2014 GHSA Region Tournament Schedule

sports@macon.comFebruary 11, 2014 

Boys

Region 2-AAAAA

At Greenbrier

Tuesday

Warner Robins 84, Greenbrier 58

Lakeside-Evans 66, Jones County 54

At Evans

Tuesday

Northside 75, Grovetown 65

Evans 61, Houston County 46

Friday

Warner Robins vs. Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Northside vs. Evans, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and championship

Region 1-AAAA

Monday

At Americus-Sumter

Monroe 61, Dougherty 38

Americus-Sumter 69, Cairo 57

Tuesday

At Westover

Albany 59, Monroe 56

(3) Crisp County 56, Americus 43

Thursday

At Monroe

Crisp County vs. (2) Worth County, 5:30 p.m.

Albany vs. (1) Westover, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation and championship

Region 2-AAAA

At Rutland

Monday

West Laurens 73, Mary Persons 59

Perry 63, Howard 46

Tuesday

Rutland 76, West Laurens 31

Perry 55, Baldwin 44

Friday

Rutland vs. (2) Westside, 5:30 p.m.

Perry vs. (1) Veterans, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and Championship

Region 4-AAAA

Monday

Griffin 75, Locust Grove 40

TBA

(4B) Spalding vs. Griffin, 5:30 p.m.

(4A) Dutchtown vs. (5B) Upson-Lee, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Jonesboro

(2A) Stockbridge vs. (3B) North Clayton, 9 a.m.

(2B) Jonesboro vs. (3A) Woodland-Stockbridge, TBD

(1A) Eagle’s Landing vs. Spalding/Griffin, TBD

(1B) Riverdale vs. Dutchtown/Upson-Lee, TBD

Stockbridge/North Clayton vs. Riverdale/Dutchtown/Upson-Lee, 7:30 p.m.

TBA

Semifinals

TBA

Consolation and championship

Region 2-AAA

At Peach County

Monday

Peach County 68, Southwest 52

Henry County 70, Jackson 43

Central 61, Pike County 47

Friday

(2) Central vs. (3) Henry County, 5:30 p.m.

(1) Carver-Columbus vs. (5) Peach County, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and championship

Region 3-AAA

At Jefferson County

Monday

Jefferson County 64, Dodge County 61

Friday

(2) Thomson vs. (3) Thomson, 4 p.m.

(1) Washington County vs. (4) Jefferson County, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and championship

Region 3-AA

Monday

At Harlem

Screven County 69, Harlem 56

Friday

At Dublin

East Laurens vs. Screven County, 5:30 p.m.

Westside-Augusta vs. Dublin, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Dublin

Josey vs. Westside/Dublin, 5:30 p.m.

Laney vs. Screven/East Laurens, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

At Dublin

Championship and consolation

Region 4-AA

Monday

At Lamar County

(7) Macon County 73, (8) Bleckley County 68

Saturday

At Putnam County

(4) Northeast vs. (5) Lamar County, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Monticello vs. (6) Putnam County, 7 p.m.

Macon County vs. (2) Taylor County, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

At Bleckley County

Monticello/Putnam County vs. Taylor County/Macon County, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast/Lamar County vs. (1) Crawford County, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

At Bleckley County

Consolation and Final

Region 3-A

Monday

At Savannah Christian

Savannah Christian 61, Savannah Country Day 49

Tuesday

At Treutlen

(4W) ECI vs. Savannah Christian, late

(5W) Johnson County vs. (4E) Claxton, late

Wednesday

At Treutlen

(1E) Portal vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m.

(1W) Treutlen vs. Johnson County/Claxton, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Treutlen

(2W) Wheeler County vs. (3E) Jenkins County, 5:30 p.m.

(2E) Calvary Day vs. (3W) Montgomery County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

At Treutlen

Semifinals

Saturday

At Treutlen

Consolation and championship

Region 4-A

Thursday

At Greenville

(6) Pacelli vs. (7) Central-Talbotton, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Greenville vs. (8) Schley County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

At Dooly County

(4) Brookstone vs. Schley County/Greenville, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Marion County vs. Central/Pacelli, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Dooly County

(2) Hawkinsville vs. TBD, 3:30 p.m.

(1) Dooly County vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

At Dooly County

Championship and consolation

Region 7-A

Tuesday

At GMC

Aquinas 77, FPD 52

GMC 63, Lincoln County 42

At Wilkinson County

(2W) Hancock Central vs. (3E) Warren County, late

(1W) Wilkinson County vs. (4E) Glascock County, late

Friday

At Aquinas

Lincoln/GMC vs. Wilkinson/Glascock, 5:30 p.m.

Hancock/Warren vs. Aquinas, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Aquinas

Championship and consolation

Girls

Region 2-AAAAA

At Greenbrier

Thursday

(1W) Northside vs. (4E) Lakeside-Evans, 3:30 p.m.

(2E) Grovetown vs. (3W) Houston County, 5 p.m.

(2W) Warner Robins vs. (3E) Evans, 6:30 p.m.

(1E) Greenbrier vs. (4W) Jones County, 8 p.m.

Friday

Northside/Lakeside vs. Grovetown/Houston County, 3:30 p.m.

Warner Robins/Evans vs. Greenbrier/Jones County, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and championship

Region 1-AAAA

Monday

At Americus-Sumter

Cairo 59, Albany 18

Americus-Sumter 51, Worth County 40

Tuesday

At Westover

Westover 51, Cairo 47

Dougherty 51, Americus-Sumter 40

Thursday

At Monroe

Westover vs. (2) Crisp County, 4 p.m.

Dougherty vs. (1) Monroe, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation and championship

Region 2-AAAA

At Rutland

Monday

Westside 56, Baldwin 50

Howard 60, Perry 49

Tuesday

Westside 40, West Laurens 38

Veterans 63, Howard 41

Friday

Westside vs. (2) Rutland, 3:30 p.m.

Veterans vs. (1) Mary Persons, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and Championship

Region 4-AAAA

Monday

Locust Grove 47, North Clayton 40

TBD, Weather Postponement

(4A) Eagle’s Landing vs. (5B) Upson-Lee, 4 p.m.

(4B) Riverdale vs. Locust Grove, 7 p.m.

TBD

(2A) Dutchtown vs. (3B) Spalding, 4 p.m.

(2B) Griffin vs. (3A) Stockbridge, 5:30 p.m.

(1A) Woodland-Stockbridge vs. Riverdale/Locust Grove, 7 p.m.

(1B) Jonesboro vs. Eagle’s Landing/Upson-Lee, 8:30 p.m.

TBD

Semifinals

TBD

Consolation and championship

Region 2-AAA

At Peach County

Friday

(3) Southwest vs. (6) Henry County, 4:30 p.m.

(2) Pike County vs. (7) Jackson, 6 p.m.

(4) Carver-Columbus vs. (5) Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Pike County/Jackson vs. Southwest/Henry County, 4 p.m.

(1) Peach County vs. Carver/Central, 7 p.m.

Monday

Consolation and championship

Region 3-AAA

At Jefferson County

Friday

(2) Dodge County vs. (3) Thomson, 5:30 p.m.

(1) Washington County vs. Jefferson County/Swainsboro, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation and championship

Region 3-AA

Monday

At Harlem

Harlem 47, Screven County 25

Friday

At Dublin

Josey vs. Harlem, 4 p.m.

Westside-Augusta vs. East Laurens, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Dublin

Dublin vs. Westside/East Laurens, 4 p.m.

Laney vs. Harlem/Screven, 7 p.m.

Monday

At Dublin

Championship and consolation

Region 4-AA

Monday

At Lamar County

(8)Crawford County 35, (7) Lamar County 29

Tuesday

At Putnam County

(4) Taylor County 45, (5) Macon County 36

(2) Putnam County 50, (8) Crawford County 20

Saturday

At Putnam County

(3) Monticello vs. (6) Northeast, 4 p.m.

Monday

At Bleckley County

Monticello/Northeast vs. Putnam County, 4 p.m.

Taylor County vs. (1) Bleckley County, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

At Bleckley County

Consolation and Final

Region 3-A

Monday

At Savannah Christian

Savannah Christian 50, Jenkins County 44

Tuesday

At Treutlen

Savannah Christian 57, Johnson County 40

Portal 43, Wheeler County 31

Wednesday

At Treutlen

(1E) Calvary Day vs. Savannah Christian, 4 p.m.

(1W) ECI vs. Portal, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Treutlen

(2W) Treutlen vs. (3E) Savannah Country Day, 4 p.m.

(2E) Claxton vs. (3W) Montgomery County, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Treutlen

Semifinals

Saturday

At Treutlen

Consolation and championship

Region 4-A

Thursday

At Greenville

(6) Hawkinsville vs. (7) Schley County, 4 p.m.

(5) Central-Talbotton vs. (8) Pacelli, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Dooly County

(4) Brookstone vs. Pacelli/Central, 4 p.m.

(3) Dooly County vs. Schley County/Hawkinsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Dooly County

(2) Greenville vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

(1) Marion County vs. TBD, 5 p.m.

Monday

At Dooly County

Championship and consolation

Region 7-A

At Aquinas

Tuesday

FPD 54, Warren County 40

Wilkinson County 76, Glascock County 20

(2E) Lincoln County vs. (3W) Hancock Central, late

(1E) Aquinas vs. (4W) GMC, late

Friday

Lincoln/Hancock vs. Wilkinson County, 4 p.m.

FPD vs. Aquinas/GMC, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship and consolation

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service