High School Sports

Friday’s Middle Georgia basketball boxes

Friday’s Boys Boxes

PEACH COUNTY 70, SPENCER 56

Spencer 7-18-14-17--56

Peach County 19-14-21-16--70

Spencer: Warren 8, Davis 7, Joshua Hall 5, Greg Johnson 17, Jacquan Crawford 3, Eddie Smith 16.

Peach County: Jared Johnson 18, Thompson 7, Darrell White 12, Robertson 6, S. Davis 12, Dixon 4, Avery Mitchell 11 .

CENTRAL 70, WESTSIDE 65

Westside 7-28-17-13--65

Central 14-22-17-17--70

Westside: Reed 1, Daniels 8, Mitchell 2, Davis 2, Moore 10, Stewart 4, Wheeler 33, Jordan 5.

Central: Jones 5, Cummings 1, Williams 5, Elder 1, Iverson 27, McCoy 16, Evans 13, Brown 2.

3-pointers: Central 7 (Iverson 4, McCoy 2, Evans 1).

Records: Central 2-0, 1-0 GHSA Region 2-AAA.

Next: Rutland at Central, 4:30 p.m., Saturday.

GATEWOOD 81, WINDSOR 54

Windsor 17-10-10-17--54

Gatewood 25-18-19-19--81

Windsor: McKinney 7, Bass 5, Brooks 4, Jackson 11, Albert 10, Munford 4, Hodges 8, Osborn 2, Collins 3.

Gatewood: Brackett 17, Douglas 8, Turner 2, Horton 11, Cullens 6, Welch 2, Ford 22, Daniel 4, Doster 5, Olinger 4.

3-pointers: Windsor 3 (McKinney 1, Bass 1, Munford); Gatewood 6 (Brackett 3, Ford 2, Doster 1).

Records: Windsor 3-1.

Next: Windsor at Citizens Christian.

FPD 50, GEORGE WALTON 38

FPD 4-14-10-22--50

George Walton 13-10-11-4--38

FPD: Dawson 13, Ford 3, Gordon 15, Moore 8, Morris 1, Muse 4, Oates 6.

George Walton: Brown 2, Shull 7, Gibson 15, Heard 2, Coley 8, Hart 2, Samuelson 2.

3-pointers: FPD 1 (Dawson 1); George Walton 2 (Shull 1, Gibson 1).

Records: FPD 1-1.

Next: FPD at Schley County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

MARY PERSONS 87, BALDWIN 63

Baldwin 10-17-13-23--63

Mary Persons 21-22-21-23--87

Baldwin: Adams 21, Strother 12, Miles 4, Hicks 5, Morgan 3, Sibert 8, Fleming 1, Freeman 1, Ruff 4, Davis 2.

Mary Persons: Davis 27, Brown 17, Stroud 4, Bentley 6, Akin 9, Weaver 8, Perkins 4, Herring 4, Holden 8.

Records: Mary Persons 2-1.

WEST LAURENS 78, HOWARD 54

Howard 9-16-17-12--54

West Laurens 21-11-19-27--78

Howard: Stubbs 5, Williams 4, Mainer 7, Cuyler 8, Jedneski 6, Curry 23, Morton 1.

West Laurens: Smith 3, Wilcher 29, Quainton 13, Kinchen 31, Mason 2, Robinson 1.

3-pointers: Howard 2 (Mainer 1, Curry 1); West Laurens 6 (Quainton 3, Kinchen 3).

Records: West Laurens 2-2, 1-0 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

RUTLAND 70, JACKSON 62

Jackson 15-16-16-15--62

Rutland 18-19-14-19--70

Jackson: Turner 6, Render 8, Grier 14, Smith 14, Pyles 6, Chesson 10, Watkins 2, Hicks 2.

Rutland: M. Smith 5, Faulks 3, Young 4, Foster 9, D. Smith 28, Northcutt 16, Mann 5.

3-pointers: Jackson 3 (Grier 1, Smith 2); Rutland 2 (D. Smith 1, Mann 1)

Game notes: D. Smith had 12 rebounds and eight steals.

Next: Rutland at Central, 4:30 p.m., Saturday.

JONES COUNTY 78, GMC 60

GMC 13-16-17-14--60

Jones County 18-31-21-17--78

GMC: Briscoe 3, Foston 6, Canfield 20, Dennis 12, Lawson 8, Davis 3, Moss 6, Tyus 2.

Jones: Stephens 19, Singleton 6, Wooten 22, Parker 8, Bowden 13, Ham 1, Patterson 9.

3-pointers: GMC 4 (Foston 2, Lawson 2); Jones County 9 (Stephens 4, Singleton 1, Wooten 4).

Records: GMC 3-2, Jones County 4-1.

Next: Northeast at Jones County, 8:30 p.m., Saturday.

CFCA 67, NATHANAEL GREENE 54

Nathanael Greene 8-20-11-15--54

CFCA 10-28-13-16--67

Nathanael Greene: Gloss 12, Davison 4, Shellnutt 5, Butler 26, Strozier 3, Lorol 6.

CFCA: Mullis 9, Hicks 22, Sattazahn 3, Sarazine 8, Stults 2, Olivas 23.

3-pointers: Nathanael Greene 9 (Gloss 2, Shellnutt 1, Buttler 3, Strozier 1, Lorol 2); CFCA 4 (Olivas 4).

Records: CFCA 9-0.

Next: TBA at CFCA, 5:30 p.m., Saturday.

Friday’s Girls Boxes

DUBLIN 50, HOUSTON COUNTY 32

Houston County 6-7-7-12--32

Dublin 9-6-18-17--50

Houston County: King 8, Cole 8, Nicely 9, Davis 3, West 4.

Dublin: Williams 18, Bell 2, Brown 3, Je. Hollis 5, Ja. Hollis 8, Cross 8, Wilcher 6.

3-pointers: Houston County 1 (Davis 1); Dublin 3 (Williams 1, Brown 1, Je. Hollis 1).

Records: Houston County 0-1, Dublin 2-0.

Next: Dublin at Twiggs County, 6 p.m., Saturday.

MARY PERSONS 64, BALDWIN 50

Baldwin 10-17-8-13--50

Mary Persons 18-16-14-16--64

Baldwin: Williams 13, Robinson 3, Reeves 13, Dunn 3, Butts 14, Browder 2.

Mary Persons: Davis 23, Almon 9, Passmore 2, Ralls 14, Calloway 7, Harvey 7, Mullis 2.

3-pointers: Baldwin 2 (Robinson 1, Butts 1); Mary Persons 2 (Davis 1, Almon 1).

Game notes: Ralls had nine rebounds and four steals. ... Davis had rebounds.

Records: Mary Persons 3-0.

Next: Mary Persons at Howard, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

WARREN COUNTY 40, MOUNT DE SALES 34

Mount de Sales 12-12-2-8--34

Warren County 17-10-4-9--40

Mount de Sales: Lancaster 2, Clark 4, Cunningham 2, Bly 4, Mayfield 2, Waters 16, Hollis 4.

Warren County: Alexander 2, Allen 13, Seals 10, Tanksley 6, Chambliss 1, Moss 1, Lester 7.

3-pointers: Warren County 1 (Lester 1).

Records: Mount de Sales 0-2.

GEORGE WALTON 47, FPD 15

FPD 4-10-0-1--15

George Walton 14-8-17-8--47

FPD: Patterson 4, Ingram 4, Harrison 2, Frame 2, Ruble 2, Woods 1.

George Walton: Shelnutt 10, White 9, Hill 9, Allen 8, McBee 4, Chapar 4, Heyde 3.

3-pointers: George Walton 2 (Allen 1, Hill 1).

Records: FPD 1-1, George Walton 2-0.

Next: FPD at Schley County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GATEWOOD 71, WINDSOR 24

Windsor 9-3-9-3--24

Gatewood 27-15-9-20--71

Windsor: McKinney 4, Hulett 4, O’Neal 3, Mosley 1, Wall 1, O’Quinn 2, Sadler 9.

Gatewood: Morris 8, Hayes 2, Turner 7, Bridges 6, Malcolm 6, Fuller 2, Calvert 36, Hayes 4.

3-pointers: Windsor 2 (Sadler 2); Gatewood 1 (Morris 1).

Records: Windsor 2-2.

Next: Windsor at Citizens Christian.

RUTLAND 51, JACKSON 25

Jackson 3-5-8-9--25

Rutland 16-15-12-8--51

Jackson: Webb 5, Pope 2, Pye 3, Grier 4, Watson 2, White 3, Barlow 3, Carter 1, Evans 2.

Rutland: Hughes 1, Brown 6, Davis 13, Jones 22, Sanders 2, Foreman 1, White 6.

3-pointers: Jackson 4 (Pye 1, Webb 1, White 1, Barlow 1); Rutland 1 (Davis 1).

Records: Rutland 2-0.

Next: Rutland at Central, 3 p.m., Saturday.

WARNER ROBINS 57, WORTH COUNTY 29

Worth County 7-9-5-9--29

Warner Robins 17-15-19-6--57

Worth County: Toomer 3, Hughes 4, Smith 7, Tensley 9, Odom 2, King 2, Toneygay 2.

Warner Robins: Brown 4, Ambler 10, King 6, Grace 4, Clay 3, Walker 8, Jackson 9, Draines 2, Howard 4, Walker 7.

3-pointers: Worth County 1 (Hughes 1); Warner Robins 4 (Brown 1, Ambler 2, Jackson 1).

Records: Warner Robins 3-1.

Next: Warner Robins at Veterans, 5 p.m., Saturday.

SOUTHWEST 49, NORTHEAST 32

Southwest 11-13-11-12--49

Northeast 10-7-5-10--32

Southwest: Mitchell 14, Burgan 9, Cornelius 5, Johnson 9, Hurst 11, Davis 1.

Northeast: Hightower 3, Graham 5, Knight 1, Dumas 11, King 7, Jackson 3, Davis 2.

3-pointers: Southwest 1 (Burgan 1); Northeast 3 (Graham 1, Kings 2).

Records: Southwest 1-3, Northeast 0-2.

Next game: Northeast at Jones County, 7 p.m., Saturday.

  Comments