High School Sports

Friday night’s area high school football scoreboard

Warner Robins linebacker Ahmad Walker (34) runs Harris County quarterback Davion Mahone (2) out of the pocket during first half action.
Warner Robins linebacker Ahmad Walker (34) runs Harris County quarterback Davion Mahone (2) out of the pocket during first half action. bcabell@macon.com

Friday’s Scores

Adairsville 35, Sonoraville 25

Allatoona 37, Sprayberry 15

Alpharetta 36, Johns Creek 7

Americus Sumter 31, Shaw 0

Aquinas 42, Greene County 0

Archer 6, Grayson 3

Athens Academy 48, Providence Christian 0

Banks County 38, Oglethorpe County 14

Banneker 43, Decatur 0

Beach 25, Islands 20

Bethesda Academy def. Palmetto Christian Academy, S.C., forfeit

Bleckley County 29, East Laurens 0

Blessed Trinity 41, Chestatee 14

Bremen 38, Haralson County 14

Briarwood 47, Thomas Jefferson 19

Brookwood 52, Central Gwinnett 28

Buford 56, Cedar Shoals 0

Burke County 60, Richmond Academy 20

Cairo 24, Carver-Columbus 13

Calvary Day 44, Portal 3

Cambridge 17, Northview 10

Cartersville 63, Sandy Creek 0

Cedar Grove 28, Pace Academy 7

Centennial 45, North Atlanta 0

Chapel Hill 35, Central-Carrollton 14

Charlton County 28, Wilcox County 0

Chattahoochee County 43, Calhoun County 0

Chattooga 42, Model 13

Clarke Central 42, Johnson-Gainesville 14

Clarkston 47, Cross Keys 2

Claxton 31, McIntosh County Academy 26

Clinch County 35, Turner County 7

Coffee 35, Houston County 0

Collins Hill 29, Mountain View 21

Colquitt County 27, Camden County 6

Commerce 53, Riverside Military Academy 28

Coosa 42, Dade County 14

Covenant 44, Georgia Christian 17

Creekview 24, River Ridge 7

Crisp County 50, Monroe 26

Dacula 28, Gainesville 0

Dalton 21, Sequoyah 17

Darlington 35, Trion 31

Dawson County 43, Fannin County 3

Dodge County 42, Washington County 7

Dooly County 56, Crawford County 18

Douglas County 19, Tri-Cities 16

Dublin 22, Southwest 14

Dutchtown 17, Woodland Stockbridge 7

East Coweta 49, Wheeler 14

East Paulding 41, Woodland Cartersville 21

Evans 42, Grovetown 32

Fellowship Christian School 41, Pinecrest 0

Fitzgerald 35, Berrien 7

Flowery Branch 6, Loganville 3

Franklin County 38, East Jackson 6

Gatewood 62, Westminster-Augusta 13

George Walton 49, Lakeview Academy 35

GMC 42, Glascock County 7

Glynn Academy 26, Brunswick 13

Gordon Central 29, Armuchee 22

Grady 30, North Springs 26

Greater Atlanta Christian 61, Lumpkin County 14

Griffin 37, Fayette County 13

Harlem 36, T.W. Josey 8

Harrison 42, South Cobb 13

Hart County 44, Jackson County 14

Heard County 35, Callaway 28

Heritage School 20, Bethlehem Christian Academy 19

Heritage-Conyers 36, Greenbrier 28

Hiram 41, Carrollton 14

Hughes 26, Alexander 20, OT

Irwin County 46, Lanier County 7

Jefferson 44, North Oconee 0

Jefferson County 62, Butler 30

Jones County 42, Union Grove 10

Kell 38, Villa Rica 18

Lakeside-Evans 16, Alcovy 14

Lamar County 28, Jordan 21

Lanier 25, Habersham Central 21

Lassiter 27, Woodstock 16

Lee County 16, Northside 13

Liberty County 35, Appling County 14

Lincoln County 63, Warren County 14

Lovett 44, Redan 13

Lowndes 51, Tift County 38

Macon County 34, Schley County 27

Madison County 20, Stephens County 14

Manchester 24, Brookstone 16

Marietta 28, Hillgrove 17

Marion County 49, Central-Talbotton 12

Marist 41, West Hall 6

Mays 67, Creekside 7

McEachern 57, Kennesaw Mountain 14

Metter 28, Bryan County 25

Mill Creek 48, Peachtree Ridge 14

Miller County 27, Sneads, Fla. 20

Mitchell County 35, Seminole County 8

Montgomery County 30, Johnson County 21

Morgan County 22, Monroe Area 21

Morrow 20, Riverdale 14

Mount de Sales 44, Wilkinson County 22

Mount Paran Christian 38, Whitefield Academy 7

Mount Zion-Carrollton 35, Bowdon 0

Murray County 49, Coahulla Creek 19

New Hampstead 13, South Effingham 7

New Manchester 20, South Paulding 6

Newnan 30, Campbell 16

Norcross 41, Lakeside-Atlanta 6

North Clayton 15, Luella 14

North Cobb Christian 27, Christian Heritage 7

North Forsyth 45, Lambert 21

North Gwinnett 52, Duluth 0

North Hall 55, Union County 34

North Murray 21, Ringgold 20, OT

North Paulding 24, North Cobb 17

Northwest Whitfield 38, Pickens 21

Ola 21, Locust Grove 16

Parkview 66, Berkmar 0

Peach County 65, Rutland 7

Pelham 53, Randolph-Clay 0

Pierce County 34, Long County 0

Pope 35, Dunwoody 34

Prince Avenue Christian 22, Hebron Christian Academy 17

Rabun County 63, Social Circle 7

Richmond Hill 56, Bradwell Institute 28

Ridgeland 35, Heritage-Catoosa 14

Robert Toombs 54, Windsor 13

Rockmart 56, Pepperell 42

Rome 49, Cass 0

Salem 40, Henry County 25

Savannah Country Day 20, Savannah Christian Prep 14

Screven County 49, Westside-Augusta 0

South Forsyth 21, Milton 13

South Gwinnett 19, Rockdale County 14

Southeast Whitfield 39, Gilmer 0

Southland 41, Brookwood School 3

Southwest DeKalb 21, Miller Grove 0

Southwest Georgia Academy 40, Terrell Academy 27

Spartanburg Christian, S.C. 28, Augusta Christian 21

St. Andrew’s 44, Hilton Head Christian Academy, S.C. 0

St. Francis 34, King’s Ridge 14

St. Pius X 41, Oconee County 13

Starr’s Mill 36, McIntosh 35

Stephenson 21, Drew 17

Stockbridge 14, Eagle’s Landing 0

Stratford 28, FPD 7

Swainsboro 40, Bacon County 28

Tattnall County 21, Brantley County 13

Tattnall Square 28, Twiggs County 0

Taylor County 41, Hawkinsville 9

Telfair County 41, Atkinson County 7

Temple 17, Spencer 13

Thomas County Central 34, Veterans 14

Thomasville 38, Early County 10

Thomson 21, Baldwin 7

Tiftarea 55, Westfield 18

Towers 51, Stone Mountain 7

Towns County 28, Athens Christian 27

Trinity Christian-Dublin 32, Bulloch 13

Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 64, Dominion Christian 0

Troup County 38, LaGrange 0

Tucker 36, Lovejoy 7

Upson-Lee 38, Perry 21

Valwood 35, Deerfield-Windsor 0

Vidalia 24, Jeff Davis 21

Walton 42, Roswell 21

Ware County 35, Statesboro 21

Warner Robins 34, Harris County 8

Washington 7, KIPP Atlanta 0

Washington-Wilkes 43, Hancock Central 32

West Forsyth 38, Forsyth Central 19

Westlake 21, Pebblebrook 14, OT

Westminster 33, McNair 0

Westover 26, Columbus 13

Windsor Forest 43, Johnson-Savannah 14

Woodward Academy 28, Eastside 21

Friday’s Boxes

Lee County 16, Northside 13

Northside

0

0

7

3

3

13

Lee County

3

0

7

0

6

16

First quarter

LC: David Beaver 32 field goal

Third quarter

N: Jadin Daniels 1 run (Cory Munson kick)

LC: Tyquavious Terrell 15 pass from Jase Orndorff (Beaver kick)

Fourth quarter

N: Cory Munson 59 field goal

Overtime

N: Munson 25 field goal

LC: Joshua Asbury 15 pass from Orndorff

N

LC

First downs

18

15

Rushes-yards

41-69

18-(-11)

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

10-20-0 106

21-42-1 275

Total yards

175

264

Individual leaders

Rushing: Northside: Eric Smith 12-52.

Passing: Northside: Daniels 9-19-0 83; Lee County: Orndorff 21-41-1 275.

Receiving: Northside: Kobie Phillips 3-59, Marcus Jolly 3-20; Lee County: Terrell 9-149.

Thomas County Central 34, Veterans 14

Veterans

7

7

0

0

14

Thomas County Central

14

0

0

20

34

First quarter

TCC: 34 pass (kick good)

V: Sebastian Verger 4 run (James Tinney kick)

TCC: 9 pass (kick good)

Second quarter

V: Cordelle Clark 4 pass from Leyton Pinckney (Tinney kick)

Fourth quarter

TCC: 69 run (kick good)

TCC: 12 run (kick good)

TCC: 5 run (kick good)

V

TCC

First downs

16

14

Rushes-yards

36-127

39-200

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

13-30-0 134

4-10-0 71

Total yards

261

271

Individual leaders

Rushing: Veterans: Cyrus Zuell 21-66.

Passing: Veterans: Pinckney 13-30-0 134.

Receiving: Veterans: Clark 5-44.

Warner Robins 34, Harris County 8

Harris County

0

0

0

8

8

Warner Robins

14

10

7

3

34

First quarter

WR: Jarius Burnette 5 run (Eli Mashburn kick)

WR; Devin Brown 16 pass from Dylan Fromm (Mashburn kick)

Second quarter

WR: Jaeven West 7 pass from Fromm (Mashburn kick)

WR: Mashburn 30 field goal

Third quarter

WR: Burnette 33 run (Mashburn kick)

Fourth quarter

WR: Mashburn 23 field goal

HC: Cal’von Harris 71 run (run good)

HC

WR

First downs

5

20

Rushes-yards

35-210

34-267

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

2-7-1 22

13-29-0 171

Total yards

232

438

Individual leaders

Rushing: Harris County: Harris 21-127; Warner Robins: Burnette 11-183.

Passing: Harris County: Mahone 2-7-1 22; Warner Robins: Fromm 11-23-0 141.

Receiving: Harris County: Tailique Williams 1-14; Warner Robins: Julius Cobbs 4-54, West 5-69.

Stratford 28, FPD 7

FPD

0

7

0

0

7

Stratford

7

7

7

7

28

First quarter

S: Tyler Jordan 1 run (Jake Jamison kick)

Second quarter

FPD: Titus Moore 70 pass from Dalton Cox (Andrei Parrish kick)

S: Jordan 4 run (Jamison kick)

Third quarter

S: Deondre Duehart 16 run (Jamison kick)

Fourth quarter

S: Jonathan Siegel 6 run (Jamison kick)

FPD

S

First downs

10

15

Rushes-yards

14-25

46-354

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

18-35-2 211

0-2-1 0

Total yards

236

354

Individual leaders

Rushing: FPD: Robert Johnson 4-12; Stratford: Jordan 12-121, Duehart 21-128.

Mount de Sales 44, Wilkinson County 22

Wilkinson County

6

0

8

8

22

Mount de Sales

10

13

0

21

44

First quarter

WC: Brandon Mays 19 pass from Javon Jackson (kick failed)

MDS: Dexter Williams 2 run (Ethan Aler kick)

MDS: Aler 36 field goal

Second quarter

MDS: Adrian Hardwick 22 run (Aler kick)

MDS: Williams 2 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

WC: Javon Jackson 1 run (DeMarcus Mims run)

Fourth quarter

MDS: Hardwick 31 run (Aler kick)

WC: 7 pass (Mays run)

MDS: Hardwick 40 run (Aler kick)

MDS: Josiah Cotton 25 run (Aler kick)

WC

MDS

First downs

11

19

Rushes-yards

17-24

54-296

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

19-37-2 223

8-12-0 155

Total yards

247

451

Individual leaders

Rushing: Mount de Sales: Hardwick 15-163, Cotton 25-124.

Passing: Wilkinson County: Jackson 19-35-2 223; Mount de Sales: Williams 8-12-0 155.

Receiving: Wilkinson County: Mays 5-137; Mount de Sales: Hardwick 3-52, Coleman Roberts 2-69.

  Comments