Peach State Sports Blog

Friday’s scores, Middle Georgia boxes

Friday’s Scores

Class AAAAAA

Second Round

Archer 56, Lee County 13

Colquitt County 51, Dacula 30

Etowah 23, Westlake 6

Hillgrove 38, Roswell 28

McEachern 44, Alpharetta 14

Milton 17, Hughes 14

Newton 15, Central Gwinnett 14

Tucker 26, Grayson 23

Class AAAAA

Second Round

Allatoona 45, Coffee 14

Gainesville 49, Harris County 40

Glynn Academy 31, Creekside 21

Jones County 33, Kell 29

Mays 21, Ware County 18

Northside-Warner Robins 30, Dalton 21

Stockbridge 27, Stephenson 7

Class AAAA

Second Round

Buford 35, Mary Persons 14

Cartersville 34, Baldwin 3

Marist 31, Griffin 21

North Oconee 14, Cairo 7

Sandy Creek 29, Wayne County 7

St. Pius X 52, Eastside 20

West Laurens 30, Stephens County 14

Woodward Academy 28, Burke County 6

Class AAA

Second Round

Blessed Trinity 42, Adairsville 8

Calhoun 38, Cedar Grove 18

Elbert County 54, Appling County 3

Hart County 7, Cook 0

Jefferson 27, Dodge County 7

Pierce County 49, Oconee County 6

Washington County 31, Callaway 7

Westminster 27, Central-Carrollton 10

Class AA

Second Round

Benedictine Military 42, Rabun County 9

Brooks County 21, Washington-Wilkes 14

Fitzgerald 48, Model 14

Greater Atlanta Christian 48, Lamar County 20

Heard County 28, Screven County 6

Lovett 42, Macon County 8

Pace Academy 57, Jefferson County 50

Vidalia 45, Coosa 14

Class A Public

First Round

Calhoun County 13, Mitchell County 12

Charlton County 23, Lincoln County 22, OT

Commerce 37, Clinch County 7

Dooly County 29, Claxton 18

Hawkinsville 20, Jenkins County 14

Irwin County 28, Atkinson County 0

Marion County 52, Greenville 6

Mt. Zion-Carrollton 30, Emanuel County Institute 21

Class A Private

First Round

Aquinas 42, St. Francis 28

Calvary Day 26, Christian Heritage 7

Eagle’s Landing Christian 34, Athens Christian 0

Mt. Paran Christian 45, Stratford 14

Mt. Pisgah Christian 38, Landmark Christian 14

Prince Avenue Christian 55, First Presbyterian Day 30

Savannah Christian Prep 49, Pacelli Catholic 26

Tattnall Square 23, Pinecrest 0

GISA Class AAA Tournament

Semifinal

Pinewood Christian 28, John Milledge 21

Westfield 28, Deerfield-Windsor 7

GISA Class AA

Semifinal

Memorial Day 21, Georgia Christian 14

Piedmont 38, Monsignor Donovan 27

Friday’s Boxes

NORTHSIDE 30, DALTON 21

Dalton 0-14-7-0--21

Northside 10-7-3-10--30

First Quarter

N -- Justin Alonso 26 field goal

N -- Tobias Oliver 32 run (Alonso kick)

Second Quarter

N -- Oliver 23 run (Alonso kick)

D -- Chase Westfall 12 pass from Payton Veraldi (Kiko Rodriguez kick)

D -- Tyler Noland 72 pass from Veraldi (Rodriguez kick)

Third Quarter

N -- Alonso 41 field goal

D -- Zek Cobb 29 pass from Veraldi (Rodriquez kick)

Fourth Quarter

N -- Alonso 21 field goal

N -- Oliver 1 run (Alonso kick)

D N

First downs 10 18

Rushes-yards 18-56 54-343

Passing yards 232 46

Comp-Att-Int 10-18-1 5-9-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 2-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Dalton: Keith Adams 4-30, Kelvis Rhodes 8-15, Veraldi 4-10, Tyler 2-1; Northside: Willie Jordan 26-151, Oliver 16-146, Desean Dinkins 5-39, TJ Anderson 5-23.

PASSING -- Dalton: Veraldi 10-18-1 232; Northside: Oliver 5-9-0 46.

RECEIVING -- Dalton: Cobb 4-114, Noland 2-79, Westfall 2-31, Rhodes 2-8; Northside: Anderson 4-20, Nate Greene 1-26.

JONES COUNTY 33, KELL 31

Jones County 14-0-7-12--33

Kell 7-12-10-2--31

First Quarter

JC -- Chandler Ramage 23 run (Wade Carr kick)

K -- Ivan Walls 26 pass from Cameron Rosenthal (Julien Chang)

JC -- Ramage 18 run (Carr kick)

Second Quarter

K -- Rosenthal 2 run (kick failed)

K -- Rosenthal 12 run (pass failed)

Third Quarter

K -- Josh Blancato 54 pass from Rosenthal (Chang kick)

JC -- Ramage 47 run (Carr kick)

K -- Chang 36 field goal

Fourth Quarter

JC -- Ramage 8 run (run failed)

JC -- Nick Singleton 27 pass from Bradley Hunnicutt (pass failed)

K -- Safety

JC K

First downs 12 15

Rushes-yards 29-232 32-207

Passing yards 161 293

Comp-Att-Int 12-25-1 26-36-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-1 2-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Jones County: Ramage 21-200; Kell: Walls 15-153.

PASSING -- Jones County: Hunnicutt 12-25-1 161; Kell: Rosenthal 26-36-1 293.

RECEIVING -- Jones County: Singleton 7-109; Kell: Blancato 4-105.

TATTNALL SQUARE 23, PINECREST 0

Pinecrest 0-0-0-0--0

Tattnall 0-10-0-13--23

Second Quarter

TS -- JJ Battle 63 run (Loftin Whiddon kick)

TS -- Whiddon 34 field goal

Fourth Quarter

TS -- Ahmad Barron 46 pass from Ian Herndon (kick failed)

TS -- Herndon 4 run (Whiddon kick)

P TS

First downs 15 15

Rushes-yards 34-221 39-158

Passing yards 91 93

Comp-Att-Int 8-11-0 6-19-2

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-1 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Pinecrest: Ryan McCarthy 23-108; Tattnall: Battle 5-81, Jonathan Ward 12-57.

PASSING -- Tattnall: Ian Herndon 8-11-0 91.

RECEIVING -- Tattnall: Ahmad Barron 2-58.

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN 55,

FPD 30

FPD 13-3-8-6--30

Prince Avenue 14-14-13-14--55

First Quarter

FPD -- Will McCormick 2 run (kick failed)

PA -- Matthew Hill 7 run (Jared Pringle kick)

PA -- Jordon Ginnel 1 run (Pringle kick)

FPD -- Reggie Gantt 2 run (Brad Powell kick)

Second Quarter

FPD -- Powell 39 field goal

PA -- Hill 99 kickoff return (Pringle kick)

PA -- Jonah Doster 3 run (Pringle kick)

Third Quarter

PA -- Ginnel 10 run (Pringle kick)

FPD -- Gantt 4 run (Jam Morris pass from McCormick)

PA -- Hill 13 blocked punt return (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

PA -- Doster 4 run (Pringle kick)

PA -- Tyson Herron 7 run (Pringle kick)

FPD -- Jonathan Raines 31 pass from McCormick (pass failed)

FPD PA

First downs 14 17

Rushes-yards 38-216 44-304

Passing yards 144 53

Comp-Att-Int 10-14-0 2-3-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- FPD: McCormick 18-78, Gantt 11-60, Torrian Bradley-McSwain 4-53; Prince Avenue Christian: Doster 9-92, Herron 9-56.

PASSING -- FPD: McCormick 10-14-0 144; Prince Avenue Christian: Herron 1-2-0 47.

RECEIVING -- FPD: Raines 3-86; Prince Avenue Christian: Doster 1-47.

MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN 45, STRATFORD 14

Stratford 0-0-7-7--14

Mount Paran Christian 21-14-3-7--45

First Quarter

MP -- Emoni Williams 38 run (Jake Mezey kick)

MP -- Williams 32 pass from Jack Allen (Mezey kick)

MP -- Jake Rowen from Allen (Mezey kick)

Second Quarter

MP -- Williams 32 run (Mezey kick)

MP -- Dorian Walker 43 run (Mezey kick)

Third Quarter

MP -- Mezey 33 field goal

S -- O’Showen Williams 40 run (Thomas Traynham kick)

Fourth Quarter

MP -- Taylor Trammel 6 run (Mezey kick)

S -- Sean Grossnickle 69 run (kick Traynham kick)

S MP

First downs 9 7

Rushes-yards 48-200 28-272

Passing yards 0 128

Comp-Att-Int 0-2-0 7-9-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-0 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Stratford: Grossnickle 2-81; Williams 13-51; Mount Paran Christian: Walker 12-118;

PASSING -- Mount Paran Christian: Allen 7-9-0 12.

RECEIVING -- Mount Paran Christian: Williams 2-40.

BUFORD 35, MARY PERSONS 14

Mary Persons 0-7-0-7--14

Buford 14-14-7--35

First Quarter

B--Joshua Thomas 11 run (Matthew Bonadies kick)

B --Thomas 1 run (Bonadies kick)

Second Quarter

MP -- Malik Bledsoe 35 pass from Jake Johnston (Josh Hampton kick)

B-Martin Mangram 1 run (Bonadies kick)

B-- Issac Natua 21 pass from Luke Humphrey (Bonadies kick)

Third Quarter

B--Jordan Terlotte 2 run (Bonadies kick)

Fourth Quarter

MP -- Zach Harvey 38 pass from Johnston (Hampton kick)

MP B

First downs 11 18

Rushes-yards 28-63 45-247

Passing yards 142 61

Comp-Att-Int 8-16-1 4-7-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-0 2-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Mary Persons: Keri Brown 13-30; John Perkins 12-21; Buford: Joshua Thomas 11-89.

PASSING -- Mary Persons: Johnson 8-16-132; Buford: 4-7-61. Humphrey

RECEIVING -- Mary Persons: Bledsoe 3-58; Harvey 2-42.

WESTFIELD 28, DEERFIELD-WINDSOR 7

Deerfield-Windsor 0-7-0-0--7

Westfield 14-7-0-7--28

First Quarter

W -- Tucker Moody 45 fumble return (Griffin Elmore kick)

W -- Josh Jenkins 47 run (Elmore kick)

Second Quarter

W -- Jenkins 87 run (Elmore kick)

D-W -- Austin Fallaw 19 pass from Tyler Lowe (Harry Vildibill kick)

Fourth Quarter

W -- Khory Holliday 1 run (Elmore kick)

D-W W

First downs 14 7

Rushes-yards 34-66 30-208

Passing yards 193 16

Comp-Att-Int 15-34-5 2-10-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-1 1-0

WEST LAURENS 30, STEPHENS COUNTY 14

Stephens County 7-7-0-0--14

West Laurens 0-14-7-9--30

First Quarter

SC -- Jermaine Barnett 28 pass from Mason Long (Jacob Oliver kick)

Second Quarter

SC -- Isaiah Mighell 23 pass from Long (Oliver kick)

WL -- Justin Smith 21 pass from Garrel Quainton (Bill Leroy kick)

WL -- Smith 15 pass from Quainton (Leroy kick)

Third Quarter

WL -- Smith 13 pass from Quainton (Leroy kick)

Fourth Quarter

WL -- Safety, Long tackled in end zone

WL -- Ramel Mason 11 pass from Quainton (Leroy kick)

SC WL

First downs 15 22

Rushes-yards 42-139 22-90

Passing yards 101 253

Comp-Att-Int 7-15-1 21-28-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Stephens County: Desmond Wheeler 30-118; West Laurens: Darius Bradford 15-57, Quainton 9-28.

PASSING -- Stephens County: Long 7-15-1 101; West Laurens: Quainton 21-28-0 253.

RECEIVING -- Stephens County: Mighell 5-64, Barnett 2-37; West Laurens: Smith 12-160, Michael Walden 3-38, Dre Kinchen 3-28, Mason 3-27.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 3, CALLAWAY 7

Callaway 7-0-0-0--7

Washington County 14-0-10-7--31

First Quarter

WC -- Darius Tucker 33 run (Wesley Ruberia kick)

C -- Braylon Sanders 15 pass from Dylan Johnson (Cameron Spinks kick)

WC -- Justin Lawrence 54 run (Ruberia kick)

Third Quarter

WC -- A.J. Gray 15 run (Ruberia kick)

WC -- Ruberia 27 field goal

Fourth Quarter

WC -- Gray 5 run (Ruberia kick)

C WC

First downs 8 15

Rushes-yards 35-68 42-290

Passing yards 79 98

Comp-Att-Int 7-21-1 4-14-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 2-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Callaway: Culpepper 25-66, Maynard 1-0, Johnson 6-(-1), Frazier 2-3, Boddie 1-0; Washington County: Gray 24-84, Tucker 12-118, Lawrence 6-88.

PASSING -- Callaway: Johnson 7-21-1 79; Washington County: Gray 4-14-0 98.

RECEIVING -- Callaway: Sanders 4-47, Moss 1-15, Boddie 1-5, Laye 1-12.; Washington County: Hunt 1-32, M.Latimer 1-6, Hilson 1-35, Jackson 1-25.

GAC 48, LAMAR COUNTY 20

Lamar County 0-20-0-0--20

GAC 7-7-14-20--48

First Quarter

GAC -- Micah Abernathy 70 run (Will Kenworthy kick)

Second Quarter

LC -- L.J. Smith 1 run (Kick failed) 11:18

GAC -- Darius Slayton 20 pass from Davis Mills (Kenworthy kick)

LC -- Juan Tucker 7 run (Cullen Bennett kick)

LC -- Tucker 3 run (Bennett kick)

Third Quarter

GAC -- Slayton 52 pass from Mills (Kenworthy kick)

GAC -- Jaelen Venable 17 run (Kenworthy kick)

Fourth Quarter

GAC -- Abernathy 3 run (Kenworthy kick)

GAC -- Venable 36 run (Kenworthy kick)

GAC -- Abernathy 1 (Kick failed)

LC GAC

First downs 21 13

Rushes-yards 61-317 36-279

Passing yards 0 143

Comp-Att-Int 0-7-3 8-11-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-1 1-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Lamar County: Tucker 43-247, Smith, 5-35, O’Neal 6-24, Eure 1-11; GAC: Abernathy 15-132, Mills 8-76, Venable 8-63, Carothers 4-7, Slayton 1-1.

PASSING -- Lamar County: Smith 0-6-2 0; GAC: Mills 8-11-0 132.

RECEIVING -- Lamar County: Player 00-000; GAC: Slayton 4-100, Phan 2-33, Carothers 1-10, Abernathy 1-6.

PINEWOOD 28, JOHN MILLEDGE 21

John Milledge 0-6-8-7--21

Pinewood Christian 7-0-7-14--28

First Quarter

P -- Caleb Shuman 1 run (Preston Campbell kick)

Second Quarter

JM -- Cody Miller 1 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

JM -- Miller 45 run (Miller run)

P -- John Michael Thompson 22 pass from Brenley Hagin (Campbell kick)

Fourth Quarter

P -- Joshua Barnard 9 pass from Will Sheffield (Campbell kick)

JM -- Miller 31 run (Michael Martino kick)

P -- Campbell 15 run (Campbell kick)

JM P

First downs 15 10

Rushes-yards 49-276 38-219

Passing yards 32 44

Comp-Att-Int 3-11-2 4-11-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 1-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- John Milledge: Miller 43-267; Pinewood Christian: Campbell 28-159.

PASSING -- John Milledge: Trevor Evans 3-11-2 32; Pinewood Christian: Hagin 3-10-1 33.

RECEIVING -- John Milledge: Zack Meeks 2-27; Pinewood Christian: Thompson 2-29.

  Comments