Peach State Sports Blog

Tuesday’s high school basketball boxes

Tuesday’s Boys Boxes

PEACH COUNTY 85, JORDAN 67

Jordan 14-23-14-16--67

Peach County 23-25-18-19--85

Jordan: Harrison 10, Foster 4, Jones 29, Owens 2, Snead 4, C. Crouch 3, J. Crouch 5, Hill 6, Duke 4.

Peach County: Johnson 26, Tennyson 9, White 16, Davis 4, Collins 2, Dixon 6, Johnson 1, Mitchell 21.

3-pointers: Jordan 4 (Harrison 1, Jones 1, C. Crouch, J. Crouch); Peach County 11 (Johnson 4, Tennyson 3, White 4).

Records: Jordan 1-3, 1-2 GHSA Region 2-AAA; Peach County 4-0, 3-0.

Next: Peach County at Southwest, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTHSIDE 63, STRATFORD 60

Northside 23-11-14-15--63

Stratford 15-18-10-17--60

Northside: Clark 25, Level 4, Willis 11, Brown 4, Deighan 2, McCall 2, Williams 7, Shealey 10.

Stratford: Williams 2, Umerah 2, Mitchell 10, Brooks 9, Hartley 7, Cephus 26, Banks 4.

3-pointers: Northside 4 (Clark 3, McCall 1); Stratford 5 (Mitchell 2, Hartley 1, Cephus 2).

Records: Northside 1-1, Stratford 2-2.

Next: George Walton at Stratford, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

JONES COUNTY 88, DUBLIN 77

Jones County 24-15-29-20--88

Dublin 20-22-17-18--77

Jones County: Singleton 23, Wooten 24, Harper 7, Bowden 13, Lewis 6, Daniels 4, Reynolds 2, Price 11.

Dublin: Thomas 13, Phillips 17, Kinsey 7, Pouldo 16, Rogers 2, Wells 10, Timmons 6, Williams 6.

3-pointers: Jones County 4 (Singleton 2, Wooten 1, Harper 1); Dublin 5 (Phillips 3, Williams 2).

Records: Jones County 5-2.

Next: Monticello at Jones County, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

FPD 61, SCHLEY COUNTY 58

FPD 9-8-15-29--61

Schley County 11-12-18-17--58

FPD: Dawson 19, Gordon 18, Moore 9, Oates 8, Ford 4, Morris 3.

Schley County: Sims 21, Pool 13, Cox 8, Sims 7, Minter 7, Williams 2.

3-pointers: FPD 2 (Oates 2), Schley County 7 (Nekevious Sims 5, Calvin Sims 1, Kevin Poole 1).

Records: FPD 2-1, Schley County 2-6.

Next: GMC at FPD, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

TWIGGS ACADEMY 58, THOMAS JEFFERSON 26

Thomas Jefferson 5-10-6-5--26

Twiggs Academy 19-15-18-6--58

Thomas Jefferson: Godowns 6, Davis 3, Gardner 5, Salmons 3, Gardner 3, Hendrick 1, Smith 5.

Twiggs Academy: Nobles 7, Jones 32, Worsham 4, Parker 4, Lincoln 4, Dorough 3, Hughes 4.

3-pointers: Thomas Jefferson 3 (Davis 1, Salmons 1, Gardner 1); Twiggs Academy 9 (Nobles 1, Jones 7, Dorough 1).

Records: Twiggs Academy 3-5.

Next: Twiggs Academy at Trinity-Statesboro, 5:30 p.m., Saturday.

MOUNT DE SALES 46, WILCOX COUNTY 31

Wilcox County: Tisdal 10, Lore 2, Hunlin 2, Benjamin 17.

Mount de Sales: Corbin 13, Tong 5, Wonnum 3, Austin 2, Barth 6, Thomson 4, Beers 2, Vaughn 11.

3-pointers: Wilcox County 2 (Tisdal 2); Mount de Sales 2 (Barth, Tong).

Records: Wilcox County 2-1, Mount de Sales 3-0.

Next: Mount de Sales vs. Swainsboro, 10 a.m., Saturday at Hawkins Arena.

MARY PERSONS 65, HOWARD 56

Mary Persons 6-21-19-19--65

Howard 9-13-19-15--56

Mary Persons: Stroud 2, Bentley 4, Brown 19, Akins 9, Weaver 2, Perkins 6, Herring 3, Davis 5, Holden 12, Smith 1, unaccounted 2.

Howard: King 6, Williams 5, Cuyler 12, Jedneski 10, Curry 15, Molton 6, Stubbs 2.

3-pointers: Mary Persons 6 (Bentley 2, Brown 2, Davis 1, Holden 1); Howard 3 (Curry 2, Jedneski 1).

Records: Mary Persons 3-1, 2-1 GHSA Region 2-AAAA; Howard 3-3, 0-3.

Next: Mary Persons at Upson-Lee, 7:30 p.m., Friday; Howard at Lamar County, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 3.

WINDSOR 79, CITIZENS CHRISTIAN 32

Windsor 25-16-28-10--79

CCA 5-14-13-0--32

Windsor: McKinney 10, Daniels 9, Thomas 9, Brooks 8, Jackson 6, Albert 17, Leslie 2, Munford 3, Hogges 9, Osborn 2, Collins 4.

CCA: Ray 3, Walker 4, Deems 3, Fountain 13, Wilkes 7, Roberson 2.

3-pointers: Windsor 2 (Daniels 1, Mumford 1); CCA (Fountain 1, Wilkes 1)

Records: Windsor 4-1.

Next: Windsor at David Emmanuel Academy, 5:30 p.m., Friday.

CENTRAL GEORGIA ATHLETIC 75, WESTSIDE CHRISTIAN 45

Westside 8-13-13-11--45

CGA 28-6-21-20--75

Westside: Hatcher 20, Moll 5, Floyd 7, Schwartzkotz 8. Furney 2, Kenton 1, Ezell 2.

CGA: Reeder 7, A. Pless 11, Esmond 5, Turner 14, Moore 4, J. Pless 1, Hartman 5, Daugherty 12, Cole 16.

3-pointers: CGA (Esmond 1, Turner 2, Cole 4).

Next: Central Fellowship at Central Georgia Athletic, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

CRAWFORD COUNTY 71, MACON COUNTY 49

Macon County 12-11-16-10--49

Crawford County 17-26-14-14--71

Macon County: Walker 4, Wiggins 22, Harrison 7, Harris 1, Hudson 11, Mathis 2, Brown 2,

Crawford County: Moore 18, Hicks 5, Saffold 6, Raines 3, Wiggins 4, Jarrell 17, Knolton 19.

3-pointers: Crawford County 2 (Hicks 1, Jarrell 1).

Records: Crawford County 2-1.

Next: Crawford County at Bleckley County, 8 p.m., Friday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 54, BRENTWOOD 35

John Milledge 11-21-8-14--54

Brentwood 11-14-4-6--35

John Milledge: A. Prestwood 23, Chambers 11, J. Prestwood 1, Am. Prestwood 10, Beck 4, Bryant 5,

Brentwood: Dollan 3, Anderson 7, Mixon 11, Hodges 2, McNeely 2, Burley 2. Godfrey 6, Mimbs 2.

3-pointers: John Milledge 7 (An. Prestwood 4, Am. Prestwood 3); Brentwood 6 (Dollan 1, Mixon 3, Godfrey 2).

Records: John Milledge 2-0.

Next: Piedmont at John Milledge, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Tuesday’s Girls Boxes

MOUNT DE SALES 36, WILCOX COUNTY 29

Wilcox County 2-9-14-11--36

Mount de Sales 7-3-6-13--29

Wilcox County: M. Griffin 7, Q. Griffin 7, Martin 7, Wright 4, Davis 4.

Mount de Sales: Waters 12, Hollis 8, Bly 6, Clark 6, Rodriguez 2, Cunningham 2.

3-pointers: Wilcox County 4 (M. Griffin 1, Q. Griffin 1, Martin 1).

Records: Mount de Sales 1-2.

Next: Mount de Sales vs. Beulah, 4 p.m., Dec. 19 at St. Pacelli.

WESTSIDE 46, RUTLAND 44

Westside 9-14-9-14--46

Rutland 9-8-13-14--44

Westside: Terry 26, Lowder 7, Holliman 3, Greene 4, Ricks 6.

Rutland: Brown 10, Davis 9, Jones 12, Sanders 2, Ingram 2, White 9.

3-pointers: Westside 1 (Lowder 1); Rutland 1 (Jones 1).

Game notes: White had eight rebounds. ... Sanders, Jones and Brown had six rebounds. ... Davis had six assists.

Records: Rutland 3-1.

Next: Spencer at Rutland, 6 p.m., Friday.

SCHLEY COUNTY 52, FPD 34

FPD 10-11-9-4--34

Schley County 11-14-13-14--52

FPD: Lako 13, Ingram 10, Patterson 8, Renfroe 3.

Schley County: Coleman 30, Burns 9, Worth 6, Hollis 4, Phillips 2, Carter 1.

3-pointers:FPD 1 (Renfroe 1); Schley County 3 (Coleman 2, Burns 1).

Records: FPD 1-2.

Next: GMC at FPD, 6 p.m., Friday.

VETERANS 51, WEST LAURENS 43

West Laurens 10-6-8-19--43

Veterans 10-6-25-10--51

West Laurens: Jackson 12, Herring 9, Davis 8, Calhoun 6, Parks 2.

Veterans: Hughes 19, Nicholson 16, Allen 4, Owens 2, Sapp 2, Rozier 2, Cochran 2, James 2, Kee 2.

3-pointers: West Laurens 2 (Calhoun 2); Veterans 4 (Hughes 2, Nicholson 2).

Records: West Laurens 4-2, Veterans 6-0.

MACON COUNTY 73, CRAWFORD COUNTY 38

Macon County 21-16-17-19--73

Crawford County 10-6-10-12--38

Macon County: Furlow 3, Skinner 10, Larry 11, Conner 3, McKeller 7, Smith 2, Oliver 5, Walker 18, English 11, Ivey 3.

Crawford County: Blasingame 9, Ellison 5, Smith 10, Murchison 1, Allen 1, Raines 12.

3-pointers: Macon County 1 (Furlow 1); Crawford County 4 (Blasingame 2, Smith 2).

Records: Crawford County 1-2.

Next: Crawford County at Bleckley County, 7 p.m., Friday.

PEACH COUNTY 83, JORDAN 27

Jordan 10-3-9-5--27

Peach County 27-20-21-15--83

Jordan: Gardner 12, Jones 2, Hunter 5, Gosha 8.

Peach County: Mallard 4, Davis 3, Woolfolk 42, Tucker 4, Girdner 3, Steele 4, Granbille 6, Price 6, Kitchens 2, Stephens 9.

3-pointers: Jordan 2 (Gosha 2); Peach County 6 (Woolfolk 5, Girdner 1).

Records: Jordan 0-4, 0-2 GHSA Region 2-AAA; Peach County 3-1, 2-1.

Next: Peach County at Southwest, 6 p.m., Friday.

PERRY 68, UPSON-LEE 59

Perry 16-20-14-18--68

Upson-Lee 10-16-17-16--59

Perry: K. Smith 4, KK Smith 16, Ervin 16, Cheatham 17, Davis 11, Owens 4.

Upson-Lee: Willis 6, Williams 10, Carter 15, Holston 1, Hutchens 18, Cleveland 2, Kendall 7.

3-pointers: Perry 2 (K. Smith 1, Cheatham 1); Upson-Lee 4 (Williams 1, Carter 1, Hutchens 2).

Records: Perry 2-2.

Next: West Laurens at Perry, 6 p.m., Friday.

WESTFIELD 52, TRINITY CHRISTIAN 45

Westfield 15-12-5-20--54

Trinity 10-18-10-7--45

Westfield: Whaley 17, Young 4, Duggan 2, Bard 16, Tuberville 9, Moseley 2, Ratliff 2.

Trinity: Belote 8, Williams 2, Bozeman 18, Heard 7, Traxle 10.

3-pointers: None.

Records: Westfield 4-2.

Next: Westfield at Deerfield-Windsor, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

NORTHSIDE 45, STRATFORD 41

Northside 4-11-15-15--41

Stratford 7-8-8-18--45

Northside: Gallaway 5, Scaife 3, Benoit 6, Sapp 3, Walton 5, Witherspoon 6, Lynch 15, Turner 2.

Stratford: Reese 21, Avant 8, Roberts 2, Bobbitt 5, Pinson 3, Jarrard 2.

3-pointers: Northside 5 (Scaife 1, Sapp 1, Lynch 3).

Records: Northside 3-4, Stratford 3-2.

Next: George Walton at Stratford, 6 p.m., Friday.

MONTICELLO 40, NORTHEAST 33

Northeast 7-5-5-16--33

Monticello 8-17-9-6--40

Northeast: Hightower 8, Martin 4, Graham 8, Knight 2, Dumas 6, King 2, Floyd 1, Jackson 2, Davis 4.

Monticello: Adams 2, Lavaughn 2, Tripp 11, M. Stokes 6, Mo. Stokes 12, Thurman 7.

3-pointers: Northeast 2 (Graham 2); Monticello 4 (Tripp 1, M. Stokes 2, Mo. Stokes 1).

Records: Northeast 4-4.

Next: Northeast at Lamar County, 7 p.m., Friday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 56, TWIGGS ACADEMY 33

Thomas Jefferson 8-17-13-18--56

Twiggs Academy 9-7-12-5--33

Thomas Jefferson: Hughes 2, Godowns 2, Hathorne 17, Lamb 4, Johnson 17, Salmons 12, Yonghak 2.

Twiggs Academy: Dorough 1, Sparrow 15, Smith 2, Nobles 9, Payne 6.

3-pointers: Thomas Jefferson 2 (Salmons 2); Twiggs Academy 3 (Sparrow 2, Nobles 1).

Records: Twiggs Academy 3-6.

Next: Twiggs Academy at Trinity-Statesboro, 4 p.m., Saturday.

JONES COUNTY 59, DUBLIN 46

Jones County 9-13-22-15--59

Dublin 10-13-14-9--46

Jones County: White 17, Whitehead 1, Wimberly 27, Tower 5, Rawlings 8, Williams 1.

Dublin: O’Neal 2, Williams 5, Salter 2, Bell 5, Brown 2, Je.Hollis 3, Ja. Hollis 13. Wilcher 14.

3-pointers: Jones County (Towers 1) Dubline (Williams 1, Bell1, Ja. Hollis 1)

Game notes: White had adouble-double with 17 points, 16 rebounds.

Records: Jones County: 5-1.

Next: Jones County hosts Monticello at 7 p.m., Friday.

MARY PERSONS 64, HOWARD 41

Mary Persons 18-11-18-17--64

Howard 11-10-8-12--46

Mary Persons: Davis 19, Almon 6, Shannon 7, Passmore 2, Sims 2, Callaway 26.

Howard: Vaughn 8, Moore 17, Reeves 9, Chatman 4, Causey 2, Morris 1.

3-pointers: Mary Persons 5 (Shannon 1, Davis 1, Callaway 3), Howard 2 (Vaughn 1, Moore 1)

Records: Mary Persons 4-0, 2-0 Regions 2AAAA. Howard 3-3, 0-3)

Next: Howard at Rutland Christmas Tournament; Mary Persons at Upson-Lee, 6 p.m., Friday.

CITIZENS CHRISTIAN 55, WINDSOR 28

Windsor Academy 4-3-14-7--28

CCA 11-12-11-21--55

Windsor: McKinney 2, Hulett 5, O’Neal 2, Gilliam 2, Wall 7, O’Quinn 2, Weiche 2, Sadler 6,

CCA: Pridgen 9, Vickers 11, Brunell 9, Brown 7, Day 17, Walters 2,

3-pointers: Windsor 1 (Wall 1)

Records: Windsor 2-3.

Next: Windsor at David Emmanuel Academy, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 36, BRENTWOOD ACADEMY 35

John Milledge 9-12-2-13--36

Brentwood 5-12-9-0--35

John Milledge: Chambers 16, Mitcham 4, Miller 2, Clements 14,

Brentwood: Hinton 2, Weatherford 4, Cobb 6, S. Everett 9, Abbott 12, Wilson 2.

3-pointers: John Milledge 2 (Chambers 2) Brentwood 2 (Weatherford 1, Cobb 1).

Records: John Milledge 2-2, Brentwood 2-3.

  Comments