High School Sports

High Schools

Tuesday’s Boys Basketball

Westside 93, FPD 50

FPD

15

14

10

11

50

Westside

25

27

24

17

93

FPD: Armaun Smith 19, Maurice Gordon 14, Titus Moore 7, Caleb Kelly 6, Milton Johnson 2, Stephen Summerow 2.

Westside: Kentrevious Jones 15, Khavon Moore 14, Samone Reed 13, Trey Foster 10, Terric Allen 9, Brenden Anderson 8, Gregory Holloway 7, Ishmael Hubbard 6, Mystikal Wilson 4, Desmon Foston 3, Omar Jones 2, JaCaurie Nelson 2.

3-pointers: FPD 3 (Moore, Gordon); Westside 11 (Allen 3, Reed 2, Anderson 2, Foston, Foster, Moore, Holloway).

Game notes: Moore, among the nation’s more highly recruited players, was honored before the game for scoring his 1,000th point, which came in the season opener agaisnt Norcross at the Holiday Hoopsgiving at Holly Innocents’.

Records: FPD 0-1, Westside 1-1.

Next: Mt. Pisgah at FPD, 8 p.m., Friday; Westside at Pike County, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Wilcox County 57, Mount de Sales 49

Wilcox County

9

13

18

17

57

Mount de Sales

8

20

10

11

49

Wilcox County: Markese Love 10, Jordan Brown 21, Desmond Tisdol 12, Tacorian Hunlin 3, Keshawn Howard 9, Wendell Clark 2.

Mount de Sales: Dexter Williams 3, Adam Leverett 18, Jack Beers 7, Will Pounds 2, Josiah Cotton 5, Michael Fountain 6, Reese Waters 8.

3-pointers: Wilcox County 4 (Brown 3, Howard 1); Mount de Sales 5 (Leverett 3, Williams 1, Cotton 1).

Game notes: Cotton had seven rebounds and Leverett had six rebounds for Mount de Sales.

Records: Wilcox County 2-0, Mount de Sales 0-2.

Next: Wilcox County at Echols County, Friday; Mount de Sales at Lake Oconee Academy, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Stratford 63, GMC 52

GMC

13

16

6

17

52

Stratford

13

14

15

21

63

GMC: Foston 21, Hall 1, Milner 9, Webb 7, Butts 2, Walker 2, White 6, Simpson 4.

Stratford: Tyler Jordan 6, Trey Tharpe 3, Jaylan Hughes 1, Devin Butts 13, Nate Brooks 34, Nathan Hunt 6.

3-pointers: GMC 5 (Foston 2, Milner 2, Webb 1); Stratford 3 (Butts 3).

Game notes: Hunt had 12 rebounds and Brooks had 10 rebounds for Stratford.

Records: Stratford 1-0, GMC 0-2.

Next: North Cobb Christian at Stratford, Friday.

Tuesday’s Girls Basketball

Northside 65, Mary Persons 38

Mary Persons

12

3

12

11

38

Northside

17

22

16

10

65

Mary Persons: Taylor Buffington 2, Kver Shannon 14, McKenzi Lyons 1, Olympia High 9, Carmen Ralls 6, Abigail Hightower 4, Auyonis Avery 2.

Home: Alexia Galloway 16, Tikarra Benoit 7, K. Little 16, Tamia Sapp 9, Jaliyah Lynch 5, Q. Dunnom 10, A. Hinton 2.

3-pointers: MP 5 (Shannon 3, High 2); N 5 (Galloway 2, Lynch 1, Dunnom 2).

Records: Mary Persons 3-1, Northside 1-3.

Next: Mary Persons at FPD, 4 p.m., Saturday; Northside at Spalding, 4:30 p.m., Friday.

Wilcox County 42, Mount de Sales 30

Wilcox County

10

12

14

6

42

Mount de Sales

9

3

7

11

30

Wilcox County: LeAunna Mahogue 8, Tiera Davis 2, Asia Montgomery 5, Jasmine Tisdol 2, Jamerical Marshall 7, Marquetta Griffin 5, Trajata Colbert 13.

MdS: Carson Edwards 1, Jolie Clark 2, Melia Cunningham 10, Summer Mayfield 6, Alanna Byrne 4, Donzalae Hollis 8.

3-pointers: Wilcox Co. 3 (Mahogue 2, Griffin 1); Mount de Sales 2 (Cunningham 2).

Records: Wilcox Co. 2-0, Mount de Sales 1-1.

Next: Mount de sales at Lake Oconee Academy, 6 p.m., Friday; Wilcox County at Echols County, 6 p.m., Friday.

FPD 33, Westside 32

FPD

6

11

10

6

33

Westside

4

8

9

11

32

FPD: Kate Patterson 17, Emma Lako 7, Bailey Ruble 4, Sadie Frame 3, Molly Lee 2.

Westside: NiAira Dawson 9, Jaliyah Spencer 8, Diamond Davis 6, Jamesia Holliman 3, Naya Coraham 3, Acacia Ricks 2, Brooklyn Talton 1.

3-pointers: Westside 4 (Dawson 3, Holliman 1).

Game notes: Patterson had a double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds for FPD ... Ruble had nine rebounds for FPD ... Frame had eight rebounds and three assists for FPD, which had 40 rebounds.

Records: FPD 2-1, Westside 0-1.

Next: Mount Pisgah at FPD, 6:30 p.m., Friday; Westside at Tattnall Square, 3 p.m., Saturday.

Stratford 65, GMC 29

GMC

14

6

5

4

29

Stratford

10

18

20

17

65

GMC: Kennedy-Page Davis 3, Sara Bloodworth 2, Cire’ Foston 8, Annalynne Lawson 6, Cecilia Maldonado 2, Kate McGhee 3, JuNiah Bel 4, Mary Elizabeth Jones 1.

Home: Elizabeth Sellers 4, Molly Garud 2, Aysha Roberts 16, Mary Elaine Mithcell 4, Ellie Peterson 2, Nadia Reese 6, Sara Kate Durkee 2, Drake Miscall 7, Evans McCook 22.

3-pointers: GMC 2 (Lawson 2); Stratford 6 (McCook 6).

Game notes: McCook’s six 3-pointers tied her for second on the single-game list at Stratford.

Records: GMC 0-3, Stratford 3-0.

Next: North Cobb Christian at Stratford, 5:30 p.m., Friday

Perry 73, Veterans 41

Perry

22

14

21

16

73

Veterans

12

8

8

13

41

Perry: Alaycic Williams 2, Lashandria Mallard 9, Shaylon Saunders 9, KK Smith 16, Davina Brown 2, Asjah Harrell 22, Tatyona Owens 13.

Veterans: Carrington kee 16, Chandler Shepherd 10, Sydney Lambert 3, Nyanni Ward 2, Mackenzie Rucker 3, Stacie Jones 3, Tamia Lucky 4.

3-pointers: Perry 4 (Smith 2, Harrell 2); Veterans 6 (Kee 4, Shepherd 2).

Records: Veterans 1-2.

Landmark Christian 54, Tattnall Square 44

Tattnall

8

17

5

14

44

Landmark

19

7

12

16

54

Tattnall: I'Uana Slaughter 7, Abby Rouse 19, Ivey Whetsel 2, Allie Gordon 16

Landmark: Knowles 4, Stucker 4, Gibbs 25, Aronnatt 19, Allen 2

3-pointers: Tattnall 1 (Slaughter 1); Landmark 3 (Aronnatt 3).

Game notes: Gordon had 11 rebounds and Rouse 10 for Tattnall.

Records: Tattnall 2-1.

Reminder to coaches, statisticians: Reports should include records for both teams, and full information for the next game (opponent, location, time and day/date). Boxes should be emailed to sports@macon.com by 10:30 p.m. the night of the game for publication online; boxes will be accepted until 2 p.m. the following day for print publication.

GHSA Football Semifinals

Class 7A

Roswell vs. Westlake at Lakewood Stadium

Mill Creek at Grayson

Class 6A

Northside at Tucker

Valdosta at Dalton

Class 5A

Stockbridge at Rome

Kell at Buford

Class 4A

Mary Persons at Cartersville

Jefferson at Thomson

Class 3A

Greater Atlanta Christian at Peach County

Cedar Grove at Crisp County

Class 2A

Callway at Benedictine

Hapeville at Fitzgerald

Class 1A Public

ECI at Macon County

McIntosh County at Clinch County

Class 1A Private

Tattnall Square at Eagle’s Landing Christian

Fellowship Christian at Prince Avenue Christian

  Comments