Peach State Sports Blog

Tattnall Square climbs into top 10 in Class 1A

Tattnall Square’s Ahmad Barron and the Trojans received a bye in the first round of the GHSA Class 1A private school playoffs.
Tattnall Square’s Ahmad Barron and the Trojans received a bye in the first round of the GHSA Class 1A private school playoffs. photo@macon.com

The Tattnall Square Trojans won the GHSA Region 7-A championship Friday and finished off an undefeated regular season in doing so.

The Trojans also earned a first-round bye in the GHSA Class 1A private school playoffs. And Tuesday, they moved into the top 10, at No. 10, in Class 1A in the Georgia Sports Writers Association poll.

Tattnall is one of eight Middle Georgia teams ranked this week. The others are Northside (No. 7) and Houston County (No. 10) in Class 6A, Mary Persons (No. 7) in Class 4A, Peach County (No. 2) in Class 3A, Dublin (No. 9) and Washington County (No. 10) in Class 2A and Macon County (No. 8) in Class 1A.

Georgia Football Prep Poll

The top 10 teams in the GSWA high school football poll 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

Class 7A

Pts

Prv

1. Mill Creek (11)

154

1

2. Roswell (2)

142

2

3. Grayson (3)

134

3

4. Norcross

111

4

5. McEachern

99

5

6. Colquitt County

76

6

7. North Cobb

60

7

8. Lowndes

49

8

9. Mountain View

35

9

10. Brookwood

12

NR

Others receiving votes: East Coweta 3, Parkview 3, Westlake 2.

Dropped Out: West Forsyth.

Class 6A

Pts

Prv

1. Dalton (10)

153

1

2. Valdosta (6)

146

2

3. Tucker

126

3

4. Glynn Academy

107

4

5. Harrison

96

5

6. Mays

82

6

7. Northside

63

7

8. Alexander

48

9

9. Lee County

37

10

10. Houston County

10

NR

Others receiving votes: Northgate 9, Centennial 2, Langston Hughes 2, Lanier 1.

Dropped Out: Northgate.

Class 5A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Stockbridge (14)

158

1

2. Buford (2)

143

2

3. Grady

118

3

4. Carrollton

106

4

5. Rome

100

5

6. Kell

80

6

7. Griffin

60

7

8. Woodland-Stockbridge

54

8

9. Ware County

32

10

10. Loganville

16

NR

Others receiving votes: Carver-Atlanta 3, Arabia Mountain 2, Thomas County Central 1, Whitewater 1.

Dropped Out: Arabia Mountain.

Class 4A

Pts

Prv

1. Cartersville (16)

160

1

2. Thomson

144

2

3. Woodward Academy

125

3

4. Jefferson

111

4

5. Blessed Trinity

91

5

6. Cairo

82

6

7. Mary Persons

69

7

8. Ridgeland

37

9

9. Burke County

33

10

10. Marist

16

NR

Others receiving votes: Stephens County 9, Troup 1.

Dropped out: Troup.

Class 3A

Pts

Prv

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (16)

160

1

2. Peach County

137

2

3. Westminster

123

3

4. Crisp County

110

4

5. Liberty County

94

5

6. Cedar Grove

80

6

7. Calhoun

75

7

8. Lovett

46

9

9. Jenkins-Savannah

31

10

10. Dawson County

10

8

Others receiving votes: Union County 5, Pace Academy 4, Morgan County 3, Jackson 2.

Dropped Out: None.

Class 2A

Pts

Prv

1. Benedictine (15)

159

1

2. Fitzgerald (1)

141

2

3. Callaway

125

4

4. Rabun County

114

5

5. Screven County

87

8

6. Pepperell

78

6

7. Vidalia

66

7

8. Jefferson County

57

3

9. Dublin

33

T10

10. Washington County

9

9

Others receiving votes: Rockmart 8, Thomasville 2, Heard County 1.

Dropped Out: Elbert County.

Class 1A

Pts

Prv

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (15)

159

1

2. Prince Avenue Christian (1)

142

2

3. Emanuel County Institute

119

T3

4. Clinch County

108

T3

5. Fellowship Christian School

94

6

6. Calvary Day

69

7

7. Wesleyan

55

8

8. Macon County

44

9

9. Landmark Christian

43

5

10. Tattnall Square

20

NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 18, Manchester 5, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 3, Pelham 1.

  Comments