Peach State Sports Blog

Friday’s scores, Middle Georgia boxes

Friday’s Scores

GHSA

Class AAAAAA

First Round

Alpharetta 21, Cherokee 18

Archer 38, Norcross 22

Central Gwinnett 12, North Gwinnett 9

Colquitt County 62, Rockdale County 12

Dacula 17, Peachtree Ridge 14

Etowah 48, South Forsyth 22

Grayson 24, Mill Creek 6

Hillgrove 58, Douglas County 13

Hughes 42, North Cobb 28

Lee County 44, Lovejoy 6

McEachern 23, East Coweta 3

Milton 37, Northview 0

Newton 27, Valdosta 14

Roswell 36, Lambert 13

Tucker 31, Tift County 29

Westlake 41, North Paulding 13

Class AAAAA

First Round

Allatoona 35, Carver-Atlanta 7

Coffee 14, Mundy’s Mill 6

Creekside 44, New Manchester 27

Dalton 23, Salem 6

Gainesville 42, Creekview 37

Glynn Academy 35, Drew 34, OT

Harris County 33, Warner Robins 31

Jones County 13, Carver-Columbus 12

Kell 31, Winder-Barrow 7

Mays 26, South Paulding 19

Northside-Warner Robins 48, Northside-Columbus 0

Sequoyah 24, Lanier 21

Stephenson 41, Alexander 27

Stockbridge 36, Brunswick 6

Ware County 45, Starr’s Mill 10

Class AAAA

First Round

Baldwin 17, Worth County 7

Buford 63, Southeast Whitfield 0

Burke County 37, Locust Grove 15

Cairo 24, Veterans 7

Cartersville 54, White County 0

Eastside 35, Thomson 28, OT

Griffin 46, Liberty County 12

Marist 30, Whitewater 13

Mary Persons 14, Westover 0

North Oconee 49, Gilmer 6

Sandy Creek 23, Columbia 14

St. Pius X 24, Fayette County 0

Stephens County 42, Pickens 14

Wayne County 14, Eagle’s Landing 6

West Laurens 23, Bainbridge 17

Woodward Academy 55, Lithonia 0

Class AAA

First Round

Adairsville 52, Cedartown 14

Appling County 14, Peach County 7

Blessed Trinity 48, Hephzibah 13

Calhoun 43, Rockmart 14

Callaway 35, Ringgold 7

Central-Carrollton 42, Sonoraville 14

Cook 42, Central-Macon 14

Dodge County 14, Westside-Macon 3

Elbert County 28, Lumpkin County 18

Hart County 42, East Hall 14

Jefferson 38, Franklin County 7

Oconee County 42, West Hall 38

Pierce County 49, Jackson 21

Washington County 66, Jackson 14

Westminster 35, Laney 12

Class AA

First Round

Benedictine Military 35, Thomasville 0

Brooks County 24, Bacon County 17

Coosa 14, Greene County 7, OT

Fitzgerald 53, Bryan County 28

Greater Atlanta Christian 41, Chattahoochee County 14

Heard County 28, Wesleyan 21

Jefferson County 52, Bleckley County 37

Lamar County 28, Swainsboro 14

Lovett 56, Bremen 21

Macon County 21, Dublin 7

Model 50, Union County 36

Pace Academy 49, Bowdon 28

Rabun County 24, Chattooga 20

Screven County 20, Monticello 14

Vidalia 56, Berrien 35

Washington-Wilkes 21, Darlington 6

Friday’s Boxes

NORTHSIDE 48, NORTHSIDE-COLUMBUS 0

Northside-Columbus 0-0-0-0--0

Northside 14-28-0-6--48First Quarter

N -- Willie Jordan 14 run (Justin Alonso kick)

N -- Jordan 1 run (Alonso kick)

Second Quarter

N -- Jordan 1 run (Alonso kick)

N -- TJ Anderson 3 run (Alonso kick)

N -- Jordan 4 run (Alonso kick)

N -- Rakwon Young 30 fumble return (Alonso kick)

Fourth Quarter

N -- Colbi McDaniels 1 run (kick blocked)

N-C N

First downs 5 21

Rushes-yards 27-89 51-343

Passing yards 5 100

Comp-Att-Int 1-7-0 5-7-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 3-3 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Northside-Columbus: Levi Dunn 2-46, Kalan Watts 12-20, Chris Gray 3-12, Carson Parker 2-8; Northside: Jordan 14-132, Treyvon Willis 8-56, Derrick Wade 8-52, Desean Dinkins 6-49, TJ Anderson 3-23, Tanner Smith 3-13, McDaniels 5-13, Tobias Oliver 4-5.

PASSING -- Northside-Columbus: Dunn 1-1-0 5, Watts 0-5-0; Northside: Oliver 4-6-0 81.

RECEIVING -- Northside: Nate Greene 2-41, Ty’Shon Fentress 1-31, Dinkins 1-19, Kolby Kinsler 1-9.

JONES COUNTY 13, CARVER-COLUMBUS 12

Jones County 3-3-7-0

Carver-Columbus 0-0-6-6

First Quarter

JC -- Wade Carr 25 field goal

Second Quarter

JC -- Carr 42 field goal

Third Quarter

C -- Jaquaze Gaines 52 punt return (kick failed)

JC -- Terrell Solomon 3 run (Carr kick)

Fourth Quarter

C -- Nate Barley 52 pass Jawan Pass (run failed)

JC C

First downs 10 9

Rushes-yards 25-71 29-52

Passing yards 144 189

Comp-Att-Int 16-35-2 15-31-2

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 2-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Jones County: Chandler Ramage 19-74; Carver-Columbus: Ishan Alexander 19-74.

PASSING -- Jones County: Bradley Hunnicutt 16-35-144; Carver-Columbus: Pass 15-31-189

RECEIVING -- Jones County: Nick Singleton 7-57; Carver-Columbus: Nate Varley 8-106.

DODGE COUNTY 14, WESTSIDE 3

Dodge County 0-0-7-7--14

Westside 0-3-0-0--0

Second Quarter

W -- Blaine Halvorson 31 field goal

Third Quarter

DC -- Roscoe Wilcox 53 pass from Landon Martin (Mitch Tanner kick)

Fourth Quarter

DC -- Cameron Young 20 interception return (Tanner kick)

DC W

First downs 5 15

Rushes-yards 30-54 38-96

Passing yards 69 193

Comp-Att-Int 7-9-0 13-31-3

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-0 2-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Dodge County: Gerard Davis 9-19; Westside: Cedric Hollingshed 13-62, Donta Pate 10-32.

PASSING -- Dodge County: Martin 7-9-0 69; Westside: Marcell Williams 12-28-2 190, Dre’quan Taylor 1-3-1 3.

RECEIVING -- Dodge County: Wilcox 1-53; Westside: Gerimie Mitchell 6-117, Steve Dolphus 2-40, Torry Johnson 2-28.

CAIRO 24, VETERANS 7

Cairo 0-10-7-7--24

Veterans 0-0-7-0--7

Secon Quarter

C -- Aldair Cortes 35 field goal

C -- Stacy Masten 55 interception return (Cortes kick)

Third Quarter

C -- Jeremiah Hill 61 run (Cortes kick)

V --Isaiah Gray 95 kickoff return

Fourth Quarter

C -- Will Atkins 55 pass from Chad Marshall (Cortes kickO)

V C

First downs 15 10

Rushes-yards 29-142 39-275

Passing yards 164 73

Comp-Att-Int 17-32-1 3-9-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 1-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Veterans: Desjuan Harris 22-121, Logan Byrd 6-21. ; Cairo: Jeremiah Hill 156-185; Marshall 12-73.

PASSING -- Veterans: 17-32-164; Cairo: Marshall 3-9-73.

RECEIVING -- Veterans: Rochelle Dkinkin 6-71; Greg Ingram 2-18; Matthew Laurits 1-18. Cairo: WIll Atkins 3-73.

PIEDMONT 28, ROBERT TOOMBS 14

Robert Toombs 0-0-0-14--14

Piedmont 0-21-0-7--28

Second Quarter

P -- Michael Edwards 3 pass from Zach Beggs (Chase Young kick)

P -- Jeremiah Dave 1 run (Young kick)

P -- Hunter Knox 86 run (Young kick)

Fourth Quarter

RT -- Rico Rogers 1 run (kick good)

P -- Knox 35 run (Young kick)

RT -- Zack Holmes 15 pass from Brent Anderson (kick good)

RT P

First downs 16 9

Rushes-yards 23-33 44-240

Passing yards 174 29

Comp-Att-Int 17-35-3 3-7-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Piedmont: Knox 29-219.

PASSING -- Robert Toombs: Anderson 17-35-3 174; Piedmont: Beggs 3-7-0 29.

RECEIVING -- Robert Toombs: Holmes 9-88.

GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 35,

BRENTWOOD 13

Brentwood 6-7-0-0--13

Georgia Christian 7-7-7-14--35

First Quarter

GC -- Jeremiah Beverly 50 yard run (Sanghoo Jun kick)

B -- Willis Toulson 13 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

B -- Joshua Mixon 32 pass from Samuel Joiner (Dustin Nguyen kick)

GC -- Beverly 69 pass from Cole Copeland (Jun kick)

Third Quarter

GC -- Tory Carter 3 run (Jun kick)

Fourth Quarter

GC -- Tory Carter 1 run (Jun kick)

GC -- Cole Copeland 3 run (Jun kick)

GC B

First downs 12 15

Rushes-yards 37-175 46-164

Passing yards 103 92

Comp-Att-Int 6-12-1 2-4-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 6-4

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Brentwood: Willis Toulson 23-112; Jamie Godfrey 10-51; Brandt Burly 5-20. Georgia Christian: Jeremiah Beverly 3-52, Tory Carter 14-49, Thomas Cornelius.

PASSING -- Brentwood: Samuel Joiner 2-4-92-1 Georgia Christian: Copeland 6-12-103-1

RECEIVING -- Brentwood: Mixon 2-92. Georgia Christian: Beverly 3-76.

JOHN MILLEDGE 35, VALWOOD 34

John Milledge 7-14-7-7--35

Valwood 14-20-0-0--34

First Quarter

V -- Zane Edmondson 7 run (Daniel Hodum kick)

JM -- Cody Miller 2 run (Michael Martino kick)

V -- Parker Bonner 37 run (Hodum kick)

Second Quarter

V -- Alex Jackson 27 pass from Edmondson (Hodum kick)

JM -- Harrison Bryant 9 pass from Trevor Evans (Martino kick)

V -- Jackson 15 pass from Bonner (kick failed)

V -- Naysoe Wiley Jr. 30 pass from Bonner (Hodum kick)

JM -- Zack Meeks 60 interception return (Martino kick)

Third Quarter

JM -- Bryant 7 pass from Evans (Martino kick)

Fourth Quarter

JM -- Andrew Prestwood 39 pass from Evans (Martino kick)

JM V

First downs 15 9

Rushes-yards 55-308 33-238

Passing yards 76 118

Comp-Att-Int 4-7-0 10-19-4

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-1 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- John Milledge: Miller 48-300; Valwood: Bonner 18-149.

PASSING -- John Milledge: Evans 4-7-0 76; Valwood: Bonner 9-18-4 92.

RECEIVING -- John Milledge: Prestwood 2-60; Valwood: Jackson 2-41.

WESTFIELD 45, BROOKWOOD 15

Westfield 7-3-14-21--45

Brookwood 3-0-6-6--15

First Quarter

B -- John Stauffer 32 field goal

W -- Ryan Fitzpatrick 38 run (Griffin Elmore kick)

Second Quarter

W -- Elmore 36 field goal

Third Quarter

W --Josh Jenkins 55 run (Elmore kick)

W -- Tucker Moody 16 run (Elmore kick)

B -- Peyton Latmore 5 pass from Kullen Wells (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

W -- Jenkins 3 run (Elmore kick)

W -- Jenkins 19 run (Elmore kick)

W -- Tanner Westbrook 18 run (Elmore kick)

B --Taylor Patterson 8 run (no attempt, game over)

W B

First downs 17 15

Rushes-yards 41-374 43-173

Passing yards 51 101

Comp-Att-Int 4-9-1-0 13-26-2-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 1-0 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Westfield: Jenkins 17-165, Fitzpatrick 6-111, Moody 9-69, Westbrook 5-36.

Thursday’s Late Box

HOUSTON COUNTY 55, LAGRANGE 34

LaGrange 0-7-8-19--34

Houston County 14-10-17-14--55

First Quarter

HC -- Darion Anderson 85 pass from Jake Fromm (Kenny Gant run)

HC -- Gant 2 run (pass failed)

Second Quarter

HC -- Jordan Strevig 25 field goal

L -- Amad Ogletree 7 run (Nathan Patton kick)

HC -- Gant 6 run (Strevig kick)

Third Quarter

HC -- Gant 40 run (Strevig kick)

HC -- Strevig 26 field goal

HC -- Anderson 46 pass from Fromm (Strevig kick)

L -- Mon Denson 10 run (Kimani Barnes run)

Fourth Quarter

HC -- Gant 5 run (Strevig kick)

L -- Denson 2 run (kick blocked)

HC -- Kory Engram 1 run (Jon David Ferraris kick)

L -- Denson 58 run (pass failed)

L -- Barnes 5 run (Patton kick)

L HC

First downs 16 20

Rushes-yards 51-265 32-264

Passing yards 91 359

Comp-Att-Int 7-12-1 19-31-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 3-2 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- LaGrange: Denson 31-208, Ogletree 3-0, Laperion Perry 7-20, Barnes 8-25; Houston County: Gant 14-122, Engram 8-79, Khenon Walker 4-27.

PASSING -- LaGrange: Ogletree 6-11-1 71; Houston County: Fromm 19-30-0 359.

RECEIVING -- LaGrange: Emmanuel Mann 2-35, Conner Davis 2-25; Houston County: Anderson 3-153, Jaylen Searcy 7-112, Malik Lawson 3-50, Gant 4-23, Amari Colbert 2-32.

  Comments