High School Sports

Friday night’s Middle Georgia scoreboard

John Milledge Academy coach J. T. Wall, right, embraces a coach--and the game ball--after his team beat Gatewood, 17-0, to win the GISA Class 3A state championship.
John Milledge Academy coach J. T. Wall, right, embraces a coach--and the game ball--after his team beat Gatewood, 17-0, to win the GISA Class 3A state championship. bcabell@macon.com

GHSA Second Round

Class 7A

Colquitt County 66, Brookwood 35

Grayson 59, Woodstock 21

Lowndes 43, Norcross 14

McEachern 47, Parkview 29

Mill Creek 56, Cherokee 21

North Cobb 35, Lambert 7

Roswell 29, Peachtree Ridge 12

Westlake 41, South Gwinnett 7

Class 6A

Coffee 42, Alexander 34

Dalton 24, Lovejoy 14

Glynn Academy 47, Allatoona 7

Mays 35, Lee County 22

Northside 38, Hughes 10

Stephenson 20, Dacula 6

Tucker 23, Harrison 7

Valdosta 35, Northgate 0

Class 5A

Buford 56, Jones County 26

Carrollton 41, Thomas County Central 14

Griffin 27, Arabia Mountain 20

Kell 31, Starr’s Mill 3

Rome 45, Bainbridge 0

Stockbridge 37, Clarke Central 13

Ware County 35, Loganville 19

Woodland Stockbridge 24, Grady 21

Class 4A

Blessed Trinity 21, Carver-Columbus 17

Cairo 10, Sandy Creek 7

Cartersville 35, Burke County 7

Jefferson 21, West Laurens 0

Mary Persons 38, Heritage-Catoosa 21

Spalding 38, Ridgeland 21

Thomson 42, West Hall 14

Woodward Academy 49, Northwest Whitfield 8

Class 3A

Calhoun 41, Jackson 20

Cedar Grove 28, Jenkins 3

Crisp County 24, Lovett 21

Greater Atlanta Christian 34, Worth County 21

Liberty County 28, Sonoraville 14

Peach County 49, North Murray 7

Pierce County 49, Bremen 27

Westminster 45, Savannah 21

Class 2A

Benedictine Military 49, Banks County 0

Callaway 28, Brooks County 14

Chattooga 38, Washington County 7

Fitzgerald 48, Rockmart 21

Hapeville 14, Jefferson County 6

Pepperell 35, Dodge County 14

Rabun County 42, Vidalia 7

Screven County 28, Douglass 20

Class 1A Public

Clinch County 54, Mitchell County 12

Commerce 35, Taylor County 20

Emanuel County Institute 49, Miller County 14

Greene County 55, Pelham 40

Irwin County 34, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 17

Macon County 47, Turner County 37

Manchester 39, Twiggs County 18

McIntosh County Academy 14, Lincoln County 7

Class 1A Private

Calvary Day 10, Savannah Christian Prep 7

Eagle’s Landing Christian 59, FPD 7

Fellowship Christian School 38, George Walton 7

Landmark Christian 13, Darlington 12

Mt. Paran Christian 17, Athens Academy 10

Prince Avenue Christian 55, Mt. Pisgah Christian 13

Tattnall Square 13, Stratford 7

Wesleyan 45, Pinecrest 8

Friday’s Middle Georgia Boxes

Northside 38, Hughes 10

Hughes

10

0

0

0

10

Northside

14

10

7

7

38

First quarter

N: Marquavious Williams 9 pass from Tobias Oliver (Alex Gelter kick)

H: Fernando Delamora 21 field goal

N: Marcus Jolly 93 kickoff return (Gelter kick)

H: Tony Jones 79 pass from Isaiah Green (Delamora kick)

Second quarter

N: De'Sean Dinkins 3 run (Cory Munson kick)

N: Gelter 40 field goal

Third quarter

N: Oliver 13 run (Gelter kick)

Fourth quarter

N:Dinkins 1 run (Gelter kick)

H

N

First downs

13

19

Rushes-yards

31-127

47-251

Passing yards

114

120

Comp-Att-Int

6-20-0

7-12-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-0

2-1

Penalties-yards

5-42

10-96

Individual leaders

Rushing: Hughes: Green 13-66, Royalston 12-27, Brown 3-20; Northside: Oliver 20-119, Dinkins 19-114, Daniel Neal 3-7.

Passing: Green 6-21-0 114; Northside: Oliver 7-12-0 120.

Receiving: Hughes: Royalston 2-21, Ross 2-4; Northside: Jolly 3-74, Jaylan Sandifer 2-13.

Buford 56, Jones County 26

Jones County

6

0

6

14

26

Buford

14

14

21

7

56

First quarter

B: Anthony Grant 8 run (kick good)

B: Christian Turner 3 run (kick good)

JC: Drae Butts 15 pass from Bradley Hunnicutt (kick failed)

Second quarter

B: Turner 4 run (kick good)

B: Tanner Alexander 24 pass from Mic Roof (kick good)

Third quarter

B: T.D. Roof 11 run (kick good)

B: Turner 3 run (kick good)

B: Turner 21 run (kick good)

JC: Nick Singleton 9 pass from Hunnicutt (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

B: Derrian Brown 76 run (kick good)

JC: Drae Butts 27 pass from Hunnicutt (Singleton run)

JC: Singleton 2 run (pass failed)

JC

B

First downs

12

21

Rushes-yards

24-100

39-286

Passing yards

130

133

Comp-Att-Int

12-27-0

8-13-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

2-2

0-0

Individual leaders

Rushing: Jones County: Drake Bolus 15-73; Buford: Turner 17-110.

Passing: Jones County: Hunnicutt 12-27-0 130; Buford: Mic Roof 8-13-1 133.

Receiving: Jones County: Singleton 7-68; Buford: Alexander 3-51, Joshua Blackwell 2-51.

Mary Persons 38, Heritage-Catoosa 21

Heritage

7

0

7

7

21

Mary Persons

14

0

7

17

38

First quarter

MP: Harvey 53 run (Dawson Daniel kick)

H: Chandler Hill 29 pass from Corbee Wilson (Alex Ahlyege kick)

MP: Wilson 1 run (James Davis kick)

Third quarter

MP: Harvey 1 run (Daniel kick)

H: Luke Grant 3 pass from Wilson (Ahlyege kick)

Fourth quarter

MP: Harvey 1 run (Davis kick)

MP: Davis 31 field goal

H: Trent Kiniry 14 pass from Wilson (Ahlyege kick)

MP: Wilson 42 run (Daniel kick)

H

MP

First downs

12

12

Rushes-yards

15-10

47-309

Passing yards

264

207

Comp-Att-Int

18-39-1

10-19-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

2-1

Individual leaders

Rushing: Heritage: Mary Persons: Harvey 29-168, Wilson 16-158.

Passing: Heritage: Wilson 18-39-1 264; Mary Persons: Caleb Speir 10-19-0 207.

Receiving: Heritage: Kiniry 4-74, Hill 2-58, Grant 4-53; Mary Persons: Akins 4-89.

Peach County 49, North Murray 7

North Murray

0

0

7

0

7

Peach County

21

28

0

0

49

First quarter

PC: Jackson 12 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

PC: Gibson 7 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Gibson 3 run (Fineran kick)

Second quarter

PC: Jackson 60 punt return (Fineran kick)

PC: Jackson 45 pass from Gilbert (Fineran kick)

PC: Gibson 6 run (Fineran kick)

PC: Gibson 12 run (Fineran kick)

Third quarter

NM: Harper 1 run (Delacruz kick)

NM

PC

First downs

4

12

Rushes-yards

27-48

29-96

Passing yards

101

163

Comp-Att-Int

13-22-0

9-10-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

1-1

0-0

Penalties-yards

4-30

1-10

Individual leaders

Rushing: North Murray: Harper 12-32; Peach County: Gibson 9-67.

Passing: North Murray: Poag 12-19-0 81; Peach County: Gilbert 8-9-0 145.

Receiving: North Murray: Jackson 3-57; Peach County: Jackson 4-70.

Tattnall Square 13, Stratford 7

Stratford

7

0

0

0

7

Tattnall Square

6

0

7

0

13

First quarter

TS: Antione Davis 7 run (kick failed)

S: Noah Hill 69 run (Jake Jamison kick)

Third quarter

TS: Ahmad Barron 22 run (Bryce Pruitt kick)

S

TS

First downs

11

11

Rushes-yards

41-212

39-186

Passing yards

20

20

Comp-Att-Int

2-8-1

3-4-1

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

1-0

Penalties-yards

2-11

5-35

Individual leaders

Rushing: Stratford: Hill 12-85, Tyler Jordan 9-70, Kasey Sanders 13-42; Tattnall Square: Barron 19-109, Davis 8-56.

Passing: Stratford: Hill 2-8-1 20; Tattnall Square: Miles Morris 3-4-1 20.

Receiving: Stratford: Larson McDaniel 1-12; Tattnall Square: Calvin Slaughter 2-12.

John Milledge 17, Gatewood 0

Gatewood

0

0

0

0

0

John Milledge

0

7

0

10

17

Second quarter

JM: Andrew Prestwood 27 pass from Trevor Evans (Riley Denton kick)

Fourth quarter

JM: Denton 32 field goal

JM: Noah Lavender 1 run (Denton kick)

G

JM

First downs

7

16

Rushes-yards

32-100

45-226

Passing yards

17

66

Comp-Att-Int

3-9-2

7-15-0

Fumbles-Fumbles lost

0-0

0-0

Penalties-yards

3-30

7-75

Individual leaders

Rushing: Gatewood: Brandon Belans 10-58, Yale Stapp 14-29; John Milledge: Lavender 35-202.

Passing: Gatewood: Reid Sasser 3-9-2 17; John Milledge: Trevor Evans 6-13-0 58.

Receiving: Gatewood: Jake Turner 2-16; John Milledge: Jaylin Sealey 3-20, Prestwood 1-27.

  Comments