All-Middle Georgia GHSA baseball team

June 11, 2014 

Player of the Year: Blake Jackson, Houston County

Coach of the Year: Jason Brett, Houston County

First Team

C William Browning, Jeff Davis, Sr.

The Armstrong Atlantic signee hit .470 with seven homers and 41 RBI.

C Grant Perry, Peach County, Sr.

The LaGrange College signee hit .415 with eight extra-base hits, 32 RBI and 20 stolen bases.

IF Justin Jones, Houston County, Sr.

The Georgia State signee had a .462 OBP with two homers and 18 RBI with 46 runs scored from the lead-off spot.

IF Gabe Holt, Veterans, Fr.

Holt exploded onto the scene by hitting .434 with 30 RBI, 47 runs scored and 29 stolen bases.

IF Caleb Slaughter, Bleckley County, Sr.

The ABAC signee hit .515 with six home runs and 29 RBI.

IF Jake Farrell, Perry, Jr.

Farrell hit .425 with nine extra-base hits and 27 RBI.

IF Tyler Daughtry, Veterans, Soph.

Daughtry hit .389 with four homers, seven doubles and 32 RBI while scoring 24 runs.

OF Hunt Smith, Houston County, Sr.

The Georgia Southwestern signee hit .415 with seven home runs and 44 RBI.

OF K.J. Spears, FPD, Sr.

Spears hit .488 with 20 RBI and 41 runs scored.

OF Walker Juhan, Jones County, Jr.

Juhan hit .368 with three homers, 27 RBI, 25 runs scored and 16 stolen bases.

OF Drew Martens, Perry, Soph.

Martens hit .408 with three homers and 26 RBI with a .531 OBP.

UTIL Austin Priaulx, Warner Robins, Sr.

The Presbyterian signee hit .433 with five home runs and 29 RBI.

UTIL Chris Mallinson, Howard, Jr.

Mallinson hit .394 with five home runs and 35 RBI.

UTIL Tyler Stubbs, FPD, Jr.

Stubbs hit .430 with 35 RBI and 23 runs scored.

DH Ethan Broome, Northside, Sr.

The Georgia Southwestern signee hit eight home runs while knocking in 25 runs.

P Jordan McIlwain, Houston County, Sr.

The Georgia Southwestern-bound lefty went 10-1 with a 1.98 ERA for the state champs.

P Ross Martin, Veterans, Sr.

The Region 2-AAAA Pitcher of the Year went 6-1 with a 1.89 ERA.

P Austin Cox, FPD, Jr.

Cox went 7-2 with a 1.85 for the region champion Vikings.

P Matthew Meeks, Johnson County, Sr.

The ABAC signee went 8-3 with a 0.81 ERA and struck out 118 in 86 innings.

P Brad Cammack, Treutlen, Jr.

He went 8-4 with a 1.39 ERA for a state semifinalist and hit .451 with eight homers.

P Taylor Walls, Crisp County, Sr.

The Florida State signee went 6-2 with a 0.52 ERA for the Class AAAA runners-up.

Second Team

C Kyle Rosen, Treutlen, Sr.

C Jacob Moore, Taylor County, Sr.

IF Hunter Phillips, Houston County, Jr.

IF Codie Rozier, Rutland, Jr.

IF Mickey Dugan, Veterans, Sr.

IF Jake Taylor, Howard, Sr.

IF Jarrod Crum, Warner Robins, Sr.

OF Andy Moore, Houston County, Jr.

OF Jabin Smith, Howard, Sr.

OF Josh Profit, Houston County, Jr.

OF Devin Taylor, Crisp County, Sr.

UTIL Jake Fromm, Houston County, Fr.

UTIL Landon Vaughn, Jones County, Sr.

UTIL Bryson Jackson, Mary Persons, Jr.

DH Mark Lumsden, Houston County, Jr.

P Blake Roberson, Taylor County, Sr.

P Jacob Walden, Jones County, Jr.

P Stewart Tyler, Crisp County, Jr.

P Kevin Griffin, Jeff Davis, Sr.

P Wesley Ammerson, West Laurens, Sr.

Honorable mention

Baldwin: James Harsey, Brandon Knowles, Eli Rouse, Allen Turner

Bleckley County: Bryant Trice

Crisp County: Witt Campbell, Bradley Hough, Chris McGinnis, C.J. White

Dodge County: Cain Peterson

FPD: Marshall Lyles, Will McCormick

Houston County: Jeremiah Stephens

Jeff Davis: Drew Johns, Jace Ryles, Brett Wilcox

Jones County: Jacob Thompson

Lamar County: Blake Redding, Kole Stegall, Wyatt Walden

Mary Persons: Bryson Jackson, Cal King, Ryan Steed

Montgomery County: Jonathan Rogers

Monticello: Walt McMichael

Northside: Jason Gifford

Peach County: Justin Brown, Jacob Hatton, Blake Rozier, Austin Webb

Perry: Cal Gentry, J.W. Gentry, Hunter Knowles, Parker Stahlman

Rutland: Corey Childs, Jordan Hughes, Will Scruggs, Nick Simmons

Taylor County: Hunter Barrett, Ross Pounds, Billy Jack Spell, Cullen Smith, James Whiteman

Telfair County: John Byrd, Kevin Clark, Rustin Hancock, Louie Harvey

Veterans: Kal Dempsey, Ryan Mayfield

Washington County: Jujuan Curry

Westside: Jameel Jackson

West Laurens: Josh Barron, Bill Leroy, De Thomas

Recent baseball players of the year

2014: Blake Jackson, Houston County (GHSA); Taylor Ferringer, Tattnall Square (GISA)

2013: Dustin Fowler, West Laurens (GHSA); Taylor Ferringer, Tattnall Square (GISA)

2012: Austin Wallace, Houston County (GHSA); Conner Alford, Tattnall Square (GISA)

2011: Clint Taylor, Dodge County (GHSA); Tyler Gibson, Stratford (GISA)

2010: Kelcey Butts, Central (GHSA); DeAndre Smelter, Tattnall Square (GISA)

2009: Tyler Roberts, Jones County (GHSA); Jordan Brooks, Tattnall Square (GISA)

2008: Tyler Roberts, Jones County (GHSA); DeAndre Smelter, Tattnall Square (GISA)

2007: Brendon Hampton, Jones County

2006: Ross Smith, Dodge County

2005: Brian Gordon, Tattnall Square

2004: Tyler Gottlieb, FPD

2003: Russ Crum, Perry

2002: Justin Tyler, Jones County

2001: Justin Tyler, Jones County

2000: Brandan Spillers, Tattnall Square

1999: John Marshall Smith, Bleckley County

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service