High School Sports

Tuesday’s Middle Georgia basketball boxes

Tuesday’s Boys Boxes

BROOKSTONE 48, FPD 33

Brookstone 14-15-4-15--48

FPD 4-9-8-12--33

Brookstone: Butcher 12, Terrell 11, McCluskey 11, Reaves 6, Ahmed 6, Ndem 2.

FPD: Gordon 14, Oates 8, Dawson 3, Middlebrooks 3, Moore 3, Ford 2.

3-pointers: Brookstone 5 (Terrell 2, Butcher 2, McCluskey 1); FPD 2 (Middlebrooks 1, Oates 1).

Records: FPD 0-1.

Next: FPD at George Walton, 8 p.m., Friday.

STRATFORD 77, OUR LADY OF MERCY 64

Stratford 16-15-23-23--77

Our Lady of Mercy 13-22-11-18--64

Stratford: Williams 24, Mitchell 2, Brooks 6, Hartley 4, Cephus 41.

Our Lady of Mercy: Caruso 5, Hearst 12, Labat 24, Haynes 6, Oakley 6, Usher 7, Emefo 4.

3-pointers: Stratford 2 (Cephus 2); Our Lady of Mercy 6 (Caruso 1, Hearst 1, Labat 4).

Records: Stratford 2-0.

Next: Stratford at Athens Christian, 7 p.m., Saturday.

PERRY 64, MARY PERSONS 49

Mary Persons 7-9-21-12--49

Perry 16-18-12-18--64

Mary Persons: Bentley 4, Brown 9, Akins 2, Weaver 16, Perkins 3, Herring 4, Davis 7, Holden 1, Walters 3.

Perry: Releford 3, Smith 16, Ford 3, Johnson 5, Williams 12, Sichelstiel 2, Bagley 2, Davis 11, Arnett 4, Clerkley 6.

3-pointers: Mary Persons 2 (Brown 1, Davis 1); Perry 3 (Smith 2, Johnson 1).

Records: Mary Persons 1-1, 1-0 GHSA Region 2-AAAA.

Next: Veterans at Perry, 8 p.m., Friday.

STOCKBRIDGE 76, NORTHSIDE 64

Stockbridge 20-18-13-25--76

Northside 14-6-17-27--64

Strockbridge: Wynn 8, Benjamin 2, Bennett 13, Smith 6, Fields 12, Johnson 5, McCloud 27, Rutledge 1, Carter 2.

Northside: Clark 15, Willis 19, Brown 5, Deighan 7, Williams 18.

3-pointers: Stockbridge 8 (Bennett 3, McCloud 4, Johnson 1); Northside 3 (Clark 2, Brown)

Records: Stockbridge 2-0, Northside 0-1.

Next: Northside at Stratford, Dec. 9.

TWIGGS ACADEMY 57, PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 54

Pinewood Christian 8-13-14-19--54

Twiggs Academy 7-21-6-23--57

PC: Thompson 4, Hagan 7, Kennedy 5, Shuman 3, Dutton 8, Hogan 7, Brocker 8, Campbell 8, Sheffield 2, Kennedy 2.

Twiggs Academy: Jones 22, Worsham 13, Lincoln 9, Dorough 4, Hughes 9.

3-pointers: Pinewood Christian 0; Twiggs Academy: (Al Jones 2)

Records: Twiggs Academy 2-2,.

Next: 4:30 p.m, Thursday at CFCA Tournament.

BALDWIN 46, HOWARD 43

Baldwin 10-12-12-12--46

Howard 12-8-16-7_43

Baldwin Adams 21, Miles 6, Hicks 1, Strother 2, Siebert 13, Freeman 2, Davis 1.

Howard: Stubbs 4, Mainor 3, Cuyler 14, Jedneski 7, Curry 8, Molten 2, Webb 2.

3-pointers: Baldwin 4 (Adams 1, Miles 1, Siebert 2). Howard: 4 (Mainor 1, Jedneski 1, Curry 2.

Records: Baldwin 2-2, 1-0 in Region 2 AAAA. Howard 2-1, 0-1.

Next: Baldwin 7:30 p.m., Friday at Mary Persons, Howard: 7:30 p,m., Friday at West Laurens.

Tuesday’s Girls Boxes

STRONG ROCK CHRISTIAN 29, MOUNT DE SALES 13

Strong Rock 7-7-7-8--29

Mount de Sales 2-0-7-4--13

Strong Rock: Fuss 12, Lee 7, Wagers 4, Box 3, Drake 2, Andric 1.

Mount de Sales: Hollis 6, Waters 5, Mayfield 2.

3-pointers: Strong Rock 1 (Fuss 1).

Next: Mount de Sales at Warren County, 7 p.m., Friday.

MARY PERSONS 76, PERRY 52

Mary Persons 12-21-20-23--76

Perry 15-14-10-13--56

Mary Persons: Davis 25, Almond 8, Walls 5, Calloway 36, Mullis 2.

Perry: Wright 4, Smith 21, Ervin 7, Cheatham 16, Davis 2, Owens 3.

3-pointers: Mary Persons 7 (Davis 4, Calloway 3).

Records: Mary Persons 2-0.

Next: Baldwin at Mary Persons, 6 p.m., Friday.

KENDRICK 85, PEACH COUNTY 44

Peach County 13-17-12-2--44

Kendrick 25-27-20-13--85

Peach County: Woolfolk 22, Steele 2, Grandille 3, Rumph 2, Stephens 4, Holland 7, Mohand 4.

Kendrick: Jones 12, Fair 2, Baker 6, Igus 16; McKissic 10, Murph 4, Jones 13, Burston 3, Babauta 4, Thompson 15.

COVENANT 46, SOLID ROCK 9

Solid Rock 0-2-5-2--9

Covenant 21-8-9-9--46

Solid Rock: John-Ballot 5, Daniels 2, Howliet 2.

Covenant: Battle 4, Bedingfield 2, Almand 11, Phillips 5, Levasseur 4, Dewitt 6, Smith 12, Hawkins 2.

3-pointers: Covenant 1 (Almand 1).

WESTSIDE 63, JACKSON 40

Jackson 13-13-3-9--40

Westside 5-25-19-14--63

Jackson: Zykereria W. 10, Post 6, Pye 5, Greer-Sims 3, Jenkins 5, Watson 9, Evans 2.

Westside: Wilson 10, Terry 21, Walker 1, Davis 2, Lowder 13, Dawson 2, Holliman 4, Ricks 7, Meadows 3.

3-pointers: Jackson 2 (Zykereri 1, Pye 1); Westside 1 (Lowder 1).

Records: Westside 2-0.

Next: Westside at Central, 6 p.m., Friday.

FPD 40, BROOKSTONE 26

Brookstone 7-1-7-11--26

FPD 6-10-14-10--40

Brookstone: McClain 10, Yancey 6, Snavely 4, McCormick 4, Sloan 2.

FPD: Patterson 17, Ruble 9, Frame 5, Ingram 4, Purdy 2, Lako 2, Reed 1.

3-pointers: Brookstone 1 (Yancey 1); FPD 3 (Ruble 2, Patterson 1).

Records: FPD 1-0.

Next: FPD at George Walton, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

JONES COUNTY 37, MONTICELLO 27

Jones County 12-6-12-7--37

Monticello 4-3-14-6--27

Jones County: White 8, Wimberly 2, Towers 8, Johnson 4, Rawlings 3, Hammonds 4, Williams 8.

Monticello: Cason 2, Tripp 2, Davis 2, Mya Stokes 3, Morgan Stokes 15, Thurman 2.

3-pointers: Jones County 1 (Towers 1); Monticello 3 (Morgan Stokes 3).

Records: Jones County 2-1.

Next: GMC at Jones County, 7 p.m., Friday.

STRATFORD 32, OUR LADY OF MERCY 30

Stratford 10-11-7-4--32

Our Lady of Mercy 8-3-6-13--30

Stratford: Reese 11, Avant 2, Farriba 3, Woodcock 2, Bobbitt 8, Pinson 1, Jarrard 5.

Our Lady of Mercy: Banks 9, Winston 3, Patton 2, Jones 9, Barthell 2, Ekwuocha 5.

3-pointers: Stratford 2 (Bobbitt 1, Farriba 1; Our Lady of Mercy 3 (Winston 1, Jones 2).

Records: Stratford 2-1.

Next: Stratford at Athens Christian, 5:30 p.m., Saturday.

RUTLAND 47, SOUTHWEST 38

Rutland 12-10-8-7--47

Southwest 1-11-15-11--38

Rutland: Brown 7, Davis 3, Jones 13, Willing 2, Sanders 7, White 11.

Southwest: Mitchell 3, Spry 2, Burgan 13, Williams 1, Cornelius 4, Johnson 10, Hurst 5.

3-pointers: Rutland 2 (Jones 1, White 1); Southwest 3 (Burgan 2, Johnson 1).

Game notes: Jones had 10 rebounds ... Ingram had seven rebounds. ... White had six. ... Brown had three steals. ... Jones had four steals.

Records: Rutland 1-0, 1-0 GHSA Region 2-AAA.

Next: Jackson at Rutland, Friday.

CENTRAL 51, NORTHEAST 30

Northeast 5-15-3-7=30

Central 6-14-16-15--51

Northeast: Hightower 4, Phelps 2, Graham 9, Dumas 3, King 8, Davis 4..

Central: Bivins 5, Chatfield 4, Ivey 11, Williams 16, Wilder 8, Rutherford 5, Hassan 2.

3-pointers: Northeast (Graham 3); Central (Williams 1, Wilder 1).

WARNER ROBINS 58, HARDAWAY 50

Hardaway 8-12-19-11--50

Warner Robins 12-14-14-18--58

Hardaway: Keith 17, Johnson 15, Crawford 2, Allison 2, Wells 9, Lewis 5.

Warner Robins: Brown 11, Ambler 9, King 10, Clay 3, Walker 6, Jackson 9, Draines 1, Ross 3, Howard 1, Walker 5,

3 pointers: Hardaway 5 (Keith 2, Johnson 2, Wells 1); Warner Robins 4 (Brown 2, Ambler 1, Jackson 1).

Game notes: King scored eight of her 10 points in the fourth quarter.

Records: Hardaway 0-2. Warner Robins 2-1l.

Next: Worth County at Warner Robins, 6 p.m.

TATTNALL SQUARE 47, ELCA 46

Eagles Landing Christian 16-12-10-8--46

Tattnall 10-12-15-10

Eagles Landing Christian: Spencer 9, Wallace 4, Pinholster 2, Rogers 13, Brown 1, Lewis 17.

Tattnall: Wainwright 4, Beasley 2, Allen 6, Rouse 7, Green 18, Gordon 10.

3-pointers: ELCA 2 (Lewis 2); Tattnall (Gordon 2).

Game notes: Jordan Allen hit the winning basket with 10 seconds remaining.

Records: Tattnall 3-0.

Next: 1:30 p.m., Saturday at Athens Christian vs. Padeia.

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 59, TWIGGS ACADEMY 55

Pinewood Christian 7-19-22-11

Twiggs Academy 10-21-9-15--55

Pinewood: Rogers 3, Threlkeld 5, Pirkle 6, Shiver 5, Bell 12, Brand 2, Rush 24, Waters 2.

Twiggs Academy: Dorough 7, Dorough 4, Starrow 13, Nobles 22, Payne 9.

3-pointers: Pinewood Christian 4 (Rush 2, Pirkle 1, Threlkeld 1); Twiggs Academy 1 (Kayce Paine).

Records: Twiggs Academy 2-4.

BALDWIN 53, HOWARD 47

Baldwin 10-14-13-16--53

Howard 7-11-15-14--57

Baldwin: Williams 21, Robinson 5, Macray 1, Reeves 13, Butts 7, Browder 6.

Howard: Manson 3, Vaughn 7, Causey 3, Moore 27, Reeves 5, Chatman 2.

3-pointers: Baldwin 1 (Robinson 1); Howard: 2 (Moore 2).

Records: Baldwin 2-2, 1-0 in Region 2AAAA; Howard 2-1, 0-1.

Next: Baldwin at Mary Persons, 6 p.m., Friday; Howard at West Laurens 6 p.m, Friday.

  Comments