High School Sports

Thursday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

Thursday’s Baseball Boxes

Note: Because of technical difficulties, some high school baseball box score information was not available at press time.

HOUSTON COUNTY 6, VETERANS 5

Veterans 003-110-0 -- 5-6-0

Houston County 000-042-x -- 6-8-1

Game notes: Profit had two hits for Houston County ... Hall had two RBI.

SOUTHWEST 15, MACON COUNTY 5

Southwest 033-72 -- 15-11-1

Macon County 100-40 -- 5-3-3

WP: Lee. LP: Leggett.

Game notes: Parks and Willis each had three hits for Southwest ... Willis also had four RBI.

WINDSOR 16, COVENANT 5

Covenant 103-10 -- 5-8-7

Windsor 722-5x -- 16-10-5

WP: Meadows (1-0). LP: Duke.

2B: C -- Taylor, Freel; W -- Rustin, Elder.

HR: C -- Duke.

Game notes: Rustin went 2-for-3 with two RBI for Windsor, while Osborn, Thomas and Bass drove in two runs each. Freel went 2-for-3 with two RBI for Covenant.

Records: Windsor 7-5.

Next: Brentwood at Windsor, 4 p.m., Friday.

CENTRAL GA. ATHLETICS 10, TWIGGS ACADEMY 2

Twiggs 200-000-0 -- 2-3-12

CGA 013-105-x -- 10-7-2

WP: McDuffie. LP: Dorough.

2B: T -- Parker, Dorough.

3B: CGA -- Johnson, McDuffie.

Records: CGA 7-5.

Next: Gameready Athletics at CGA, at Luther Williams Field, 11 a.m., Saturday.

FPD 13, STRATFORD 1

FPD 000-210-(10) -- 13-11-0

Stratford 010-000-0 -- 1-5-5

WP: Cox (7-1). LP: Pyles.

2B: FPD -- Cox, Lyles, Weaver.

Game notes: Bloodworth, Cox and Friar each had two RBI for FPD, while McCormick was 3-for-4 with two runs. Cox struck out nine.

Records: FPD 14-3, 6-3 GHSA Region 7-A; Stratford 11-6, 5-5.

Next: Aquinas at FPD, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday; Stratford at Mount de Sales, 4;30 p.m., Tuesday.

Thursday’s Boys Soccer Boxes

TATTNALL SQUARE 4,

DOOLY COUNTY 3

Goals: T -- Bennet 4; DC -- Gonzalez, Moreles 2.

Assists: T -- Green, O’Neal.

Saves: Tattnall-- Braddy 5; DC -- Cornejo 18.

Shots: Tattnall 24, Dooly County 11.

Records: Tattnall 2-11-1.

Next: Stratford at Tattnall, 7:30 p.m, Monday.

FPD 1, PIKE COUNTY 1

Goals: FPD -- Wiggins; PC -- Kirkley.

Assists: FPD -- L. Newberry.

Saves: FPD -- Johnson 7; PC -- Kimbell 3.

Shots: FPD 5, Pike County 13.

Records: FPD 7-5-2.

Next: Brookstone at FPD, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Thursday’s Girls Soccer Box

FPD 2, PIKE COUNTY 0

Goals: FPD -- Howell, Nelson.

Assists: FPD -- Johnston, Frame.

Saves: FPD -- Sutton 0; PC -- Shavers 4.

Shots: FPD 10, Pike County 1.

Records: FPD 11-3.

Next: Brookstone at FPD, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Thursday’s Boys Track Box

AT HOWARD

Individual Winners: 100m: Tucker, Howard; 110m Hurdles: Stinson, Howard; 200m: Denson, Northeast; 300m Hurdles: Dennis, Northeast; 400m: Brown, Rutland; 800m: Calhoun, Howard; 1,600m: Albritton, Northeast; 3,200m: Albritton, Northeast; 4x100 Relay: Howard; 4x400 Relay: Northeast; High Jump: Ragin, Howard and Smith, Rutland (tie); Long Jump: Hall, Howard; Discus: Young, Howard; Shot Put: Pertillo, Howard; Triple Jump: Brown, Rutland.

Thursday’s Girls Track Box

AT HOWARD

Individual Winners: 100m: Goodwin, Rutland; 100m Hurdles: Ways, Northeast; 200m: Lawrence, Westside; 300m Hurdles: Ways, Northeast; 400m: Lawrence, Westside; 800m: Solomon, Northeast; 1,600m: Solomon, Northeast; 3,200m: James, Westside; 4x100 Relay: Westside; 4x400 Relay: Westside; High Jump: Terry, Westside; Long Jump: Davis, Westside; Discus: James, Westside; Shot Put: Howar, Rutland; Triple Jump: Jordan, Westside.

Wednesday’s Late Boys Golf Box

FPD 158, VETERANS 207

FPD: Hanson 37, Wilson 39, Stroud 40, Andris 42..

Veterans: Rudziak 45, Santiago 52, Santiago 53, Burnette 54.

Next: Veterans at Eagle Invitational, at Landings, Saturday.

Wednesday’s Late Girls Golf Box

VETERANS 147, FPD 188

FPD: Pearson 50, Jones 67, Fischer 71.

Veterans: Reddick 43, Erickson 51, Cox 53.

Next: Veterans at Bear Invitational, at International, Monday.

Wednesday’s Late Boys Soccer Box

VETERANS 3, MOUNT DE SALES 0

Goals: V -- Menefee, Perez, Vasser.

Assists: V -- Hesketh, Perez.

Saves: Veterans -- Mozingo 1, Osburn 2; MdS -- 4.

Shots: Veterans 11, MdS 4.

Records: Mount de Sales 7-6, Veterans 10-4.

Next: Veterans at Upson-Lee, 7;30 p.m., Friday; Howard at Mount de Sales, Friday.

Wednesday’s Late Boys Tennis Box

LAMAR COUNTY 3,

JONES COUNTY 2

Singles: Hice (JC) d. Bankston 6-4, 6-2; Jett (LC) d. Aultman 6-0, 6-4; Kendrick (LC) d. Hursey 6-4, 1-6, 10-5.

Doubles: Lipps/Holmes (LC) d. Cahill/Burkhalter 6-3, 6-4; Anderson/Ezeh (JC) d. Parker/Clark 6-1, 6-2.

Wednesday’s Late Girls Tennis Box

JONES COUNTY 5,

LAMAR COUNTY 0

Singles: Washington (JC) d. Rooks 7-6 (9-7), 6-1; Schafer (JC) d. Mangrum 6-1, 6-1; Baker (JC) won by default.

Doubles: Skinner/Veal (JC) d. Hinkley/Banister 6-1, 6-4; Smith/Parrish (JC) d. Turner/Clements 6-3, 6-0.

  Comments