Sports

Middle Georgia point-getters in state track meets

High schools

Track and Field

GHSA Championships

Thursday

At Rome, Carrollton, Albany

Middle Georgia point-getters

Class 6A

Girls

Discus

8. Levonis Davis, Houston County, 106-3.

Class 5A

Boys

Triple Jump

3. Dre Butts, Jones County, 48-0.5.

Girls

High Jump

7. Annie Ervin, Veterans, 5-0.

Triple Jump

5. Shaianne Sipsey, Veterans, 38-11.5.

1,600

1. Erin Leonard, Jones County, 5:05.02; 8. Mackenzie Walls, Veterans, 5:15.18.

Class 4A

Girls

3,200

5. Jordan Rozier, Howard, 12:00.14.

Class 3A

Boys

High Jump

2 (tie). Deshon James, Rutland, 6-2.

Shot Put

1. Kearis Jackson, Peach County, 51-4.

Discus

2. Kevin Nixon, Peach County, 151-2; 4. Kearis Jackson, Peach County, 147-11.

Triple Jump

1. Suaryburn Sampson, Westside, 48-11; 5. Kyle Nixon, Peach County, 45-11.

Long Jump

3. Jaren Harris, Central, 21-8.75; 8. Jeremy Denson, Central, 21-1.5; 9.

Class 2A

Boys

Triple Jump

7. Tae Holiday, Lamar County, 42-6; 8. Martavius White, East Laurens, 42-4.75.

Pole Vault

1. Will Simmons, Bleckley County, 14-0; 3. Porter Arnold, Bleckley County, 13-0.

Discus

3. Sean Smith, Lamar County, 148-7; 7. Preston Daniels, Washington County, 131-4.

Long Jump

2. Jay Johnson, Monticello, 23-0; 4. Larry Johnson, Dodge County, 22-0; 7. Brian Greene, Washington County, 21-04.

High Jump

1. Torenio Davis, Bleckley County, 6-4; 5. Jacorious Tolbridge, Dubling, 6-2; 7. Will Simmons, Bleckley County, 6-2.

1,600

1. Carl Ellis Corley, Bleckley County, 4:28.02; 3. Clayton Scarborough, Dodge County, 4:36.55; 5. Garrett Rogers, Bleckley County, 4:41.08; 7. Quintavius Albritton, Northeast, 4:46.64; 8. John Griner, Lamar County, 4:46.80.

Girls

3,200

1. Alina Jablonski, Monticello, 12:26.88.

Class 1A public

Boys

Discus

2. K'Hari Lane, Macon County, 131-7.

Long Jump

4. Marquell Grant, Macon County, 21-3.5; 5. Devojea Tucker, Hancock Central, 20-7.

High jump

5. Trevion Waters, 5-10.

Shot put

6. Christian Meadows, Macon County, 43-6.25.

Triple Jump

2. Teondrick Shorter, Hancock Central, 45-7.5.

1,600

1. Hunter Kimball, GMC, 4:34.6; 4. Ja’Varie Lawson, Twiggs County, 4:55.32; 6. Aaron Kirkland, GMC, 4:58.47.

Girls

3,200

5. Allie Kauzlarich, 14:21.45.

  Comments