High School Sports

Saturday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

Saturday’s Boys Basketball

Stratford 85, Landmark Christian 58

Landmark

15

12

14

17

58

Stratford

29

21

23

12

85

Landmark: Jacob Wetstein 2, Mitchell Riggs 15, Tyler Span 3, Walker Kessler 15, Micah McAllister 10, Wix Patton 11, Arron North 2.

Stratford: Noah Hill 3, Tyler Jordan 14, Trey Tharpe 2, Jaylan Hughes 2, Devin Butts 15, Nate Brooks 36, Jon Barron 4, Nathan Hunt 1, Christian Palmer 6, Will Baxley 2.

3-pointers: Landmark 8 (Riggs 5, McAllister 2, Kessler 1); Stratford 7 (Butts 5, Jordan 2).

Game notes: Brooks had 11 rebounds for Stratford.

Records: Stratford 2-3, Landmark 3-5.

Next: Stratford at Dooly County, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Mount de Sales 62, Pacelli 26

Mount de Sales

12

21

16

13

62

Pacelli

5

5

9

7

26

Mount de Sales: Adam Leverett 16, Jack Beers 5, Maxwell Meminger 6, Will Pounds 10, Josiah Cotton 4, Dante Moore 3, Michael Fountain 10, Reese Waters 8.

Pacelli: Josef Douglas 9, Bruce Huff 9, Matthew Lamb 6, Justin Jackson 2.

3-pointers: Mount de Sales 4 (Leverett 4); Pacelli 3 (Lamb 2, Huff 1).

Next: Brookstone at Mount de Sales, 4 p.m., Tuesday; Crawford County at Pacelli, Jan. 3.

Warner Robins 77, Jones County 53

Jones County

0

0

0

0

0

Warner Robins

0

0

0

0

0

Jones County: A. Hoskins 1, A. Jackson 5., N. Singleton 12, M. Jackson 2, C.J. Collins 6, D. Taylor 1, C. Pitts 3, G. Wade 16, B. Wooten 3, S. Bryant 4.

Warner Robins: Jacolbey Owens 7, Jalen Dawson 2, Nelson Phillips 21, Anthony Thomas 5, Jaron Zanders 6, Jaydon Norman 6, Jacobi Coleman 8, Jam'l Dillard 8, Tyjaah Coleman 4, Bobby Kelly 6.

3-pointers: Jones County 4 (Jackson 1, Collins 2, Pitts 1); Warner Robins 10 (Owens 1, Phillips 4, Zanders 1, Thomas 1, Coleman 2, King 1).

Records: Warner Robins 7-1.

Windsor 56, Glenwood 55

Glenwood

8

17

16

14

55

Windsor

8

16

19

13

56

Glenwood: Christian Clausell 9, Brandon Mosely 12, Nick Adams 2, James Beck 10, Chad Dykes 2, Trip Day 20.

Windsor: Landry Rustin 7, Cameron Reynolds 8, Jai’Kez Mann 19, Marquise Jackson 14, Jonathon Osborn 6, Tyler Christian 2.

3-pointers: Glenwood 2 (Beck 1, Day 1); Windsor 6 (Rustin 1, Reynolds 2, Mann 1, Osborn 2).

Records: Windsor 7-0.

Saturday’s Girls Basketball

Landmark Christian 43, Stratford 40

Landmark

9

14

10

10

43

Stratford

13

2

9

16

40

Landmark: Kyelin Knowles 5, Katelyn Lee 5, Joy Stucker 9, Elizabeth Gibbs 8, Page Aronhart 14, Julia Allen 2.

Stratford: Mary Elaine Mitchell 3, Aysha Roberts 1, Nadia Reese 11, Carey Woodcock 17, Drake Miscall 4, Evans McCook 4.

3-pointers: Landmark 5 (Stucker 2, Aronhart 2, Gibbs 1); Stratford 3 (Woodcock 2, Reese 1).

Game notes: Stucker’s putback with 2.5 seconds remaining won it for Landmark.

Records: Stratford 5-2.

Next: Stratford at Dooly County, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Glenwood 63, Windsor 36

Glenwood

24

10

14

15

63

Windsor

6

9

8

13

36

Glenwood: Holton 23, Jones 21, Crowe 5, Anderson 2, Grant 10, Dykes 2

Windsor: Kassidy Hulett 4, Abby Wall 2, Hailey Mosely 4, A’Maiya Jackson 13, McKenzie Thislewood 2, A’Mileon Smith 2, Mackenzie Roberts 9.

3-pointers: Glenwood 6 (Holton 6); Windsor 1 (Roberts 1).

Records: Windsor 2-6.

Mary Persons 49, Jackson 34

Jackson

3

9

8

14

34

Mary Persons

20

6

12

11

49

Jackson: Mariah Sims 11, Shamaudia Evans 15, Genesis Keenan 1, Sukari Barlow 6, Alesha Roberts 1.

Mary Persons: Taylor Buffington 6, McKenzi Lyons 2, Olympia High 14, Carmen Ralls 5, Ateria McDowell 18, Abigail Hightower 4.

3-pointers: Jackson 3 (Sims 1, Evans 2); Mary Persons 5 (High 2, McDowell 3)

Records: Mary Persons 5-4.

Saturday’s Wrestling

Perry Invitational

Top Teams: 1. Perry, 2. Howard, 3. Houston County.

Weight Class Winners

106: Kyle Carroll (Perry).

113: Ameer Billingslea (Howard).

120: Wesley Melendez (Perry).

126: Cameron Mack (Dublin).

132: Nathan Campbell (Howard).

138: Reed Vincent (Houston County).

145: William Ford (Perry).

152: Licarvio Cannedy (Norcross).

160: Anthony Trim (Southwest).

170: Erick Sanchez (Rutland).

182: Caleb Battles (Perry).

195: Lavadrick Turner (Dublin).

220: Christian Rodgers (Tattnall).

285: Gabriel Howard (Howard).

  Comments