High School Sports

Friday night’s area high school football scoreboard

Warner Robins quarterback Dylan Fromm (6) looks to throw a pass downfield during the Demons win over Peach County Friday night.
Warner Robins quarterback Dylan Fromm (6) looks to throw a pass downfield during the Demons win over Peach County Friday night. jvorhees@macon.com

Friday’s Scores

Adairsville 49, Model 14

Alexander 23, Carver-Atlanta 20

Americus Sumter 33, Dooly County 14

Arabia Mountain 46, Redan 6

Athens Academy 48, Lakeview Academy 0

Augusta Christian 35, Calhoun Falls, S.C. 10

Augusta Prep 46, Loganville Christian 7

Bainbridge 43, Lincoln, Fla. 33

Banks County 47, Johnson-Gainesville 6

Banneker 44, Fayette County 14

Benedictine Military 41, St. Pius X 13

Berrien 14, Dougherty 7

Bradwell Institute 23, Southeast Bulloch 20

Bremen 14, Mt. Paran Christian 10

Briarwood 39, Piedmont 17

Brooks County 17, Clinch County 14

Brookstone 34, FPD 27

Brookwood 35, South Gwinnett 7

Brookwood School 35, Pinewood Christian 21

Burke County 42, Washington County 17

Cairo 24, Thomas County Central 0

Callaway 35, Handley, Ala. 0

Cambridge Christian, Fla. 35, Twiggs County 8

Camden County 24, Fitzgerald 21

Carrollton 54, Riverdale 7

Cartersville 58, Calhoun 6

Cedar Shoals 45, Decatur 13

Cedartown 63, Gilmer 0

Central-Carrollton 18, North Clayton 13

Chattahoochee County 12, Baconton 0

Clarke Central 42, Gainesville 14

Collins Hill 24, Lambert 6

Colquitt County 35, Tucker 21

Commerce 29, Hebron Christian Academy 26

Community Christian 35, Horizon Christian 7

Covenant 28, Sherwood 13

Coosa 42, North Murray 26

Crawford County 42, Glascock County 13

Creekview 30, Cherokee 0

Crisp County 27, Turner County 0

Dalton 21, Northwest Whitfield 17

Dawson County 29, Chattooga 14

Deerfield-Windsor 35, Terrell Academy 3

Discovery 24, Pinecrest 0

Dodge County 26, West Laurens 20

Dominion Christian 26, Monsignor Donovan 15

Douglas County 37, Carver-Columbus 32

Douglass 35, South Atlanta 6

Dunwoody 16, Chamblee 0

Eagle’s Landing Christian 55, Knoxville Catholic, Tenn. 10

Early County 27, Seminole County 26

East Coweta 42, Maynard Jackson 27

Eastside 16, Alcovy 6

Edmund Burke 41, Westminster-Augusta 19

Elbert County 42, Madison County 20

Emanuel County Institute 54, Portal 6

Flowery Branch 43, Chestatee 7

Gatewood 55, Tiftarea 14

George Walton 17, Towns County 7

Georgia Christian 21, Life Christian 6

Glenn Hills 22, Cross Creek 0

Gordon Lee 28, LaFayette 7

Grayson 12, McEachern 7

Greenbrier 48, T.W. Josey 8

Grovetown 24, Lincoln County 20

Hapeville 37, Pace Academy 3

Heard County 26, New Manchester 14

Hephzibah 39, Westside-Augusta 7

Heritage-Catoosa 55, Coahulla Creek 12

Heritage-Conyers 42, Ola 17

Hiram 38, South Paulding 9

Howard 41, Central 37

Irwin County 36, Macon County 28

Jackson 38, Lamar County 23

Jackson County 35, Lumpkin County 7

Jeff Davis 39, Long County 14

Jenkins County 36, Wheeler County 7

Jonesboro 24, Spalding 7

Kennesaw Mountain 31, Sprayberry 14

Lassiter 38, Kell 35

Lee County 47, Hardaway 6

Lee-Scott Academy, Ala. 39, Calvary Christian 17

Liberty County 36, Statesboro 34

Lithonia 21, Luella 13

Locust Grove 59, Forest Park 13

Lovett 31, B.E.S.T. Academy 8

Lowndes 64, Parkview 38

Manchester 26, Southwest 20

Marietta 14, Blessed Trinity 6

Marist 31, Baylor, Tenn. 6

Mary Persons 34, Washington 8

Mays 41, Peachtree Ridge 0

McIntosh 21, Henry County 6

McNair 55, Cross Keys 0

Meadowcreek 51, Duluth 36

Mill Creek 20, Dacula 7

Milton 24, Cambridge 6

Monroe Area 49, Social Circle 24

Morgan County 28, North Oconee 13

Morrow 29, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 15

Mount Vernon 24, Walker 13

Mountain View 56, Berkmar 0

Mt. Pisgah Christian 35, Whitefield Academy 7

Mt. Zion-Carrollton 45, Haralson County 0

North Cobb 45, Harrison 42

North Florida Christian, Fla. 18, Valwood 13

North Forsyth 24, Loganville 17

North Gwinnett 33, Hillgrove 9

North Paulding 21, East Paulding 13

North Springs 21, Towers 6

Northeast 36, Rutland 7

Northside 17, Westside 3

Northwood Academy, S.C. 16, Bethesda Academy 8

Oconee County 31, Walnut Grove 6

Pebblebrook 53, Osborne 0

Pelham 48, Terrell County 0

Pepperell 39, Pickens 28

Pierce County 29, Beach 18

Prince Avenue Christian 30, Athens Christian 24

Providence Christian 14, Riverside Military Academy 14

Putnam County 28, Greene County 21

Rabun County 28, Stephens County 6

Richmond Academy 33, Aiken, S.C. 25

Ridgeland 38, Darlington 0

Ringgold 31, Fannin County 0

River Ridge 7, Forsyth Central 0

Rome 56, Drew 0

Roswell 27, Central Gwinnett 21

Salem 26, Therrell 7

Sandy Creek 23, Allatoona 17

Savannah 7, Claxton 0

Savannah Country Day 45, Lanier County 13

Screven County 48, Wade Hampton (H), S.C. 13

Sonoraville 14, Cass 13

South Forsyth 45, Centennial 14

Southeast Whitfield 42, Murray County 21

Southland 50, Heritage School 0

Southwest DeKalb 28, Creekside 0

Southwest Georgia Academy 48, Edgewood, Fla. 14

Spartanburg, S.C. 39, Etowah 25

St. Andrew’s 33, Thomas Heyward Academy, S.C. 0

St. Francis 7, North Cobb Christian 0

Starr’s Mill 16, Northgate 13

Stratford 49, Landmark Christian 13

Strong Rock Christian 35, King’s Ridge 0

Taylor County 58, Greenville 22

Temple 43, Oglethorpe County 6

Thomasville 45, Monroe 7

Thomson 20, Jefferson 14

Tift County 27, Glynn Academy 7

Trion 35, Dade County 14

Troup County 35, Bowdon 6

Union County 60, Hayesville, N.C. 7

Union Grove 28, Apalachee 12

Upson-Lee 43, Columbus 19

Veterans 27, Worth County 14

Walton 41, Pope 7

Warner Robins 38, Peach County 35

Wesleyan 38, Frederica 14

West Hall 20, Washington-Wilkes 0

Westfield 19, Bulloch 15

Westlake 66, Shiloh 6

Westside, S.C. 30, Hart County 7

Wheeler 22, South Cobb 19

White County 24, Habersham Central 21

Whitewater 31, Hampton 28

Wilcox County 18, Hawkinsville 13

Winder-Barrow 38, Northview 14

Windsor 34, Bryan County 15

Woodland Cartersville 31, Rockmart 30

Woodstock 27, Sequoyah 16

Woodward Academy 31, Westminster 21

Friday’s Boxes

Northside 17, Westside 3

Westside

0

0

3

0

3

Northside

7

3

7

0

17

First quarter

N: Jadin Daniels 1 run (Cory Munson kick)

Second quarter

N: Munson 24 field goal

Third quarter

W: William Hoang 31 field goal

N: Daniel Neal 3 run (Munson kick)

W

N

First downs

6

14

Rushes-yards

24-11

41-179

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

12-28-0 128

6-14-0 48

Total yards

139

227

Individual leaders

Rushing: Northside: Neal 25-129.

Passing: Westside: Victor Dixon Jr. 12-27-0 128; Northside: Daniels 6-14-0 48.

Receiving: Westside: Omar Jones 7-64; Northside: Kobie Phillips 3-27.

Warner Robins 38, Peach County 35

Warner Robins

0

14

14

10

38

Peach County

10

10

0

15

35

First quarter

PC: Trevon Woolfolk 9 run (Mitchell Fineran kick)

PC: Fineran 37 field goal

Second quarter

WR: Jarius Burnette 1 run (Eli Mashburn kick)

PC: Chris Gibson 40 pass from Antonio Gilbert (Fineran kick)

WR: Julius Cobbs 56 pass from Dylan Fromm (Mashburn kick)

PC: Fineran 32 field goal

Third quarter

WR: Jaeven West 56 run (Mashburn kick)

WR: Cobbs 16 pass from Fromm (Mashburn kick)

Fourth quarter

PC: Gibson 12 pass from Gilbert (Woolfolk pass from Gilbert)

WR: Marcayll Jones 34 pass from Fromm (Mashburn kick)

PC: Gibson 1 run (Fineran kick)

WR: Mashburn 34 field goal

WR

PC

First downs

24

16

Rushes-yards

31-189

31-74

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

30-39-0 315

16-26-0 238

Total yards

504

312

Individual leaders

Rushing: Warner Robins: Burnette 20-134; Peach County: Gibson 17-53, Woolfolk 6-27.

Passing: Warner Robins: Fromm 30-39-0 315; Peach County: Gilbert 16-26-0 238.

Receiving: Warner Robins: Cobbs 8-144, Jones 6-79, Tyler Fromm 5-58, West 6-50; Peach County: Gibson 4-75, Kearis Jackson 6-91.

Veterans 27, Worth County 14

Worth County

7

0

7

0

14

Veterans

6

15

0

6

27

First quarter

V: Jeremy Horton 73 pass from Leyton Pinckney (kick failed)

WC: Kemarcus Smith 1 run (Tayshawn Shipp kick)

Second quarter

V: Jacob Pierce 3 run (pass failed)

V: Cordelle Clark 8 run (kick failed)

V: James Tinney 27 field goal

Third quarter

WC: Malik Dassie 7 run (Ray Spraggins kick)

Fourth quarter

V: Jeremy Horton 65 run (kick failed)

WC

V

First downs

12

17

Rushes-yards

45-130

33-204

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

5-9-1 57

8-19-0 173

Total yards

187

377

Individual leaders

Rushing: Worth County: Dassie 20-94; Veterans: Horton 9-109, Jarrod Johnson 11-50.

Passing: Worth County: Smith 5-9-1 57; Veterans: Pinckney 8-19-0 173.

Receiving: Veterans: Horton 3-108.

Howard 41, Central 37

Howard

7

7

13

14

41

Central

8

14

8

7

37

First quarter

C: Jatavion Williams 5 run (Donald Lamb run)

H: Quintin Sewell 1 run (Kody Burrell kick)

Second quarter

H: Jeremiah Kelly 10 run (Burrell kick)

C: Kanuri Williams 67 pass from Lamb (Kameron Adkins run)

C: Kendarius Murphy 28 pass from Lamb (kick failed)

Third quarter

H: Kelly 1 run (pass failed)

C: Murphy 60 kickoff return (Adkins run)

H: Javarsia Meadows 41 pass from Sewell (Burrell kick)

Fourth quarter

C: Adkins 5 run (Damon Rice kick)

H: Meadows 57 pass from Sewell (Burrell kick)

H: Lorenzo Hargrove 16 pass from Sewell (Burrell kick)

H

C

First downs

14

13

Rushes-yards

35-213

29-77

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

9-20-2 171

19-33-2 229

Total yards

384

306

Individual leaders

Rushing: Howard: kelly 11-115; Central: J. Williams 15-47, Adkins 7-20.

Passing: Howard: Sewell 9-20-2 171; Central: Lamb 19-33-2 229.

Receiving: Howard: Meadows 4-101; Central: K. Williams 8-135, Murphy 7-79.

Brookstone 34, FPD 27

Brookstone

6

7

7

14

34

FPD

7

6

7

7

27

First quarter

B: Richard Hill 1 run (kick failed)

FPD: Josh Raines 2 run (kick good)

Second quarter

B: Hill 14 run (kick good)

FPD: Maurice Gorden 14 pass from Dalton Cox (kick failed)

Third quarter

FPD: Titus Moore 30 pass from Cox (kick good)

B: Hill 30 run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

B: Hill 1 run (kick good)

FPD: Moore 54 pass from Cox (kick good)

B: Hill 1 run (kick good)

B

FPD

First downs

18

15

Rushes-yards

57-288

18-94

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

4-8-0 57

18-of-21 297

Total yards

365

391

Individual leaders

Rushing: Brookstone: Hill 13-157; FPD: Raines 15-87.

Passing: Brookstone: Russell Blanchard 4-8-0 77; FPD: Cox 18-21-0 297.

Receiving: Brookstone: Chris Edmonds 3-64; FPD: Moore 9-202.

Stratford 49, Landmark Christian 13

Landmark Christian

0

0

0

13

13

Stratford

14

28

7

0

49

First quarter

S: Tyler Jordan 45 run (Jake Jamison kick)

S: Carter Griffin 5 run (Jamison kick)

Second quarter

S: Jonathan Siegel 9 run (Jamison kick)

S: Siegel 5 run (Jamison kick)

S: Deondre Duehart 13 eun (Jamison kick)

S: Jordan 4 run (Jamison kick)

Third quarter

S: Duehart 3 run (Todd Battcher kick)

Fourth quarter

L: Kamau Hopewell 13 run (kick failed)

L: Brogan Korta 30 pass from Joshua Tidwell (Davis Millican kick)

L

S

First downs

6

14

Rushes-yards

26-79

40-246

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

1-5-1 30

4-5-0 75

Total yards

109

321

Individual leaders

Rushing: Landmark Christian: Hopewell 6-14; Stratford: Jordan 8-101, Duehart 9-53.

Passing: Stratford: Christian Palmer 4-5-0 75.

Receiving: Stratford: Nathan Hunt 3-27.

Westfield 19, Bulloch 15

Bulloch

7

0

8

0

15

Westfield

6

6

0

7

19

First quarter

B: Ty Mingle 13 pass from Don Aaron (Seth Bryant kick)

W: Michael Fitzpatrick 10 pass from Garan Daw (kick failed)

Second quarter

W: Payton Black 5 run (conversion failed)

Third quarter

B: Jad Street 5 run (Mingle pass from Aaron)

Fourth quarter

W: Wyatt Young 15 pass from Daw (Fitzgerald kick)

B

W

First downs

15

11

Rushes-yards

30-183

31-82

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

9-22-3 114

12-17-0 127

Total yards

297

209

Individual leaders

Rushing: Westfield: Black 24-72.

Passing: Westfield: Daw 12-17-0 127.

Receiving: Westfield: Young 7-98.

Covenant 28, Sherwood 13

Covenant

7

7

7

7

28

Sherwood

0

7

0

6

13

First quarter

C: Cody Farr 42 run (Josh Rodriguez kick)

Second quarter

C: Andrew Adams 36 pass from Farr (Rodriguez kick)

S: 85 kickoff return (Landon Davidson kick)

Third quarter

C: Griffin Marchman 15 run (Rodriguez kick)

Fourth quarter

S: Ketavion Curry 26 run (Davidson kick)

C

S

First downs

18

15

Rushes-yards

30-232

34-199

Comp-Att-Int Passing yards

13-16-1 142

6-15-1 78

Total yards

374

277

Individual leaders

Rushing: Covenant: Farr 13-144, Marchman 15-81; Sherwood: Curry 20-176.

Passing: Covenant: Farr 13-16-1 142; Sherwood: Will Alderman 6-15-1 78.

Receiving: Covenant: Adams 5-62, Rodriguez 5-46; Sherwood: Caleb Wiley 2-38.

  Comments