High School Sports

GHSA Track & Field

Middle Georgia State Qualifiers

Albany: 1A Public, 2A, 3A

Rome: 1A Private, 4A, 7A

Carrollton: 5A, 6A

Middle Georgia qualifiers

Class 6A

Houston County

Boys: Antonio Doster, 400; Tyler Douglas, 800; Kyah Plummer, triple jump; Bernell Thomas, 800, 1,600.

Girls: Jaylaha Bailey, 200, 400; Levonis Davis, discus, shot.

Northside

Boys: Braxton Golden, discus.

Girls: Bryanna Brooks, discus; Kennedei Cooper, shot; Jordan Shealey, 100

Class 5A

Jones County

Boys: Dre Butts, long jump, triple jump.

Girls: Erin Leonard, 1,600, 3,200.

Veterans

Girls: Annie Ervin, high jump; Shaianne Sipsey, triple jump, 200, 400; Mackenzie Walls, 1,600, 3,200; 4x100 relay (Amira Askew, Ervin, Sipsey, Shanena Sipsy, Shamika Morris, Diamond Stevenson).

Warner Robins

Boys: Devontae Glass, 110 hurdles; D'Angelo Whitehead, 100, 200; 4x100 relay (Javon Anderson, Michael Bradley, Julius Cobbs, Jam'l Dillard, Ponce Hollowell, Whitehead).

Girls: JaNaya Butler, 100 hurdles; Zaida Carson, shot; Aniya Clay, 100.

Class 4A

Baldwin

Boys: Milton Adams, long jump; Keldrick Bell, triple jump; Jatavious Harris, 100, 200; Hezekiah Hartry, pole vault; James Kilgore, 800; LaKeith Redding, 110 hurdles; Dalvin Ruff, 400; Rodney Walker, high jump, Willie Williams, shot put; 4x100 A (James Kilgore, Gary Moore, Tre Trawick, Ben Stephens, Dexter Harden, Walker); 4x400 B (Darius Ruff, Dalvin Ruff, Harris, Evan Simmons, Bell, Redding).

Girls: Nysherria Braddy, 100 hurdles; Makayla Butts, 800; Jakayla Hubert, 300 hurdles; Makayla Ricks, high jump; Mollie Speights, high jump; Brittany Trawick, long jump, 100; Zykeria Williams, long jump, 200, 100 hurdles. 4x100 (Jasmine Chester, Trawick, Shakeria Collins, Z. Williams, Hubuert); 4x400 (Z. Williams, Trawick, Lanika Ross, Hubert, S. Wiliams, Tremaija Neal).

Howard

Girls: Jayda Kelly, triple jump; Jordan Rozier, 1,600, 3,200; India Turk, long jump, triple jump, 200; 4x100 (Janya Burke, Turk, Kelly, Kayla Sweeney, Bryana Manson, Ashiona Badger).

Mary Persons

Boys: Jomari Jackson, 200; Jatori Sims, triple jump, 110 hurdles; Lawson Weldon, 800, 1,600; Tucker Williams, 3,200.

Girls: Carson Dingler, pole vault; Morgan Haney, 800, 1,600; Olympia High, triple jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles.

Perry

Boys: Tanner Reid, 1,600, 3,200; Davion Ross, 100, 200.

Girls: Alyssa Mountin, 3,200.

Upson-Lee

Boys: Omar Johnson, discus; Markevious Robinson, 300 hurdles; Aquavius Tuntstall, triple jump; Travon Walker, discus, shot; Davion Willis, high jump; 4x100 (Thaddeus Webb, Tuntstall, Wyquavious Battle, Willis, KeSean Carter, Joshua Brewer).

Girls: Ryleigh Cathcart, 3,200.

West Laurens

Boys: Darius Bradford, 110 hurdles; Austin Helton, pole vault; Lewilldrick Stone, 400, 800; Storm Walker, shot put.

Girls: Ariyonna Jones, 100, 300 hurdles; Carlandra Jones, 200, 400; Santaria Watts, pole vault; 4x100 (C. Jones, Brianna Mack, A. Jones, Jameliah Russell, Dynasty Herring, Jhyazecha Smith)

Class 3A

Central

Boys: Jeremy Denson, long jump; Jaren Harris, long jump, triple jump; Jonathan Hunter, 1,600, 3,200; 4x100 (Jaquanis Singleton, Marion Odom, Jeremy Denson, Shaquille Wilson, Harris); 4x400 (Jonta Tarver, Denson, Wilson, Harris, Javarus Simmons).

Girls: Ravyn Cystrunk, 200, 400; Zaren Harris, 400; Delia Johnson, long jump; Zakiya Smith, 3,200; Mekya Walden, 100, 200; 4x100 (Nytese Lemons, Cystruck, Harris, Mekya Walden, Ambreya Hughes); 4x400 (Hughes, Harris, Cystrunk, Walden, Johnson).

Peach County

Boys: Cameron Blake, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Dean Brown, 400; Devan Hart, 200; Kearis Jackson, discus, shot, 100; Kevin Nixon, discus; Kyle Nixon, 400, triple jump; 4x100 (Hart, Brown, Mikale Hart, Jackson, Kyle Nixon, Shemarcus Redding); 4x400 (Hart, Brown, Hart, Jackson, Kyle Nixon, Redding)

Girls: Kyra Golphin, discus; Illeah Pickens, discus; Maketa Rashidi, 100, triple jump; Yakira Slaughter, 100 hurdles; Maiyah Willis, 300; 4x100 (Brittany Jacobs, Jamya Ragin, Willis, Rashidi, Daishai Almond, Slaughter).

Rutland

Boys: Deshon James, high jump.

Girls: Jada Brown, triple jump; Erin Fortson, shot put, 100 hurdles.

Westside

Boys: Jaylen Barden, 200; Sparrow Jenkins, 800; Ronnie Lawson, 100, 300 hurdles, long jump; Suaryburn Sampson, long jump, triple jump; 4x100 (Lawson, Marquez Pitts, Clark, Barden, Sampson, Reginald Gibson); 4x400 (Lawson, Donnell Taylor, Gibson, Pitts, Clark, Jenkins).

Girls: Diamond Davis, triple jump; Mya Ford, 300 hurdles, 400; Zoe Jordan, triple jump;; Danautical Murphy, 100; Brooklyn Talton, high jump; 4x100 (Aaliyah Hicks, Murphy, Ford, Jordan, Jada Swayne, Davis).

Class 2A

Bleckley County

Boys: Porter Arnold, pole vault; Carl Ellis Corley, 1,600, 3,200; Torenio Davis, high jump; Nykeem Farrow, 100, 200; Arkenzio Hayes, triple jump; Garrett Rogers, 1,600, 3,200; Will Simmons, high jump, pole vault; Willie Taylor, shot put; Jaylen Thigpen, 800; 4x100 (Davis, Bryce Bailey, Farrow, Hayes, Arnold, Thigpen).

Girls: McKinley Cranford, 3,200; Sarah Green, 1,600; Faith Harris, pole vault; Austin Perez, 1,600, 3,200; Leah Rogers, pole vault.

Dodge County

Boys: Jadin Johnson, shot put; Larry Johnson, long jump, 100, 110 hurdles; Clayton Scarborough, 1,600, 3,200.

Girls: Europe Brown, 200, 400.

Dublin

Boys: Jacorious Tolbridge, high jump.

East Laurens

Boys: Dylan Hall, 400; Martavius White, triple jump, 100, 200; 4x100 (Darius Peed, Hall, Juwon Edmond, White, Darrion Collins).

Girls: Zaria Battle, triple jump, 300 hurdles; McCain Bracewell, 3,200; Ja'Mya Canady, triple jump; Akira Minor, 400; Kennedee Williams, 800, 1,600; 4x100 (Makayla Smith, Canady, Battle, Tyra Moore, Scotteria Rozier); 4x400 (Minor, Williams, Smith, Battle, Makhia Smith, Canady).

Lamar County

Boys: Alondrick Cole, 110 hurdles; John Griner, 800, 1,600; Tae Holiday, long jump, triple jump; Andruw O'Neal, triple jump; Sean Smith, discus.

Girls: Tomiyah Alford, long jump, 100; Kamaya Foster, discus, shot put; Myah Ogltree, triple jump, 200; Adrian Rock, discus, shot put; 4x100 (Aisha Wilcher, Alford, Clair Ctibor, Ogletree, Jumirya O'Neal, Emily Griner); 4x400 (Alford, Ctibor, Griner, Ogletree, Alexis Head, O'Neal)

Monticello

Boys: Jay Johnson, long jump.

Girls: Alina Jablonski, 1,600, 3,200; Mari Jablonski, 1,600, 3,200; Talia Norwood, long jump.

Northeast

Boys: Quintavius Albritton, 1,600; Mansur Hill, 110 hurdles; Chavis Rouse, 300 hurdles; Kilil Smith, 110 hurdles; Marquez Stephson, 400.

Girls: Kamare Ways, triple jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Agenia Gainey, discus.

Putnam County

Boys: Nick Calhoun, 300 hurdles; Reilyus Calhoun, 400; Tyrique Mathis, 100; 4x100 (Marcus Jefferson, Calhoun, Mathis, Calhoun, Cano Slappy); 4x400 (Mathis, Jefferson, Slappy, Calhoun, Kadeem Walton, Calhoun).

Girls: Kimayah Nelson, 100 hurdles; 4x400 (Tamara Kennedy< Marnessia Davis, Kimmie Bonnier, Nelson, Taylor Clemons).

Southwest

Boys: Noah Howard, 400.

Girls: Alexia Perkins, 100, 200.

Washington County

Boys: Jaden Coney, pole vault; Isaiah Cowin, 300 hurdles; Shemar Cuyler 400; Preston Daniels, discus; Brian Greene, long jump; Malik Jackson, 110 hurdles; 4x100 (Dedrick Brown, Dyquan Bloodshaw, Dadrian Lyman, Cuyler, Jackson, Juwan Asberry); 4x400 (Kyandre Walls, Cuyler, Darius Jackson, Brown, Cowin, Shemor Robinson).

Girls: Jada Darrisaw, discus, shot put; Ashlee Dixon, 800, 1,600; Shatrice Dixon, long jump; Destinee Ellison 100, 200; Mecca Jackson, 200, 400; Nijeria Jordan, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump; 4x100 (Jackson, Aniah Poole, S. Dixon, Jordan, Ellison, A. Dixon).

Class 1A private

FPD

Boys: Robert Johnson, triple jump; Titus Moore, long jump, 110 hurdles.

Girls: Sadie Frame, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Anna Grace Reeves, 1,600; Christiny Reeves, long jump.

Mount de Sales

Boys: Seth Brahney, 1,600, 3,200; Matthew McNair, 110 hurdles; 4x100 (Jaden Wilson, Tracey Owens, Kaleb Wlaker, Adrian Hardwick, McNair, Justin Lucas).

Girls: Clark Kelly, triple jump; Adaeze Nwabueze, 200; Ona Nwabueze, 100; Agnes Pare, discus, shot put; 4x100 (Nwabueze, Nwabueze, Kenya Thomas, Anna Vorisek, Kelly, Ali Barth).

Stratford

Boys: Nathan Hunt, high jump; Jourdain Irvin, shot put; Tucker Massey, pole vault; Russell Mole, triple jump; McKinley Thompson, high jump.

Girls: Faith Boyington, long jump; Drake Miscall, high jump; Ellie Peterson, 3,200.

Class 1A public

Dooly County

Girls: Malaysia Manning, long jump; 4x100 (Season Adams, Tierra Burden, Anastasia Hall, Melyada Milner, Tyzeria Sanders); 4x400 (Hall, Sanders, Manning, Felise Almon, Mathis, Burden).

GMC

Boys: Hunter Kimball, 1,600, 3,200; Aaron Kirkland, 1,600.

Girls: Lyssa Blair, 1,600; Alyssa Easley, 3,200; Cire Foston, 400; Mary Elizabeth Jones, discus, shot put; Allie Kauzlarich, 3,200; Abigail Kirkland, 400, 300 hurdles; Taylor Scott, high jump; 4x100 (Meredith McCook, Lauryn Barber, Fost, Scott, Kirkland); 4x400 (Fostoon, Holder, Scott, Kirkland, Easley).

Hancock Central

Boys: Darius Battle, 800; Rodriques Giles, 300 hurdles; Teondrick Shorter, triple jump; Devojea Tucker, long jump, 100, 200; Trevion Waters, high jump; Shondez Williams, long jump, 400;4x100 (Fountain, Branden Hill, Camiel Lawrence, Tucker, Williams); 4x400 (Montorius Hall, Hill, Camiel Lawrence, Antonio Samuels, Tucker, Williams).

Girls: Kadijah Hannah, 800.

Hawkinsville

Girls: Mirieya Arroyo, 3,200.

Macon County

Boys: Marquell Grant, long jump, 100, 200; K’Hari Lane, discus; Christian Meadows, shot put; 4x100 (Jared Daniels, Kentarius Felton, Grant, Jalil Hubbard, Rontavious Wynn).

Taylor County

Boys: Lyn-J Dixon, long jump, 100.

Twiggs County

Boys: Ja'Varie Lawson, 800, 1,600; Javoris Smith, 200.

  Comments