High School Sports

Thursday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

Thursday’s Baseball Boxes

WINDSOR 7, FULLINGTON 3

Fullington 000-003-0 -- 3-4-2

Windsor 131-200-x -- 7-9-3

WP: Thomas. LP: Kendall.

2B: W -- Brooks, Olsborn, Thomas 2.

HR: F -- Shealy.

Game notes: Thomas had two hits and two RBI while also striking out eight in 5-1/3 innings.

Records: Windsor 3-4.

Next: Westfield at Windsor, April 3.

CFCA 8, SHERWOOD 6

Sherwood 101-211-0 -- 6-6-4

CFCA 204-200-x -- 8-6-3

WP: Takac. LP: Elder.

HR: Sherwood -- Flowers; CFC -- Sanders.

Game notes: Sato and Johnsn had two hits apiece for CFCA, and Takac pitched a complete game.

Records: CFCA 5-7.

Next: CFCA at Central Georgia Athletics, 6 p.m., Friday, at Luther Williams Field.

TATTNALL SQUARE 3, FPD 1

Tattnall 011-100-0 -- 3-5-1

FPD 000-000-1 -- 1-8-2

WP: Bartholomew. LP: Bloodworth (0-1).

2B: TSA -- Ward; FPD -- Austin Cox.

HR: TSA -- Ward.

Game notes: Bartholomew threw a complete game and had seven strikeouts, helped by Ward’s 3-for-4 night.

Records: TSA 14-0, 7-0 GHSA Region 7-A, FPD 11-3, 5-2.

Next: ELCA at Tattnall, 5 p.m., April 6; FPD at Stratford, 7 p.m., April 9.

SOUTHWEST 9, KENDRICK 6

Kendrick 103-200-0 -- 6-9-2

Southwest 104-021-1 -- 9-10-0

WP: Taylor. LP: Newman (2-3).

2B: Kendrick -- Hicks, Boze; Southwest -- Pitts, Jones, Lee.

Thursday’s Golf Box

JONES COUNTY 160, HOWARD 229

Jones County: McNeal 38, Meadows 39, Clay 41, Dobson 42.

Howard: Allen 54, Partain 57, Spohn 59, Jackson 59.

Thursday’s Boys Soccer Box

VETERANS 3, HOWARD 0

Goals: Veterans -- Blevins 1, Wilkins 2.

Assists: Veterans -- L. Luque, Perez.

Saves: Veterans -- 3; Howard -- 14.

Shots: Veterans 30, Howard 7.

Records: Veterans 9-4.

Next: Mount de Sales at Veterans, 7:30 p.m., April 8.

Thursday’s Girls Soccer Boxes

STRATFORD 3, MOUNT DE SALES 0

Goals: Stratford -- Gill 2, Clayton 1.

Assists: Stratford -- Hightower, Gill, Hays.

Saves: Mount de Sales -- Rodriguez 11; Stratford -- Maier 2.

Shots: Mount de Sales 3, Stratford 20.

Records: Stratford 6-4,

Next: Pacelli at Stratford, 5 p.m., April 8.

VETERANS 10, HOWARD 0

Goals: VHS -- Craig 2, Smith 2, Gomez 2, Brown, Lucas, Wacome 2.

Assists: VHS -- Gomez, Craig, Laguines.

Saves: Howard -- 8.

Shots: VHS 13, Howard 1.

Records: Howard, 2-6-0, 0-6-0 GHSA Region 2-AAAA; VHS 10-0-2, 8-0-0 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

Next: Mount de Sales at VHS 5:30 p.m., April 8.

Thursday’s Boys Tennis Box

STRATFORD 5, FPD 0

Singles: Khurana (S) d. Hanson 6-2, 6-3; Khurana (S) d. Wilson 6-0, 6-1; Stratford won by default.

Doubles: Barrow/Garrett (S) d. Ramirez/Kennedy 6-0, 6-1; Banks/Thomas (S) d. Mancin/Little 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Stratford 14-1 (4-1).

Next: Area Tournament, April 13, JDS Tennis Center.

Thursday’s Girls Tennis Box

STRATFORD 4, FPD 1

Singles: Bobbitt (S) d. Flemming 6-3, 6-2; Foshee (F) d. Brown 6-3, 6-3; McCook (S) d. Sanders 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Freedman/Nystrom (S) d. Reese/Moody 7-6, 6-1; Kennedy/Diponzio (S) d. Samuel/Yokoyama 4-6, 7-6.

Records: Stratford 13-2 (4-1).

Next: Area Tournament, April 13, JDS Tennis Center.

Wednesday’s Late Boys Track Boxes

AT Gatewood

Team Scores: 1. Gatewood 172, 2. Piedmont 74, 3. Windsor 71, 4. Twiggs 56, 5. Central Fellowship 42, 6. Westminster Christian 38, 7. Bethlehem 33, 8. Nathanael Greene 32.

Individual Winners: 100m: Parillia (B) 11.53; 110m Hurdles: R. Sasser (GW) 19.75; 200m: Parillia (B) 24.0; 300m Hurdles: R. Sasser (G) 48.63; 400m: Cullens (G) 55.17; 800m: Jenkins (WC) 2:08; 1,600m: Jenkins (WC) 4:52; 3,200m: Shultz (WC) 11:15; 4x100 Relay: Windsor 47.03; 4x400 Relay: Gatewood 4:04; High Jump: Cullens (GW) 5-6; Long Jump: Clark (GW) 19-2; Triple Jump: Cancelled; Discus: Matysiak (GW) 104-3; Shot Put: Dave (P) 42-6; Pole Vault: W. Sasser (GW) 8-0.

AT MOUNT DE SALES

Team Scores: 1. Stratford 123, 2. Rutland 111, 3. Southland 95, 4. Mount de Sales 63, 5. John Milledge 57, 6. Tattnall 19.

Individual Winners: 100m: Griffin (SAE) 11.6; 110m Hurdles: McGean (Str.) 16.7; 200m: Griffin (Str.) 24.1; 300m Hurdles: Ivey (So,) 46.3; 400m: Grossnickle (Str.) 53.3; 800m: Calhoun (Str.) 2:07.5; 1,600m: Thompson (MDS) 4:49; 3,200m: Afolabi-Brown (MDS) 11:18; 4x100 Relay: Rutland 46.1; 4x400 Relay: Stratford 3:50.5; High Jump: O’Neal (JMA) 6-1; Long Jump: Bawn (R) 20-6; Triple Jump: Bawn (R) 43-2; Discus: Weldon (So.) 23-8; Shot Put: Rodgers (TSA) 40-8; Pole Vault: Howell (Str.) 11-6.

Wednesday’s Late Girls Track Box

AT MOUNT DESALES

Team Scores: Stratford 111, Rutland 87, Mount de Sales 67, Southland 45, Tattnall 16.

Individual Winners:

100m: Davis (R) 12.3; 110m Hurdles: Lineberger (Str.) 17.6; 200m: Davis (R) 26.9; 300m Hurdles: Lineberger (Str.) 50.2; 400m: Grossnickle (Str.) 1:04.2; 800m: Hays (Str.) 2:41.2; 1,600m: Siror (MDS) 6:05; 3,200m: Siror (MDS) 12:37; 4x100 Relay: Rutland 51.0; 4x400 Relay: Stratford 4:26.9; High Jump: Sellars (Str.) 4-8; Long Jump: Davis (R) 16-8; Triple Jump: Jones (R) 33-5; Discus: Avant 93-7; Shot Put: Gordon (TSA) 30-6; Pole Vault: Raymond (Str.) 8-0.

Wednesday’s Late Boys Golf Box

FPD 161, VETERANS 207

FPD: Stroud 37, Wilson 39, Hanson, 42, Andress 43.

Veterans: Rudziak 45, Burnette 52, Wechsler 54, Moneypenney 56.

Records: FPD 4-0.

Next: FPD at Stratford Invitational (Idle Hour), 3 p.m., April 6.

  Comments