High School Sports

GHSA basketball championship schedule

The schedule for this week's GHSA basketball championships:

Class A-AAA state tournament, Macon Coliseum

Wednesday, March 5 - Class A Semifinals

Girls: Terrell County vs. SW Atlanta Christian, 4 p.m.

Boys: Portal vs. Hancock Central, 5:30 p.m.

Girls: Calvary Day vs. Towns County, 7 p.m.

Boys: Turner County vs. Wilkinson County, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 6 - Class AA Semifinals

Girls: Randolph-Clay vs. Paideia, 4 p.m.

Boys: Dublin vs. Wesleyan, 5:30 p.m.

Girls: Savannah Christian vs. Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Boys: East Laurens vs. Lovett, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7 - Class AAA Semifinals

Girls: Glenn Hills vs. Carrollton, 4 p.m.

Boys: Glenn Hills vs. Hart County, 5:30 p.m.

Girls: Kendrick vs. Monroe Area, 7 p.m.

Boys: Carver, Columbus vs. Dunwoody, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8 - Championship Games

Girls: Class A Championship, Terrell County vs. Calvary Day, 11 a.m.

Boys: Class A Championship, Hancock Central vs. Turner County, 12:45 p.m.

Girls: Class AA Championship, Paideia vs. Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

Boys: Class AA Championship, Wesleyan vs. East Laurens, 4:45 p.m.

Girls: Class AAA Championship, Carrollton vs. Kendrick, 7 p.m.

Boys: Class AAA Championship, Glenn Hills vs. Carver, Columbus, 8:45 p.m.

Class AAAA-AAAAA state tournament, Gwinnett Arena

Wednesday, March 5 - Class AAAA Semifinals

Girls: Westlake vs. Southwest DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Boys: Fayette County vs. Miller Grove, 5:30 p.m.

Girls: Fayette County vs. Madison County, 7 p.m.

Boys: Westlake vs. Columbia, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 6 - Class AAAAA Semifinals

Girls: Redan vs. Duluth, 4 p.m.

Boys: Hiram vs. Wheeler, 5:30 p.m.

Girls: Stephenson vs. Mill Creek, 7 p.m.

Boys: Savannah vs. Norcross, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7 - Championship Games

AAASP Wheelchair Basketball, 12:30 p.m.

Girls: Class AAAA Championship, 3 p.m.

Boys: Class AAAA Championship, 4:45 p.m.

Girls: Class AAAAA Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys: Class AAAAA Championship, 8:45 p.m.

  Comments