Peach State Sports Blog

Friday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

Northside quarterback Tobias Oliver sweeps right untouched into the end zone for the first Eagle touchdown against Grovetown.
Northside quarterback Tobias Oliver sweeps right untouched into the end zone for the first Eagle touchdown against Grovetown. bcabell@macon.com

Friday’s Scores

GHSA

First Round

Class 7A

Brookwood 45, West Forsyth 42

Cherokee 45, Wheeler 21

Colquitt County 48, North Paulding 7

Grayson 56, Mountain View 7

Lambert 44, Central Gwinnett 14

Lowndes 92, Hillgrove 61

McEachern 35, Lassiter 10

Mill Creek 41, Newton 0

Norcross 24, Milton 10

North Cobb 35, Tift County 7

Parkview 30, South Forsyth 27

Peachtree Ridge 28, Archer 23

Roswell 45, Pebblebrook 7

South Gwinnett 17, North Gwinnett 13

Westlake 24, Etowah 23

Woodstock 35, East Coweta 34

Class 6A

Alexander 20, Alpharetta 13

Allatoona 28, Lanier 6

Coffee 56, Heritage-Conyers 24

Dacula 28, Sequoyah 0

Dalton 42, Winder-Barrow 7

Glynn Academy 45, Jonesboro 3

Harrison 45, Gainesville 24

Hughes 34, Johns Creek 10

Lee County 41, Evans 0

Lovejoy 48, Richmond Hill 28

Mays 42, Cambridge 14

Northgate 20, Centennial 16

Northside 52, Grovetown 0

Stephenson 24, Effingham County 7

Tucker 48, Bradwell Institute 15

Valdosta 69, Lakeside-Evans 14

Class 5A

Arabia Mountain 34, Villa Rica 14

Bainbridge 50, Whitewater 12

Buford 45, North Springs 7

Carrollton 48, Lithonia 20

Grady 42, Walnut Grove 8

Griffin 56, Warner Robins 49

Jones County 39, Wayne County 15

Kell 31, Southwest DeKalb 22

Loganville 24, Riverwood 10

Rome 56, Miller Grove 0

Starr’s Mill 38, Veterans 17

Stockbridge 33, South Effingham 0

Thomas County Central 38, Riverdale 26

Ware County 35, Ola 28

Woodland Stockbridge 39, New Hampstead 6

Class 4A

Blessed Trinity 33, Chapel Hill 0

Burke County 55, Northside-Columbus 20

Cairo 43, Baldwin 2

Cartersville 77, Chestatee 14

Carver-Columbus 35, Cross Creek 6

Jefferson 59, Pickens 21

Mary Persons 45, North Clayton 12

Northwest Whitfield 24, Oconee County 20

Ridgeland 21, St. Pius X 14

Sandy Creek 23, Marist 20, OT

Spalding 24, Eastside 17

Heritage-Catoosa 37, Stephens County 30

Thomson 57, Americus Sumter 23

West Hall 24, Troup County 21

West Laurens 35, Luella 14

Woodward Academy 42, Upson-Lee 0

Class 3A

Bremen 24, Morgan County 21

Calhoun 42, Monroe Area 0

Crisp County 42, Islands 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 35, Pace Academy 17

Jackson 44, Brantley County 7

Jenkins County 31, Dougherty 14

Liberty County 56, Pike County 10

Lovett 49, Dawson County 28

North Murray 28, Jackson County 14

Peach County 42, Tattnall County 13

Pierce County 41, Westside 34

Sonoraville 15, Franklin County 9

Westminster 49, North Hall 18

Worth County 35, Southeast Bulloch 7

Class 2A

Banks County def. KIPP Atlanta, forfeit

Benedictine Military 58, Glenn Hills 7

Brooks County 20, Southwest 14

Callaway 55, Model 20

Chattooga 44, Lamar County 14

Dodge County 17, Thomasville 7

Fitzgerald 42, Dublin 7

Hapeville 42, Monticello 0

Jefferson County 29, Swainsboro 22

Rockmart 42, Heard County 0

Screven County 35, Toombs County 9

Spencer 30, Pepperell 23

Vidalia 30, Laney 13

Washington County 49, Berrien 22

Class 1A Public

Greene County 49, Wheeler County 7

Irwin County 42, Dooly County 0

Lincoln County 24, Washington-Wilkes 3

Miller County 29, Bowdon 28

Mitchell County 46, Randolph-Clay 14

Taylor County 34, Trion 31

Turner County 41, Terrell County 6

Twiggs County 46, Marion County 7

Class 1A Private

Athens Academy 37, Savannah Country Day 21

Darlington 20, Walker 6

First Presbyterian Day 35, Aquinas 0

George Walton 38, Mount Vernon 14

Mt. Pisgah Christian 35, Athens Christian 26

Pinecrest 14, Brookstone 7

Savannah Christian Prep 41, Hebron Christian Academy 7

Stratford 35, Holy Innocents’ 7

GISA

Class 3A

Semifinals

Gatewood 17, Deerfield-Windsor 13

John Milledge 20, Valwood 13

Class 2A

Semifinal

Briarwood 41, Terrell Academy 21

Flint River 34, Memorial Day 12

Friday’s Middle Georgia Boxes

Northside 52, Grovetown 0

Grovetown

0

0

0

0

0

Northside

14

17

21

0

52

First quarter

N: Tobias Oliver 6 run (Alex Gelter kick)

N: Daniel Neal 5 run (Gelter kick)

Second quarter

N: Marcus Jolly 26 pass from Oliver (Gelter kick)

N: Oliver 11 run (Gelter kick)

N: Gelter 35 field goal

Third quarter

N: De’Sean Dinkins 1 run (Gelter kick)

N: Trayvon Willis 7 run (Gelter kick)

N: Jadin Daniels 1 run (Cory Munson kick)

G

N

First downs

1

21

Rushes-yards

18-(-19)

42-216

Passing yards

23

214

Comp-Att-Int

5-13-2

16-25-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

1-1

Penalties-yards

4-45

7-55

Individual leaders

Rushing: Grovetown: Jeremiah Williams 5-4, Thomas Lollis 2-6, A.J. Brown 5-(-3), Taylor Youngblood 4-(-17); Northside: Dinkins 8-33, Oliver 12-113, Neal 3-5, Daniels 6-22.

Passing: Grovetown: Youngblood 5-13-2 23; Northside: Oliver 14-20-1 193, Daniels 2-2-0 21.

Receiving: Northside: Jaylan Sandifer 4-41, B.J. Fambro 2-23, Dinkins 2-54, Jolly 4-4.

Twiggs County 46, Marion County 7

Marion County

0

0

7

0

0

Twiggs County

6

34

0

6

46

First quarter

TC: Devonte Glover 20 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

TC: Jay Smith 68 run (run failed)

TC: Smith 52 pass from CJ Stephens (kick failed)

TC: Ja’mon Height 2 run (run failed)

TC: Height 1 run (Height pass from Stephens)

TC: Smith 19 pass from Stephens (Smith pass from Stephens)

Third quarter

MC: Hykeem Walton 7 pass from Trice McCannon (Wilfredo Vail-Mendez kick)

Fourth quarter

TC: Smith 14 pass from Stephens (run failed)

MC

TC

First downs

8

17

Rushes-yards

28-69

36-379

Passing yards

94

101

Comp-Att-Int

9-22-3

5-9-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-2

2-1

Penalties-yards

1-10

0-0

Individual leaders

Rushing: Marion County: Travon Matthews 12-40; Twiggs County: Height 19-216, Smith 9-127.

Passing: Marion County: McCannon 9-22-3 94; Twiggs County: Stephens 5-8-0 101.

Receiving: Marion County: Jalen Tullis 3-53; Twiggs County: Smith 4-99.

Mary Persons 45, North Clayton 12

North Clayton

0

0

0

12

12

Mary Persons

14

31

0

0

45

First quarter

MP: Zach Harvey 6 run (Dawson Daniel kick)

MP: Jatori Sims 43 pass from Caleb Speir (James Davis kick)

Second quarter

MP: Sims 7 run (Daniel kick)

MP: Akins 13 pass from Speir (Daniel kick)

MP: Sims 24 run (Daniel kick)

MP: Alexander Rivera 34 field goal

MP: Wilson 74 run (Davis kick)

Fourth quarter

NC: Rayvon Kee 43 pass from Deon Alexander (pass failed)

NC: James Monroe 3 run (run failed)

NC

MP

First downs

6

20

Rushes-yards

26-57

35-320

Passing yards

89

120

Comp-Att-Int

8-17-3

6-8-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

4-4

Individual leaders

Rushing: North Clayton: Monroe 9-43; Mary Persons: Wilson 14-220, Harvey 5-39, Sims 4-53.

Passing: North Clayton: Keelin Lee 4-7-1 28, Alexander 4-10-2 61; Mary Persons: Speir 6-8-1 120.

Receiving: North Clayton: Kee 2-50; Mary Persons: Sims 1-43, Akins 2-53.

Peach County 42, Tattnall County 13

Tattnall County

0

7

0

6

13

Peach County

14

14

14

0

42

First quarter

PC: Harris 11 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

PC: Jackson 10 run (Fineran kick)

Second quarter

PC: Gilbert 1 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Jackson 15 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Calhoun 4 run (Santiago kick)

Third quarter

PC: Gibson 11 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Jackson 9 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

Fourth quarter

TC: Calhoun 13 pass from Sexton (kick failed)

TC

PC

First downs

15

21

Rushes-yards

37-132

23-144

Passing yards

119

282

Comp-Att-Int

7-25-2

23-31-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-0

4-2

Penalties-yards

2-10

5-45

Individual leaders

Rushing: Tattnall County: Saxton 15-41; Peach County: Gibson 10-73.

Passing: Tattnall County: Saxton 7-25-2 119; Peach County: Gilbert 23-31-0 282.

Receiving: Tattnall County: Johnson 4-87; Peach County: Jackson 10-159.

Brooks County 20, Southwest 16

Brooks County

6

13

0

0

20

Southwest

0

0

7

9

16

First quarter

BC: Naquavis Sutton 1 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

BC: Rahjon Holden 10 run (Tony Velasquez kick)

BC: Sutton 1 run (Velasquez kick)

Third quarter

S: Jordan Slocum 1 run (David Ramirez kick)

Fourth quarter

S: Keyun Brantley 65 fumble return (Ramirez kick)

S: Safety, kneel-down conceded as time expired

BC

S

First downs

11

16

Rushes-yards

37-168

21-156

Passing yards

45

168

Comp-Att-Int

4-7-1

15-34-3

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-0

0-0

Penalties-yards

7-41

13-115

Individual leaders

Rushing: Brooks County: Suttoon 22-116, Jacolby Brown 6-23; Southwest: Eduardo Green 4-59, Markees Burton 2-37, Jaquavious Jones 15-34, Slocum 8-24.

Passing: Brooks County: Brown 4-6-0 45, Deon Fountain 0-1-1 0; Southwest: Slocum 15-34-3 168.

Receiving: Brooks County: Khalid Humphreys 2-30, Devin Edwards 1-14; Southwest: Ja’quavius Solomon 8-107, Burton 3-31, Kenny Bailey 1-13, Green 1-13.

Stratford 35, Holy Innocents 7

Holy Innocents

0

0

0

7

7

Stratford

7

14

14

0

0

First quarter

S: Tyler Jordan 64 run (Jake Jamison kick)

Second quarter

S: Russell Mole 1 run (Jamison kick)

S: Mole 71 run (Jamison kick)

Third quarter

S: Kasey Sanders 51 run (Jamison kick)

S: Sanders 2 run (Jamison kick)

Fourth quarter

HI: Mykel Tubbs 58 pass from Ian Jones (Alfredo Granier kick)

HI

S

First downs

9

12

Rushes-yards

21-111

43-402

Passing yards

140

27

Comp-Att-Int

10-17-1

2-3-0

Penalties-yards

1-5

3-20

Individual leaders

Rushing: Holy Innocents: Jones 6-57; Stratford: Sanders 15-117, Jordan 8-91, Mole 7-87.

Passing: Holy Innocents: Jones 10-17-1 140; Stratford: Hill 2-3-0 27.

Receiving: Holy Innocents: Tubbs 5-106; Stratford: Trey Giles 1-15, Nathan Hunt 1-12.

FPD 35, Aquinas 10

FPD

7

0

0

28

35

Aquinas

0

10

0

0

10

First quarter

FPD: CJ Harris 5 run (Andrei Parrish kick)

Second quarter

A: JP Lambert 1 run (Crimmins Hankinson kick)

A: Hankinson 48 field goal

Fourth quarter

FPD: Titus Moore 19 pass from Dalton Cox (Parrish kick)

FPD: Cox 1 run (Parrish kick)

FPD: Cox 1 run (Parrish kick)

FPD: Josh Raines 22 run (Parrish kick)

FPD

A

First downs

17

13

Rushes-yards

44-301

21-50

Passing yards

67

177

Comp-Att-Int

9-18-1

12-23-3

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-0

2-0

Penalties-yards

7-67

3-7

Individual leaders

Rushing: FPD: Harris 20-172, Cox 13-49, Raines 9-69; Aquinas: Lambert 13-39.

Passing: FPD: Cox 9-18-1 67; Aquinas: Lambert 11-22-3 154.

Receiving: FPD: Armaun Smith 2-3, Moore 5-50; Aquinas: Lambert 1-23, Bradley White 3-46.

John Milledge 20, Valwood 13

Valwood

0

0

6

7

13

John Milledge

0

13

7

0

20

Second quarter

JM: Noah Lavender 22 run (Riley Denton kick)

JM: Jalen Beck 18 pass from Trevor Evans (kick failed)

Third quarter

JM: Jacob Prestwood interception return (Denton kick)

V: 1 run (kiick failed)

Fourth quarter

V: 5 run (kick good)

V

JM

First downs

6

10

Rushing yards

83

102

Passing yards

81

71

Comp-Att-Int

8-17-2

4-8-2

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-1

0-0

Individual leaders

Rushing: John Milledge: Lavender 78.

Passing: John Milledge: Evans 4-8-2 71.

Receiving: John Milledge: Cole Wilson 30.

Fitzgerald 42, Dublin 7

Dublin

0

7

0

0

7

Fitzgerald

7

7

7

21

42

First quarter

F: Ethan Gordon 28 run (Eric Avilla kick)

Second quarter

D: Jermaine Cooley 17 run (Brice Watson kick)

F: Jimmy Graham 22 run (Avilla kick)

Third quarter

F: Gordon 16 run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

F: Montriel Harris 41 pass from Graham (Colby Bell kick)

F: JD King 25 run (Colby Bell kick)

F: Gordon 9 run (Bell kick)

D

F

First downs

11

13

Rushes-yards

43-169

36-251

Passing yards

30

88

Comp-Att-Int

1-7-0

2-6-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-1

0-0

Penalties-yards

5-58

3-30

Individual leaders

Rushing: Dublin: Ramon Pittman 17-79; Fitzgerald: King 13-101.

Passing: Dublin: Martin Rodridquez 1-4-0 30; Fitzgerald: Graham 2-6-0 88.

Receiving: Dublin: Erik Roberson 1-30; Fitzgerald: King 1-47, Harris 1-41

  Comments