Elections

UPDATE (11:26 p.m.): Tuesday’s primary election results

Come back to macon.com throughout the night for updated results.

_

FEDERAL

U.S. SENATE

Democratic primary

Rakeim “RJ” Hadley, 46,383

Michael “Mike” Thurmond, 249,947

70 percent of precincts reporting

_

U.S. HOUSE, DISTRICT 2

Republican primary

Rick Allen, 2,940

Lee Ferrell, 2,145

Mike Keown, 22,074

81 percent of precincts reporting

_

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8

Republican primary

Ken DeLoach, 12,646

Austin Scott, 21,454

Diane Vann, 6,683

89 percent of precincts reporting

_

STATE

GOVERNOR

Republican primary

Jeff Chapman, 18,779

Nathan Deal, 134,829

Karen Handel, 199,841

Eric Johnson, 115,792

Ray McBerry, 15,332

John W. Oxendine, 98,804

Otis Putnam, 2,221

_

Democratic primary

Thurbert Baker, 73,466

Roy E. Barnes, 222,458

Bill Bolton, 3,112

Carl Camon, 3,564

Randal Mangham, 2,803

DuBose Porter, 14,810

David Poythress, 18,983

71 percent of precincts reporting

_

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Democratic primary

Tricia Carpenter McCracken, 85,322

Carol Porter, 195,083

71 percent of precincts reporting

_

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republican primary

Brian Kemp (i), 310,227

Doug MacGinnitie, 213,916

_

Democratic primary

Gail Buckner, 101,540

Gary Horlacher, 18,943

Michael Mills, 46,011

Angela “Miss Angela” Moore, 60,581

Georganna Sinkfield, 65,541

71 percent of precincts reporting

_

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republican primary

Sam Olens, 195,838

Preston W. Smith, 153,376

Max Wood, 146,653

_

Democratic primary

Ken Hodges, 190,521

Rob Teilhet, 99,148

71 percent of precincts reporting

_

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Republican primary

Gary Black, 372,358

Darwin Carter, 117,809

72 percent of precincts reporting

_

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Republican primary

Dennis Cain, 47,404

Rick Collum, 26,419

Seth Harp, 42,106

Ralph T. Hudgens, 101,418

Tom Knox, 81,501

John Mamalakis, 17,853

Stephen Dale Northington, 18,656

Gerry Purcell, 62,986

Maria Sheffield, 98,252

72 percent of precincts reporting

_

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

Republican primary

John D. Barge, 196,473

Richard Woods, 183,250

_

Democratic primary

Beth Farokhi, 79,800

Joe Martin, 160,825

Brian Westlake, 52,288

72 percent of precincts reporting

_

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Republican primary

Mark Butler, 330,267

Melvin Emerson, 136,944

_

Democratic primary

Terry L. Coleman, 144,471

Darryl Hicks, 143,634

72 percent of precincts reporting

_

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2 - EASTERN

Republican primary

B. Joseph “Joey” Brush, 71,668

John Douglas, 127,887

Tim Echols, 162,780

Jeff May, 102,105

72 percent of precincts reporting

_

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 125

Republican primary

Mary Alice Carter, 1,969

Susan Holmes, 2,974

99 percent of precincts reporting

_

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 143

Democratic primary

Claudia Graham, 1,394

Dan King, 1,530

Pablo Santamaria, 1,540

Mitch Warnock, 2,081

*Warnock and Santamaria in runoff

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

BIBB

SPLOST

Yes, 7,795

No, 11,617

_

BOARD OF EDUCATION POST 8 AT-LARGE

Democratic primary

Bette-Lou Brown, 3,174

Wanda West, 5,853

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

CRAWFORD

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

Democratic primary

William A. Head Jr., 69

Benjamin Frank Hollis, 153

_

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

Republican primary

Eddie Still (i), 112

Paul Chapman, 162

Barbara Kelly, 47

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

DODGE

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, DISTRICT 2

Democratic primary

Oliver C. “Pee Wee” Mann, 131

Jessie Mincey, 193

Raymond Yawn, 38

_

Republican primary

Janice Bryan, 60

Terry Niblett, 263

Danny Howard Warren, 38

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

DOOLY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Democratic primary

Charles J. Anderson (i), 179

Ray Thompson, 69

Layfield Buckholts Jr., 81

_

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Democratic primary

Wesley Eugene Cason, 274

Ronnie Cape, 132

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

HOUSTON

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 5

(Nonpartisan special election)

Marsha McGowan Hall, 406

Randall P. Hinson, 596

Helen M. Hughes (i), 1,002

Darin Rase, 181

Write in candidates, 11

100 percent of precincts reporting

*Hughes and Hinson in runoff

_

JONES

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3

Republican primary

Larry Haskins, 490

Brady Skinner, 354

_

BOARD OF EDUCATION CHAIRMAN

Republican primary

Ginger Bailey, 944

Kenneth Hamilton, 654

Wally Hunter, 739

*Bailey and Hunter in runoff

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

MACON

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 (IDEAL)

Democratic primary

Gordon Sutton (i), 158

Larry Wallace, 105

_

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5 (MONTEZUMA)

Democratic primary

Roosevelt James (i), 97

Bob Eric Melvin, 209

Roy Yoder, 44

_

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1 (IDEAL)

Democratic primary

Roger Ann Davis, 136

Phillip Wayne Fowler (i), 128

_

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 2 (OGLETHORPE)

Democratic primary

H. Wayne Bellew, 141

Rosa English Marshall, 121

_

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 4 (MONTEZUMA)

Democratic primary

Gary Hobbs, 104

Gail Elizabeth Spikes, 261

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

MONROE

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

Republican primary

John A. Ambrose, 303

Mike Bilderback (i), 455

Patsy J. Miller, 422

*Bilderback and Miller in runoff

_

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4

Republican primary

James C. “Jim” Peters (i), 371*

Joe W. Proctor Sr., 342*

Donald C. Smith, 241

*Peters and Proctor in runoff

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

PEACH

BOARD OF EDUCATION POST 5 AT-LARGE

Democratic primary

Mike Gilstrap, 920

Donald Williams, 992

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

PULASKI

SPLOST

Yes, 627

No, 378

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

TWIGGS

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1

Democratic primary

Yolanda Height (i), 241

Herman E. Wimberly, 223

_

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3

Democratic primary

LaCharn Cobb Dennard, 314

Ethel Stanley (i), 108

_

UPSON

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Republican primary

Rusty Blackston, 474

Anthony South, 339

100 percent of precincts reporting

_

WILKINSON

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

Democratic primary

Alfred Gibson (i), 21

James Hagins, 48

Kevin Lord, 54

William Sanders, 22

_

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Democratic primary

J.M. Howell (i), 140

David Hadarits, 50

67 percent of precincts reporting

Related stories from Macon Telegraph

  Comments