High School Sports

Tuesday’s Middle Georgia High School Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Baseball Boxes

WINDSOR 9,

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 4

M.Donovan 000-004-0 -- 4-3-5

Windsor 000-027-x -- 9-5-1

WP: Christian (2-1). LP: Garrison.

2B: W -- Elder.

Game notes: Elder had two RBI, and starting pitcher Thomas struck out 10 in 5-1/3 innings.

Records: Windsor 11-5, 5-1 GISA Region 4-AA.

Next: Windsor at Briarwood, 4 p.m., Thursday.

VETERANS 20, HOWARD 3

Veterans 11 50-04 -- 20-17-1

Howard 102-00 -- 3-3-1

WP: Johnso. LP: Brantley.

2B: Veterans -- Pinckney, Dempsey; Howard -- Thornton, Mallinson.

3B: Veterans -- Holt.

HR: Veterans -- Gilliam, Dempsey.

Records: Veterans 13-10, 8-2 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

Next: Upson-Lee at Veterans, 5:55 p.m., Wednesday, Upson-Lee at Howard, 1:30p.m., Wednesday.

Evans 12, jones county 2

Jones County 011-000 -- 2-7-2

Evans 414-021 -- 12-10-1

WP: K. Anderson. LP: Walden.

2B: Jones County -- Walden; Evans -- M. Anderson.

HR: Evans -- M. Anderson, K. Anderson.

Records: Jones County 19-4.

UPSON-LEE 3, PERRY 2

Perry 001-100-0 -- 2-7-1

Upson-Lee 200-000-1 -- 3-5-0

WP: Puckett. LP: Gentry.

2B: Perry -- Holtzclaw.

HR: Perry -- Martens; Upson-Lee -- Puckett.

Records: Perry 17-6, 10-1 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

Next: Veterans at Perry, 5:55 p.m., Thursday.

SOUTHWEST 9, JORDAN 8

Jordan 012-031-01 -- 8-11-1

Southwest 100-000-62 -- 9-13-3

WP: Hollingshed. LP: Krowpaczuski.

2B: Jordan -- Sanders, Hamilton, Bawell; Southwest -- Parks, Hollingshed.

Records: Southwest 10-11.

Next: Southwest at Jordan, 4:30 p.m., Friday.

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 7 COVENANT 1

CFCA 101-500-0 -- X-10-2

Covenant 000-010-0 -- X-3-4

WP: Sato (2-0). LP: Duke.

Game notes: CFCA Peaster and Schaffer had two hits apiece for CFCA, and Schaffer drove in four runs.

Records: CFCA 10-11, 4-4 South GICAA.

Next: Griffin Christian at CFCA, 3:30 p.m.,Thursday.

WEST LAURENS 3, MARY PERSONS 2

West Laurens 030-000-0 -- 3-5-2

Mary Persons 200-000-0 -- 2-4-3

WP: LP: Stroud.

2B: West Laurens -- O’Neal.

Records: Mary Persons 14-8, 5-6 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

Next: Mary Persons at Baldwin, 5:30 p.m., Wednesday.

Tuesday’s Boys Soccer Boxes

MARY PERSONS 2, HOWARD 1

Goals: Mary Persons -- Daniel, Davis; Howard -- Cook.

Assists: Mary Persons -- Daniel, Atkins.

Saves: Mary Persons -- James 4; Howard -- Rodriguez 13.

Shots: Mary Persons 17, Howard 5.

Records: Mary Persons 14-4, 10-2 GHSA Region 2-AAAA; Howard 10-7, 6-6.

Tuesday’s Boys Soccer Boxes

FPD 8, TATTNALL SQUARE 0

Goals: FPD -- Wiggins 2, Griggs 2, Johnson 2, THomas, Creamer.

Assists: FPD -- Morton, Wiggins, Hall, Johnson.

Saves: FPD -- Johnson 1, Snow 1; Tattnall -- Braddy 12.

Shots: FPD 24, Tattnall 4.

Records: FPD 10-6-2.

Tuesday’s Girls Soccer Boxes

MARY PERSONS 9, HOWARD 0

Goals: Mary Persons -- A. Barnes 3, Kiwit 3, Adams 2, E. Barnes 1.

Assists: Mary Persons -- Adams 2, Goss 2, Kiwit, Pope, Sanders, A. Barnes.

Saves: Mary Persons -- Bottomley 1; Howard -- Morris 16.

Shots: Mary Persons 31, Howard 3.

Records: Mary Persons 16-2, Howard 3-13.

FPD 10, TATTNALL 0

Goals: FPD -- Johnston 3, Battson 2, Patterson, Howell, Frame, Melson, Samples.

Assists: FPD -- Howell 4, Battson, Johnston, Lako, Frame, Melson, Robertson.

Saves: FPD -- Sutton 1; Tattnall -- Gordon 12.

Shots: FPD 32, Tat 1.

Records: FPD 15-3.

Tuesday’s Boys Golf Box

GHSA REGION 2-AAAAA

Team results: 1. Lakeside 292, 2. Greenbrier 297, 3. Evans 324, 4. Greenbrier 297; 5. Richmond Academy 343, 6. Cross Creek, 353, 7. Jones County 354, 8. Warner Robins 375, 9. Northside 392.

Jones County: McNeal 84, Clay 90, Vaughn 90, Meadows 90.

Warner Robins: Odom 73, Kim 84, Roberts 106, Coll 112.

Northside: Peavy 93, Green 94, Pickens 99, Card 106.

Tuesday’s Girls Golf Box

GHSA REGION 2-AAAAA

Team results: 1. Jones County 282, 2. Greenbrier 305, 3. Richmond Academy 322; 4. Evans 342; 5. Houston County 349; 6. Northside 395.

Jones County: Brown 89, Justice 95, Veal 98.

Houston County: McDuffie 113, Poythress 117, Mason 119.

Northside: Vyas 126, McDearmid 126, Lewis 143.

Co-medalist: Abrigo, Warner Robins, 78.

Monday’s Late Boys Soccer Box

JONES COUNTY 11, WESTSIDE 1

Goals: JC -- Sole 2, 2, Bass 3, Carr, Brownlee, Sweatt 2, Layfield 1, Barnes.

Assists: JC -- Sole 7, Carr 2, Brownlee 2.

  Comments