All-Middle Georgia track and field teams

June 6, 2014 

The All-Middle Georgia team members had the best mark/time at the GHSA or GISA state track meets. Honorable mentions were the next five best marks/times (and ties) set at either region, sectional or state meets.

Boys

Athlete of the Year: Qua Searcy, Lamar County

100 meters

Jaquivius Cannon, East Laurens, 10.55

Honorable mentions: Lance Austin, Lamar County; Sonate Reynolds, Hancock Central; Mario McClendon, Bleckley County; Hayden Graham, Stratford; Akebren Ralls, Mary Persons.

200

Quintaveon Poole, Washington County, 21.62

Honorable mentions: Jaquivius Cannon, East Laurens; Mario McClendon, Bleckley County; Sonate Reynolds, Hancock Central; Kereon Merrell, Dooly County; Lance Austin, Lamar County.

400

Quintaveon Poole, Washington County, 47.30

Honorable mentions: Donterious Copeland, Westside; Temperance Simmons, East Laurens; Kereon Merrell, Dooly County; Terry Dorsey, Putnam County; Hayden Graham, Stratford.

800

Kaleb McLeod, Trinity Christian, 1:58.99

Honorable mentions: Madison Duggan, CFCA; Eli Belflower, Bleckley County; Chauncie Davis, Baldwin; Darius Cooper, Rutland; Jacob Burgamy, Brentwood.

1,600

Kaleb McLeod, Trinity Christian, 4:21.23

Honorable mentions: Clay Woolfolk, Veterans; Jacob Burgamy, Brentwood; Madison Duggan, CFCA; Jackson Reid, Perry; Eli Belflower, Bleckley County.

3,200

Kaleb McLeod, Trinity Christian, 9:30.34

Honorable mentions: Clay Woolfolk, Veterans; Jackson Reid, Perry; Will Martin, FPD; Jacob McLeod, Trinity Christian; Michael Rowlands, Veterans.

110 hurdles

Lawrence Austin, Lamar County, 14.39

Honorable mentions: Jonathan Raines, FPD; Trey Graham, Fitzgerald; Darius Bradford, West Laurens; Christian Moore, FPD; Anthony Taylor, Washington County.

300 hurdles

Lawrence Austin, Lamar County, 38.12

Honorable mentions: Damian Sanders, Washington County; Brandon Bawn, Rutland; Malcom Lowe, Peach County; Trey Graham, Fitzgerald; TJ Lowe, GMC.

4x100 relay

Lamar County, 41.51

Honorable mentions: Fitzgerald, Westside, Dooly County, Mary Persons, Hancock Central.

4x400 relay

Lamar County, 3:22.63

Honorable mentions: Washington County, Fitzgerald, Rutland, Westside, Perry.

Shot put

Drake Scott, Trinity Christian, 49-5

Honorable mentions: Adajour Banks, Northside; Caleb Samuel, FPD; Melvin Alexander, Hancock Central; Brandon Sandifer, Northside; Edregas O’Neal, Jones County.

High jump

Qua Searcy, Lamar County, 6-8

Honorable mentions: Charlie Staton, GMC; Cam O’Neal, John Milledge; Kelton Williams, Fitzgerald; Darius Collins, Houston County; Dallas Smith, Rutland.

Discus

Shamar Slappy, Bleckley County, 145-8

Honorable mentions: Robby Watson, FPD; Jaitus Allen, Northside; Caleb Samuel, FPD; Kevin Nixon, Peach County; Demarcus Davis, Mary Persons.

Triple jump

Brandon Bawn, Rutland, 47-7

Honorable mentions: Donterious Copeland, Westside, Qua Searcy, Lamar County; Trey Graham, Fitzgerald; Daveion Mathis, Dooly County; TJ Lowe, GMC.

Long jump

Qua Searcy, Lamar County, 23-4

Honorable mentions: Romarius Gaulden, Fitzgerald; Shakenneth Williams, Rutland; Jametavious Daniels, Dooly County; DeQavius Walker, Westside; Patrick Sinclair, Southwest.

Pole vault

Lee Powers-Eaton, Washington County, and Hugh Duggan, Westfield, 14-0

Honorable mentions: Josh Miller, FPD; Brenton Rosa, Trinity Christian; Chandler Eckler, Fitzgerald; Jacob Tarver, Tattnall.

Girls

Athlete of the Year: Cassondra Hall, Northside

100

Cassondra Hall, Northside, 11.66

Honorable mentions: Katie Stone, Stratford; Amecia Pennamon, Mary Persons; Keondria Simmons, Peach County; Tamdra Lawrence, Westside; Tyler Ragin, Rutland.

200

Cassondra Hall, Northside, 24.14

Honorable mentions: Zykeria Williams, Baldwin; Tamdra Lawrence, Westside; Amecia Pennamon, Mary Persons; Katie Stone, Stratford; Desiree Blunt, Twiggs County.

400

Tia Williams, Northside, 56.09

Honorable mentions: Mya Ford, Westside; Katie Stone, Stratford; Amber McCrary, Baldwin; Toneah Martin, Northside; Calli McMullen, GMC.

800

Ellen Powell, Bleckley County, 2:19.44

Honorable mentions: Jessy Tallant, Mount de Sales; Mya Ford, Westside; Jessica Smith, FPD; Cali Ruth Hays, Stratford; Abby Booth, Perry.

1,600

Jessica Smith, FPD, 5:16.42

Honorable mentions: Ellen Powell, Bleckley County; Jessy Tallant, Mount de Sales; Cali Ruth Hays, Stratford; Abby Booth, Perry; Madison Stokes, Mount de Sales.

3,200

Madison Stokes, Mount de Sales, 12:08.36

Honorable mentions: Bethanie Bailey, Veterans; Ivie Nobles, Twiggs Academy; Faith Siror, Mount de Sales; Cali Ruth Hays, Stratford; Katie O’Quinn, FPD.

100 hurdles

Samone Burger, Dublin, 15.39

Honorable mentions: Zykeria Williams, Baldwin; Tierra Whitlock, Monticello; Janai Scott, Rutland; Grace Bridges, Gatewood; Takera James, Northside.

300 hurdles

Tierra Whitlock, Monticello, 44.72

Honorable mentions: Iycis Hammock, Howard; Kamare Wayes, Northeast; Morgan Carelock, Jeff Davis; Takera James, Northside; Kamia Thomas, Monticello.

4x100 relay

Northside, 46.82

Honorable mentions: Baldwin, Rutland, Westside, Peach County, Monticello

4x400 relay

Northside, 3:48.91

Honorable mentions: Northeast, Jeff Davis, Baldwin, Westside, Mary Persons

Shot put

Maggie Varner, Lamar County, 35-2

Honorable mentions: Mekhaela Witherspoon, Northside; Cody Chandler, Putnam County; Alexis Walker, Johnson County; Brianna Feaster, West Laurens; Kardejah Anderson, Vidalia.

High jump

Tierra Whitlock, Monticello, 5-2

Honorable mentions: Daisha Terry, Westside; Morgan Carelock, Jeff Davis; Amber McCrary, Baldwin; Marlee Malcom, Gatewood; Taylor Reese, Stratford.

Discus

Mary Wilson Avant, Stratford, 117-5

Honorable mentions: Mekhaela Witherspoon, Northside; Maggie Johnston, FPD; Tristan Herndon, Jeff Davis; Sunshine Walton, Northside; Leslie Calvert, Gatewood.

Triple jump

Jordan Allen, Tattnall Square, 36-7

Honorable mentions: Zykeria Williams, Baldwin; Jabree Jones, Rutland; Kayla Waters, Southwest; Totyanna Badger, Howard; Jaliah Jackson, Northeast.

Long jump

Jordan Allen, Tattnall Square, 17-6.25

Honorable mentions: Tyler Ragin, Rutland; Kayla Waters, Southwest; Dy’Asiza Cherry, Veterans; Breanca Davis, Rutland; Marlee Malcom, Gatewood.

Pole vault

Carson Dingler, FPD, 12-7

Honorable mentions: Leah Ward, Fitzgerald; Alex Wallace, Fitzgerald; Caitlyn Stephens, Trinity Christian; Jada Thompson, Robert Toombs; Ally Raymond, Stratford; Shamia Wright, Howard; Meagan Roberts, Monticello; Brittany Mason, Jeff Davis; Katie Weatherford, Brentwood; Nebekah Smith, Baldwin.

Boys Track

2014: Qua Searcy, Lamar County

2013: Malik Broughton, Veterans

2012: Jabrelle Crawford, Putnam County

2011: Jabrelle Crawford, Putnam County

2010: Travis Richmond, Peach County

2009: Aaron Allen, Warner Robins

2008: Deryan Sims, Jeff Davis

2007: James Hagan, Northside

2006: Brett Layson, Tattnall Square

2005: Ben Gray, FPD

2004: Antwain Jones, Mary Persons

2003: Jason Bell, Northside

2002: Pedro Powell, Hawkinsville

2001: LeKevin Smith, Stratford

2000: Tony Hollings, Twiggs County

1999: Dontarrius Thomas, Perry

1998: Jamel Ashley, West Laurens

1997: Kenzi Ross, Peach County

1996: Deik Jackson, Macon County

1995: Greg Garth, Americus

1994: Juaquin Feazell, Peach County

Girls Track

2014: Cassondra Hall, Northside

2013: Anasterasia Terrell, Howard

2012: Sarah Howard, Trinity Christian

2011: Sarah Howard, Trinity Christian

2010: Sarah Howard, Trinity Christian

2009: Ashley Cope, FPD

2008: Kim Johnson, Twiggs County

2007: Pearline Walker, Baldwin

2006: Ashley Arnold, Bleckley County

2005: Carilla Hollingshed, Peach County

2004: Amy Jones, Brentwood

2003: Stephanie Smith, Northeast

2002: Moteak Sanford, Northeast

2001: Stephanie Smith, Northeast

2000: Stephanie Smith, Northeast

1999: Debbie Thomas, Americus

1998: LaToya Davis, Mary Persons

1997: Nakeitra Jones, Northeast

1996: Nakeitra Jones, Northeast

1995: Becky Dyson, Northside

1994: Mandy Woods, FPD

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service