Peach State Sports Blog

Friday night’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

Westside cornerback Mystikal Wilson (7) was the last man to touch Peach County quarterback Antonio Gilbert (12) as he headed for a long touchdown run in the first half giving the Trojans a 17-0 lead.
Westside cornerback Mystikal Wilson (7) was the last man to touch Peach County quarterback Antonio Gilbert (12) as he headed for a long touchdown run in the first half giving the Trojans a 17-0 lead. bcabell@macon.com

Friday’s Scores

Adairsville 35, Murray County 21

Alcovy 7, Forest Park 6

Alexander 28, New Manchester 20

Apalachee 10, Monroe Area 7

Appling County 21, Statesboro 14

Arden Christ School, N.C. 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 21

Athens Academy 38, Towns County 14

Athens Christian 21, Commerce 14

Atkinson County 16, Lanier County 0

Augusta Christian 21, Oakbrook Prep, S.C. 12

Augusta Prep 41, Gatewood 20

Banks County 29, Monticello 22

Banneker 53, Maynard Jackson 12

Benedictine Military 27, Vidalia 6

Berrien 16, Early County 12

Bessemer Academy, Ala. 34, Deerfield-Windsor 0

Bethlehem Christian Academy 53, Dominion Christian 0

Brantley County 42, Montgomery County 16

Bremen 48, Coahulla Creek 13

Brentwood 8, Piedmont 6

Brooks County 26, Monroe 6

Brookstone 37, Greenville 0

Brookwood 42, Berkmar 0

Brunswick 43, South Effingham 0

Bryan County 13, Swainsboro 12

Buford 48, International-Broward, Fla. 8

Bulloch 39, Robert Toombs 14

Butler 26, Harlem 21

Calhoun 31, North Murray 7

Calhoun County 22, Stewart County 6

Callaway 48, Harris County 21

Carrollton 33, Woodland Cartersville 0

Cartersville 44, Cedartown 6

Carver-Atlanta 32, North Springs 21

Centennial 35, Cambridge 14

Charlton County 24, Turner County 12

Chattahoochee 41, Dunwoody 0

Chattooga 63, Gordon Central 8

Clarke Central 38, Cedar Shoals 12

Clinch County 48, Wilcox County 6

Colquitt County 45, Valdosta 24

Columbia 54, Clarkston 6

Cook 43, Thomasville 18

Crawford County 27, Hawkinsville 26

Creekside 28, Tri-Cities 3

Creekside Christian Academy 43, Covenant 6

Crisp County 21, Spencer 12

Darlington 28, Bowdon 7

Dawson County 46, White County 0

Dawson Street 33, Fullington 7

Dooly County 55, Schley County 14

Dothan, Ala. 13, Bainbridge 6

Douglass 52, Osborne 7

Dublin 42, East Laurens 0

Eagle’s Landing Christian 73, Fulton Leadership 0

East Coweta 20, Arabia Mountain 14

Eastside 32, Oconee County 31

Effingham County 28, Burke County 21

Elbert County 28, Putnam County 10

Emanuel County Institute 53, Treutlen 12

Evans 21, Baldwin 6

Fitzgerald 41, Smiths Station, Ala. 7

Flowery Branch 46, Johnson-Gainesville 7

Frederica 42, Trinity Christian 20

Georgia Christian 34, First Presbyterian Christian 26

Glascock County 49, Pataula Charter 8

Glenn Hills 21, T.W. Josey 14

Gordon Lee 49, Christian Heritage 26

Grady 54, Decatur 0

Grayson 38, Ramsay, Ala. 6

Greater Atlanta Christian 35, Union County 12

Greenbrier 35, Cross Creek 7

Griffin 56, Whitewater 21

Grovetown 14, Richmond Academy 13

Habersham Central 40, Chestatee 14

Hancock Central 48, Hephzibah 0

Hapeville 35, South Atlanta 13

Haralson County 55, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0

Hardaway 16, Columbus 10

Harrison 43, Allatoona 19

Heard County 41, Temple 0

Hebron Christian Academy 31, Riverside Military Academy 14

Heritage School 68, Holy Spirit 0

Heritage-Catoosa 31, Gilmer 13

Hiram 38, Villa Rica 25

Houston County 28, Spalding 24

Hughes 41, Douglas County 21

Irwin County 52, Telfair County 26

Islands 35, Johnson-Savannah 6

Jackson 39, Rutland 0

Jeff Davis 17, Metter 13

Jefferson 31, Gainesville 28

Jefferson County 48, Westside-Augusta 0

Jenkins 41, Southeast Bulloch 34

John Milledge 52, Briarwood 0

Johns Creek 35, Northview 8

Jones County 44, Eagle’s Landing 28

Kell 39, Cass 7

Kennesaw Mountain 32, Forsyth Central 17

KIPP Atlanta 15, Therrell 0

LaGrange 30, Central-Carrollton 12

Lakeside-DeKalb 31, Meadowcreek 0

Lakeview Academy 31, Providence Christian 14

Lambert 38, Wheeler 25

Landmark Christian 34, Mount Vernon 10

Lanier 26, St. Pius X 0

Lassiter 35, South Forsyth 21

Laurens Academy, S.C. 38, Curtis Baptist 20

Lee County 37, Thomas County Central 7

Liberty County 55, New Hampstead 12

Locust Grove 22, Hampton 6

Loganville 35, Walnut Grove 0

Loganville Christian 27, Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 6

Lovejoy 22, Drew 14

Lovett 35, Towers 6

Lowndes 49, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 13

Lumpkin County 30, East Hall 27

Macon County 63, Taylor County 27

Madison County 20, Franklin County 14

Manchester 35, Marion County 7

Marietta 49, Campbell 0

Marist 42, Chamblee 14

McCallie, Tenn. 56, Blessed Trinity 6

McEachern 34, Camden County 3

Mill Creek 43, Collins Hill 7

Mitchell County 28, Terrell County 6

Model 42, Armuchee 7

Morgan County 14, Lamar County 0

Newton 34, Heritage-Conyers 28

Norcross 37, Central Gwinnett 8

North Clayton 16, Druid Hills 14

North Cobb 35, Pebblebrook 0

North Gwinnett 38, Mountain View 14

North Hall 28, Fannin County 9

North Paulding 31, Cherokee 21

Northeast 41, Bleckley County 6

Northgate 35, South Paulding 7

Our Lady of Mercy 43, Strong Rock Christian 6

Pace Academy 45, Redan 22

Pacelli Catholic 7, Central-Talbotton 6

Peach County 31, Westside 13

Peachtree Ridge 31, Discovery 0

Pelham 34, Miller County 18

Pepperell 45, Coosa 10

Pierce County 52, Wayne County 34

Pinecrest 17, Mt. Pisgah Christian 14

Pinewood Christian 35, Edmund Burke 0

Pope 48, North Atlanta 7

Prince Avenue Christian 39, George Walton 21

Rabun County 34, West Hall 10

Randolph-Clay 48, Seminole County 7

Richmond Hill 34, Lakeside-Evans 6

Ridgeland 48, Northwest Whitfield 42

Riverwood 48, Lithia Springs 0

Rockdale County 14, Southwest DeKalb 13

Rockmart 42, Dade County 0

Rome 51, Paulding County 10

Roswell 47, Archer 0

Savannah 45, Beach 0

Screven County 31, Laney 18

Skipstone Academy 33, Griffin Christian 14

Social Circle 35, Oglethorpe County 13

Sonoraville 28, Ringgold 14

South Gwinnett 27, Hillgrove 13

Southeast Whitfield 24, LaFayette 21

Southwest 26, Dodge County 16

Sprayberry 34, South Cobb 14

Starr’s Mill 49, Morrow 0

Stephens County 23, Hart County 6

Stephenson 21, Mundy’s Mill 7

Stratford 35, Lincoln County 19

Tattnall Square 38, Washington-Wilkes 0

Terrell Academy 35, Flint River 16

Tift County 31, Coffee 20

Tiftarea 34, Southland 6

Toombs County 38, Bacon County 21

Trion 28, North Cobb Christian 0

Troup County 42, Chapel Hill 21

Tucker 55, MLK Jr. 0

Upson-Lee 55, Jordan 10

Valwood 27, Brookwood 23

Veterans 21, Perry 14

Walker 28, St. Francis 0

Walton 33, Dacula 0

Warner Robins 10, West Laurens 6

Washington 7, B.E.S.T. Academy 0

Wesleyan 42, Holy Innocents’ 7

West Forsyth 26, Newnan 21

Westfield 31, Westminster-Augusta 13

Westlake 25, Lithonia 14

Westminster 42, Cedar Grove 21

Westwood 18, Southwest Georgia Academy 6

Wheeler County 30, Portal 14

Winder-Barrow 38, North Oconee 0

Woodstock 35, North Forsyth 3

Woodward Academy 74, Salem 6

Middle Georgia Boxes

Peach County 31, Westside 13

Westside

0

7

0

6

13

Peach County

17

0

7

7

31

First quarter

PC: Mitchell Fineran 24 field goal

PC: James Jackson 3 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Antonio Gilbert 37 run (Fineran kick)

Second quarter

W: Savion Knowlton 6 run (Blaine Halvorson kick)

Third quarter

PC: Jackson 3 run (Fineran run)

Fourth quarter

PC: Justin Harris 26 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

W: Knowlton 48 run (pass failed)

W

PC

First downs

10

21

Rushes-yards

33-128

45-155

Passing yards

109

132

Comp-Att-Int

8-18-1

10-15-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

2-0

Penalties-yards

8-75

4-42

Individual leaders

Rushing: Westside: Donta Pate 7-18; Lakelvin Clark 7-20; Knowlton 19-90; Peach County: J. Jackson 12-56, Chris Gibson 16-59; Gilbert 13-26.

Passing: Westside: Knowlton 8-18-1 109; Peach County: Gilbert 10-15-0 132.

Receiving: Westside: Omar Jones 2-21; Landon Emery 3-41; Peach County: Kearis Jackson 5-51; Harris 3-53

Veterans 21, Perry 14

Perry

0

0

6

8

14

Veterans

0

7

7

7

21

Second quarter

V: Quarles 1 run (Tinney kick)

Third quarter

V: Quarles 2 run (Tinney kick)

P: Brown 15 pass from Bagley (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

V: Brown 1 run (Tinney kick)

P: Watkins 16 pass from Bagley (Watkins pass from Bagley)

P

V

First downs

13

17

Rushes-yards

30-114

35-154

Passing yards

107

144

Comp-Att-Int

7-15-0

11-21-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

0-0

Penalties-yards

8-69

4-42

Individual leaders

Rushing: Perry: Watkins 30-114; Veterans: brown 13-61.

Passing: Perry: Bagley 7-15-0 107; Veterans: Pinckney 11-21-0 144.

Receiving: Perry: Watkins 3-44; Veterans: Dinkins 7-70.

Stratford 35, Lincoln County 19

Lincoln County

7

6

6

0

19

Stratford

15

0

3

17

35

First quarter

LC: Javon Reid 1 run (Trey Martin kick)

S: Safety, punt snap out of end zone

S: Deondre Duehart 2 run (pass failed)

S: Ames Jamison 4 run (Jake Jamison kick)

Second quarter

LC: Quindarious Wright 89 pass from Reid (run failed)

Third quarter

LC: Duke Roberts 80 pass from Reid (run failed)

S: J. Jamison 35 field goal

Fourth quarter

S; J. Jamison 35 field goal

S: A. Jamison 4 run (J. Jamison kick)

S: Carter Griffin 2 run (J. Jamison kick)

LC

S

First downs

10

11

Rushes-yards

24-(-19)

48-179

Passing yards

335

26

Comp-Att-Int

15-24-1

2-5-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

5-3

0-0

Penalties-yards

5-43

9-60

Individual leaders

Rushing: Lincoln County: Tydarius Elam 9-17, Reid 8-15; Stratford: A. Jamison 12-48, Tyler Jordan 14-41, Russell Mole 4-28, Noah Hill 5-27, Carter Griffin 7-21, Duehart 6-16.

Passing: Lincoln County: Reid 15-24-1 335; Stratford: Hill 2-5-0 26.

Receiving: Lincoln County: Roberts 7-162, Wright 2-121, Antonio Williams 2-25, Xavier Gartrell 3-19; Stratford: Nathan Hunt 2-26.

Warner Robins 10, West Laurens 6

West Laurens

0

0

0

6

6

Warner Robins

3

0

7

0

10

First quarter

WR: Eli Mashburn 35 field goal

Third quarter

WR: Jaydon Norman 40 pass from Dalton Hedden (Mashburn kick)

Fourth quarter

WL: Darius Bradford 6 run (kick failed)

WL

WR

First downs

10

17

Rushes-yards

34-107

33-135

Passing yards

50

145

Comp-Att-Int

4-11-2

15-24-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

3-2

Penalties-yards

11-75

3-35

Individual leaders

Rushing: West Laurens: Bradford 17-69, Austin Ramsey 7-30, Issaiah Mormon 8-17; Warner Robins: Hedden 12-60, Jarius Burnett 11-45, Javian Bradford-Jackson 12-30.

Passing: West Laurens: Ramsey 2-3-1 13; Mathis 2-8-1 37; Warner Robins: Hedden 15-24-0 146.

Receiving: West Laurens:

RECEIVING: WL- Ben Deal 2-37,; Warner Robins: Michael Bradley 6-44, Jayden Norman 1-40, Marcayll 1-26, Julius Cobbs 3-18.

Tattnall Square 36, Washington-Wilkes 0

Washington-Wilkes

0

0

0

0

0

Tattnall Square

0

14

8

14

36

Second quarter

TS: Miles Morris 1 run (Bryce Pruitt kick)

TS: Tyler Warnock 2 run (Pruitt kick)

Third quarter

TS: Destin Mack 1 run (Garrett Houston run)

Fourth quarter

TS: Ahmad Barron 50 run (Pruitt kick)

TS: Mack 28 run (Pruitt kick)

W-W

TS

First downs

8

10

Rushes-yards

37-87

37-279

Passing yards

40

40

Comp-Att-Int

10-15-0

2-4-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

6-0

1-0

Penalties-yards

6-60

2-15

Individual leaders

Rushing: Washington-Wilkes: Quendashious Hogan 12-45, Quintavian Cullars 19-19, Gian Davis 2-15; Tattnall Square: Barron 9-84, Antoine Davis 12-37, Mack 5-72, Vasco Sanders 1-55.

Passing: Washington-Wilkes: Cullars 10-15-0 40; Tattnall Square: Morris 2-4-0 40.

Receiving: Washington-Wilkes: Davis 3-19; Tattnall Square: Brock Baggarley 1-31.

Southwest 26, Dodge County 19

Dodge County

0

3

7

9

19

Southwest

6

14

6

0

26

First quarter

S: Jordan Slocum 19 run (run failed)

Second quarter

D: Payton Bush 25 field goal

S: Markees Burton 39 pass from Slocum (Run failed)

S: Burton 87 pass from Slocum (pass good)

Third quarter

D: Cameron Coleman 4 run (Bush kick)

S: Slocum 2 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

D: Coleman 12 run (run failed)

D: Bush 45 field goal

DC

S

First downs

14

14

Rushes-yards

43-141

29-133

Passing yards

34

164

Comp-Att-Int

7-16-0

9-14-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

4-1

3-1

Individual leaders

Rushing: Dodge County: Coleman 13-66; Southwest: Jordan Slocum 7-62.

Passing: Dodge County: Nick Cummings 7-16-0 34; Southwest: Slocum 9-14-0 164.

Receiving: Dodge County: Larry Johnson 2-15; Southwest: Markees Burton 3-122.

John Milledge 52, Briarwood 0

John Milledge

21

14

10

7

52

Briarwood

0

0

0

0

0

First quarter

JM: Mike Francis 50 run (Riley Denton kick)

JM: Francis 45 pass from Trevor Evans (Denton kick)

JM: Andrew Prestwood 8 pass from Trevor Evans (Denton kick)

Second quarter

JM: Noah Lavender 69 run (Denton kick)

JM: Francis 30 pass from Evans (Denton kick)

Third quarter

JM: Denton 44 field goal

JM: Blake Jackson 5 run (Denton kick)

Fourth quarter

JM: Justin Aldridge 30 run (Denton kick)

JM

B

First downs

11

10

Rushing yards

280

41

Passing yards

176

80

Comp-Att-Int

9-11-1

8-11-1

Individual leaders

Rushing: John Milledge: Gunner Roberts 63, Lavender 75.

Passing: John Milledge: Evans 9-11-1 176

Receiving: John Milledge: Lavender 100

Westfield 31, Westminster 13

Westfield

14

10

7

0

31

Westminster

7

0

0

6

13

First quarter

W: Payton Black 26 run (kick failed)

WM: Jack Phelan 55 run (Cole Bakeman kick)

W: Garan Daw fumble recovery return (Black run)

Second quarter

W: Josh Kinnebrew 38 field goal

W: Craven Malcolm 3 run (Kinnebrew kick)

Third quarter

W: Malcolm 3 run (Kinnebrew kick)

Fourth quarter

WM: Noah Jackson 35 pass from larkin Ison (run failed)

Individual leaders

Rushing: Westfield: Wyatt Yung 5-115, Malcolm 15-70.

Passing: Westfield: Black 2-2-0 42.

Receiving: Westfield: PWyatt Young 2-42.

Frederica 42, Trinity Christian 20

Frederica

7

14

7

14

42

Trinity Christian

0

6

0

14

20

First quarter

F: 8 pass (kick good)

Second quarter

F: 2 run (Kick good)

TC: Jake Walker 42 pass from Whit Mason (kick failed)

F: 42 pass (kick good)

Third quarter

F: 12 pass (kick good)

Fourth quarter

TC: Mason 1 run (Colin Crozier kick)

F: 2 pass (kick good)

F: 9 pass (kick good)

TC: Jack Pharis 30 pass from Mason (Crozier kick)

F

TC

First downs

15

19

Rushes-yards

28-166

34-108

Passing yards

213

173

Comp-Att-Int

13-25-0

18-32-2

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

2-2

Penalties-yards

8-75

3-35

Individual leaders

Rushing: Trinity Christian: Blake Purvis 10-37, Matt Coleman 7-32.

Passing: Trinity Christian: Mason 18-31-2 173.

Receiving: Trinity Christian: Pharis 5-67, Walker 5-67.

  Comments