Elections

Unofficial results from contested races that impact Middle Georgia

U.S. Representative, District 2 (R)

Rick Allen, 42%

Ken DeLoach, 26.069%

John House, 31.92%

28 of 29 counties reporting

U.S. Representative, District 10 (R)

Paul Broun (i), 68.99%

Stephen K. Simpson, 31.01%

25 of 25 counties reporting

U.S. Representative, District 12 (R)

Rick Allen, 25.71%

Lee Anderson, 34.22%

Wright Mcleod, 24.78%

Maria Sheffield, 15.29%

17 of 19 counties reporting

Public Service Commission, District 5 (R)

Pam Davidson, 43.47%

Stan Wise (i), 56.53%

153 of 159 counties reporting

State Senator, District 15 (D)

Ed Harbison (i), 73.44%

Reginald Pugh, 26.56%

7 of 7 counties reporting

State Senator, District 18 (R)

Spencer Price, 49.5%

Cecil Staton (i), 50.5%

6 of 6 counties reporting

State Senator, District 25 (R)

Johnny Grant (i), 47.31%

Burt Jones, 52.69%

9 of 9 counties reporting

State Senator, District 26 (D)

David Lucas, 49.23%

Irving Martinez, 5.18%

Miriam Paris (i), 45.58%

7 of 7 counties reporting

State Representative, District 139 (D)

Patty Bentley, 39.25%

Thomas Coogle, 40.06%

Michael Dinkins, 20.68%

4 of 4 counties reporting

State Representative, District 142 (D)

Gerald Harvey, 35.85%

Nikki Randall (i), 64.15%

1 of 1 precincts reporting

State Representative, District 149 (R)

John Clements, 23.58%

Jimmy Pruett (i), 76.42%

3 of 5 counties reporting

Superior Court Judge, Dublin Circuit (Nonpartisan)

Jon Helton (i), 50.16%

Harold Mclendon, 49.80%

3 of 4 counties reporting

Superior Court Judge, Houston Circuit (Nonpartisan)

George Nunn (i), 75.4%

Bonnie Smith, 24.51%

1 of 1 counties reporting

Middle Georgia District T-SPLOST

Yes, 43.85%

No, 56.15%

11 of 11 counties reporting

BALDWIN COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 2 (D)

John Ross, 31.05%

Linda Diane Easley Fussell, 34%

Tommy Lee French Jr., 34.87%

All precincts reporting

County Commissioner, District 5 (R)

John Westmoreland, 59.2%

Jim Fain, 40.8%

All precincts reporting

Board of Education, District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Ben A. Quinn, 16.47%

Michael “Mike” Screws Sr., 16.67%

Harold B. Simmons, 66.77%

All precincts reporting

BIBB COUNTY

Sheriff (D)

David J. Davis, 50.8%

Allbert Lee Hall, 15.6%

William Wayne Lucas, 33.6%

48 of 48 precincts reporting

Bibb County Board of Commissioners, District 3 (R)

Gary Bechtel, 51.82%

Edward J. Bond, 9.57%

Mallory Carpenter Jones III, 38.61%

16 of 16 precincts reporting

Macon Water Authority, District 2 (D)

Javors Lucas (i), 51.03%

Regina Davis, 48.97%

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Consolidation referendum - (All of Bibb)

Yes, 19,193

No, 14.543

48 of 48 precincts reporting

Consolidation referendum - (Macon)

Yes, 9,624

No, 7,028

BLECKLEY COUNTY

Tax Commissioner (R)

J. David Brown (i), 76.6%

W. Glen Hester, 23.4%

1 of 1 precinct reporting

Board of Education, District 1 (Nonpartisan)

Kim Curtis Wright (i), 60.1%

Robert E. Ashcroft, 39.5%

Write-in, 0.4%

1 of 1 precinct reporting

CRAWFORD COUNTY

County Commission, District 2 (D)

Bobby Blasingame (i), 70.53%

Harold “Doug” Spillers, 29.47%

1 of 1 precinct reporting

County Commission, District 4 (R)

John Thomas, 53.5%

Fred Walker, 46.5%

1 of 1 precinct reporting

School Board, District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Eddie Harris (i), 34.6%

Brad Cody, 65.4%

1 of 1 precinct reporting

School Board, District 3 (Nonpartisan)

Tim Johnson (i), 47.16%

Sherrell Thompson, 21.49%

Richard Jacobs, 31.34%

1 of 1 precinct reporting

DODGE COUNTY

Board of Education, District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Chuck Parkerson (i), 28.99%

Jessie Mincey, 70.85%

Write-in, 0.16%

8 of 8 precincts reporting

DOOLY COUNTY

Clerk of Superior Court (D)

Betty Colter (i), 47.56%

Lanier Roberts, 4.21%

Willie Mae Chaney, 48.23%

All precincts reporting

HOUSTON COUNTY

Board of Education, Post 7 at-large (Nonpartisan)

David “Dave” McMahan, 50.53%

Andy Rodriguez, 18.23%

Griff Clements, 31%

Write-in, 0.23%

23 of 23 precincts reporting

State Solicitor (Nonpartisan)

Amy E. Smith (i), 60.55%

Carl A. Veline Jr., 39.09%

Write-in, 0.36%

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Sunday alcohol sales by the drink

Yes, 58.16%

No, 41.84%

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Sunday alcohol package sales

Yes, 56.8%

No, 43.2%

20 of 20 precincts reporting

JONES COUNTY

County Commission, District 2 (D)

Jonathan Pitts, 78.9%

David C. Gault, 21.1%

7 of 7 precincts reporting

LAURENS COUNTY

County Commission District 2 (D)

Sandra K. Jones, 35.39%

D.M. Mullis (i), 64.61%

6 of 6 precincts reporting

County Commission District 2 (R)

Jon D. Martin, 75.91%

Kenneth W. Snider, 24.07%

6 of 6 precincts reporting

County Commission District 3 (R)

James “Buddy” Adams (i), 62.41%

Ben Baker, Republican, 37.59%

4 of 4 precincts reporting

School Board District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Ellis A. Carswell (i), 49.93%

Britt Parker, 50.07%

6 of 6 precincts reporting

School Board District 3 (Nonpartisan)

Kenny Payne, 75.91%

Udell Senn (i), 23.79%

4 of 4 precincts reporting

School Board District 5 (Nonpartisan)

Bill Rowe (i), 50.84%

Kenny Stewart, 49.02%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

MACON COUNTY

Coroner (D)

Brenda Oglesby, 65.93%

Gary Hobbs, 34.07%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

County Commissioner District 2 (D)

Charles Benjamin Haugabook, 57.23%

Mark H. Poole, 42.77%

2 of 2 precincts reporting

County Commissioner District 4 (D)

Jerry Harris, 46.65%

Mickey George (i), 53.35%

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Probate Judge (D)

Dennis Johnson, 16.08%

Michael Scott Layfield, 18.02%

Mack McCarty, 65.9%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Sheriff (D)

Grover Mickey Barfield, 20.62%

Charles M. Cannon Sr. (i), 67.61%

Matthew “Matt” S. Woodard, 11.77%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

MONROE COUNTY

Chief Magistrate Judge (R)

Frank N. “Buck” Wilder, 73%

George Z. “Zach” Brown, 27%

11 of 14 precincts reporting

PEACH COUNTY

County Commissioner, Post 3 (D)

Betty C. Hill, 51.22%

Kristie L. Kenney, 48.78%

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Sunday sales of alcohol by the drink

Yes, 56.97%

No, 43.03%

7 of 7 precincts reporting

PULASKI COUNTY

County Commissioner (R)

M.A. Butch Hall, 77.34%

Guyton “Bucky” Davis, 22.66%

3 of 3 precincts reporting

TWIGGS COUNTY

County Commission chairman (D)

Ray Bennett (i), 42.05%

Kenneth Emory Fowler, 57.95%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

County Commission chairman (R)

Kerry Glen Christopher, 71.34%

Shayne Patrick Thompson, 28.66%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

County Commission, District 1 (D)

Tommie Lee Bryant (i), 58%

Clyde K. Riggins, 42%

3 of 3 precincts reporting

County Commission, District 3 (D)

Milton Sampson (i), 35.46%

William M. Bond, 64.54%

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Sheriff (D)

Robbie Darren Mitchum (i), 81.02%

Calvin Banks, 18.98%

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Board of Education, District 4 (D)

Shirley L. Stokes, 57.3%

Syldia Jean Kitchens McNeal, 42.7%

2 of 2 precincts reporting

WILKINSON COUNTY

Tax Commissioner (D)

Catherine Vanessa Fountain, 46.28%

Alma Hollingsworth, 23.17%

Charles Wayn Gasaway, 25.61%

Chastity Harris, 4.94%

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Compiled by Telegraph staff

  Comments