Matchups set for May 20 primary, nonpartisan races

Staff reportMarch 3, 2014 

With qualifying ending at noon Friday, the political matchups for the May 20 primary and nonpartisan elections are set.

Among the matchups, longtime Bibb County Magistrate Court Judge William Randall faces a challenge from attorney Emory Christian in that nonpartisan race.

Two Bibb County school board seats, also nonpartisan, are contested.

The at-large Post 7 seat is being sought by attorney Daryl Morton and James Bumpus, while incumbent board member Wanda West is being challenged by Darren Latch.

The chairman’s post on the Macon Water Authority is being sought by former Bibb County Commission Chairman Sam Hart, David Cousino and Stephen Rickman. The authority’s District 1 post pits incumbent Dorothy Black against chiropractor Anissa Jones.

Houston County will see two contested races in May.

Incumbent State Court Clerk Kendra Hancock Simons faces a challenge from fellow Republican Alyson Stuckart.

And the Houston County school board’s nonpartisan District 6 post will involve Sheila L. Ashley, Griff Clements and Hoke Morrow.

Bibb County

STATE COURT JUDGE

William P. Adams, 61, nonpartisan, incumbent

STATE COURT JUDGE

Jeffrey B. Hanson, 47, nonpartisan, incumbent

Magistrate Court judge

William C. Randall, 70, nonpartisan, incumbent

Emory Christian, attorney, nonpartisan

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Philip T. Raymond III, 60, nonpartisan, incumbent

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Tripp Self, 45, nonpartisan, incumbent

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Howard Z. Simms, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, Post 7 at-large

James Bumpus, nonpartisan

Daryl J. Morton, 52, attorney, nonpartisan

BOARD OF EDUCATION, POST 8

Wanda S. West, 61, retired educator, nonpartisan, incumbent

Darren J. Latch, 46, insurance business, nonpartisan

MACON WATER AUTHORITY, CHAIRMAN

Sam Hart Sr., 72, retired educator, nonpartisan

David Cousino, 53, security, nonpartisan

Stephen Rickman, nonpartisan

Macon Water Authority, District 1

Dorothy C. Black, 80, retired educator, nonpartisan, incumbent

Anissa M. Jones, 42, chiropractor, nonpartisan

Macon Water Authority, District 4

Frank K. Patterson, 66, retired, nonpartisan, incumbent

Crawford County

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 1

Raymond Dickey, incumbent

Bill Patton, county water superintendent

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5

Jackson DeFore III, 35, accounting manager, nonpartisan

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1

Sterling Braswell, 68, auto repair, Democrat

Larry Cooley, self-employed farmer

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5

Paul Chapman, Republican, incumbent

Houston County

COUNTY COMMISSION, CHAIRMAN

George Thomas “Tommy” Stalnaker, 64, Republican, incumbent

County Commission, Post 2

Homer Jay Walker III, 66, attorney, Republican, incumbent

State Court clerk

Kendra Hancock Simons, 37, Republican, incumbent

Alyson “Aly” Stuckart, 30, criminal justice professional, Republican

State Court judge

Jason E. Ashford, 45, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, District 1

Rick Unruh, 61, minister, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, District 2

Marianne Melnick, 66, retiree, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, District 4

Fred Wilson, 68, retiree, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, District 6

Sheila L. Ashley, 43, pastor, nonpartisan

Griff Clements, 67, city surveyor, nonpartisan

Hoke Morrow, 48, Hoke’s Heating and Air, nonpartisan

Jones County

BOARD OF EDUCATION, CHAIRMAN

Ginger Bailey, 63, retired teacher, incumbent, nonpartisan

Board of Education, District 1

Tony Blash, 51, medical education coordinator, nonpartisan

Richard Cazort, 53, construction estimator, nonpartisan

Ken Hamilton, 54, electrical designer, nonpartisan

Board of Education, District 3

J.D. Collins, 55, law enforcement, nonpartisan

Nancy Nash, 62, retired educator, nonpartisan

Brady Skinner, 39, business analyst, nonpartisan

Monroe County

Board of Education, District 1

James P. Evans Jr., 78, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, District 3

Phil Walker, 67, nonpartisan, incumbent

Board of Education, District 5

Nolan Howard, 63, nonpartisan, self-employed transportation broker

Board of Education, District 7

Eva Bilderback, 55, nonpartisan, incumbent

County Commission, District 3

Patsy Miller, 72, Republican, incumbent

John Ambrose, 65, Republican, retired

County Commission, district 4

Joe Proctor, 82, Republican, incumbent

Jim Peters, 63, Republican, self-employed farmer

Jarod Lovett, 41, Republican, waste disposal company business manager

Towaliga Soil and Water Conservation District

Barry Peters (nominated), nonpartisan

Peach County

County Commission, Post 2

Walter Leon Smith, 62, Democrat, incumbent

County Commission, Post 4

Martin Hood Moseley Jr., 54, farm manager, Republican, incumbent

BOARD OF EDUCATION, POST 2

Jamie Johnson, 31, pastor, Democrat, incumbent

Board of Education, Post 4

Buford James Walker III, 36, real estate developer, Republican

Robert Butch Hammack, 54, mine manager, Democrat, incumbent

Board of Education, Post 5

Ben Hoots, 39, small-business owner, Republican

Donald J. Williams, 45, assistant principal, Democrat, incumbent

Twiggs County

Board of Education, Chairperson

Terralon Chaney, 44, extension agent, Democrat, incumbent

Joanie A. Rainey, 47, teacher, Republican

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 1

Javarez T. Bryant, 35, Democrat, firefighter

Isiah Rouse Jr., 56, Democrat, retired realtor

Board of Education, District 3

Lacharn Cobb Dennard, 44, Division of Family and Children Services caseworker, nonpartisan, incumbent

Georgia House

State Representative, District 140

Robert Dickey, 60, peach grower, Republican, incumbent

State Representative, District 141

Allen Peake, 53, restaurant owner, Republican, incumbent

Bradley A. Moriarty, Republican, electrical engineer

State Representative, District 142

Nikki Randall, 41, marketing manager, Democrat, incumbent

Gerald Harvey, Democrat, retired

State Representative, District 143

James Beverly, optometrist, Democrat, incumbent

Lonzy Edwards, 64, lawyer, Democrat

State Representative, District 144

Bubber Epps, 70, retired contractor, Republican, incumbent

Joyce E. Denson, site coordinator, Democrat

State Representative, District 145

Rusty Kidd, 67, business owner, independent, incumbent

State Representative, District 146

Larry O’Neal, 64, retired, Republican, incumbent

State Representative, District 147

Heath Clark, 33, software engineer, Republican

Willie Lee Talton, 71, retired law enforcement, Republican, incumbent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 148

Emmett R. “Randy” Head, small business owner, Republican

O Hall “Buddy” Harden, pharmacist, Republican, incumbent

Georgia Senate

STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 18

John Flanders Kennedy, Republican, attorney

Spencer T. Price, 50, Republican, physician

SENATE DISTRICT 20

Sheikh M. “Chad” Rahman, Democrat, investor

T. Ross Tolleson, 57, Republican, incumbent, financial advisor

State Senate, District 26

David Lucas, 63, Democrat, self-employed, incumbent

Miriam Paris, 53, Democrat, Realtor

Congress

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 2

Sanford Bishop, Democrat, incumbent

Vivian L. Childs, businesswoman, Republican

Gregory P. “Greg” Duke, optician, Republican

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8

J. Austin Scott, insurance agent, Republican, incumbent

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 10

M.A. “Mike” Collins, owner of Collins Industries, Republican

I.K. “Kenneth” Dious, attorney, Democrat

Gary Gerrard, attorney, Republican

Jody B. Hice, minister, Republican

Donna H. Sheldon, business owner, Republican

Stephen K. Simpson, retired military officer, Republican

Brian Richard Slowinski, retired businessman, Republican

S. Mitchell Swan, Marine officer, Republican

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 12

R.W. “Rick” Allen, general contractor, Republican

John Barrow, attorney, Democrat, incumbent

Delvis William Dutton, owner of well drilling company, Republican

John E. Stone, Republican

Diane Swanson Vann, registered nurse, Republican

Eugene C. Yu, retiree, Republican

U.S. SENATOR

Paul Collins Broun, physician, Republican

Arthur A. “Art” Gardner, attorney, Republican

John Phillip “Phil” Gingrey, physician, Republican

Derrick E. Grayson, Republican, network engineer

Karen C. Handel, owner of Handel Strategy Group, Republican

J.H. “Jack” Kingston, congressman, Republican

O. “Steen” Miles, Democrat, retired journalist

M. Michelle Nunn, nonprofit executive, Democrat

David A. Perdue, businessman, Republican

Branko “Dr. Rad” Radulovacki, physician, Democrat

Todd Anthony Robinson, educator, Democrat

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service

Top Jobs

View All

Find a Home

$20,000 Macon
3 bed, 2.00 full bath. Auction: Bank Owned Foreclosed Home...

Find a Car

Search New Cars