High School Sports

Thursday’s Middle Georgia high school scoreboard

sports@macon.com

The Georgia Dome hosts the GHSA football championships for the final time Dec. 9-10.
The Georgia Dome hosts the GHSA football championships for the final time Dec. 9-10. Telegraph file photo

GHSA Football Championships

At The Georgia Dome

All Games Televised by GPB

Friday

Class 1A Private: Fellowship Christian vs. Eagle’s Landing Christian, 10 a.m.

Class 3A: Cedar Grove vs. Greater Atlanta Christian, 1 p.m.

Class 5A: Buford vs. Rome, 4:30 p.m.

Class 6A: Valdosta vs. Tucker, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class 1A Public: McIntosh County Academy vs. Macon County, 10 a.m.

Class 2A: Benedictine vs. Fitzgerald, 1 p.m.

Class 4A: Cartersville vs. Thomson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 7A: Roswell vs. Grayson, 8 p.m.

All-Region Football

Region 4-5A

Coach of the year: Kevin Whitely, Stockbridge

Offensive player of the year: Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove

Defensive player of the year: Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

Special teams player of the year: Shakur Brown, Woodland

First team offense

QB: Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County, Sr.

RB: Chris Rodriguez, Ola

RB: Caleb Huntley, Locus Grove

RB: Jalen Hoston, Stockbridge

WR: Wallace Corker, Woodland

WR: Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge

WR Champ Leddon, Locust Grove

WR: Nick Singleton, Jones County, Sr.

TE: Dequeze Fryer, Jones County, Jr.

OL: James Ohonba, Woodland

OL” Austin Donaldson, Stockbridge

OL: Rodrick Russaw, Eagls Landing

OL: Calvin Durham, Locust Grove

OL: Dyland McCloud, Ola

OL: Qua Pitts, Jones County, Sr.

ATH: Kendrick Duncan, Stockbridge

First team special teams

PK: Tommy Herman, Woodland

P: John Fabra, Union Grove

First team defense

DL: Micah Thomas, Dutchtown

DL: Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

DL: Kelton Dawson, Stockbridge

DL: Austin Smith, Ola

DL: Jayquan Coles, Woodland

LB: Corlen Williams, Jones County

LB: Chris Hall, Stockbridge

LB: Logan Powell, Ola

LB: Tre Allen, Woodland

DB: Teldrick Ross, Jones County, Jr.

DB: Nasir Greer, Jones County

DB: Joah Curry, Locust Grove

DB: Yhusuf Corker, Woodland

DB: Shakur Brown, Woodland

Second team offense

QB: Reid Larsen, Woodland

RB: Alyondre Swift, Dutchtown

RB: Kareem Rogers, Woodland

RB: Drake Bolus, Jones County, Jr.

WR: Justin Jordan, Dutchtown

WR: Austin Atkins, Union Grove

WR: Star Rawls, Eagles Landing

WR: Dre Butts, Jones County, Sr.

TE: Donovan Suwinski, Woodland

OL: Bryce Iglisias, Woodland

OL: Devin Oubre, Stockbridge

OL: Matt Foster, Stockbridge

OL: Sauvignon Hayes, Ola

OL: Qua Betha, Jones County, Jr.

OL: Arinze Okwuosa, Dutchtown

ATH: Noah Holland, Locust Grove

Second team defense

DL: Joseph Culpepper, Dutchtown

DL: Aaron Robinson, Stockbridge

DL: Anthony Britton, Eagles Landing

DL: Cole Powell, Locust Grove

DL: Logan Holloman, Ola

LB: JC Perry, Hampton

LB: Brandon Lopes, Stockbridge

LB: Andrew Curry, Ola

LB: Logan Smith, Locust Grove

LB: Artaiz Bailey, Woodland

DB: Ja’Shaun Poke, Dutchtown

DB: Darius Johnson, Jones County, Sr.

DB: Mike Price, Stockbridge

DB: Justin Lamar, Ola

DB: Cameron Miller, Eagles Landing

Second team special teams

PK: Josh Skinner, Jones County, Jr.

P: Logan Friddell, Eagles Landing

Region 3-AA

Coach of the Year: Joel Ingram, Washington County

Player of the Year: Randy Green, Southwest, Soph.

Offensive player of the year: Ramon Pittman, Dublin, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: BJ Sharpe, Southwest, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Dyquan Bloodsaw, Washington County, Soph.

First team offense

QB: Jordan Slocum, Southwest, Soph.

RB: R.J. Carr, Dodge County, Soph.

RB: Cortevyas Mitchell, Washington County, Soph.

WR: Larry Johnson, Dodge County, Sr.

WR: JaQuavious Soloman, Southwest, Sr.

TE: Mylek Jones, Dublin, Sr.

OL: Peyton Brinson, East Laurens, Jr.

OL: Theron Cooper, Dodge County, Sr.

OL: Stacey Ivy, Southwest, Sr.

OL: Wesley Lambert, Washington County, Sr.

OL: Bruce Guyton, Dublin, Jr.

First team defense

DL: Jaden Johnson, Dodge County, Soph.

DL: Zaquan Baldwin, Southwest, Sr.

DL: Michael Kitchens, Washington County, Jr.

DL: Moses Simmons, Dublin, Sr.

LB: Cameron Coleman, Dodge County, Sr.

LB: Preston Daniels, Washington County, Soph.

LB: Jermaine Cooley, Dublin, Soph.

LB: Issac Phillips, Dublin, Sr.

DB: Austin Hogg, Washington County, Sr.

DB: Willie Taylor, Bleckley County, Sr.

DB: Dylan Hall, East Laurens, Sr.

DB: Tyler Strickland, Dublin, Soph.

First team specialists

K: Peyton Bush, Dodge County, Soph.

P: Brice Watson, Dublin, Sr.

Second team offense

QB: Nick Cummings, Dodge County, Jr.

RB: Edurado Green, Southwest, Sr.

RB: Israel Phillips, Dublin, Sr.

WR: Markees Burton, Southwest, Sr.

WR: Chavis Rouse, Northeast, Jr.

TE: Cade Cranford, Dodge County, Jr.

OL: Shipp Dowdy, Dodge County, Sr.

OL: Skyler Stanley, Dodge County, Sr.

OL: Tim Edwards, Washington County, Sr.

OL: Reid Harley, Bleckley County, Jr.

OL: Isiah Goolsby, Southwest, Jr.

Second team defense

DL: Kevontez Farrow, Bleckley County, Sr.

DL: Terryn Lyons, Northeast, Sr.

DL: Zyshonne Holliman, East Laurens, Sr.

DL: Chandler Seals, Washington County, Sr.

LB: Quan Clover, East Laurens, Sr.

LB: Darkeveus Swint, Washington County, Sr.

LB: Alton Dennis, Northeast, Jr.

LB: Cameron Hill, Northeast, Soph.

DB: Vincent McCarthy, Northeast, Jr.

DB: Quintae Clowers, Southwest, Jr.

DB: Erick Roberson, Dublin, Jr.

DB: Khalil Smith, Northeast, Jr.

Second team special teams

P: Jon Eric Senn, East Laurens, Jr.

  Comments