High School Sports

Breaking down Friday’s area high school football games

Deadrek Alford and the Mary Persons Bulldogs host West Laurens on Friday.
Deadrek Alford and the Mary Persons Bulldogs host West Laurens on Friday. For The Telegraph

A capsule look at Friday’s games involving teams from Bibb, Houston, Peach, Monroe, Jones, Crawford and Twiggs counties.

Northside at Coffee

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Northside 6-2, 1-1 GHSA Region 1-6A; Coffee 4-2, 1-0.

Series record: Northside leads 4-0.

Last meeting: Northside won 17-14 in 2016.

Jones County at Ola

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Jones County 7-0, 5-0 Region 4-5A; Ola 3-4, 2-3.

Series record: Jones County leads 3-0.

Last meeting: Jones County won 24-21 in 2016.

Veterans at Harris County

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Veterans 2-6, 0-2 Region 1-5A; Harris County 3-4, 0-1.

Series record: Veterans leads 2-1.

Last meeting: Veterans won 30-7 in 2016.

Howard at Upson-Lee

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Howard 5-2, 1-1 Region 2-4A; Upson-Lee 4-3, 1-1.

Series record: Upson-Lee leads 3-0.

Last meeting: Upson-Lee won 24-0 in 2016.

West Laurens at Mary Persons

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: West Laurens 4-3, 2-0 Region 2-4A; Mary Persons 5-2, 2-0.

Series record: Mary Persons leads 12-2.

Last meeting: Mary Persons won 14-2 in 2016.

Spalding at Perry

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Spalding 1-5, 0-2 Region 2-4A; Perry 4-3, 0-2.

Series record: Perry leads 3-1.

Last meeting: Spalding won 35-0 in 2016.

Kendrick at Peach County

Time: 8 p.m.

Records: Kendrick 1-6, 1-2 Region 4-3A; Peach County 6-1, 3-0.

Series record: Peach County leads 10-1.

Last meeting: Peach County won 42-0 in 2016.

Pike County at Westside

Time/Site: 7:30 p.m./Ed DeFore Sports Complex.

Records: Pike County 6-1, 3-0 Region 4-3A; Westside 4-3, 2-1.

Series record: Westside leads 1-0.

Last meeting: Westside won 35-26 in 2016.

Washington County at Southwest

Time/Site: 7:30 p.m./Henderson Stadium.

Records: Washington County 2-5, 1-2 Region 3-2A; Southwest 3-3, 1-2.

Series record: Washington County leads 4-2.

Last meeting: Washington County won 21-0 in 2016.

Dublin at Northeast

Time/Site: 7:30 p.m./Thompson Stadium.

Records: Dublin 5-3, 3-1 Region 3-2A; Northeast 3-3, 0-3.

Series record: Dublin leads 3-1.

Last meeting: Dublin won 36-12 in 2016.

FPD at Tattnall Square

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: 5-2, 2-1 Region 7A-1A; Tattnall Square 7-0, 3-0.

Series record: Tattnall Square leads 31-16.

Last meeting: Tattnall Square won 38-29 in 2016.

Mount de Sales at Twiggs County

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Mount de Sales 4-3, 1-2 Region 7A-1A; Twiggs County 0-7, 0-3.

Series record: Tied 2-2.

Last meeting: Twiggs County won 27-14 in 2016.

Stratford at Wilkinson County

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Stratford 7-0, 3-0 Region 7A-1A; Wilkinson County 1-6, 0-3.

Series record: Stratford leads 3-0.

Last meeting: Stratford won 50-23 in 2016.

Schley County at Crawford County

Time: 7:30 p.m.

Records: Schley County 4-3, 2-2 Region 4B-1A; Crawford County 2-5, 0-4.

Series record: Crawford County leads 1-0.

Last meeting: Crawford County won 25-24 in 2016.

Also

Westfield at Augusta Prep

Bethlehem Temple at Windsor

Covenant at Dawson Christian

Of note: Series records and scores from previous meetings are provided by the Georgia High School Football Historians Association website.

  Comments