High School Sports

Friday’s Middle Georgia football scoreboard

Tattnall quarterback Miles Morris (18) tosses the ball to running back Ahmad Barron (1) during their GHSA Class 1A private school semifinal game at Eagle's Landing Christian Friday night in McDonough.
Tattnall quarterback Miles Morris (18) tosses the ball to running back Ahmad Barron (1) during their GHSA Class 1A private school semifinal game at Eagle's Landing Christian Friday night in McDonough. jvorhees@macon.com

Friday’s GHSA Semifinal Scores

Class 7A

Grayson 44, Mill Creek 26

Roswell 28, Westlake 0

Class 6A

Tucker 22, Northside 7

Valdosta 27, Dalton 6

Class 5A

Buford 28, Kell 16

Rome 28, Stockbridge 21

Class 4A

Cartersville 38, Mary Persons 17

Thomson 27, Jefferson 6

Class 3A

Cedar Grove 55, Crisp County 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 13, Peach County 7

Class 2A

Benedictine Military 49, Callaway 10

Fitzgerald 42, Hapeville 21

Class 1A Public

Macon County 48, Emanuel County Institute 26

McIntosh County Academy 24, Clinch County 8

Class 1A Private

Eagle’s Landing Christian 42, Tattnall Square 21

Fellowship Christian School 31, Prince Avenue Christian 28

Friday’s Middle Georgia Boxes

Tucker 22, Northside 7

Northside

7

0

0

0

7

Tucker

3

6

6

7

22

First quarter

N: Tobias Oliver 1 run (Alex Gelter kick)

T: Adam Lippy 28 field goal

Second quarter

T: Joshua Vann 26 pass from Xavier Shephard (kick failed)

Third quarter

T: Aaron Sterling 40 fumble return (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

T: Vann 58 pass from Shephard (Lippy kick)

N

T

First downs

13

11

Rushes-yards

35-122

41-88

Passing yards

69

136

Comp-Att-Int

10-23-2

9-15-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-2

2-1

Penalties-yards

5-40

9-90

Individual leaders

Rushing: Northside: Oliver 19-99; Tucker: Chris Broadwater 22-53.

Passing: Northside: Oliver 10-23-2 69; Tucker: Shephard 9-15-0 136.

Receiving: Northside: Trayvon Willis 2-43; Tucker: Vann 6-125.

Cartersville 38, Mary Persons 17

Mary Persons

14

3

0

0

17

Cartersville

0

21

7

10

38

First quarter

MP: Roger Akins 47 pass from Caleb Speir (Alexander Rivera kick)

MP: Zach Harvey 2 run (Rivera kick)

Second quarter

C: E.J. Turner pass from Trevor Lawrence (Jonathan Cruz kick)

MP: Rivera 21 field goal

C: Trey Creamer 54 run (Cruz kick)

C: Turner 19 pass from Lawrence (Cruz kick)

Third quarter

C: Darian Poellnitz 3 pass from Lawrence (Cruz kick)

Fourth quarter

C: Cruz 36 field goal

C: Creamer 29 pass from Lawrence (Cruz kick)

MP

C

Rushes-yards

34-86

30-143

Passing yards

99

227

Comp-Att-Int

8-12-1

16-22-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-1

2-2

Penalties-yards

5-36

7-62

Individual leaders

Rushing: Mary Persons: Harvey 18-62; Cartersville: Creamer 19-140.

Passing: Mary Persons: Speir 8-12-1 99; Cartersville: Lawrence 16-22-0 227.

Receiving: Mary Persons: Malik Herring 2-51; Cartersville: Turner 6-111.

Greater Atlanta Christian 13, Peach County 7

GAC

3

7

0

3

13

Peach County

0

0

0

7

7

First quarter

GAC: Buce 29 field goal

Second quarter

GAC: Mills 2 run (Buce kick)

Fourth quarter

GAC: Buce 33 field goal

PC: Howard 15 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

GAC

PC

First downs

12

17

Rushes-yards

29-41

33-133

Passing yards

248

195

Comp-Att-Int

17-28-0

20-36-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-0

0-0

Penalties-yards

1-10

1-5

Individual leaders

Rushing: GAC: McMichael 13-36; Peach County: Gilbert 15-61.

Passing: GAC: Mills 17-28-0 248; Peach County: Gilbert 20-35-1 195.

Receiving: GAC: Burke 6-130; Peach County: Jackson 6-70.

Eagle’s Landing Christian 42, Tattnall Square 21

Tattnall Square

7

0

7

7

21

ELCA

0

14

21

7

42

First quarter

TS: Ahmad Barron 1 run (Bryce Pruitt kick)

Second quarter

ELCA: Brayden Rush 2 run (Alex Usry kick)

ELCA: Trevor Gear 5 pass from Rush (Usry kick)

Third quarter

ELCA: Gear 21 run (Usry kick)

TS: Destin Mack 12 run (Pruitt kick)

ELCA: Sean Queen 73 pass from Rush (Usry kick)

ELCA: Caleb Dallas 15 interception return (Usry kick)

Fourth quarter

TS: Barron 52 run (Pruitt kick)

ELCA: Johnathan Youngblood 25 interception return (Usry kick)

TS

ELCA

First downs

11

15

Rushes-yards

48-299

31-191

Passing yards

26

139

Comp-Att-Int

3-11-3

6-13-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-1

1-0

Penalties-yards

1-10

5-30

Individual leaders

Rushing: Tattnall Square: Barron 23-212, Vasco Sanders 2-51; ELCA: Gear 15-130.

Passing: Tattnall Square: Miles Morris 3-9-2 26, Jimmy Marshall 0-1-0 0, Luke Laskey 0-1-1 0; ELCA: Rush 6-13-0 139.

Receiving: Tattnall Square: Marshall 2-17; ELCA: Queen 3-91, Justin Menard 1-30.

Macon County 48, Emanuel County Institute 26

ECI

0

12

6

8

26

Macon County

7

14

7

20

48

First quarter

MC: Akeevious McLendon 1 run (Abisai Gutierrez kick)

Second quarter

ECI: Rhett Gay 1 run (kick failed)

MC: Trey Mathis 32 pass from K’hari Lane (Gutierrez kick)

ECI: Rejar Rock 9 pass from Gay (pass failed)

MC: Lane 4 run (Gutierrez kick)

Third quarter

MC: McLendon 2 run (Gutierrez kick)

ECI: Gay 2 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

MC: Curt McDonald 42 pass from Lane (kick failed)

MC: Jared Daniels 46 interception return (Gutierrez kick)

ECI: Dezhun Steele 72 pass from Gay (Trevor Griffin pass from Gay)

MC: Daniels 2 run (Gutierrez kick)

ECI

MC

First downs

16

21

Rushes-yards

26-106

39-242

Passing yards

228

128

Comp-Att-Int

21-33-1

6-13-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

1-0

Penalties-yards

1-5

6-40

Individual leaders

Rushing: ECI: Jamoni Kelly 16-61, David Durden 3-55; Macon County: McLendon 14-100, Lane 11-66, Daniels 13-64.

Passing: ECI: PlayGay 21-33-1 228; Macon County: Lane 6-13-0 128.

Receiving: ECI: Steele 3-79, Durden 6-50; Macon County: Mathis 3-39, McLendon 1-15, Kekdrick Thomas 1-36, McDonald 1-42.

  Comments