Peach State Sports Blog

Friday night’s scores, Middle Georgia boxes

Friday’s Scores

Class AAAAAA

Quarterfinal

Archer 56, Hillgrove 13

Colquitt County 42, Milton 35

Etowah 43, Newton 29

McEachern 62, Tucker 36

Class AAAAA

Quarterfinal

Allatoona 24, Gainesville 17

Mays 44, Jones County 41

Northside 31, Glynn Academy 7

Stockbridge 42, Houston County 22

Class AAAA

Quarterfinal

Buford 30, Marist 6

Cartersville 35, Sandy Creek 31

St. Pius X 31, West Laurens 13

Woodward Academy 35, North Oconee 32

Class AAA

Quarterfinal

Blessed Trinity 28, Jefferson 21, OT

Calhoun 19, Elbert County 17

Washington County 62, Pierce County 35

Westminster 14, Hart County 0

Class AA

Quarterfinal

Benedictine Military 31, Lovett 10

Brooks County 35, Heard County 34

Fitzgerald 49, Pace Academy 21

Greater Atlanta Christian 34, Vidalia 22

Class A Public

Quarterfinal

Commerce 10, Calhoun County 0

Hawkinsville 12, Charlton County 6, OT

Irwin County 40, Dooly County 29

Marion County 53, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 14

Class A Private

Quarterfinal

Aquinas 21, Tattnall Square 6

Calvary Day 35, Mt. Pisgah Christian 21

Eagle’s Landing Christian 47, Prince Avenue Christian 17

Mt. Paran Christian 35, Savannah Christian Prep 14

Friday’s Scores

NORTHSIDE 31, GLYNN ACADEMY 7

Glynn Academy 0-7-0-0--7

Northside 7-10-7-7--31

First Quarter

N -- TJ Anderson 13 run (Justin Alonso kick)

Second Quarter

N-- Tobias Oliver 1 run (Alonso kick)

GA -- DJ Dallas 92 kickoff return (Seth Carroll kick)

N -- Alonso 31 field goal

Third Quarter

N -- Anderson 5 run (Alonso kick)

Fourth Quarter

N -- Oliver 4 run (Alonso kick)

GA N

First downs 8 24

Rushes-yards 16-21 64-436

Passing yards 73 94

Comp-Att-Int 13-28-3 6-10-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-1 3-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Glynn Academy: Adrien Gross 3-17, Garris Hurd 4-9. Northside: Willie Jordan 26-192, Oliver 21-146, Anderson 13-80.

PASSING -- Glynn Academy: Zack Lamper 10-23-3 50, Aakas Pancal 3-5-0 23. Northside: Oliver 6-10-0 94.

RECEIVING -- Glynn Academy: Lashawn Clark 4-35; Troy Rogers 2-18; Shakour Thomas 2-14. Northside: TJ Anderson 1-42; Jordan 3-34; Nate Greene 1-11; John Johnson 1-7.

HAWKINSVILLE 12, CHARLTON COUNTY 6

Charlton County 0-0-0-6-0--6

Hawkinsville 0-6-0-0-6--12

Second Quarter

H -- Tyrone Wright 1 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

CC -- Scott Birchall 22 pass from Jimmy Nettles (kick failed)

Overtime

H -- Royce Owens 15 pass from Dakota Sloan (kick failed)

CC H

First downs 7 11

Rushes-yards 24 -19 35-121

Passing yards 139 122

Comp-Att-Int 11-24-1 5-13-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 3-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Charlton County: Andrew Lee 12-18; Hawkinsville: Wright 7-32.

PASSING -- Charlton County: Nettles 11-24-1 139. Hawkinsville: Dakota Sloan 5-13-0 122.

RECEIVING -- Charlton County: Curtis Nixon 4-40, Birchall 2-48. Hawkinsville: PJ Thompson 1-57, Cal George 1-25, Owens 1-15.

AQUINAS 26, TATTNALL SQUARE 6

Tattnall Square 3-0-3-0--6

Aquinas 7-7-0-7--21

First Quarter

A -- Ruben Garnett 10 run (kick good)

TS -- Loftin Whiddon 35 field goal

Second Quarter

A -- Garnett 30 run (kick good)

Third Quarter

TS -- Whiddon 32 field goal

Fourth Quarter

A -- Garnett 7 run (kick good)

TS A

First downs 13 9

Rushes-yards 47-220 31-271

Passing yards 27 45

Comp-Att-Int 3-9-1 2-5-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-1 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Tattnall Square: Ian Herndon 21-108, Jonathan Ward 15-85, JJ Battle 8-30; Aquinas: Garnett 31-271.

PASSING -- Tattnall Square: Herndon 3-9-1 27; Aquinas: Liam Welch 2-5-1 45.

RECEIVING -- Tattnall Square: Ahmad Barron 1-18; Aquinas: Tas Lindsey 1-21.

STOCKBRIDGE 42, HOUSTON COUNTY 22

Houston County 20-0-0-2--22

Stockbridge 0-14-14-14--42

First Quarter

HC -- Jake Fromm 1 run (Jordan Strevig kick)

HC -- Kory Engram 2 run (Strevig kick)

HC -- Darion Anderson 14 pass from Fromm (run failed)

Second Quarter

S --Titus Davis 9 pass from Malachi Brown (Richard Pinedo kick)

S -- JaJuan Jackson 73 run (Pinedo kick)

Third Quarter

S -- Marquez Ezzard 23 pass from Brown (Pinedo kick)

S -- Artemus Mitchell 44 pass from Brown (Pinedo kick)

Fourth Quarter

S -- Mitchell 74 (Pinedo kick)

HC -- Safety, punt snapped out of end zone

S --Brown 3 run (Pinedo kick)

run

HC S

First downs 13 15

Rushes-yards 18-24 43-300

Passing yards 327 149

Comp-Att-Int 28-46-1 8-14-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-1 3-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Houston County: Engram 12-51, Fromm 5-(-30). Stockbridge: Mitchell 9-109, Vaughn 7-42, Brown 19-56.

PASSING -- Houston County: Fromm 28-46-1 327; Stockbridge: Brown 8-14-1 149.

RECEIVING -- Houston County: Engram 3-19, Jaylen Searcy 5-49, Branden Smith 3-50. Stockbridge: Ezzard 4-82.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 62, PIERCE COUNTY 35

Pierce County 13-0-6-16--35

Washington County 14-14-20-14--62

First Quarter

WC -- A.J. Gray 48 run (pass failed)

PC -- Terrell Carter 10 pass from Stetson Bennett (Chago Ramirez kick)

WC -- Gray 1 run (Gray run)

PC -- Michael Bush 25 pass from Bennett (pass failed)

Second Quarter

WC -- Gray 89 run (Wesley Ruberia kick)

WC -- Gray 20 run (Ruberia kick)

Third quarter

WC -- Gray 75 run (kick failed)

PC -- Carter 5 run (run failed)

WC -- Gray 68 run (Ruberia kick)

WC -- Lorenzo Watts 13 run (Ruberia kick)

Fourth Quarter

PC -- Josh Henderson 1 run (Ruberia kick)

WC -- Gray 47 run (Ruberia kick)

PC -- Bush 48 run (Bush run)

WC -- Gray 52 run (Ruberia kick)

Scoring plays go here

PC WC

First downs 27 16

Rushes-yards 42-245 36-551

Passing yards 272 27

Comp-Att-Int 22-48-4 4-8-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-1 3-3

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Pierce County: Henderson 26-102, Bush 12-114, Stetson Bennett 2-23. Washington County: Gray 17-442, Lorenzo Watts 7-49, Justin Lawrence 7-20, Will Coneway 2-20, Ethan Ray 3-20.

PASSING -- Pierce County: Bennett 22-48-4 272. Washington County: Gray 4-8-0 27.

RECEIVING -- Pierce County: Carter 13-172, Bush 3-42, Henderson 4-18, Blake Chancey 1-15, Stetson Sith 1-20. Washington County: Logan Hunt 2-25.

  Comments