High School Sports

The Telegraph All-Middle Georgia football team

Macon County quarterback K'Hari Lane (2) and wide receiver Trey Brown pose for pictures in the closing moments of the Bulldogs’ GHSA Class 1A public championship victory Dec. 10 over McIntosh County Academy. Lane threw four touchdown passes, three to Brown, in setting the single-season state touchdown passing record.
Macon County quarterback K'Hari Lane (2) and wide receiver Trey Brown pose for pictures in the closing moments of the Bulldogs’ GHSA Class 1A public championship victory Dec. 10 over McIntosh County Academy. Lane threw four touchdown passes, three to Brown, in setting the single-season state touchdown passing record. rseibel@macon.com

Player of the year: K’Hari Lane, Macon County

Coach of the year: Chance Jones, Tattnall Square

First-Team Offense

QB: K’Hari Lane, Macon County, Sr.

The GHSA Region 4-1A Player of the Year, Lane set the state single-season passing touchdown record with 56, eclipsing Hutson Mason’s mark en route to Macon County’s Class 1A public school championship. He completed 183-of-294 passes for 3,740 yards, getting intercepted only twice.

RB: Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Jr.

The GHSA Region 4-1A Offensive Player of the Year, Dixon ran for 1,914 yards and 39 touchdowns.

RB: Ahmad Barron, Tattnall Square, Sr.

The GHSA Region 7A-1A Offensive Player of the Year, Barron ran for 1,627 yards and 17 touchdowns en route to a Class 1A private school semifinal appearance.

WR: Nick Singleton, Jones County, Sr.

Singleton caught 81 passes for 1,179 yards and seven touchdowns.

WR: Amari Colbert, Houston County, Sr.

Colbert, who has committed to Western Kentucky, caught 58 passes for 1,099 yards and 18 touchdowns.

TE: Mylek Jones, Dublin, Sr.

Jones caught nine passes for 277 yards and six touchdowns.

OL: Caleb Kelly, Northside, Sr.

Kelly, who has committed to Georgia Southern, graded out at 83 percent and had 15 pancake blocks for the GHSA Class 6A semifinalist Eagles.

OL: Trey Hill, Houston County, Jr.

Hill graded out at 79 percent and had 14 pancake blocks.

OL: Qua Pitts, Jones County, Sr.

Pitts graded out at 88 percent and had 48 pancake blocks.

OL: Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons, Sr.

Etheridge, who has committed to Western Kentucky, was the top offensive lineman for the Class 4A semifinalist Bulldogs.

OL: Fletcher Hooks, Peach County, Sr.

Hooks graded out at 80 percent and had 24 pancacke blocks for the Class 3A semifinalist Trojans.

ATH: Tobias Oliver, Northside, Sr.

The GHSA Region 1-6A Offensive Player of the Year, Oliver, who has committed to Georgia Tech, was a dual threat at quarterback, picking up 3,136 all-purpose yards and accounting for 37 touchdowns.

PK: Mitchell Fineran, Peach County, Jr.

Fineran connected on 10-of-18 field goals, his longest coming from 52 yards, and he did not miss from inside of 49 yards. He made 56-of-57 extra-point attempts.

First-Team Defense

DL: Malik Herring, Mary Persons, Sr.

Herring, who has committed to Georgia, had 89 total tackles, 29 tackles for loss, 19 sacks and two forced fumbles.

DL: Christian Rodgers, Tattnall Square, Sr.

Rodgers, the vocal leader of the Tattnall defense, had 110 solo tackles, 40 assists, 15 tackles for loss, five sacks, three forced fumbles and a fumble recovery.

DL: B.J. Sharpe, Southwest, Sr.

The GHSA Region 3-2A Defensive Player of the Year, Sharpe, who has committed to Western Kentucky, had 89 total tackles, 17 tackles for loss, six sacks, 18 hurries, two forced fumbles and a fumble recovery.

DL: Tobe Umerah, Stratford, Jr.

The GHSA Region 7A-1A Defensive Player of the Year, Umerah had 86 total tackles, 12 tackles for loss, eight sacks, eight hurries and two fumble recoveries.

LB: Kam Burnett, Northside, Sr.

Burnett had 76 solo tackles, 31 assists, 14 tackles for loss, one sack, two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, five break-ups and two interceptions.

LB: Corleen Williams, Jones County, Jr.

Williams had 106 solo tackles, 60 assists, 11.5 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks, one forced fumble, three break-ups and two interceptions.

LB: Kentarius Felton, Macon County, Sr.

The GHSA Region 4-1A Defensive Player of the Year, Felton had 141 total tackles, four sacks and two fumble recoveries.

LB: Jaquez Jackson, Peach County, Jr.

Jackson had 128 total tackles, 13 tackles for loss, one sack, five hurries, one break-up and an interception.

DB: Isaiah Nelson, Northside, Sr.

Nelson had 88 solo tackles, 24 assists, six tackles for loss, one sack, 11 break-ups, four interceptions and one pick-six.

DB: Tae Daley, Northside, Sr.

Daley, who has committed to Vanderbilt, had 65 solo tackles, 20 assists, four tackles for loss, eight break-ups and five interceptions.

DB: Willie Taylor, Bleckley County, Sr.

Taylor had 86 solo tackles, 46 assists, four tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, 10 break-ups, five interceptions and two pick-sixes.

DB: Tyricus Danielly, Mary Persons, Sr.

Danielly had 44 tackles, four tackles for loss, two fumble recoveries, nine break-ups and six interceptions.

P: Kalen Puckett, Upson-Lee, Sr.

Puckett averaged 41 yards per punt.

Second-Team Offense

QB: Jake Fromm, Houston County, Sr.

The GHSA Region 1-6A Player of the Year, Fromm has signed financial aid paperwork with Georgia and will enroll in January. Fromm completed 244-of-383 passes for 3,910 yards and 41 touchdowns, finishing as the No. 2 all-time career passing yards leader in state history.

RB: Zach Harvey, Mary Persons, Sr.

Harvey ran for 1,495 yards and 26 touchdowns on 238 carries for the Class 4A semifinalist.

RB: Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County, Sr.

Height ran for 1,706 yards and 10 touchdowns on 240 carries.

WR: Trey Brown, Macon County, Jr.

Brown caught 47 passes for 1,005 yards and 24 touchdowns for the Class 1A public champion.

WR: Eli Watson, Houston County, Sr.

Watson, who is considering several Division I programs, caught 50 passes for 1,094 yards and 10 touchdowns.

TE: Jake Turner, Gatewood, Jr.

Turner caught 22 passes for 416 yards and four touchdowns for the GISA Class 3A runner-up Gators.

OL: Christian Meadows, Macon County, Jr.

Meadows, a Florida State commit, graded out at 87 percent with 72 pancake blocks.

OL: Xavier Wesley, Central, Jr.

Wesley graded out at 91 percent with 41 pancake blocks.

OL: Thomas McBride, FPD, Sr.

McBride graded out at 90 percent.

OL: Theron Cooper, Dodge County, Sr.

Cooper was the top lineman on an offense that averaged 6.9 yards per carry.

OL: Coleman Rumney, Tattnall Square, Sr.

Rumney graded out at 85 percent.

ATH: Jatori Sims, Mary Persons, Sr.

Between rushing, receiving and kickoff returns, Sims accounted for 1,528 yards and nine touchdowns.

PK: Josh Skinner, Jones County, Jr.

Skinner made 11-of-14 field goals with a long of 47 yards while going 40-of-43 on extra points.

Second-Team Defense

DL: Tre Howard, Mary Persons, Sr.

The GHSA Region 2-4A Defensive Player of the Year, Howard recorded 78 total tackles, including 18 tackles for loss and seven sacks, forced three fumbles and broke up three passes.

DL: Marquell Jackson, Macon County, Sr.

Jackson had 78 total tackles, 15 tackles for loss, 12 sacks and three fumble recoveries.

DL: Trashon Owens, Northside, Sr.

Owens had 78 total tackles, 10 tackles for loss, seven sacks, 10 hurries and three forced fumbles.

DL: Malik Clark, Baldwin, Sr.

The GHSA Region 3-4A Defensive Player of the Year, Clark, who has committed to Louisville, had 57 total tackles, seven tackles for loss, four sacks and four hurries.

LB: Randy Green, Southwest, Soph.

The GHSA Region 3-2A Player of the Year, Green had 83 solo tackles, 67 assists, three sacks, three hurries, two forced fumbles and a fumble recovery.

LB: Derick Smith, Crawford County, Sr.

Smith had 125 total tackles, eight tackles for loss and four sacks.

LB: Kevin Nixon, Peach County, Sr.

Nixon, who has committed to Troy, had 79 total tackles, four tackles for loss, five sacks, four hurries and three break-ups.

LB: Preston Daniels, Washington County, Soph.

Daniels had 117 total tackles, 22 tackles for loss and nine sacks.

DB: Teldrick Ross, Jones County, Jr.

Ross had 70 total tackles, two tackles for loss, two fumble recoveries, 12 break-ups and two interceptions.

DB: Kyle Nixon, Peach County, Sr.

Like Kevin Nixon, Kyle Nixon has committed to Troy. He had 74 total tackles, seven break-ups and two interceptions.

DB: Austin Hogg, Washington County, Sr.

Hogg had 89 total tackles, 11 tackles for loss, three break-ups, four interceptions and a pick-six.

DB: Darius Johnson, Jones County, Sr.

Johnson had 55 solo tackles, 58 assists four tackles for loss, three forced fumbles, eight break-ups and five interceptions.

P: Omar Cervantes, Peach County, Sr.

Cervantes averaged 37.6 yards per punt.

Honorable Mention

Central: RB Antonio Sanders Jr., Sr.

Crawford County: DL Adam Morris, Sr.; DL Keyshawn Prince, Sr.

Dodge County: RB R.J. Carr, Soph.; DL Jadin Johnson, Soph.; ATH Larry Johnson, Sr.

Dublin: OL Bruce Guyton, Jr.; RB Ramon Pittman, Sr.; DL Moses Simmons, Sr.

FPD: WR Titus Moore, Jr.

Gatewood: RB Brandon Belans, Jr.; LB Tyler Myers, Sr.; DB Reid Sasser, Jr.; P Matthew Weeks, Sr.

Hancock Central: DB Sammie Mayweather, Sr.

Houston County: DB Brandon Smith, Sr.

John Milledge: OL Cameron Brown, Jr.; LB Josh Chatman, Jr.; PK Riley Denton, Sr.; LB Dawson Huff, Sr.; ATH Noah Lavender, Sr.; DB Andrew Prestwood, Sr.; LB Jacob Prestwood, Soph.; DL Jacob Smith, Jr.

Jones County: QB Bradley Hunnicutt, Sr.

Lamar County: LB Rondez Fletcher, Jr.; DL Terry Grier, Sr.; DB Jaylund Harris, Jr.

Macon County: RB Jared Daniels, Sr.; DB Curt McDonald, Sr.; WR Keldric Thomas, Jr.

Mary Persons: TE Bryan Hunter, Sr.; DL Dan O’Neal, Sr.; PK Alexander Rivera, Jr.

Monticello: OL Glendon Graybill, Sr.

Peach County: QB Antonio Gilbert, Jr.; WR Devontae Howard, Sr.; WR Kearis Jackson, Jr.

Perry: ATH Damion Bagley, Sr.; PK Tyler Knowles, Jr.

Rutland: OL D.J. Coneway, Sr.

Southwest: DL Zaquan Baldwin, Sr.; OL Stacey Ivey, Sr.

Stratford: TE Nathan Hunt, Jr.; LB Tucker Massey, Jr.; LB Larson McDaniel, Jr.

Tattnall Square: DB Antoine Davis, Soph.

Taylor County: QB Gunnar Watson, Jr.

Trinity Christian: OL Jackson Brack, Sr.

Twiggs County: DB Javoris Smith, Jr.

Upson-Lee: OL Clark Daniel, Sr.; DL Trayvon Walker, Soph.

Veterans: WR Jeremy Horton, Jr.

Warner Robins: OL Tramontez Raybon, Sr.

Washington County: ATH Dyquan Bloodsaw, Soph.

West Laurens: RB Darius Bradford, Sr.; LB Dorian Gorham, Jr.; OL Joseph Horne, Jr.; DL Shundrekus Smith, Sr.

Westfield: OL John Garrett Pearson, Sr.

Related stories from Macon Telegraph

  Comments