High School Sports

Thursday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

High Schools

Friday’s Boys Basketball

Howard 56, Pike County 29

Howard

20

6

17

13

56

Pike County

5

13

2

9

29

Howard: Jaylan Parker 1, Eric Scott 6, Channing Thompson 19, Tyler Holloway 2, Brandon Stewart 3, Jonathan Brooks 4, Jamari Davis 2, Tyeem Mason 16, Chrishawn Moore 3.

Pike County: Jeremiah Cain 5, Marcus Watkins 6, Payton Barman 6, Kollin Kenny 3, Dylan Warwick 4, Alton Shirley 5.

3-pointers: Howard 2 (Scott 2).

Records: Pike County 3-8, Howard 3-9.

Next: Howard at East Laurens, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 3.

Friday’s Girls Basketball

Howard 66, Crawford County 52

Crawford County

14

15

11

12

52

Howard

14

14

19

19

66

Crawford County: Amega Blassingame 6, Sandashia Ellison 5, Kandace Prather 37, Teandra Murkison 4.

Howard: Alyn Ovell 21, Briyana Manson 2, Amija Causey 2, Brittany Reeves 22, Keielia Murray 4, Chasidy Coleman 7, Ciriaha Parchment 8.

3-pointers: Crawford County 5 (Prather 4, Ellison 1); Howard 5 (Ovell 4, Coleman 1).

Game notes: Reeves had 14 rebounds for Howard.

Records: Crawford County 2-9, Howard 4-6.

Next: Crawford County at Pacelli, 6 p.m., Jan. 3; Howard at East Laurens, 6 p.m., Jan. 3.

Thursday’s Boys Basketball

Peach County 57, Howard 51

Howard

10

9

18

14

51

Peach County

16

8

16

17

57

Howard: Channing Thompson 13, Brandon Stewart 10, Tyeem Mason 13, Leon Pitts 15.

Peach County: Brice Paster 21, Jarrod Johnson 21, Keshawn Jackson 1, Eric Robinson 10, Giovanni Flournoy 4.

3-pointers: Howard 3 (Pitts 3); Peach County 3 (Johnson 3).

Records: Howard 2-9, Peach County 2-7.

Thursday’s Girls Basketball

Peach County 43, Howard 37

Peach County

7

13

7

16

43

Howard

12

5

13

7

37

Peach County: Denasia Shaw 6, Daseshia Almond 11, Asia Holland 9, Maiyah Willis 1, Eboni Steele 4, Amyah Price 12.

Howard: Briyana Manson 3, Amija Causey 2, Brittany Reeves 21, Keielia Murray 2, Chasidy Coleman 3, Ciriaha Parchment 6.

3-pointers: Peach County 2 (Holland 1, Price 1); Howard 1 (Coleman 1).

Game notes: Reeves had 15 rebounds for Howard.

Records: Peach County 4-3 Howard 4-6.

GHSA Region 4-1A All-Region Football Team

Coach of the Year: Dexter Copeland (Macon County)

Player of the Year: K’hari Lane (Macon County)

Offensive Player of the Year: Lyn-j Dixon (Taylor County)

Defensive Player of the Year: Kentarius Felton (Macon County)

Special Teams Player of the Year: Deenizeo Gamble (Manchester)

First-team offense

QB: Gunnar Watson, Taylor County

RB: Jared Daniels, Macon County

RB: Treci Boyington, Taylor County

RB: Vetravious Gamble, Manchester

WR: Trey Brown, Macon County

WR: Keldric Thomas, Macon County

WR: Jackson Knight, Taylor County

TE: Adam Morris, Crawford County

OL: Christian Meadows, Macon County

OL: Christopher Leggett, Macon County

OL: Austin Connor, Marion County

OL: Jakevius Waller, Manchester

OL: Raeshawn Walton, Manchester

OL: Trent Clark, Taylor County

LS: Josh Fernicola, Brookstone

PK: Abisai Gutierrez, Macon County

Second-team offense

QB: Garrett Brown, Manchester

RB: Ashton Bell, Manchester

RB: Aukeeveous McLendon, Macon County

RB: Dontavious Davenport, Hawkinsville

WR: Tray Ellison, Taylor County

WR: Jalen Tullis, Marion County

WR: Josten McGhee, Dooly County

TE: Zykeivous Walker, Schley County

OL: Jamorris Pickard, Crawford County

OL: Archer Hathaway, Schley County

OL: Tyler Wheeler, Hawkinsville

OL: Christian Mahogany, Hawkinsville

OL: Jacquavious Stargell, Manchester

OL: Sterling Brown, Central-Talbotton

LS: Tahj Reese, Macon County

PK: Clark Smith,Brookstone

First-team defense

DL: Josh Long, Brookstone

DL: Kadarrius Hartage, Marion County

DL: Robtavious Manning, Macon County

DL: Jerquavion Mahone, Manchester

DL: Keyshawn Prince, Crawford County

LB: Derick Smith, Crawford County

LB: John Clayton, Dooly County

LB: Danny Marshall, Manchester

LB: Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester

DB: D.J. Kelley, Marion County

DB: Curt McDonald, Macon County

DB: Kalil Brawner, Manchester

DB: Desmon Singletary, Hawkinsville

P: Frank Waldrep, Brookstone

Second-team defense

DL: Ashon Hayes, Taylor County

DL: Lorenzo Ramsey, Marion County

DL: Joe Hightower, Dooly County

DL: Darius Jackson, Manchester

DL: Marquel Jackson, Macon County

LB: Michael Herrera, Pacelli

LB: Walker Cottrell, Brookstone

LB: Markeyce Troutman, Taylor County

LB: Phuong Pham, Hawkinsville

DB: Tyrese Adkinson, Macon County

DB: Andre Robinson, Dooly County

DB: Trikevion Hadley, Taylor County

DB: Keron Bluford, Crawford County

DB: LaKeviyon Walker, Macon County

P: Adam Morris, Crawford County

  Comments