Local

These are the Golden Eagle winners, plus other Middle Georgia student accomplishments

Here are your Golden Eagle Award recipients for 2019

The Telegraph's 2019 Golden Eagle Awards were presented to Middle Georgia students on Thursday, April 11. Here are the winners.
Up Next
The Telegraph's 2019 Golden Eagle Awards were presented to Middle Georgia students on Thursday, April 11. Here are the winners.

Middle Georgia students nervously walked on stage to introduce themselves at The Telegraph’s 2019 Golden Eagle Awards on Thursday at the Grand Opera House.

Thirteen students walked home with eagle statues and a $1,000 scholarship, and 13 other students received honorable mentions that included a $300 scholarship.

“It’s important to note at the outset that it is a distinct honor just to be chosen from your high school as a Golden Eagle nominee,” said Ross McDuffie, McClatchy east region vice president of strategic sales.

Here is a list of the winners:

Art

  • Winner: Haley Grace Harden, First Presbyterian Day School
  • Honorable mention: Amari Shockley, Rutland High

Athletics

  • Winner: Trey Ham, Tattnall Square Academy
  • Honorable mention: Jordan Oliva Denise Thomas, Warner Robins High

Citizenship

  • Winner: Adam Belflower, Bleckley County High School
  • Honorable Mention: Jaden Childree, The Westfield School

Drama

  • Winner: Billy Chung, Mount de Sales Academy
  • Honorable Mention: Edna Anne Rutland, Central High School.

English literature

  • Winner: Madison Wyttenbach, Veterans High School
  • Honorable mention: Emmanual Olawale, Central High School

Industrial/vocational

  • Winner: Austin Wiggins, Mary Persons High School
  • Honorable mention: Jacob Wallis Nelson, The Westfield School

Journalism, marketing, communications

  • Winner: Lacie Kunselman, Mount de Sales Academy
  • Honorable mention: Asher Keely Testa, Howard High School

Mathematics

  • Winner: Kelly Collins, Tattnall Square Academy
  • Honorable mention: Rilyn McKallip, Mary Persons High School

Music

  • Winner: Leah Naomi Duval, Howard High School
  • Honorable mention: Helen Mary Grace Moore, Houston County High School

Science

  • Winner: Keerti Soundappan, Houston County High School
  • Honorable mention: Aakash Arora, Veterans High School

Social Science

  • Winner: Rush Patel, Stratford Academy
  • Honorable mention: Olivia Placzek, Academy for Classical Education

Technology

  • Winner: Gray Simmons, First Presbyterian Gray School
  • Honorable mention: Christopher Austin Saetia, Houston County High School

World languages

  • Winner: Isabelle Emma Symington Sharon, Mount de Sales Academy
  • Honorable mention: Carter Atkinson, Stratford Academy

Eastside Out Loud Scholarship Essay Competition

MAC_56517093_41396320940483
Travion Solomon, a freshman at Northeast Health Science Magnet High School, won the Eastside Out Loud Scholarship Essay Competition which includes a $10,000 scholarship, according to a news release. The Griffith Family Foundation Special to The Telegraph

Northeast High School, in partnership with the Griffith Family Foundation announced, the winner of the Eastside Out Loud Scholarship Essay Competition on Tuesday.

Students were asked to submit an essay about finding solutions to problems within their community, according to a news release.

Travion Solomon, a freshman at Northeast Health Science Magnet High School, was awarded the $10,000 scholarship.

2019 Regional Middle Ga. RESA Elementary School Science Olympiad Tournament

Northside Elementary School received second place at the 2019 Regional Middle Ga. RESA Elementary School Science Olympiad Tournament, according to a news release.

The school competed with 27 teams, and winning second place allows them to advance to the Georgia State Elementary Science Olympiad competition for the fourth year in a row, according to the release.

German Academic Exchange Service

Mercer University students Ben Lehe, Moriah Roycroft and Shailey Shah have been selected for the German Academic Exchange Service’s (DAAD) Research Internships in Science and Engineering (RISE) summer program, according to a news release.

“The most incredible thing is I’ve been blessed with the tremendous opportunity to travel this world while simultaneously taking part in an exciting research project at a small innovation company to promote a healthier lifestyle. I see RISE as a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity that will have a huge impact on my life,” Lehe said in the release.

Lehe, Roycroft and Shah are among 300 undergraduate students selected to study at the top German research institutions, according to the release.

Lehe is a senior electrical engineering major. Roycroft is a junior global health students and global development studies double major. Shah is a sophomore biochemistry and molecular biology major.

“Being selected for the DAAD RISE program is a dream come true,” Roycroft said in the release.

  Comments