside

8. Douglas Co.

9. Brunswick

10. Glynn Acadmey

Others receiving votes: Winder Barrow 10, Allatoona 7, Alpharetta 7, Richmond Hill 7, Langston Hughes 4, Stephenson 2, Evans 1

Class 5A

1. Rome (14)

2. Stockbridge (2)

3. Buford

4. Warner Robins

5. Griffin

6. Carver-Atlanta

7. Jones County

8. Starr’s Mill

9. Flowery Branch

10. Wayne County

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 5, Bainbridge 3, Banneker 1, Eagle’s Landing 1

Class 4A

1. Cartersville (16)

2. Ridgeland

3. Burke County

4. Marist

5. Thomson

6. Blessed Trinity

7. Woodward Academy

8. Jefferson

9. Cedartown

10. Heritage-Catoosa

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 15, Troup 5, Eastside-Covington 4

Class 3A

1. Cedar Grove (16)

2. Greater Atlanta Christian

3. Peach County

4. Jenkins-Savannah

5. Calhoun

6. Crisp County

7. Morgan County

8. Monroe Area

9. Bremen

10. Dawson County

Others receiving votes: Westside 7, Lovett 4, Cook 2, Liberty County 1, Windsor Forest 1

Class 2A

1. Benedictine (16)

2. Screven County

3. Thomasville

4. Rabun County

5. Hapeville Charter

6. Jefferson County

7. Heard County

8. Dodge County

9. Brooks County

10. Callaway

36 t9

Others receiving votes: Toombs County 8, Rockmart 1

Dropped out: None

Class 1A

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (16)

2. Prince Avenue Christian 147

3. Manchester 122

4. Irwin County

5. Mount Paran Christian

6. Emanuel County Institute

7. Clinch County

8. Macon County

9. Wesleyan

10. Stratford Academy

Others receiving votes: Athens Academy 16, Marion County 1, Mitchell County 1

  Comments