High School Sports

Friday’s high school football scoreboard, semifinal pairings

Peach County quarterback Antonio Gilbert (12) throws a pass downfield while being hit by a Westminster defender during their Class 3A quarterfinal game Friday night.
Peach County quarterback Antonio Gilbert (12) throws a pass downfield while being hit by a Westminster defender during their Class 3A quarterfinal game Friday night. jvorhees@macon.com

GHSA Quarterfinals

Friday

Class 7A

Grayson 49, Colquitt County 21

Mill Creek 31, McEachern 28

Roswell 42, North Cobb 21

Westlake 24, Lowndes 21

Class 6A

Dalton 30, Coffee 28

Northside 42, Glynn Academy 20

Tucker 28, Mays 21

Valdosta 31, Stephenson 21

Class 5A

Buford 34, Carrollton 27

Kell 44, Woodland Stockbridge 29

Rome 42, Ware County 13

Stockbridge 41, Griffin 27

Class 4A

Cartersville 26, Woodward Academy 15

Jefferson 17, Cairo 13

Mary Persons 28, Blessed Trinity 27

Thomson 30, Spalding 7

Class 3A

Cedar Grove 47, Calhoun 21

Crisp County 56, Pierce County 21

Greater Atlanta Christian 44, Liberty County 38

Peach County 27, Westminster 17

Class 2A

Benedictine Military 51, Pepperell 13

Callaway 35, Screven County 34

Fitzgerald 35, Rabun County 16

Hapeville 30, Chattooga 21

Class 1A Public

Clinch County 44, Commerce 0

Emanuel County Institute 44, Irwin County 25

Macon County 28, Manchester 14

McIntosh County Academy 39, Greene County 22

Class 1A Private

Eagle’s Landing Christian 35, Wesleyan 13

Fellowship Christian School 45, Mt. Paran Christian 13

Prince Avenue Christian 27, Landmark Christian 10

Tattnall Square 28, Calvary Day 14

Semifinal pairings

Class 7A

Mill Creek at Grayson

Roswell vs. Westlake

Class 6A

Northside at Tucker

Valdosta at Dalton

Class 5A

Stockbridge at Rome

Kell at Buford

Class 4A

Mary Persons at Cartersville

Thomson at Jefferson

Class 3A

Greater Atlanta Christian at Peach County

Cedar Grove at Crisp County

Class 2A

Callaway at Benedictine

Hapeville at Fitzgerald

Class 1A Public

ECI at Macon County

McIntosh County Academy at Clinch County

Class 1A Private

Tattnall Square at Eagle’s Landing Christian

Fellowship Christian at Prince Avenue Christian

Friday’s Middle Georgia Football Boxes

Northside 42, Glynn Academy 20

Northside

14

14

0

14

42

Glynn Academy

0

7

6

7

20

First quarter

N: Tobias Oliver 66 run (Alex Gelter kick)

N: Oliver 1 run (Gelter kick)

Second quarter

GA: Deejay Dallas 88 run (Entwistle kick)

N: Marcus Jolly 2 run (Gelter kick)

N: Trayvon Willis 15 pass from Oliver (Gelter kick)

Third quarter

GA: Cross 16 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

N: Oliver 33 run (Gelter kick)

GA: Mosely 66 pass from Dallas (Entwistle kick)

N: Tae Daley 50 kickoff return (Gelter kick)

N

GA

First downs

12

16

Rushes-yards

36-192

41-272

Passing yards

107

129

Comp-Att-Int

10-11-0

8-16-2

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-0

4-2

Penalties-yards

9-86

7-57

Individual leaders

Rushing: Northside: Oliver 25-104, Jolly 7-53, Willis 2-28; Glynn Academy: Dallas 14-183, Jernigan 13-47, Cross 9-39.

Passing: Northside: Oliver 10-11-0 107; Glynn Academy: Dallas 8-16-2 129.

Receiving: Northside: Willis 6-91, Jaylan Sandifer 2-8, Daniel Neal 2-8; Mosely 3-28, Jernigan 3-35.

Mary Persons 28, Blessed Trinity 27

Blessed Trinity

7

6

8

6

27

Mary Persons

0

14

7

7

28

First quarter

BT: Ryan Davis 41 pass from Jake Smith (Brooks Hosea kick)

Second quarter

MP: Zach Harvey 2 run (Dawson Daniel kick)

BT: Hosea 44 field goal

MP: Quen Wilson 9 run (James Davis kick)

BT: Hosea 47 field goal

Third quarter

BT: Will Carlton 50 pass from Smith (Steele Chambers run)

MP: Harvey 1 run (Daniel kick)

Fourth quarter

BT: Hosea 26 field goal

MP: Roger Akins 69 pass from Caleb Speir (Davis kick)

BT: Hosea 38 field goal

BT

MP

First downs

17

14

Rushes-yards

36-148

40-212

Passing yards

195

186

Comp-Att-Int

12-22-2

9-15-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

1-1

Penalties-yards

7-74

9-100

Individual leaders

Rushing: Blessed Trinity: Chambers 19-55, Davis 2-44, Smith 10-42; Mary Persons: Wilson 14-155, Harvey 19-80, Jatori Sims 2-29.

Passing: Blessed Trinity: Smith 12-22-2 195; Mary Persons: Speir 9-15-0 186.

Receiving: Blessed Trinity: Davis 8-94, Carlton 2-82; Mary Persons: Akins 2-96, Tre Howard 2-39, Jomari Jackson 2-29, Sims 3-22.

Peach County 27, Westminster 17

Peach County

7

13

0

7

27

Westminster

7

0

0

10

17

First quarter

PC: Antonio Gilbert 1 run (Mitchell Fineran kick)

W: Joe Egan 4 pass from Ward Croft (Jack Schlafly kick)

Second quarter

PC: Gilbert 1 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Devontae Howard 77 pass from Gilbert (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

W: Charlie Ham 43 field goal

PC: Kearis Jackson 15 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

W: Egan 61 pass from Croft (Schlafly kick)

PC

W

First downs

21

10

Rushes-yards

44-228

23-36

Passing yards

272

301

Comp-Att-Int

14-17-1

10-24-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-0

0-0

Penalties-yards

7-72

3-25

Individual leaders

Rushing: Peach County: Chris Gibson 19-110, James Jackson 13-83; Westminster: Croft 10-6, Zay Malcome 12-22.

Passing: Peach County: Gilbert 14-17-1 272; Westminster: Croft 10-24-0 301.

Receiving: Peach County: Howard 4-97, James Jackson 2-71, Kearis Jackson 3-40; Westminster: Egan 7-185, Hill 4-98.

Macon County 28, Manchester 14

Manchester

7

0

0

7

14

Macon County

14

7

7

0

28

First quarter

MC: Trey Brown 25 pass from K'Hari Lane (Abisai Gutierrez kick)

MC: Brown 59 pass from Lane (Gutierrez kick)

M: Deenizeo Gamble 15 run (Jacquavious Stargell kick)

Second quarter

MC: Brown 6 pass from Lane (Guiterrez kick)

Third quarter

MC: Aukeeveous McLendon 22 run (Guiterrez kick)

Fourth quarter

M: Kelvin Turner 9 run (Stargell kick)

M

MC

First downs

16

16

Rushes-yards

45-174

20-167

Passing yards

66

244

Comp-Att-Int

6-14-1

15-22-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-0

2-1

Penalties-yards

7-65

9-65

Individual leaders

Rushing: Manchester: Tre Gamble 8-50, Deenizeo Gamble 11-69, Tre'darius McGruder 4-32, Turner 6-30, Brown 6-(-23); Macon County: Aukeeveous McLendon 12-128, Lane 3-13, Jared Daniels 3-7.

Passing: Manchester: Garrett Brown 6-14-1 66; Macon County: Lane 15-24-0 244.

Receiving: Manchester: Kalil Brawner 3-27; Macon County: Brown 7-119, Keldric Thomas 3-71.

  Comments