Peach State Sports Blog

Top 50 in Georgia

Telegraph prep editor Jonathan Heeter picked the top 50 recruits in Georgia on Sunday. He also named other Middle Georgians to watch.

QB



Timmy Byerly, Alpharetta (Chattahoochee)



Air Force, Furman, Georgia Tech, Georgetown, Wake Forest



RB



Quan Bray, LaGrange (Troup), 5-10, 175



Committed to Auburn



Marcus Caffey, Atlanta (Grady), 6-0, 190



Committed to Purdue



Joshua Clemons, Fayetteville (Whitewater), 5-10, 205



Committed to Kentucky



Isaiah Crowell, Columbus (Carver), 6-0, 210



Alabama or Georgia



WR



Alex Chisum, Tyrone (Sandy Creek), 6-3, 180



Committed to Cincinnati



Chris Conley, Dallas (North Paulding), 6-2, 185



Committed to Georgia



DeMarco Robinson, Lithonia (M.L. King), 5-10, 160



Committed to Kentucky



TE



Christian Reeves, McDonough (Eagle’s Landing Christian), 6-3, 195



Committed to Virginia Tech



Jay Rome, Valdosta, 6-6, 240



Alabama, Clemson, Georgia, Tennessee



OL



David Andrews, Norcross (Wesleyan), 6-3, 275



Committed to Georgia



Alex Barr, Fayetteville (Starr’s Mill), 6-7, 285



Committed to N.C. State



Watts Dantzler, Dalton, 6-7, 310



Committed to Georgia



Kyle Harris, Lindale (Pepperell), 6-4, 280



Committed to South Carolina



Quincy McKinney, Columbus (Carver), 6-3, 300



Committed to South Carolina



Thomas O’Reilly, Marietta (Pope), 6-4, 313



Committed to Auburn



Alan Posey, Athens (Clarke Central), 6-6, 305



Committed to Tennessee



Xzavier Ward, Moultrie (Colquitt County), 6-7, 255



Alabama, Auburn, Clemson, Florida



DL



Sterling Bailey, Gainesville (East Hall), 6-4, 230



Committed to Georgia



Darrius Caldwell, Atlanta (Mays), 6-5, 210



Committed to Georgia Tech



Xzavier Dickson, Griffin, 6-4, 250



Committed to Alabama



Ray Drew, Thomasville (Thomas County Central), 6-5, 250



Alabama, Auburn, Clemson, Florida, Georgia



Grady Jarrett, Conyers (Rockdale County), 6-1, 273



Committed to Clemson



Lorenzo Mauldin, Atlanta (Jackson), 6-3, 235



Committed to South Carolina



Demarcus Sherod, Decatur (Columbia), 6-2, 220



Committed to Oklahoma State



Terrance Smith, Decatur (Southwest DeKalb), 6-3, 215



Committed to Florida State



Stephon Tuitt, Monroe (Monroe Area), 6-5, 252



Committed to Notre Dame



Gabe Wright, Columbus (Carver), 6-4, 300



Auburn, Alabama, Clemson, Georgia, Tennessee



LB



Shannon Brown, Adel (Cook), 6-2, 237



Committed to Alabama



Justin Garrett, Tucker, 6-2, 198



Committed to Auburn



Amarlo Herrera, College Park (North Clayton), 6-2, 215



Committed to Georgia



Jabari Hunt-Days, Powder Springs (Hillgrove), 6-3, 235



Committed to Georgia Tech



A.J. Johnson, Gainesville, 6-3, 230



Committed to Tennessee



Cameron Lynch, Snellville (Brookwood), 5-11, 215



Committed to Syracuse



James Vaughters, Tucker, 6-2, 230



Committed to Stanford



DB



Justin Coleman, Brunswick, 5-11, 175



Committed to Tennessee



Tyler Hunter, Valdosta (Lowndes), 6-0, 200



Committed to Florida State



Corey Moore, Griffin, 6-1, 185



Committed to Georgia



Brian Randolph, Marietta (Kell), 5-11, 180



Committed to Tennessee



Chris Sanders, Tucker, 6-0, 175



Committed to Georgia



Darren Waller, Kennesaw (North Cobb), 6-5, 205



Committed to Georgia Tech



Avery Walls, McDonough (Eagle’s Landing Christian), 5-11, 190



Committed to California



ATH



Vincent Dallas, Ellenwood (Cedar Grove), 6-0, 185



Committed to Tennessee



Ashely Lowery, Cleveland (White County), 6-2, 195



Committed to Kentucky



Nick Marshall, Rochelle (Wilcox County), 6-1, 185



Committed to Georgia



Martay Mattox, Athens (Clarke Central), 6-1, 185



Committed to South Carolina



Chris Milton, Folkston (Charlton County), 6-0, 175



Committed to Georgia Tech



Malcolm Mitchell, Valdosta, 6-1, 190



Alabama, Auburn, Florida, Georgia



Damian Swann, Atlanta (Grady), 6-0, 175



Committed to Georgia



C.J. Uzomah, Suwanee (North Gwinnett), 6-5, 235



Committed to Auburn

  Comments