High School Sports

Middle Georgians in GHSA track and field meet

Middle Georgia teams are expected to be in the mix as the GHSA girls track and field meet starts Thursday in Albany.

Baldwin, Westside and GMC are among those with a legitimate chance to contend for state titles, while noise expected from Mary Persons, Rutland, Jeff Davis, Northeast, Telfair County, FPD and Tattnall Square in their respective classes.

Action begins Thursday morning with field events with running events starting in the afternoon. The meet runs through Saturday at Hugh Mills Stadium.

The best team performance last year came from Northside in Class AAAAA. The Eagles were in a tight race, finishing with 56 points, three behind second-place Pope and four behind champion Miller Grove.

Other area teams that finished in the top 10: FPD, seventh in Class A private, seventh; GMC, fourth in Class A public; Jeff Davis, seventh in Class AA; Monticello, ninth in Class AA; Westside, ninth in Class AAA.

Several Middle Georgians are back to defend state titles, including Northside’s Cassondra Hall, who has won the 100 and 200 meters two straight years and has been a dominant sprinter for the Eagles throughout her career.

Twiggs County’s Desiree Blount was first in the Class A public 100 and second in the 200. Bleckley County’s Ellen Powell, Baldwin’s Daloria Boone

GMC’s Cali McMullen, Jeff Davis’s Morgan Carelock, Northside’s Mekhaela Witherspoon, the Westside duo of Mya Ford and Tamdra Lawrence along with FPD’s Maggie Johnston, among others, are candidates for multiple individual titles.

Returning state champions

Class AAAAA

Cassondra Hall, Northside, 100

Cassondra Hall, Northside, 200

Northside, Class AAAAA, 4x100 relay

Class AA

Ellen Powell, Bleckley County, 800

Class A public

Desiree Blunt, Twiggs County, Class A public, 100

Cali McMullen, GMC, Class A public, 400

GMC, Class A public, 4x400 relay

Class A private

Carson Dingler, FPD, pole vault

Top 2 qualifying times/distances from Middle Georgia

Class AAAAA1. Cassondra Hall, Northside, 100

1. Mekhaela Witherspoon, Northside, discus

2. Cassondra Hall, Northside, 200

Class AAAA

1. Amecia Pennamon, Mary Persons, 100

1. Zykeria Williams, Baldwin, 200

1. Daloria Boone, Baldwin, long jump

1. Brittany Trawick, Baldwin, triple jump

2. Daloria Boone, Baldwin, 100

2. Kaylee Slade, West Laurens, pole vault

2. Baldwin, 4x100 relay

Class AAA

1. Mya Ford, Westside, 800

1. Tamdra Lawrence, Westside, 100

1. Tamdra Lawrence, Westside, 200

1. JaBree Jones, Rutland, triple jump

1. Westside, 4x400 relay

2. Rutland, 4x100 relay

2. Mya Ford, Westside, 400

Class AA

1. Ellen Powell, Bleckley County, 800

1. Morgan Carelock, Jeff Davis, high jump

2. Morgan Carelock, Jeff Davis, 300 hurdles

2. Katherine Alton, Dublin, high jump

Class A public

1. Cali McMullen, GMC, 400

1. Lakaitlyn Wright, Wheeler County, long jump

1. GMC, 4x100 relay (team A)

2. Kita Aycock, GMC, 200 tie

2. Allie Kauzlarich, GMC, triple jump

Class A private

1. Maggie Johnston, FPD, discus

1. Carson Dingler, FPD, pole vault

2. Jordan Allen, Tattnall, long jump

Team-by-team qualifiers

Class AAAAA

Houston County: Jaylah Bailey, 400; Autumn Straw, 800, 1,600

Jones County: Aleisha Thomas, 400, 200; Kate Boland, 1,600; Ashley Thomas, long jump

Northside: Cassondra Hall, 100, 200; Sunshine Walton, discus; Mekhaela Witherspoon, discus, shot put; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Class AAAA

Baldwin: Brittany Trawick, 100, long jump, triple jump; Daloria Boone, 200, long jump; Zykeria Williams, 200, 100 hurdles, triple jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Crisp County: Natalie Averett, shot put

Mary Persons: Amecia Pennamon, 100, 200; Rosa Bell, 200; Olympia High, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump; 4x100 relay;

Perry: Tiffany Mountin, 1,600, 3,200

Veterans: Ayanna Jenkins, 400; Raquel James, 800; Bethany Bailey, 1,600, 3,200; Khayla Owens, shot put; Annie Ervin, high jump

West Laurens: Jamia Stone, 300 hurdles; Kaylee Slade, 3,200, pole vault

Class AAA

Central: Diamond Owens, 400; Kyla Odom, 400; 4x400 relay

Peach County: Riketa Granville, 300 hurdles

Rutland: Deja Goodine, 100; Katelyn Bryant, 100 hurdles; JaBree Jones, long jump, triple jump; Breanca Davis, long jump; 4x100 relay

Washington County: Shantrice Dixon, 100, 200; Ashlee Dixon, 1,600; Majae Malone, shot put; Davaneek Brookins, triple jump; 4x400 relay

Westside: Mya Ford, 400, 800; Tamdra Lawrence, 100, 200; Iycis Hammock, 300 hurdles; Zoe Jordan, triple jump; Daisha Terry, high jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Class AA

Bleckley County: Ellen Powell, 800, 1,600; Madison Powell, 800; Tori Deeson, 3,200; Erica Rickerson, 3,200; Savannah Pryoer, discus; T'Keyah Pasby, shot put; Fellesia Young, long jump, triple jump; Faith Harris, pole vault; 4x400 relay

Dublin: Katherin Alton, high jumpEast Laurens: Ja'Mya Canady, triple jump

Fitzgerald: Ania Martin, 400; Myricl Lewis, 400; Markeela Bozeman, 100, long jump; Kirsten Crook, 100 hurdles; Jaylin Jones, 300 hurdles; Tanja Brenne, 3,200; Imani Jones, triple jump; Bethany Clark, pole vault; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Jeff Davis: Morgan Carelock, 400, 300 hurdles, high jump; Hannah Mason, 400, high jump; Tiana Hansley, 800; Stephanie Fedricl, 300 hurdles; Cassie Haynes, 100 hurdles ; Mariah Gibbs, discus, shot put; Tristan Herndon, discus, shot put, ; Melisa Jorden, pole vault; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Lamar County: Myah Ogletree, 200; Maggie Varfner, shot put; 4x100 relay

Monticello: Alina Jablonski, 1,600, 3,200; Selena Bautista, 3,200

Northeast: Alexis Mitchell, 400, 200; TeAmbrea Solomon, 800, 1,600; Kamare Ways, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Jaliah Jackson, 300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump; 4x100 relay

Putnam County: Tia Harris, 100; Cody Chandler, discus, shot put; Ebony Hargrove, high jump

Vidalia: Marcayla Caesar, discus; Jasmin Phillips, triple jump; Maci Johnson, triple jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Class A public

GMC: Calii McMullen, 400; Sutton Long, 400, long jump; Allie Kauzlarich, 800, triple jump; Kita Aycock, 100, 200, triple jump; Keely Murner, 300 hurdles; Lila Mitchell, 1,600, 3,200; Elizabeth Savage, 3,200; Calli McMullen, high jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay (two teams)

Hawkinsville: Melissa Reyes, 3,200

Johnson County: Madison Parker, 800; Beth Richard, 3,200; Alexis Walker, discus

Montgomery County: Kailey Eudy, discus

Telfair County: Arneshia Hardee, 800, 1,600; Jelexius Givens, 100 hurdles; Haley White, 300 hurdles; Tyshiana Rozier, triple jump; 4x100 relay

Treutlen: Ansley Malone, 3,200

Twiggs County: Desiree Blunt, 200

Wheeler County: Lakaitlyn Wright, long jump

Class A private

FPD: McKenzie Peterson, 3,200, ; Maggie Johnston, discus, shot put; Carson Dingler, pole vault

Mount de Sales: Brendon Coats, 100, 200; Faith Siror, 1,600, 3,200

Stratford: Cali Ruth Hayes, 3,200, ; Mary Wilson Avant, discus; Aysha Roberts, long jump; Faith Boyington, triple jump; Ally Raymond, pole vault; Maggie Hamilton, pole vault; Taylor Reese, high jump

Tattnall Square: Jordan Allen, 100, long jump, triple jump

  Comments