High School Sports

Central’s Antonio Sanders tops 4-3A football honors

Central’s Antonio Sanders Jr. (5) is the GHSA Region 4-3A Football Athlete of the Year, as selected by the region’s coaches
Central’s Antonio Sanders Jr. (5) is the GHSA Region 4-3A Football Athlete of the Year, as selected by the region’s coaches photo@macon.com

GHSA Region 4-3A All-Region Team

Athlete of the Year: Antonio Sanders Jr., Central

Offensive Player of the Year: Antavius Grier, Jackson

Defensive Player of the Year: Jeffery Burley, Jackson

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Omar Cervantes, Peach County

All-Region Offense

QB, Antonio Gilbert, First Team, Peach County

QB, Shaderious Crowder, Second Team , Jackson

RB, Ceborious Flemister, First Team, Pike County

RB, Chris Gibson, First Team, Peach County

RB, Landon Miller, Second Team, Rutland

RB, James Jackson, Second Team, Peach County

WR, De’vonte Howard, First Team, Peach County

WR, Kearis Jackson, First Team, Peach County

WR, Daryan Ingram, Second Team, Jackson

WR, Jakawnis Singleton, Second Team, Central

TE, Omar Jones, First Team, Westside Macon

TE, Bryson Dent, Second Team, Peach County

OL, Andrew Ward, First Team, Pike County

OL, Xavier Wesley, First Team, Central Macon

OL, Cedric Hillsman, First Team, Peach County

OL, Tyler Seagraves, First Team, Jackson

OL, Kevin Reeves, First Team, Westside

OL, Georgia Ball, First Team, Jackson

OL, Taylor Dean, Second Team, Central Macon

OL, Desmond King, Second Team, Rutland

OL, Dylan Gooch, Second Team, Pike County

OL, Kalvin Adkins, Second Team, Westside County

OL- Dylan Perry, Second Team, Peach County

OL, Fletcher Hooks, Second Team, Peach County

K, Mitchell Fineran, First Team, Peach County

K, Dallas Goddin, First Team, Jackson

All-Region Defense

DL, Antonio Walker, First Team, Jackson

DL, Jaquious Collins, First Team, Jackson

DL, Allen Banks, First Team, Westside

DL, Hunter Hudson, First Team, Pike County

DL, Jalen Shine, Frist Team, Central Macon

DL, Michael Davis, Second Team, Peach

DL, D’Quavious Woods, Second Team, Rutland

DL, Javius Johnson, Second Team, Central Macon

DL, Cody McKinney, Second Team, Pike County

DL, Omar Jones, Second Team, West Side

LB, Jaques Jackson, First Team, Peach County

LB, Kevin Nixon, First Team, Peach County

LB, Tyqueze Johnson, First Team, Jackson

LB, Cameron Evans, Frist Team, Jackson

LB, Darien Bland, Frist Team, Central Macon

LB, Kemond Smith, Second Team, Jackson

LB, Ethan Man, Second Team, Peach County

LB, Donald Coneway, Second Team, Rutland

LB, Willy Gorman, Second Team, Rutland

LB, Maurice Brown, Second Team, Central Macon

DB, Dieuseul Stcyr, First Team, Westside

DB, Nakeem Murphy, Frist Team, Pike County

DB, Kyle Nixon, First Team, Peach

DB, Tyrik Mitchell, First Team , Jackson High

DB, Tavores Pearson, First Team, Westside

DB, Jamarcus Bowden, Second Team, Jackson

DB, Cincre Sellers, Second Team, Kendrick

DB, Hamp Swift, Second Team, Pike County

DB, Shamarcus Redding , Second Team, Peach County

DB, Kanuri Williams, Second Team, Central Macon

Punters, Erick Sanchez, Second Team, Rutland

Punters, Omar Cervantes, First Team, Peach

Honorable Mention

Peach County: Justin Harris, Tracy Davis, Cameron Woolfolk, TJ Adams, Fletcher Hooks, Sergio Allen

Pike County: Mikey Simms, Parker Maddrey, Jevonte Brewer, Seth Moon

Central: Jaren Harris, Kameron Adkins, Zack Cotton, Fuquan Connor, Stephon Jones

Jackson: Dequarius Johnson, Ledarious Johnson, Julian Watts, Deontae Barlow, Nakeemium Lawrence

Westside: Jajuan Zellner, Jaren Lawson, Lakevin Clark, Emanuel Boone, Mystikal Wilson

Kendrick: Stephen Cooper, Xavier Tuner, Jaquan Langley

Rutland: K’vian Fuller, Justin Braxton, Dakota Gorman, Jonas Delira

  Comments