High School Sports

Houston County, Northside still atop poll

Tobias Oliver, left, and the Northside Eagles host Macon County on Friday.
Tobias Oliver, left, and the Northside Eagles host Macon County on Friday. photo@macon.com

The Houston County Bears and Northside Eagles have a week to go before they jump into the gauntlet that is GHSA Region 6A play, and this week’s Georgia Sports Writers Association poll shows once again just how tough that region is going to be.

The Bears are once again ranked No. 1 in Class 6A, while the Eagles remain No. 2. Region foes Lee County and Valdosta are ranked fifth and seventh, respectively.

Peach County is the highest ranked Middle Georgia team behind Houston County and Northside as the Trojans sit fourth in Class 3A. Peach County was fifth last week. Also in Class 3A, Central is 10th for the second straight week.

Mary Persons is eighth in Class 4A for the second straight week, while Dublin moved up a spot to No. 8 in 2A and Macon County moved up a spot to No. 6 in Class 1A.

Jones County (5A) and Stratford (1A) received votes.

Georgia Football Prep Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2009 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 7A

Pts

Prv

1. Mill Creek (16)

178

1

2. Roswell (2)

162

2

3. Grayson

143

3

4. Norcross

125

4

5. McEachern

111

5

6. Lassiter

90

6

7. Lowndes

64

7

8. North Cobb

51

9

9. Parkview

32

10

10. Etowah

12

NR

Others receiving votes: Colquitt County 10, South Forsyth 4, Newton 2, South Gwinnett 1, West Forsyth 1.

Dropped Out: South Forsyth.

Class 6A

Pts

Prv

1. Houston County (16)

178

1

2. Northside (2)

164

2

3. Dalton

129

4

4. Northgate

116

5

5. Lee County

99

6

6. Tucker

76

7

7. Valdosta

73

3

8. Harrison

64

9

9. Glynn Academy

60

8

10. Alexander

22

T10

Others receiving votes: Langston Hughes 3, Mays 3, Creekside 2.

Dropped Out: Mays.

Class 5A

Pts

Prv

1. Stockbridge (15)

176

1

2. Buford (3)

161

2

3. Carrollton

147

3

4. Kell

120

4

5. Griffin

111

5

6. Grady

81

7

7. Woodland Stockbridge

49

10

8. Ware County

44

9

9. Thomas County Central

32

6

10. Rome

19

NR

Others receiving votes: Arabia Mountain 17, Loganville 16, Locust Grove 6, Carver-Atlanta 4, Jones County 3.

Dropped Out: Arabia Mountain.

Class 4A

Pts

Prv

1. Cartersville (18)

180

1

2. Thomson

162

2

3. Woodward Academy

139

4

4. Sandy Creek

118

5

5. Jefferson

102

6

6. Blessed Trinity

83

3

7. Ridgeland

59

9

8. Mary Persons

54

8

9. Cairo

42

NR

10. Burke County

22

7

Others receiving votes: Marist 13, Madison County 7, Spalding 5, Oconee County 2, Stephens County 1.

Dropped out: Oconee County.

Class 3A

Pts

Prv

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (15)

176

1

2. Liberty County (3)

160

2

3. Pace Academy

147

3

4. Peach County

123

5

5. Westminster

100

6

6. Calhoun

75

7

7. Crisp County

72

8

8. Cedar Grove

48

4

9. Lovett

44

9

10. Central

39

10

Others receiving votes: Appling County 2, Jenkins-Savannah 2, Union County 1, North Hall 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class 2A

Pts

Prv

1. Fitzgerald (13)

175

1

2. Benedictine (5)

165

2

3. Jefferson County

137

3

4. Callaway

119

4

5. Brooks County

106

5

6. Model

87

6

7. Rabun County

74

7

8. Dublin

53

9

9. Heard County

37

10

10. Vidalia

15

8

Others receiving votes: Elbert County 5, Pepperell 4, Screven County 3, Rockmart 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class 1A

Pts

Prv

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (17)

178

1

2. Wesleyan

152

2

3. Prince Avenue Christian

141

3

4. Clinch County

114

5

5. Emanuel County Institute

107

6

6. Macon County

87

7

7. Darlington (1)

67

8

8. Fellowship Christian School

52

9

9. Landmark Christian

40

10

10. Commerce

27

4

Others receiving votes: Manchester 19, Calvary Day 4, Mt. Paran Christian 2, Pinecrest Academy 1, Stratford 1.

Dropped Out: None.

  Comments