News

Midstate qualifiers

Qualifying for some local, state and federal elections began Monday. There already are primary contests for both of Middle Georgia’s U.S. House of Representatives seats, as well as local races in Bibb, Crawford and Monroe counties. State primary competitions include races for governor and House District 143, which represents the Dublin area.

BALDWIN

State Court solicitor

Maxine Blackwell, incumbent, Democrat

BIBB

Civil Court Judge

William C. Randall, 66, Democrat, incumbent

Board of Education District 7

Gloria Hartley “Lynn” Farmer, 53, Democrat, incumbent, director of Leadership Macon

Board of Education District 8

Bette-Lou Brown, 67, Democrat, for director of Bibb County’s gifted education and former director of Historic Macon Foundation

Alan Thiese, 70, Republican, retired U.S. Navy and retired Brown & Williamson worker

Wanda West, 57, Democrat, leadership consultant and former Twiggs County school superintendent

CRAWFORD

County Commission District 1

Larry Cooley, Republican, 54, poultry farmer

William A. Head Jr., 62, Democrat, Board of Education maintenance worker

Benjamin Frank Hollis, 71, Democrat, incumbent, retired

County Commission District 5

Eddie Still, 45, Republican, incumbent, small business owner

HOUSTON

Nonpartisan special election for Board of Education Post 5

Randall P. Hinson, 56

Helen Hughes, 54

Darin Rase, 39

Post 1 Board of Commissioners chairman

Tommy Stalnaker, Republican

Post 2 Board of Commissioners

Jay Walker, Republican incumbent

State Court solicitor

Rob Tawse, Republican incumbent

State Court clerk

Gay Valasky, Republican incumbent

JONES

Board of Education District 1

Deloras Moon, 66, Democrat, incumbent, school/church administrator

Board of Education District 3

J.D. Collins, 51, Democrat, special agent

Brady Skinner, 35, Republican, GEICO claims adjuster

Board of Education Chairman

Ginger Bailey, 59, Republican, retiring school teacher

Joshua Lurie, 27, Democrat, occupation listed as Community Voice Media LLC

County Commission Chairman

Kenneth Hamilton, 50, Republican, electrical designer

LAURENS

County Commission, District 1

Roscoe Brower, 81, Democrat, incumbent, retired

District 4

Tommy H. Daniel, 72, Democrat, incumbent, retired

District 5

Emory L. Lake, 70, Democrat, incumbent, self-employed

MONROE

County Commission District 3

John A. Ambrose, 61, Republican, retiree

Patsy J. Miller, 68, Republican, retired tax commissioner

County Commission District 4

James C. “Jim” Peters, 59, Republican, self-employed

Joe W. Proctor Sr., 78, Republican, retiree

PEACH

Board of Commissioners Post 2

Walter Leon Smith, 58, Democrat, incumbent

Board of Commissioners Post 4

Martin Moseley Jr., 51, Republican, incumbent

Board of Education Post 2

Jamie Johnson, 27, Democrat, incumbent

Board of Education Post 4

Butch Hammack, 50, Republican

Board of Education Post 5

Mike Gilstrap, 62, Democrat

TWIGGS

Board of Education Chairman

Terralon W. Chaney, 40, Dry Branch, Democrat, county extension agent

Board of Education District 1

Yolanda Height, 36, Dry Branch, Democrat, incumbent, mapper/appraiser for Twiggs County

Board of Education District 3

Ethel Stanley, 75, Democrat, retired, incumbent

STATE

Governor

Nathan Deal, 67, of Gainesville, Republican, former congressman

Eric Johnson, 56, of Savannah, Republican, architect

DuBose Porter, 56, of Dublin, Democrat, attorney and newspaper publisher

Otis Putnam, 35, of Brunswick, Republican, Wal-Mart worker

Roy E. Barnes, 62, of Marietta, Democrat, attorney

Carl Camon, 41, of Ray City, Democrat, educator

Jeff Chapman, 50, of Brunswick, Republican, businessman

Karen Handel, 48, of Alpharetta, Republican, former Secretary of State

Randal Mangham, 54, of Decatur, Democrat, attorney/clergy/entrepreneur

Ray McBerry, 42, of McDonough, Republican, radio and television

John W. Oxendine, 47, of Norcross, Republican, commissioner of insurance

David Poythress, 66, of Atlanta, Democrat, attorney

Lieutenant Governor

L.S. Casey Cagle, 44, of Gainesville, Republican, incumbent, businessman

Tricia Carpenter McCracken, 65, of Augusta, Democrat, journalism/researcher

Carol Porter, 51, of Dublin, Democrat, general manager of Courier Herald Publishing Co.

Attorney General

Kenneth “Ken” Hodges, 44, of Atlanta, Democrat, attorney

Sam Olens, 52, of Marietta, Republican, attorney

Preston W. Smith, 37, of Rome, Republican, attorney/business executive

Rob Teilhet, 36, of Smyrna, Democrat, lawyer

Max Wood, 50, of Macon, Republican, attorney

State Senate District 13

John Dickey Crosby, 70, of Tifton, Republican, incumbent, retired Superior Court judge

State Senate District 14

George Hooks, 64, of Americus, Democrat, incumbent, insurance

State Senate District 16

Ronnie Chance, 41, of Tyrone, Republican, incumbent, public relations

State Senate District 18

Cecil Staton, 52, of Macon, Republican, incumbent, businessman

State Senate District 20

Ross Tolleson, 54, of Perry, Republican, incumbent, financial adviser

State Senate District 25

Johnny Grant, 60, of Milledgeville, Republican, incumbent, businessman

Floyd L. Griffin, 65, of Milledgeville, Democrat, businessman

State Senate District 26

Robert Brown, 60, of Macon, Democrat, incumbent, businessman

State House District 125

Susan Holmes, 67, of Monticello, Republican, retired

David Gault, 67, of Haddock, Democrat, retired

State House District 135

Lynmore James, 72, of Montezuma, Democrat, incumbent, farmer

State House District 136

Tony Sellier, 65, of Fort Valley, Republican, incumbent, retired businessman

State House District 137

Allen Peake, 49, of Macon, Republican, incumbent, restaurant owner

State House District 138

Nikki T. Randall, 37, of Macon, Democrat, incumbent, marketing manager

State House District 139

David E. Lucas, 60, of Macon, Democrat, incumbent, self-employed

State House District 140

James A. “Bubber” Epps, 66, of Dry Branch, incumbent, retired contractor

State House District 141

Quentin T. Howell, 34, of Harwick, Democrat, business owner/radio host/community activist

State House District 143

Claudia Graham, 55, of East Dublin, Democrat, consultant

Matt Hatchett, 44, of Dublin, Republican, business owner

Daniel “Dan” King, 42, of Dublin, Democrat, restaurant owner and attorney

Mitch Warnock, 41, of Dublin, Democrat, attorney

Pablo Santamaria, 45, of Dublin, Democrat, physician

State House District 144

Jimmy Pruett, 58, of Eastman, Republican, incumbent, businessman

State House District 145

Willie L. Talton, 66, of Warner Robins, Republican, incumbent, retired law enforcement

State House District 146

Larry O’Neal, 60, of Warner Robins, Republican, incumbent, attorney

State House District 147

Buddy Harden, 69, of Cordele, Republican, incumbent, pharmacist

FEDERAL

U.S. Senate

Johnny Isakson, 65, of Marietta, incumbent, Republican

Rakeim “RJ” Hadley, 41, of Conyers, Democrat

U.S. House, District 2

Rick Allen, 59, of Columbus, Republican, president of medical supply company

Sanford Bishop, 63, of Columbus, Democrat, incumbent

Lee Ferrell, 58, of Albany, Republican, retiree

Mike Keown, 55, of Coolidge, Republican, minister

U.S. House, District 8

Ken DeLoach, 51, of Warner Robins, Republican, teacher/ministry

Angela Hicks, 51, of Macon, Republican, business owner

Jim Marshall, 62, of Macon, Democrat, incumbent, attorney

Diane Vann, 57, of Macon, Republican, registered nurse

  Comments