Peach State Sports Blog

Georgia Sports Writers Awards

Division I

Best Event Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

  1. Billy Byler, The Augusta Chronicle (GreenJackets clinch playoff berth)
  2. Billy Byler, The Augusta Chronicle (GreenJackets lose playoff game)
  1. David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Charles Schwartzel wins Masters)

 

Best Event Story On Deadline -- College Sports

  1. Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (Georgia basketball)
  2. Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (SEC Championship Game)
  3. Michael A. Lough, The Macon Telegraph (Mercer basketball)

 

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1.        Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Savannah Christian state semi-final win)

2.        Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Memorial wins state title)

3.   Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Peach County loses title game)

 

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

1.        Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Mornoing News (Shannon Sharpe elected to pro football hall)

2.        David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Seve Ballesteros obituary)

 

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- College Sports

1.        Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (UGA football)

2.        Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Fired athletic director tells his side)

3.        Michael A. Lough, The Macon Telegraph (Mercer football announcement)

 

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1.        Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Warren County coach hit during brawl)

2.        Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Northside, Warner Robins stay in AAAA)

3.        Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Thomson coach Luther Welsh obituary)

 

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- Pro Sports

1.        John Boyette, The Augusta Chronicle (Mystery of Bobby Jones and Alister MacKenzie)

2.        Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Look back and Phil Mickelson’s 2010 Masters win)

3.        David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Carl Jackson celebrates 50 years as Masters caddie)

 

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- College Sports

1.        Michael A. Lough, The Macon Telegraph (Mercer’s Justice French)

2.        Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (Damon Evans update)

3.        Michael A. Lough, The Macon Telegraph (College baseball bats)

 

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports

1.   Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (GHSA reclassification series)

2.   Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Laney to honor former coach Bonner)

3.   Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (GHSA looks back on Sept. 11 decision)

 

Best Column

1.        Michael A. Lough, The Macon Telegraph (Mercer baseball favored in conference)

2.        Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Braves Conrad feels fans’ wrath)

3.        Noell Barnidge, Savannah Morning News (Soccer’s here to stay in U.S.)

 

Best Columnist

1. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle

           2.  Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph

           3.  Daniel Shirley, The Macon Telegraph

 

Outdoors Writing

1.        Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Hunters gain advantage from Baiting Bill)

2.        Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Nathan {O’Connell wins inaugural marathon)

 

Amateur, Non-Scholastic Sports

1.        Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Chris Bacon, bodybuilder)

2.        Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Green turning life around with boxing)

3.        Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Anderson-Cohen training facility funding)

 

Furman Bisher Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories

.   Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (GHSA reclassification series)

 

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division I

Best Sports Section

1.  The Augusta Chronicle

2.  The Macon Telegraph

3. Savannah Morning News

 

Best Sunday Sports Section

1. The Augusta Chronicle

2.  The Macon Telegraph

3.  Savannah Morning News

 

Best Sports Section Layout

1.  The Macon Telegraph

 

Best Special Section

1.  The Augusta Chronicle (The Masters)

2.  Savannah Morning News (Football)

3.  The Macon Telegraph (Atlantic Sun)

 

 

Division II 

 

Best Event Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

     1.  Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Masters third round)

     2.  John Millikan, Albany Herald (Albany Panthers avenge regular season losses)

     3. Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Reunited roommates star in Gladiator win)

 

Best Event Story On Deadline -- College Sports

1.        Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Georgia football team defeats Florida)

2.        David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Tech snaps Stegeman drought)

3.        John Millikan, Albany Herald (Miles stuns Albany State for SIAC title)

 

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

  1. Adam Carrington, Marietta Daily Journal (Pope defeats Osborne)

T2. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Broncos stun Parkview)

T2.  Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Terrell County boys basketball reach state finals)

T3. Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Walton takes down Lions)

T3.  Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Monroe girls win third straight state track title)

 

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Bill Stanfill reaction to Packers’ loss ending undefeated bid )

2. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Friends of Busty Posey report on his injury status)

3.  John Millikan, Albany Herald (Rick Flair making a comeback)

 

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- College Sports

  1. Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Bobby Bowden reacts to Joe Paterno firing)
  2. William Bretherton, Marietta Daily Journal (Johnathan Taylor gets big league call)
  3. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Kennesaw State hired Penn State aide)

 

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

  1. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Joe Williams, one of state’s winningest coaches, dies)

 

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- Pro Sports

  1. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Norcross brothers rose to MLB stardom)
  2. Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Negro League veteran Roosevelt Jackson delivers speech)

3.   Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Buster Posey talks about lost season to injury)

 

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- College Sports

T1. Mark Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Georgia football honors teen after death)

T1.  Roger Clarkson, Athens Banner-Herald (Tragic year rocks Georgia baseball team)

  1.  John Millikan, Albany Herald (Australian Luke Jones adjusts to as Albany State punter/kicker)
  2.  John Millikan, Albany Herald (Albany State running backs provide backfield diversity)

 

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports

T1.  Greg Oshust, Marietta Daily Journal (Cancer does not deter South Cobb coach)

T1.  Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Deerfield RB Quentin Heard finds home in Albany)

T2.   Brandon Brigman, Gwinnett Daily Post (Providence soccer team helps local refugees)

T2.   Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Freiberger’s courageous comeback falls short)

  1.    Brandon Brigman, Gwinnett Daily Post (Track star O’Neal Wanliss starts charity)

 

Best Column

  1. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Rajaan Bennett deserved another kind of Saturday)

T2.  John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Schniederjans showing mental edge beyond years)

T2.  Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Wesleyan senior makes right call)

 3.    John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Georgia’s other Cobb knows about Final Four)

 

Best Columnist

  1. Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald
  2. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal
  3. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post

 

Outdoors Writing

  1. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (High school teacher Josh Fix turns heads as runner)
  2. Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Willingham among world’s top bull riders)
  3. Greg Oshust, Marietta Daily Journal (Carroll up where he left off as a runner)

 

Amateur, Non-Scholastic Sports

  1. Ben Beitzel, Gwinnett Daily Post (Paralyzed Keaston White makes best of new course in life)
  2. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Military path leads Morgan to medical career)
  3. Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Maddox uses wheelchair racing for greater purpose)

               

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories

Mark Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Georgia football honors teen after death)

 

 

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division II

 

Best Sports Section

1.  Athens Banner Herald

2.  Gwinnett Daily Post

3.  Marietta Daily Journal

 

Best Sunday Sports Section

1.  Athens Banner Herald

2. Gwinnett Daily Post

3  Marietta Daily Journal

 

Best Sports Section Layout

1.  Athens Banner Herald

2.  Albany Herald

               

Best Special Section

1. Marietta Daily Journal (High School Football)

2.  Gwinnett Daily Post (High School Football)

3.  Athens Banner Herald (High School Football)

 

Division III

Best Local Event Story

  1. David Rutz, Northside Neighbor (Pace girls’ basketball)
  2. Chris Bridges, The Monticello News (Cougars win back-to-back titles)
  3. Chris Bridges, Barrow Journal (Lady Wildcats stun Madison County)

 

Best Local News Story

1.  Chris Bridges, Barrow Journal (Will local rivalry continue?)

                2.  Everett Catts, Neighbor Newspapers (Conley remembered)

                3.  Norm Cooper, North Georgia News (Kristin signs at Piedmont)

 

Best Local Feature Story

1.        David Rutz, Northside Neighbor (Pease family triathlon)

2.        Ben Munro, Jackson Herald (Jackson County’s Whitmire putting up big numbers)

3.        Eric Rossiter, Commerce News (Women’s basketball achievements)

               

Best Column

1.        Chris Bridges, Barrow Journal (Playing for a greater purpose than football)

2.        Norman Cooper, North Georgia News (Penn State right not to cancel games)

3.        Chris Bridges, Barrow Journal (Building successful football program)

 

Best Photo

1.        Erin Rossiter, Commerce News (Youth football player swarmed by tacklers)

2.        Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Splashing success)

3.        Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Flying high again)

 

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division III

 

Best Sports Section

1. Jackson Herald

2. Barrow Journal

 

Best Special Section

1.  Barrow Journal (Friday Nigh Countdown)

2.  North Georgia News (Fall Sports Preview)

 

Sweepstakes Award

David Rutz, Northside Neighbor (Pace girls’ basketball survives OT thriller)

 

  Comments