High School Sports

Friday’s high school football scores, Middle Georgia boxes

Friday’s Scores

Albany 20, Terrell County 0

Alexander 41, Paulding County 31

Allatoona 56, North Paulding 35

Alpharetta 38, West Forsyth 6

Armuchee 20, Coahulla Creek 0

Augusta Christian 33, Fox Creek, S.C. 7

Baldwin 30, Alcovy 0

Banks County 28, Johnson-Gainesville 24

Berrien 21, Cook 14

Blessed Trinity 35, Sequoyah 14

Bowdon 21, Pepperell 0

Bremen 23, Hapeville 20, OT

Brookstone 23, Columbus 14

Buford 27, McEachern 20

Cairo 13, Bainbridge 7

Calhoun 34, Carrollton 6

Callaway 49, Heard County 20

Calvary Day 28, Bradwell Institute 21

Camden County 46, Glynn Academy 17

Carver-Atlanta 16, Grady 12

Cass 21, Coosa 13

Central Gwinnett 21, Mundy’s Mill 8

Central-Carrollton 28, B.E.S.T. Academy 6

Charlton County 41, Hilliard, Fla. 0

Chattahoochee 20, North Forsyth 17

Chattooga 22, North Murray 21

Claxton 29, Bryan County 21

Collins Hill 27, South Gwinnett 20

Colquitt County 55, Crisp County 0

Columbia 22, Cedar Grove 0

Commerce 36, Hebron Christian Academy 14

Curtis Baptist 18, Orangeburg Prep, S.C. 7

Dacula 28, Mill Creek 21

Dawson County 23, Gilmer 0

Dooly County 37, Turner County 15

Douglass 47, Cross Keys 2

Druid Hills 45, Clarkston 7

Duluth 41, Lakeside-DeKalb 20

Dunwoody 19, Chamblee 12

Eagle’s Landing 41, Southwest Macon 7

Early County 40, Miller County 6

East Coweta 24, Harrison 7

East Laurens 49, Twiggs County 20

Elbert County 35, Stephens County 33

Emanuel County Institute 35, Metter 13

Etowah 41, Cherokee 21

Fannin County 55, Murray County 7

Fayette County 21, Starr’s Mill 14

Fitzgerald 40, Irwin County 12

Forsyth Central 36, Woodland Cartersville 14

Georgia Military 35, Glascock County 24

Grayson 26, Hughes 16

Griffin 36, Burke County 22

Groves 52, New Hampstead 7

Hancock Central 36, Greene County 14

Hart County 41, Franklin County 14

Hawkinsville 28, Wilcox County 0

Heritage-Catoosa 28, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 12

Holy Innocents’ 45, George Walton 21

Houston County 41, Grovetown 10

Howard 16, Central 8

Jeff Davis 41, North Cobb Christian 7

Jefferson 48, North Hall 8

Jenkins 23, Appling County 20, OT

Jones County 63, Cross Creek 6

Kennesaw Mountain 29, Mountain View 26

LaFayette 43, Gordon Lee 22

LaGrange 14, Spalding 8

Lakeside-Evans 35, Richmond Academy 0

Lambert 41, Johns Creek 7

Landmark Christian 27, Pace Academy 21

Lanier 35, Clarke Central 20

Lanier County 39, Wheeler County 12

Lee County 26, Worth County 14

Liberty County 45, McIntosh County Academy 14

Lithia Springs 27, Chapel Hill 7

Lithonia 30, Towers 6

Lovejoy 41, Dutchtown 14

Lowndes 43, Drew 7

Macon County 27, Veterans 7

Madison County, Fla. 29, Brooks County 14

Marietta 37, Newnan 14

Marist 27, Lovett 7

Mays 34, MLK Jr. 0

Milton 26, Norcross 0

Model 33, Christian Heritage 14

Mt. Paran Christian 45, North Clayton 20

Mt. Pisgah Christian 27, Rabun County 9

Mt. Zion-Carrollton 48, Haralson County 31

New Manchester 28, Hiram 14

North Cobb 27, Cartersville 26

North Gwinnett 28, Hillgrove 21

Northside 38, Evans 6

Northview 41, Habersham Central 0

Northwest Whitfield 37, Cedartown 20

Oconee County 13, Athens Christian 3

Ola 41, Morrow 39

Pacelli Catholic 21, Seminole County 7

Peach County 40, Perry 12

Peachtree Ridge 41, Parkview 24

Pebblebrook 13, Osborne 0

Pelham 26, Mitchell County 6

Pickens 38, East Hall 10

Piedmont 56, Griffin Christian 0

Pierce County 26, Bacon County 22

Portal 34, Treutlen 19

Prince Avenue Christian 41, Oglethorpe County 0

Richmond Hill 20, Johnson-Savannah 0

River Ridge 15, North Atlanta 0

Riverwood 31, Creekview 10

Robert Toombs 43, Bulloch 34

Rockdale County 58, Meadowcreek 0

Sandy Creek 49, Hampton 6

Schley County 44, Baconton 21

Screven County 28, Westside-Augusta 12

Shiloh 14, Westlake 7

Sonoraville 40, Rockmart 26

South Effingham 24, Southeast Bulloch 0

South Forsyth 49, Centennial 20

South Paulding 34, Villa Rica 31

Southeast Whitfield 28, Gordon Central 3

Tattnall County 35, Beach 0

Tattnall Square 51, Warren County 18

Telfair County 21, Johnson County 20

Temple 13, Stewart County 12

Therrell 14, McNair 0

Thomas County Central 42, Riverdale 0

Thomas Heyward Academy, S.C. 28, St. Andrew’s 0

Tift County 31, Luella 0

Troup County 29, Northgate 7

Tucker 77, Stone Mountain 0

Union County 28, Lumpkin County 7

Union Grove 21, Locust Grove 3

Valdosta 21, Swainsboro 0

Valwood 35, North Florida Christian, Fla. 34

Vidalia 42, Toombs County 0

Walker 31, King’s Ridge 28

Walnut Grove 23, Monroe Area 18

Walton 59, Lassiter 16

Warner Robins 44, Greenbrier 6

Washington County 31, Mary Persons 0

Washington-Wilkes 27, Wilkinson County 18

Wayne County 38, Statesboro 25

Wesleyan 27, Stratford 14

West Hall 31, Chestatee 0

West Laurens 33, Bleckley County 0

Westminster 14, Laney 6

Westover 34, Jonesboro 0

White County 34, Jackson County 26

Whitefield Academy 49, Providence Christian 0

Whitewater 31, Banneker 20

Winder-Barrow 26, Apalachee 21

Windsor Forest 18, Savannah 13

Woodland Stockbridge 37, Forest Park 13

Woodstock 21, Wheeler 3

Woodward Academy 42, St. Pius X 21

Friday’s Boxes

WASHINGTON COUNTY 31,

MARY PERSONS 0

Mary Persons 0-0-0-0--0

Washington County 6-12-6-7--31

First Quarter

W -- Stacy Thompson 44 pass from AJ Gray (pass failed)

Second Quarter

W -- Gray 6 run (pass failed)

W -- Gray 8 run (pass failed)

Third Quarter

W -- Logan Hunt 10 fumble return (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

W -- Antonio Jackson 42 pass from Gray (Wesley Ruberia kick)

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Mary Persons: Dee High 29-126; Washington County: Gray 18-104, Justin Lawrence 6-29, Ethan Ray 8-29, Darius Tucker 14-25.

PASSING -- Mary Persons: Jake Johnston 4-14-1 53; Washington County: Gray 15-21-0 223.

RECEIVING -- Mary Persons: JT Stokes 2-37; Washington County: Stacy Thompson 2-55, Logan Hunt 6-53, Jaquavious Latimer 4-47.

HOWARD 16, CENTRAL 8

Howard 2-0-7-7--16

Central 0-0-0-8--8

First Quarter

H -- Safety, Antonio Sanders tackled in end zone

Third Quarter

H -- Courvosier King 7 run (Andy Kim kick)

Fourth Quarter

H -- Jerin Means 3 pass from King (Kim kick)

C -- Bobby Cummings 20 pass from Derrick Evans (Evans run)

H C

First downs 16 9

Rushes-yards 49-264 27-50

Passing yards 65 98

Comp-Att-Int 5-12-1 7-20-3

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 3-2 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Howard: JaQwun Stinson 22-130, Tahjae Morant 23-125; Central: Sanders 18-51.

PASSING -- Howard: King 5-12-1 65; Central: Evans 6-19-3 88, Cummings 1-1-0 10.

RECEIVING -- Howard: Stinson 3-50, Alphonso Stephens 1-12; Central: Chris Sparks 3-47, Cummings 3-23, Evans 1-28.

MACON COUNTY 27, VETERANS 7

Veterans 0-7-0-0 -- 7

Macon County 7-14-6-0 -- 27

First Quarter

MC -- Khari Lane 1 run (David Saldana kick)

Second Quarter

V -- Justin Jarrell 25 run (Will Brannen kick)

MC -- Malik Walker 5 run (Saldana kick)

MC -- Khari Lane 1 run (Saldana kick)

Third Quarter

MC -- Roquan Smith 75 punt return (kick failed)

VHS MC

First downs 14 13

Rushes-yards 29-105 34-93

Passing yards 89 231

Comp-Att-Int 10-22-2 12-16-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Veterans: Justin Jarrell 4-56; Blake Horne 8-31; Desjuan Harris 88-27; Macon County: Jared Daniels 7-65; Devontae Hurson 3-22.

PASSING -- Veterans: Logan Byrd 10-22-2; Macon County: Khari Lane 12-16-1.

RECEIVING -- Veterans: Colby Mauldin 3-45; Desjuan Harris 3-35; Macon County; Devontae Hudson 5-120; David Saldana 1-31; Trey Brown 1-29.

PEACH COUNTY 40, PERRY 12

Peach County 0-13-27-0--40

Perry 0-6-0-6--12

Second Quarter

PC -- Keyshawn Low 10 run ( Mitchell Fineran kick)

P -- Brandon Williams 6 pass from Trey Coryell (kick failed0

PC-- Tyrique McGhee 15 pass from Robert Allen (kick failed)

Third Quarter

PC -- Jalen Manuel 23 run (Lowe run)

PC -- Dameon Bagley 19 interception return(kick failed)

PC -- Lowe 9 run (Fineran kick)

PC -- Lowe 7 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

P -- Jackson Ferrell 10 pass from Coryell (kick failed)

PC P

First downs 11 12

Rushes-yards 26-195 23-79

Passing yards 88 205

Comp-Att-Int 6-12-0 17-25-2

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-1 1-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Peach County: Keyshawn Lowe 120-152Perry: Jimoreous Jolly 6-31.

PASSING -- Peach County: Robert Allen 6-12-0-88; Perry: Trey Coryell 17-25-2-205.

RECEIVING -- Peach County: Saire Davis 2-29; Perry: Brandon Williams 4-62, Will Jones 3-42.

WESLEYAN 27, STRATFORD 14

Wesleyan 7-10-7-3--27

Stratford 7-0-7-0--14

First Quarter

W -- Cole Brown 25 pass from Banks Ramsey (Jordan Weaver kick)

S -- Larson McDaniel 9 run (Sean Grossnickle kick)

Second Quarter

W -- Cedric Lynch 45 fumble return (Weaver kick)

W -- Weaver 27 field goal

Third Quarter

W -- Ramsey 2 run (Weaver kick)

S -- Grossnickle 2 run (Grossnickle kick)

Fourth Quarter

W -- Weaver 27 field goal

W S

First downs 13 13

Rushes-yards 31-92 39-224

Passing yards 154 25

Comp-Att-Int 13-18-2 2-7-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-1 0-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Wesleyan: Josh Garrard 12-39; Stratford: O’Showen Williams 17-110, Austin Devenney 13-55.

PASSING -- Wesleyan: Ramsey 12-17-2 151; Stratford: Quintez Cephus 2-7-1 25.

RECEIVING -- Wesleyan: Brown 3-62; Stratford: John Michael O’Quinn 1-18.

NORTHEAST 15, RUTLAND 7

Rutland 7-0-0-0--7

Northeast 0-0-7-8--15

First Quarter

R -- Myles Smith 30 pass from Timori Northcutt (Erick Escorcia kick)

Third Quarter

N -- Kory Denson 6 run (Carlos Reynolds kick)

Fourth Quarter

N -- Denson 18 run (Adonis Greene run)

R N

First downs 8 13

Rushes-yards 21-55 41-186

Passing yards 124 18

Comp-Att-Int 10-19-0 3-12-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Rutland: Northcutt 9-33; Northeast: Denson 17-117, DeQarius Johnson 15-52.

PASSING -- Rutland: Northcutt 10-19-0 124; Northeast: Denson 3-12-1 18.

RECEIVING -- Rutland: Smith 2-55, Dallas Smith 3-29, TJ Faulks 3-29; Northeast: Audie Farley 2-19.

JONES COUNTY 63, CROSS CREEK 6

Cross Creek 0-0-0-6--6

Jones County 15-20-7-21--63

First Quarter

JC -- Chandler Ramage 4 run (Wade Carr kick)

JC -- Reggie Lewis 48 punt return (Bradley Hunnicutt run)

Second Quarter

JC -- Davin Price 1 run (Carr kick)

JC -- R Lewis 10 run (Carr kick)

JC -- R Lewis 5 run (Carr kick failed)

Third Quarter

JC -- Nick Singleton 48 pass from Hunnicutt (Carr kick)

Fourth Quarter

JC -- Teldrick Ross 31 pass to Andrew Collins (Carr kick)

JC -- Drake Bolus 69 run (Carr kick)

CC -- Darius Ford 73 kickoff return (Josh Skinner kick)

JC -- Ross 16 run (Josh Skinner kick)

CC JC

First downs 5 15

Rushes-yards 26-53 32-267

Passing yards 24 186

Comp-Att-Int 6-20-3 8-20-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 3-2 1-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Cross Creek: Christian Blount 13-10, Ben Young 9-25; Jones County Ramage 8-39, R Lewis 10-69.

PASSING -- Cross Creek: Blount 6-20-3; Jones County: Hunnicutt 7-16-0, Ross 1-4-0.

RECEIVING -- Cross Creek: Mikell Berry 1-6, Xavier Gay 1-7; Jones County: Singleton 4-120, Nyjel Lewis 2-29.

WINDSOR 48,

YOUNG AMERICANS CHRISTIAN 14

Windsor 28-14-6-0--48

Young Americans Christian 7-0-7-0--14

First Quarter

W -- Jonathan Osborn 20 blocked punt return (Devin Day kick)

W -- Osborn 1 run (Day kick)

W -- Osborn 28 run (Day kick)

YAC -- 75 kickoff return (kick good)

W -- Jameson Lee 4 run (Baylor Butcher kick)

Second Quarter

W -- Osborn 2 run (Day kick)

W -- Osborn 14 run (Butcher kick)

Third Quarter

W -- Osborn 26 pass from Scott Albert (kick failed)

YAC -- 69 run (kick good)

W YAC

First downs 12 4

Rushes-yards 34-204 27-105

Passing yards 60 20

Comp-Att-Int 3-7-0 2-12-3

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 4-1 2-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Windsor: Osborn 6-87, Josh Brooks 11-69.

PASSING -- Windsor: Albert 3-7-0 60.

RECEIVING -- Windsor: Osborn 2-44.

WESTFIELD 42,

TRINITY CHRISTIAN-SHARPSBURG 14

Westfield 28-14-0-0--42

Trinity-Sharpsburg 0-0-0-14--14

First Quarter

W -- Tanner Westbrook 47 run (Griffin Elmore kick)

W­ -- Giles Amos 25 pass from Ryan Fitzpatrick (Elmore kick)

W -- Josh Jenkins 51 run (Elmore kick)

W -- Ftizpatrick 31 run (Elmore kick)

Second Quarter

W -- Cam Forrester 57 pass from Fitzpatrick (Elmore kick)

W -- Aidan Murphy 16 fumble recovery (Elmore kick)

Fourth Quarter

T -- Kory McGinnis 20 pass from Grant Hurston

W T-S

First downs 8 7

Rushes-yards 23-221 21-17

Passing yards 104 159

Comp-Att-Int 4-4-0 12-22-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 3-1 3-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Westfield: Jenkins 2-57, Westbrook 2-47, Fitzpatrick 1-31, Murphy 5-41.

PASSING -- Westfield: Fitzpatrick 4-4-0 104.

RECEIVING -- Westfield: Forrester 1-57, Amos 1-25, Robert Myatt 1-21.

TATTNALL SQUARE 51,

WARREN COUNTY 18

Tattnall Square 21-16-14-0--51

Warren County 6-6-6-0--18

First Quarter

TS -- J.J. Battle 90 kickoff return (Lofton Whiddon kick)

TS -- Ahmad Barron 1 run (Whiddon kick)

TS -- Jack Haughwout 4 run (Whiddon kick)

WC -- 62 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

TS -- Haughwout 4 run (Whiddon kick)

WC -- 10 run (kick failed)

TS -- Cole Gaylor 70 kickoff return (Whiddon kick)

TS -- Safety, Christian Rogers sack

Third Quarter

TS -- Zion Blasingame 20 run (Whiddon kick)

WC 20 run (kick failed)

TS -- Barron 49 run (Whiddon kick)

TS WC

First downs 13 8

Rushes-yards 36-282 36-220

Passing yards 49 61

Comp-Att-Int 1-3-0 3-7-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 2-2

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Tattnall Square: Barron 7-97, Ian Herndon 5-48, Battle 7-54, Haughwout 8-42.

PASSING -- Tattnall Square: Herndon 1-3-0.

RECEIVING -- Tattnall Square: Barron 1-49.

WARNER ROBINS 44, GREENBRIER 6

Greenbrier 0-6-0-0--6

Warner Robins 14-10-14-6--44

First Quarter

WR -- Tyrone Tharpe 78 interception return (Connor Shaw kick)

WR -- Terry Harris 1 run (Shaw kick)

Second Quarter

WR -- Harris 23 pass from Ivan Corbin (Shaw kick)

WR -- Shaw 27 field goal

G -- Josh Smith 6 pass from Adam Sasser (kick failed)

Third Quarter

WR -- Jacquan Burns 19 run (Shaw kick)

WR -- Danny Hite III 36 pass from Corbin (Shaw kick)

Fourth Quarter

WR -- Robbie Leever 5 run (kick failed)

G WR

First downs 11 17

Rushes-yards 35-103 33-310

Passing yards 94 100

Comp-Att-Int 6-24-2 6-9-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 2-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Greenbrier: Josh Pierce 14-66; Warner Robins: Burns 10-105.

PASSING -- Greenbrier: Sasser 5-16-2 82; Warner Robins: Corbin 6-9-0 100.

RECEIVING -- Greenbrier: Warren Coombs 1-46; Warner Robins: Harris 3-50.

NORTHSIDE 38, EVANS 6

Northside 14-7-10-7--38

Evans 0-6-0-0--6

First Quarter

N -- Willie Jordan 6 run (Justin Alonso kick)

N -- TJ Anderson 3 run (Alonso kick)

Second Quarter

N -- Jordan 3 run (Alonso kick)

E-- Matlin Marshall 12 pass to Will Millwood (Beauchamp kick blocked)

Third Quarter

N -- Alonso 20 field goal

N -- Jordan 2 run (Alonso kick)

Fourth Quarter

N -- John Johnson 14 run (Alonso kick)

JOHN MILLEDGE 52,

BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN 0

Bethlehem Christian 0-0-0-0--0

John Milledge 27-23-0-2--52

First Quarter

JM -- John Qualls 11 run (Michael Martino kick)

JM -- Andrew Prestwood 10 pass Colby McCommon (Martino kick)

JM -- Cody Miller 34 run (Martino kick)

JM -- Prestwood 14 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

JM -- Safety, Chase Register sack

JM -- Register 23 run (Martino kick)

JM -- Prestwood 49 punt return (Martino kick)

JM -- Cam O’Neal 3 run (Martino kick)

Fourth Quarter

JM -- Safety, Chad Freeman safety

BC JM

First downs 2 10

Rushes-yards 30-(-29) 32-248

Passing yards 0 54

Comp-Att-Int 0-6-0 4-10-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 0-0 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- John Milledge: Miller 5-71, McCommon 3-56.

PASSING -- John Milledge: McCommon 3-6-0 28

RECEIVING -- John Milledge: Prestwood 3-28.

TWIGGS ACADEMY 72, COVINGTON 15

Covington 9-0-0-6--15

Twiggs Academy 42-16-6-8--72

First Quarter

TA -- Levi Worsham 14 run

TA -- Joe Dorough 24 pass from Worsham (Worsham one-point conversion)

TA -- Worsham 23 run (Worsham two-point conversion)

TA -- Worsham 23 run (conversion failed)

TA -- Worsham fumble recovery in end zone (conversion failed)

C -- 7 run (one-point conversion)

C -- Safety

TA -- Aaron Lincoln 60 pass from Worsham (Worsham two-point conversion)

Second Quarter

TA -- Dorough 36 run (Dorough two-point conversion)

TA -- Lincoln 45 punt return (Al Jones two-point conversion)

Third Quarter

TA -- Lincoln 32 run (conversion failed)

Fourth Quarter

C -- 1 run (conversion failed)

TA -- Lincoln 38 run (Lincoln two-point conversion)

C TA

First downs 6 12

Rushes-yards 30-48 24-343

Passing yards 0 87

Comp-Att-Int 0-6-1 3-5-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 0-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Twiggs Academy: Lincoln 6-134.

PASSING -- Twiggs Academy: Worsham 3-3-0 87.

PIEDMONT 56, GRIFFIN CHRISTIAN 0

Griffin Christian 0-0-0-0--0

Piedmont 21-21-14-0--56

First Quarter

P -- Hunter Knox 95 run (Chase Young kick)

P -- Knox 12 run (Young kick)

P -- Hank Strickland 80 pass from Zach Beggs (Young kick)

Second Quarter

P -- Michael Edwards 52 pass from Beggs (Young kick)

P -- Knox 1 run (Young kick)

P -- Beggs 17 run (Young kick)

Third Quarter

P -- Knox 29 run (Young kick)

P -- Knox 55 run (Young kick)

GC P

First downs 5 5

Rushes-yards 39-11 18-276

Passing yards 0 218

Comp-Att-Int 0-4-1 4-6-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 5-1 1-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Griffin Christian: CJ Lewis 12-64; Piedmont: Knox 8-226.

PASSING -- Piedmont: Beggs 4-6-0 218.

PINEWOOD 35, BRENTWOOD 0

Brentwood 0-0-0-0--0

Pinewood 13-16-6-0--35

First Quarter

P -- Brenley Hagan 31 pass to Josh Bernard (Preston Campbell kick)

P -- Campbell 25 rush

Second Quarter

P -- Kaleb Shuman 2 rush

Third Quarter

P -- Campbell 1 rush

P -- Campbell kick fail

B P

First downs 0 35

Passing yards 49 130

Comp-Att-Int 2-7-1 6-9-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost 2-2 2-1

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Brentwood: Brandt Burley 4-12, Bo Brooker 7-17, Jamie Godfrey 13-62, Samuel Joiner 6-0, Caleb Johns 2-3.

PASSING -- Brentwood: Godfrey 0-0-0 000, Joiner 2-7-1 49.

RECEIVING -- Brentwood: Joshua Mixon 2-49.

COVENANT ACADEMY 21,

NATHANAEL GREENE 0

Nathanael Greene 0-0-0-0--0

Covenant 7-0-7-7--21

First Quarter

NG-- Peyton Lanier punts 31 Leon Simmons return 69 (Jacob Anthony kick)

Third Quarter

C --Khristian Tate punt blocked Tate recovered (kick failed)

C -- Anthony kick

Fourth Quarter

Cody Farr 33 pass to Owen Freel (Anthony kick failed)

NG C

Passing yards 40 64

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Nathanael Greene: Dylan Ellis 9-13, Peyton Goss 4-11, Erik Cano 5-8, Luke Higdon 6-6, KC Butler 2-4; Covenant Academy: Simmons 17-51, Corey Farr 6-31, Freel 7-31, Cal Whitworth 2-12, PJ Taylor 3-4, Tate 2, -1

PASSING -- Nathanael Greene: Higdon 6-16-2 40; Covenant Academy: CodyFarr 3-3-0 50, Corey Farr 1-3-1 0.

RECEIVING -- Nathanael Greene: Butler 4-30-0, Hunter Lord 2-10-0, Joseph Pshichenko 0-0-0; Covenant Academy: Freel 3-57-1, Evan Schneider 1-7-0

Thursday’s Late Box

WESTSIDE 35, HARRIS COUNTY 29

Harris County 0-7-14-8--29

Westside 3-23-3-6--35

First Quarter

W -- Blaine Halvorson 30 field goal

Second Quarter

W -- Cedric Hollingshed 1 run (Halvorson kick)

W -- Safety, tackle by Devantae Smith

W -- Marquez Sanford 24 interception return (Halvorson kick), 5:14

HC -- Jay McKibben 10 pass from Ta’Quon Marshall (Matthew Crumbley Kick) 2:37

W -- Gerimie Mitchell 27 run (Halvorson kick)

HC -- Cortez Johnson 17 pass from Marshall (Crumbley kick)

Third Quarter

HC -- Tae Crowder 2 run (Crumbley kick)

W -- Halvorson 30 field goal

Fourth Quarter

HC -- Marshall 10 pass to Cortez Johnson (Crumbley kick)

HC -- Crowder 8 run (Marshall run)

W -- Hollingshed 3 run (Williams run failed)

HC W

First downs 18 12

Rushes-yards 55-212 34-197

Passing yards 103 127

Comp-Att-Int 10-22-1 9-18-0

TOP INDIVIDUALS

RUSHING -- Harris County: Marshall 18-49, Rovig 19-76, Crowder 16-99; Westside: Hollingshed 23-160.

PASSING -- Harris County: Marshall 10-22-1; Westside: Dre-Quan Taylor 9-18-0.

RECEIVING -- Harris County: Josh Stein 1-9, Sam Mitchell 1-9, Crowder 1-9, McKibben 1-9; Westside: Mitchell 4-86.

  Comments