High School Sports

Friday night's high school boxes, scores

High school scoreboard

Friday night's Georgia high school football scores and Middle Georgia boxes:

Friday's Scores

Adairsville 20, Ringgold 17

Alpharetta 20, Centennial 13

Appling County 52, Long County 7

Armuchee 28, Dade County 7

Athens Academy 41, Walker 17

Athens Christian 33, Georgia Military School 13

Bainbridge 28, Lee County 6

Baldwin 13, Peach County 3

Banks County 48, Dawson County 27

Banneker 21, Northgate 0

Baylor, Tenn. 44, Greater Atlanta Christian 22

Benedictine Military 42, Jeff Davis 7

Berrien 13, Irwin County 9

Bleckley County 35, Southeast Bulloch 14

Bowdon 41, Temple 6

Brookstone 14, Greenville 13

Brookwood 28, Shiloh 7

Buford 41, Lovett 0

Cairo 10, Thomasville 7

Calhoun County 40, Atkinson County 16

Camden County 44, Hoover, Ala. 16

Carroll Mount Zion 33, Mount Paran Christian 18

Carrollton 65, Avondale 0

Cartersville 17, Calhoun 7

Cass 22, Hiram 15

Cedar Shoals 22, Winder-Barrow 0

Central-Carrollton 24, Northside-Columbus 6

Chapel Hill 44, Morrow 0

Charlton County 29, Pierce County 0

Chestatee 56, Johnson-Gainsville 38

Clarke Central 28, Habersham Central 22

Claxton 20, Montgomery County 7

Clinch County 50, Randolph-Clay 0

Coffee County 24, Shaw 0

Collins Hill 20, Chattahoochee 16

Colquitt County 38, Wayne County 0

Columbia 34, North Atlanta 14

Coosa 19, Cedartown 14

Creekside 35, Mundy’s Mill 0

Dalton 28, South Paulding 14

Darlington 16, Ridgeland 13

Douglas County 31, Fayette County 7

Douglass 27, Washington 16

Dutchtown 21, Stockbridge 3

Eagle’s Landing Christian 20, Warren County 0

East Coweta 30, Pebblebrook 13

East Jackson 38, Oglethorpe County 7

East Paulding 41, South Cobb 10

Eastside 29, Newton 27

Effingham County 23, Liberty County 10

Elbert County 42, Butler 8

Emmanuel County Institute 36, Bryan County 8

Etowah 21, Kennesaw Mountain 12

Fellowship Christian School 43, Mt. Pisgah Christian 32

Fitzgerald 34, Worth County 13

Flowery Branch 20, Creekview 18

Franklin County 27, Commerce 0

Gainesville 30, White County 7

Glenn Hills 20, Harlem 7

Gordon Lee 34, Catoosa Heritage 0

Grayson 27, Dacula 7

Greene County 47, Hancock Central 6

Griffin 41, Ola 7

Harris County 28, Jones County 14

Harrison 21, North Cobb 14

Heard County 27, Howard 13

Holy Innocents’ 7, Wesleyan 0

Houston County 20, Bradwell Institute 16

Jefferson 41, Fannin County 6

Jefferson County 34, Toombs County 13

Johnson County 22, Portal 12

Kell 41, Lassiter 27

LaFayette 57, Murray County 14

LaGrange 30, Stephens County 6

Lakeview Academy 35, Hebron Christian Academy 6

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 56, North Paulding 14

Landmark Christian 40, Pace Academy 7

Laney 21, Dublin 11

Lanier County 34, Seminole County 14

Lincoln County 23, Hephzibah 0

Lithia Springs 36, McIntosh 14

Lowndes 30, Ware County 0

Marietta 14, Cherokee 9

Marion County 35, Pacelli Catholic 28

Marist 14, Chamblee 13

Mary Persons 34, Rutland 6

Mays 17, Whitewater 14

McEachern 17, Woodstock 13

McIntosh County Academy 34, Brantley County 7

Miller Grove 34, Stone Mountain 12

Milton 41, Wheeler 0

MLK Jr. 23, McNair 21

Model 28, Trion 25

Monroe 20, Glynn Academy 0

Newnan 55, Lovejoy 6

Norcross 19, Mill Creek 0

North Forsyth 24, Duluth 8

North Gwinnett 35, South Forsyth 0

North Springs 33, Lakeside-DeKalb 6

Northeast-Macon 43, Dooly County 16

Northside-Warner Robins 7, Carver-Columbus 6

Northwest Whitfield 21, Sprayberry 20

Our Lady of Mercy 55, North Cobb Christian 34

Parkview 28, Berkmar 7

Peachtree Ridge 25, Northview 14

Pepperell 28, Villa Rica 7

Perry 48, Hawkinsville 16

Pike County 23, Crawford County 12

Prince Avenue Christian 27, Glascock County 20

Richmond Academy 28, Josey 12

Richmond Hill 28, Savannah 22

Riverdside Military Academy 48, Rabun County 2

Rockdale County 40, Conyers Heritage 38

Rockmart 39, Bremen 20

Rome 48, Paulding County 10

Roswell 37, Pope 21

Salem 10, Loganville 7

Sandy Creek 28, Alexander 7

Savannah Christian Prep. 42, Wheeler County 6

Savannah Country Day 26, Jenkins County 20

Schley County 53, Chattahoochee County 34

Screven County 34, Dodge County 0

Sequoyah 28, Hillgrove 6

Sonoraville 36, Southeast Whitfield 29

South Effingham 26, Johnson-Savannah 12

South Gwinnett 52, Meadow Creek 18

Spencer 10, Lamar County 0

St. Pius X 35, Oconee county 27

Statesboro 28, Burke County 19

Talbotton Central 39, Stewart-Quitman 28

Terrell County 26, Bacon County 13

Thomson 19, Hart County 3

Tift County 51, Cook 7

Towns County 40, Copper Basin, Tenn. 0

Treutlen 38, Calvary Day 7

Tri-Cities 14, Starr’s Mill 13

Turner County 26, Crisp County 13

Twiggs County 24, Southwest Georgia Academy 21

Union County 49, North Oconee 21

Union Grove 28, Henry County 20

Valdosta 14, Jonesboro 10

Vidalia 14, East Laurens 7

Walton 41, Campbell 28

Washington County 45, Morgan County 0

Washington-Wilkes 18, Social Circle 7

West Forsyth 42, Pickens 7

West Hall 27, Gilmer 0

West Laurens 24, Haralson County 21

Westover 26, Mitchell County 12

Westside-Augusta 35, Aquinas 21

Westside-Macon 52, Upson-Lee 7

Whitefield Academy 66, Southwest Atlanta Christian 6

Wilcox County 30, Wilkinson County 14

Woodland Cartersville 48, Osborne 0

Woodland Stockbridge 28, Spalding 23

Woodward Academy 35, Eagle’s Landing 6

Friday's Boxes

BALDWIN 13, PEACH COUNTY 3

Baldwin…0-0-13-0 — 13

Peach County…0-3-0-0 — 3

|Second Quarter|

P — Rustin Evatt 21 field goal

|Third Quarter|

B — Jerrico Ford 1 run (Steven Piro kick)

B — Ford 1 run (kick blocked)

B/PC


 First downs 14/9


 Rushes-yards 45-164/32-68


 Passing yards  31/38


 Comp-Att-Int 2-8-0/2-8-1


 Fumbles-Lost 5-1/6-2


 Penalties-Yards 8-55/8-51


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Baldwin: Ford 27-80, Javonte Edwards 13-84; Peach County: LeBrandon Johnson 11-57, Lamar Zanders 15-39.

PASSING—Baldwin: Roshaun Miline 2-8-0 31; Peach County: Lamar Zanders 2-6-0 27.

RECEIVING—Baldwin: Hakeem Hawkins 2-31; Peach County: Alex Byrd 1-16.

RECORDS—Baldwin 3-0; Peach County 2-1.

TWIGGS COUNTY 24, SOUTHWEST 21

Southwest…7-6-0-8 — 21

Twiggs County…6-12-6-0 — 24

|First Quarter|

T — Darqueze Dennard 7 pass from Javarus Mallard (kick failed)

S — Adrian Alexander 84 run (Michael Johnson kick)

|Second Quarter|

T — Ernest Butts 8 run (pass failed)

T — Mallard 70 run (run failed )

S — Johnson 1 run (kick failed)

|Third Quarter|

T — Adrian Hightower 65 pass from Mallard (pass failed)

|Fourth Quarter|

S — Josh Rousseau 50 pass from Johnson (Rousseau pass from Johnson)

SW/TC


 First downs 22/16


 Rushes-yards 41-259/35-199


 Passing yards  179/180


 Comp-Att-Int 11-31-0/11-20-2


 Fumbles-Lost 2-2/1-0


 Penalties-Yards 11-105/8-76


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Southwest: Adrian Alexander 22-216, Michael Johnson 11-14, Keithan Ray 7-27; Twiggs County: Ernest Butts 22-128, Javarus Mallard 11-71.

PASSING—Southwest: Johnson 11-31-0 179; Twiggs County: Mallard 11-20-2 180.

RECEIVING—Southwest: Rousseau 6-112. Twiggs County: Dennard 6-70, Kino Waters 2-19.

STRATFORD 27, DEERFIELD-WINDSOR 24

Deerfield…7-3-7-7 — 24

Stratford…7-6-14-0 — 27

|First Quarter|

S — Marquez Lemon 1 run (Ryan Ridley kick)

DW — Matt Mercer 73 pass from Tommy Forrestal (Mercer kick)

|Second Quarter|

DW — Mercer 31 field goal

S — Lemon 11 run (kick failed)

|Third Quarter|

S — Lemon 3 run (Riddley kick)

S — Lemon 35 run (Riddley kick)

DW — Harrison Butler 17 pass from Forrestal (Mercer kick)

|Fourth Quarter|

DW — Tony Zenon 68 run (Mercer kick)

D/S


 First downs 10/14


 Rushes-yards 26-95/54-321


 Passing yards  203/26


 Comp-Att-Int 11-23-0/2-6-1


 Fumbles-Lost 3-2/0-0


 Penalties-Yards 2-10/7-70


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Deerfield: Zenon 17-99, Quinton Adkins 4-22; Stratford: Marquez Lemon 37-277, Culby Hinson 12-31.

PASSING—Deerfield: Tommy Forrestal11-23-0 203; Stratford: Hinson 2-6-1 26.

RECEIVING—Deerfield: Matt Mercer 5-135, Harrison Butler 2-26; Stratford: Drew Akacki 2-26.

RECORDS—Deerfield 1-2; Stratford 3-0.

WESTSIDE 52, UPSON-LEE 7

Upson-Lee…0-0-7-0 — 7

Westside…21-17-7-7 — 52

|First Quarter|

W — Julian Burnett 1 run (German Ramirez kick)

W — Robert Brown 33 run (Ramirez kick)

W — Brown 24 run (Ramirez kick)

|Second Quarter|

W — Danny Madison 29 pass from Orrin McFadden (Ramirez kick)

W — Madison 10 pass from McFadden (Ramirez kick)

W — Ramirez 43 field goal

|Third Quarter|

U-L — Dare Coker 39 run (Luke Paul kick)

W — Marcus Wilson 3 run (Ramirez kick)

|Fourth Quarter|

W — Cameron Jones 8 run (Ramirez kick)

U-L/W


 First downs 5/14


 Rushes-yards 37-108/28-264


 Passing yards  -8/204


 Comp-Att-Int 0-3-211-23-0


 Fumbles-Lost 4-3/3-2


 Penalties-Yards 2-20/7-75


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Upson-Lee: Coker 6-59, Searcy 5-5, Holliman 10-17, Harris 7-19, Ferguson 4-12; Westside: Brown 12-120, Bentley 7-43, Wilson 8-34, Burnett 2-5, Jones 2-35.

PASSING—Westside: McFadden 6-14-0 174, Jones 2-3-0 31.

RECEIVING—Westside: Carswell 4-91, Madison 4-82, Bryant 1-23.

RECORDS—Upson-Lee 0-3; Westside 3-0.

HOUSTON COUNTY 20, BRADWELL INSTITUTE 16

Bradwell…0-7-9-0 — 16

Houston County…6-8-0-6 — 20

|First Quarter|

H — Corey Ballard 16 run (kick failed)

|Second Quarter|

H — Garrick Davis 1 run (Hogan Robinson run)

B — Damario Day 2 run (David Miller kick)

|Third Quarter|

B — Miller 24 field goal

B — Ronald Joseph 37 pass from Day (kick failed)

|Fourth Quarter|

H — Davis 1 run (run failed)

B/HC


 First downs 5/13


 Rushes-yards 31-95/55-233


 Passing yards  61/0


 Comp-Att-Int 2-13-1/0-5-0


 Fumbles-Lost 0-0/0-0


 Penalties-Yards 2-25/4-45


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Bradwell: Day 7-36; Houston County: Davis 28-113, Robert Williams 15-57, Ballard 5-42.

PASSING—Bradwell: Day 2-13-1 61.

RECEIVING—Bradwell: Mike Mcgirt 1-24, Joseph 1-37.

RECORDS—Bradwell 1-2; Houston County 3-0.

PERRY 48, HAWKINSVILLE 16

Perry…7-3-25-13 — 48

Hawkinsville…7-3-0-6 — 16

|First Quarter|

P — Jacorey Lane 6 run (Mattie Hall kick)

H — Fabian Forrest 18 run (Gregg Vickers kick)

|Second Quarter|

H — Vickers 18 field goal

P— Hall 48 field goal

|Third Quarter|

P — Tyler Martens 6 pass from Dardra Ragin (kick failed)

P— Brandon Grace 3 run (pass failed )

P — Lane 2 run ( kick failed)

P—Lane 1 run ( Hall kick)

|Fourth Quarter|

P — Lane 1 run (kick failed )

H— Forrest 65 run (kick failed)

P — Storm Cheatham 73 run ( Hall kick)

P/H


 First downs 11/7


 Rushes-yards 38-155/33-167


 Passing yards  158/57


 Comp-Att-Int 10-15-0/6-19-4


 Fumbles-Lost 0-0/0-0


 Penalties-Yards 5-45/5-28


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Perry: Lane 15-48, Cheatham 5-98, ; Hawkinsville: Forrest 23-171.

PASSING—Perry: Dardra Ragin 9-14-0 154; Hawkinsville: Aaron Black 6-19-4 57.

RECEIVING—Perry: Maxalan Vickers 3-60; Hawkinsville: Blake Newman 2-28.

RECORDS—Perry 1-2; Hawkinsville 1-2.

HARRIS COUNTY 28, JONES COUNTY 14

Harris County…14-0-0-14 — 28

Jones County…0-7-0-7 — 14

|First Quarter|

HC — Burns 2 run (Washington kick good)

HC — Jefferson 2 run (Washington kick good)

|Second Quarter|

J — Andre Pope 37 run (Lundy kick good)

|Fourth Quarter|

J — Terrence Gore 66 run (Lundy kick good)

HC — Tramell 85 kickoff return (Washington kick good)

HC — Jefferson 2 run (Washington kick good)

HC/JC


 First downs 5/7


 Rushes-yards 35-163/36-159


 Passing yards 0 /25


 Comp-Att-Int 0-3-1/5-15-0


 Fumbles-Lost 4-2/5-4


 Penalties-Yards 3-20/3-20


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Jones County: Gore 10-91, Pope 9-72.

PASSING—Jones County: Jake Robinson 5-15-0 25.

RECEIVING—Jones County: Gore 1-6.

RECORDS—Harris County 1-2; Jones County 2-1.

TATTNALL SQUARE 28, WESTFIELD 0

Tattnall…7-0-7-14 — 28

Westfield…0-0-0-0 — 0

|First Quarter|

T — Jordan Brooks 40 run (Kamen Woolery kick)

|Third Quarter|

T — Colby Bond 6 run (Woolery kick)

|Fourth Quarter|

T — DeAndre Smelter 26 run (Woolery kick)

T — Garrett True 1 run (Woolery kick)

T/W


 First downs 16/6


 Rushes-yards 48-318/31-101


 Passing yards  64/44


 Comp-Att-Int 5-6-0/2-4-0


 Fumbles-Lost 4-2/4-1


 Penalties-Yards 4-40/4-34


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Tattnall: Bond 16-67, Smelter 8-113, Brooks 16-130; Westfield: John Lee 11-80, Joel Revis 6-16.

PASSING—Tattnall: Brooks 5-6-0 64; Westfield: Young 2-4-0 28.

RECEIVING—Tattnall: Smelter 2-24, Blake Garrison 1-8, Josh Windham 2-32; Westfield: Peake 2-25, Taylor Crook 1-19.

RECORDS—Tattnall 3-0; Westfield 2-1.

MARY PERSONS 34, RUTLAND 6

Mary Persons…7-7-14-6 — 34

Rutland…0-0-6-0 — 6

|First Quarter|

M — Quin King 5 run (James Brooks kick)

|Second Quarter|

MP — Andrew Estes fumble recovery in end zones (Brooks kick)

|Third Quarter|

R — Michael Johnson 47 run (kick failed)

MP — Jontae Hammond 63 pass from Drew Coleman (Brooks kick)

MP — King 3 run (Brooks kick)

|Fourth Quarter|

MP — Willie Stewart 3 run (kick failed)

MP/R


 First downs 17/16


 Rushes-yards 39-122/31-72


 Passing yards  76/69


 Comp-Att-Int 3-6-0/6-14-1


 Fumbles-Lost 3-0/5-3


 Penalties-Yards 5-45/6-26


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Mary Persons: King 17-63, Meshari Walton 6-24; Rutland: Johnson 11-117.

PASSING—Mary Persons: Coleman 3-6-0 76; Rutland: Hickey 4-11-0 36.

RECEIVING—Mary Persons: Hammond 3-76; Rutland: Chris Booze 2-28, Dakota Toliver 1-23.

RECORDS—Mary Persons 3-0; Rutland 0-3.

JOHN MILLEDGE 10, BRENTWOOD 0

Brentwood…0-0-0-0 — 0

John Milledge…0-7-3-0 — 10

|Second Quarter|

J — Ben Prestwood 16 pass from Thomas Smith (Lee Simpson kick)

|Third Quarter|

J — Simpson 20 field goal

B/JM


 First downs 10/9


 Rushes-yards 39-144/32-115


 Passing yards  47/14


 Comp-Att-Int 4-5-1/2-9-0


 Fumbles-Lost 2-0/1-1


 Penalties-Yards 2-15/4-40
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Brentwood: Dartavious Brown 12-37; John Milledge: Jase Stubbs 15-50.

PASSING—Brentwood: Nick Burgamy 2-9-0-14; John Milledge: Smith 4-5-1-47.

RECEIVING—Brentwood: Brown 1-15; John Milledge: Ben Prestwood 1-16.

RECORDS—Brentwood 2-1; John Milledge 1-1-1.

GAME NOTES: Prestwood had 8 tackles and 4 assist and 1 fumble recovery for John Milledge.

FITZGERALD 34, WORTH COUNTY 13

Fitzgerald…0-14-14-6 — 34

Worth County…0-0-13-0 — 13

|Second Quarter|

F — Trenton Pruitt 4 run (Mauro Meza kick)

F — Tevin Stewart-Gaulden 29 pass from Brad Taylor (Meza kick)

|Third Quarter|

F — Nick Williams 60 run (Maze kick )

F — Pruitt 1 run (Maze kick)

|Fourth Quarter|

F — Jemea Thomas 24 run (kick failed)

F/WC


 First downs 13/8


 Rushes-yards 30-217/24-203


 Passing yards  176/15


 Comp-Att-Int 9-13-0/2-5-1


 Fumbles-Lost 4-1/5-2


 Penalties-Yards 10-75/6-40


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Fitzgerald: Nick Williams 16-130, Thomas 5-57, Pruitt 9-28.

PASSING—Fitzgerald: Brad Taylor 9-12-0 176.

RECEIVING—Fitzgerald: Pruitt 3-55, Juwan Alexander 2-33, Dra Bivens 2-32.

RECORDS—Fitzgerald 3-0; Worth County 2-1.

HEARD COUNTY 27, HOWARD 13

Heard County…6-8-7-6 — 27

Howard…0-0-0-13 — 13

|First Quarter|

HC — Jeremiah Hill 7 run (Jake Yates kick failed)

|Second Quarter|

HC — Lee McMahan 11 pass from Santez Emory (conversion good)

|Third Quarter|

HC — Hill 2 run (Yates kick good)

|Fourth Quarter|

HC — Trevor Matthews 22 pass from Emory (kick failed)

H — Alex Davis 1 run (Martin Velinov kick good)

H — Terrell Goodson 6 pass from Davis (kick failed)

HC/H


 First downs 17/12


 Rushes-yards 47-279/29-143


 Passing yards  53/99


 Comp-Att-Int 3-6-0/6-17-0


 Fumbles-Lost 4-2/3-3


 Penalties-Yards 8-67/6-9


|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Heard County: Emory 9-94, Hill 14-79, Shadawn Wood 8-51; Howard: Aarion Palmer 14-127.

PASSING—Heard County: Emory 3-6-0 53; Howard: Davis 4-12-0 79.

RECEIVING—Heard County: Lee McMahan 2-31; Howard: Aarion Palmer 3-45.

RECORDS—Heard County 1-1; Howard 0-3.

MONROE 39, HERITAGE 28

Monroe…7-6-0-26 — 39

Heritage…6-8-8-6 — 28

|First Quarter|

M — Aaron Purser 42 run (Spivey kick)

|Second Quarter|

M — Purser 1 run (conversion failed)

|Fourth Quarter|

M — Andrew Hendrickson 60 pass from Purser (conversion failed)

M — Trey Epperson 60 run (Spivey kick)

M — Epperson 49 run (kick failed)

M -- Simon Caldwell 14 run (kick failed)

M/H


 First downs 10/N/A


 Rushes-yards 32-229/N/A


 Passing yards  71/N/A


 Comp-Att-Int 2-11-1/N/A


 Fumbles-Lost 1-1/N/A


 Penalties-Yards 7-60/7-60
MOUNT DE SALES 35, PINECREST 7

Mount de Sales…16-7-12-0 — 35

Pinecrest…0-0-7-0 — 7

|First Quarter|

M — Safety

M — Tyler Moorhouse 59 pass from Rosser Mccallie (Whit Young Kick)

M — Blake Mahoney 5 run (Young kick)

|Second Quarter|

M — Mahoney 20 run (Young kick)

|Third Quarter|

M — Mahoney 71run (kick failed)

M — Mike Beed fumble recovery (kick failed)

P — Joe Neiner 15pass from Zach Wilson(Ricardo Garcia kick)

M/P


 First downs 11/4


 Rushes-yards 25-170/33-1


 Passing yards 79 /157


 Comp-Att-Int 4-4-0/13-27-1


 Fumbles-Lost 5-3/7-1


 Penalties-Yards 10-90/2-15
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Mount de Sales: Mahoney 9-164.

PASSING—Mount de Sales: McCallie 4-4-0 79; Pinecrest: Wilson 13-27-1 157.

RECEIVING—Mount de Sales: Moorhouse 1-59; Pinecrest: Neiner 4-52, John Velpalma 2-45.

RECORDS—Mount de Sales 2-1; Pinecrest 1-2.

PIEDMONT 35, WESTMINSTER 7

Piedmont…14-7-14-0 — 35

Westminster…0-0-0-7 — 7

|First Quarter|

P — Kale Blackshear 40 run (Tyler Landerss kick)

P — Blackshear 40 run (Landerss kick)

|Second Quarter|

P — Nick Rubelta 7 run (Landerss kick)

|Third Quarter|

P — Blackshear 13 run (Landerss kick)

P — Blackshear 28 run (Landerss kick)

P/W


 First downs 10/N/A


 Rushes-yards 35-284/N/A


 Passing yards  19/N/A


 Comp-Att-Int 2-4-0N/A


 Fumbles-Lost 1-1/N/A


 Penalties-Yards 1-5/N/A
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Piedmont: Blackshear 9-158.

PASSING—Piedmont: Alex Hall 2-4-0 19.

RECORDS—Piedmont 2-1; Westminster 0-3.

SCREVEN COUNTY 34, DODGE COUNTY 0

Screven County…0-27-0-7 — 34

Dodge County…0-0-0-0 — 0

|Second Quarter|

S — Cameron Abraham 79 run (Jim Freeman kick good)

S — Mattron Gaines 11 pass from M.J. Johnson (Freeman kick good)

S — Todd Scott 80 punt return (Freeman kick good)

S --- Abraham 24 pass from Johnson (kick failed)

|Fourth Quarter|

S — Travis Coles 10 run (Freeman kick good)

SC/DC


 First downs 13/10


 Rushes-yards 42-248/35-146


 Passing yards  46/62


 Comp-Att-Int 4-6-0/9-19-1


 Fumbles-Lost 1-0/0-0


 Penalties-Yards 7-45/3-20
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Screven County: Abraham 3-128; Dodge County: Cyprin Burse 13-54, LaQuan Hogue 12-43.

PASSING—Screven County: Johnson 4-6-0-46; Dodge County: Burse 8-15-1-52.

RECEIVING—Screven County: Coles 2-27; Dodge County: Scotty Whitten 3-17, Plant 3-19.

RECORDS—Screven County 1-2; Dodge County 0-3.

COVENANT 43, YOUNG AMERICANS 14

Young Americans…0-7-0-7 — 14

Covenant…36-7-0-0 — 43

|First Quarter|

C — Gunnar Mendiola 29 run (Reese Freel kick)

C — Stephen Howard 59 run (Freel kick)

C — Howard 8 pass Andretti Loyd (Freel kick)

C — Micah Moore 9 run (Freel kick)

C — Mendiola 39 run (Michael Battle pass from Freel)

|Second Quarter|

C — Howard 90 kickoff return (Freel kick)

YA/C


 First downs 8/9


 Rushing yards 197/303


 Passing yards  N/A/56


 Comp-Att-Int N/A/7-13-0


 Fumbles-Lost 2-2/0-0


 Penalties-Yards 7-45/3-20
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Covenant: Mendiola 86, Howard 88.

PASSING—Covenant: Loyd 4-9-0 24, Freel 3-4-0 32.

RECEIVING—Covenant: Josh Cooper 2-12, Mendiola 1-16.

RECORDS—Young Americans 0-3; Covenant 2-1.

LANEY 21, DUBLIN 11

Dublin…0-11-0-0 — 11

Laney…0-7-7-7 — 21

|Second Quarter|

D — Chris Smith 9 pass from Rashard Smith (rashard Smith run)

L — Eugene Moore 7 run (kick good )

D — Briceton Cannada 30 FG

|Third Quarter|

L — Quanna Cunningham 1 run (kick good )

|Fourth Quarter|

L — Cunningham 3 run (kick good )

D/L


 First downs 14/17


 Rushes-yards 36-175/52-197


 Passing yards  35/104


 Comp-Att-Int 3-9-2/7-13-1


 Fumbles-Lost 3-2/3-0


 Penalties-Yards 11-80/9-95
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Dublin: Rashard Smith 16-63, Jontrell Colbert 7-47, Michel Coffey 8-30; Laney: Eugene Moore 26-95, Cunnigham 18-53.

PASSING—Dublin: Rashard Smith 3-9-2 35; Laney: Cunnigham 7-13-1 104.

RECEIVING—Dublin: Coffey 1-15, Cannada 1-11; Laney: Cameron Stallings 5-80.

RECORDS—Dublin 1-1; Laney 2-1.

GEORGE WALTON 30, FPD 14

George Walton…13-7-3-7 — 30

FPD…0-7-0-7 — 14

|First Quarter|

GW — Reeder 1 run (Andrew Fussell kick)

GW — Luke Duncan 1 run (kick blocked )

|Second Quarter|

GW — Bobby Ellison 35 run (Fussell kick)

FPD — Nick Mullis11pass from Clay Martin (Murray Ricketson kick)

|Third Quarter|

GW — Fussell 24 field goal

|Fourth Quarter|

GW —Jordan Money 1 run (Fussell kick)

FPD— Ryan Smith 3 pass Martin (Ricketson kick)

GW/FPD


 First downs 10/13


 Rushes-yards 39-197/28-74


 Passing yards  44/193


 Comp-Att-Int 3-6-0/14-28-2


 Fumbles-Lost 0-0/4-0


 Penalties-Yards 2-18/3-20
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—George Walton: Bobby Ellison 16-91, Jake Reeder 4-58;FPD: Ryan Smith 22-71.

PASSING—George Walton: Luke Duncan 3-6-0-44; FPD: Martin 14-28-2-193.

RECEIVING—George Walton: Ty Shelnutt 3-44; FPD: Taylor Harden 3-66, Nick Mullis 3-45, Zach Jones 3-40.

RECORDS—George Walton 2-1; FPD 1-2.

TAYLOR COUNTY 41, WEBSTER COUNTY 0

Webster County…0-0-0-0 — 0

Taylor County…7-14-20-0 — 41

|First Quarter|

TC — Jonquez Sanders 5 run (Alex Wilder kick)

|Second Quarter|

TC — Quinton Jones 41 pass from Brett Montgomery (Wilder kick)

TC — Jalcobi Fields 20 pass from Montgomery (Wilder kick)

|Third Quarter|

TC — Jones 40 interception return (kick failed)

TC — Bodarius Johnson 46 run (Sanders run)

TC — Sanders 6 run (kick failed)

WC/TC


 First downs 4/12


 Rushes-yards 24-41/31-273


 Passing yards  25/100


 Comp-Att-Int 6-13-1/5-10-1


 Fumbles-Lost 3-3/1-1
|TOP INDIVIDUALS|

RUSHING—Taylor County: Sanders 20-143, Johnson 8-81.

PASSING—Taylor County: Montgomery 5-7-0 100.

RECEIVING—Taylor County: Johnson 3-39, Jones 1-41, Fields 1-20.

RECORDS—Webster County 0-3; Taylor County 1-2.

Next Week's Games

|Thursday|

7 p.m.

Perry at Westover

|Friday|

7:30 p.m.

Aquinas at GMC

Bleckley County at Jefferson County

Carver-Columbus at Baldwin

Covenant at Crisp Academy

Crisp County at Monroe

Dodge County at Dublin

Griffin Christian at Monroe Academy

John Hancock at Curtis Baptist

John Milledge at Tattnall Square

Jones County at Westside (Ed DeFore)

LaGrange at Central (Henderson)

Mount de Sales at George Walton

Pinecrest at Piedmont

Rutland at Jackson

Stratford at Southland

Swainsboro at East Laurens

Thomas Jefferson at Gatewood

Toombs County at Screven County

Trinity Christian at Robert Toombs

Valdosta at Northside

Vidalia at Southeast Bulloch

Westfield at Brentwood

West Laurens at Telfair County

Savannah Country Day at Wilkinson County

Windsor at Terrell Academy

Central Fellowship at Arlington Christian

Claxton at Hawkinsville

Crawford County at Manchester

Dooly County at Warren County

ECI at Wheeler County

FPD at Charlotte Latin

Johnson County at Metter

Lamar County at Macon County

Monticello at Hancock Central

South Atlanta at Mary Persons

Taylor County at Brookstone

Thomas County Central at Upson-Lee

Troup at Washington County8 p.m.

Bryan County at Wilcox County

Houston County at Coffee

Treutlen at Montgomery County

Warner Robins at Tift County|Saturday|7 p.m.

Putnam County at Columbus

  Comments